Skip to content
New: 100+ more US companies, including the big banks, plus insider trades from SEC filings

Technology · NASDAQ: PANW

Palo Alto Networks: how the business works

Palo Alto Networks sells firewalls, security software subscriptions and support that protect organizations' networks, clouds and logins from hackers, with revenue of $11.5 billion in FY2026.

By · Checked against filings: . Editorial policy. Corrections

Follow Palo Alto Networks

Email me when Palo Alto Networks's page is updated after earnings.

We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. · Santa Clara, California · Founded 2005

Updated for Q4 FY2026 · checked

Revenue, FY2026
$11.5B
Net income, FY2026
$307M
Subscriptions and support, share of FY2026 revenue
80.1%
Cash from operations, FY2026
$4,553M
Employees, Jul 31, 2026
21,921

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

The short version

Palo Alto Networks in 5 points

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Palo Alto Networks sells firewalls, security software subscriptions and support that protect organizations' networks, clouds and logins from hackers, with revenue of $11.5 billion in FY2026.

    More: what it sells

  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2026 customers in the United States paid 61.9% of Palo Alto Networks' revenue, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 21.1%, Asia-Pacific and Japan 12.0% and the rest of the Americas 5.0%.

    More: who pays it

  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 of FY2026 revenue Palo Alto Networks kept $2.7 as net income, after a $562 million net fair-value loss on convertible notes and capped calls, while its operating income was $695 million.

    More: what it keeps from $100

  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    Palo Alto Networks reports one segment and no profit by product, but subscriptions and support made up 80.1% of FY2026 revenue and gross profit was $70.4 of every $100 of revenue.

    More: where the operating profit comes from

  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    In FY2026 CyberArk and Chronosphere added $930 million of revenue and an operating loss of $797 million after Palo Alto Networks bought them, against total operating income of $695 million.

    More: the one thing to watch

Sources: From Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K · checked

See the full receipt and the management scorecard below

01Where the money goes · FY2026

Where does $100 of Palo Alto Networks' money go?

Of every $100 that came in (revenue plus other income), this is where it went.

Palo Alto Networks · FY2026

Receipt for every $100

Where $100 of Palo Alto Networks' money went in FY2026
Sales and marketing$34.2
Running the service and making products$29.6
Research and development$22.2
General and administrative$7.8
Other expense, net$1.4
Income tax$2.0
Kept as net income$2.7
Total$100

Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.

How this is worked out

Cityfort calculation from the FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 of revenue in FY2026 ($11,480 million; other income and expense was a net expense, so it is a cost line here). The lines are rounded, so they add up to $99.9. Stock-based pay ($1,774 million) sits inside the cost lines. Measured the same way, operating income was $6.05 per $100.

Save this receipt as an image:

1080 × 1350 PNG for Instagram, LinkedIn1200 × 675 PNG for X

Embed this receipt

Paste this code into a blog or website to show the receipt, with a link back to this page:

Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.

Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.

We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.

02The business in one line

What does Palo Alto Networks do?

Organizations pay Palo Alto Networks for firewalls and, mostly, for security subscriptions and support; most of the money goes on sales, running the service and engineers, and in FY2026 $2.7 of every $100 was left as net income.

  • Subscriptions and support were 80.1% of Palo Alto Networks' $11,480 million of revenue in FY2026; firewalls and software licenses were the other 19.9%.
  • Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, $34.2 went on sales and marketing, $29.6 on running the service and making products, and $22.2 on research and development.

03Who pays it

Who pays Palo Alto Networks?

  • Organizations paying for subscriptions

    54%

    of revenue

    Yearly fees for cloud-delivered security, security operations, cloud security and, since 2026, identity security and observability: $6,239 million, 54.3% of FY2026 revenue.

  • Organizations paying for support

    26%

    of revenue

    Security updates, upgrades, bug fixes and repairs, usually bought with firewalls: $2,961 million, 25.8% of FY2026 revenue.

  • Organizations buying products

    20%

    of revenue

    Firewall hardware and software licenses: $2,280 million, 19.9% of FY2026 revenue.

  • Organizations paying for subscriptions54%
  • Organizations paying for support26%
  • Organizations buying products20%

Customer concentration

Two distributors, not named, each accounted for 15% of Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 revenue, 30% together, and one distributor was 19% of gross accounts receivable at Jul 31, 2026. Distributors resell to end customers; no end customer was 10% or more of revenue in FY2024, FY2025 or FY2026.

Largest customer
15%

04Why it makes money

Why does Palo Alto Networks make money?

Subscriptions and support renew year after year and are billed ahead, so cash comes in well before profit shows.

Deferred revenue, amounts billed before the service is delivered, was $14,756 million at Jul 31, 2026. Cash from operations was $4,553 million in FY2026, against net income of $307 million. Stock-based payPay given as shares instead of cash, which spreads ownership more thinly. Learn more of $1,774 million, a cost paid in shares, and acquisition amortization explain much of the gap.

Subscriptions and support per $100 of revenue

$75.2$80.1

FY2022 to FY2026

  1. A customer installs firewalls or software
  2. It adds security subscriptions on top
  3. Support and subscriptions renew each term
  4. Billing ahead brings in cash before revenue is booked
  5. Cash pays for engineers, sales and acquisitions
  6. New platforms are sold to the same customers

↺ Step 6 feeds back into step 1.

05The numbers · Consolidated · US$

How has Palo Alto Networks done?

Revenue

$11.5BFY2026

Revenue grew every year, from $5,501.5 million in FY2022 to $11,480 million in FY2026, and rose 34% in Q4 FY2026 as stated, a rise that includes CyberArk and Chronosphere, which added $930 million in FY2026.

US$

See the numbers
Revenue (US$)
PeriodRevenue (US$)
FY2022$5.5B
FY2023$6.9B
FY2024$8.0B
FY2025$9.2B
FY2026$11.5B
Q1 FY2025$2.1B
Q2 FY2025$2.3B
Q3 FY2025$2.3B
Q4 FY2025$2.5B
Q1 FY2026$2.5B
Q2 FY2026$2.6B
Q3 FY2026$3.0B
Q4 FY2026$3.4B

Net profit

$307MFY2026

Net income fell to $307 million in FY2026 from $1,134 million, after a $562 million net fair-value loss on convertible notes and capped calls, while FY2024's $2,578 million included a $1,590 million tax benefit; EPS is adjusted for the December 2024 2-for-1 split (FY2022 is a Cityfort calculation from the FY2024 10-K).

US$

See the numbers
Net profit (US$)
PeriodNet profit (US$)EPS ($)
FY2022−$267M−$0.45
FY2023$440M$0.64
FY2024$2.6B$3.64
FY2025$1.1B$1.60
FY2026$307M$0.40
Q1 FY2025$351M$0.49
Q2 FY2025$267M$0.38
Q3 FY2025$262M$0.37
Q4 FY2025$254M$0.36
Q1 FY2026$334M$0.47
Q2 FY2026$432M$0.61
Q3 FY2026−$177M−$0.22
Q4 FY2026−$282M−$0.35

Profit kept per $100 of revenue

$2.7FY2026

Gross profit was $70.4 per $100 of revenue in FY2026 and operating income $6.05 per $100, after stock-based pay of $1,774 million, or 15.5% of revenue and 5.8 times net income.

$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)

See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue ($ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin))
YearNet marginEBITDA margin
FY2022−4.9%1.7%
FY20236.4%9.7%
FY202432.1%12.0%
FY202512.3%17.2%
FY20262.7%13.5%

Free cash flow

$4.1BFY2026

Free cash flow (cash from operations minus purchases of property, equipment and other assets) was $4,113 million in FY2026, far above net income because $1,774 million of stock-based pay and $855 million of depreciation and amortization cost no cash.

US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment

See the numbers
Free cash flow (US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment)
YearCash from operationsCapital spendingFree cash flow
FY2022$2.0B$193M$1.8B
FY2023$2.8B$146M$2.6B
FY2024$3.3B$157M$3.1B
FY2025$3.7B$247M$3.5B
FY2026$4.6B$440M$4.1B
See all yearly numbers
Palo Alto Networks annual financials, FY2022–FY2026, US$
YearRevenueEBITDANet profitEPS ($)Operating cashCapexFree cash
FY2022$5.5B$93.8M−$267M−$0.45$2.0B$193M$1.8B
FY2023$6.9B$670M$440M$0.64$2.8B$146M$2.6B
FY2024$8.0B$967M$2.6B$3.64$3.3B$157M$3.1B
FY2025$9.2B$1.6B$1.1B$1.60$3.7B$247M$3.5B
FY2026$11.5B$1.6B$307M$0.40$4.6B$440M$4.1B

EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (July 31 (FY2026 = year ended Jul 31, 2026)). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.

Download Palo Alto Networks's yearly and quarterly numbers (CSV, with source ids)

Learn: Fiscal years that don't end in December: Nvidia's FY2027 explained · Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares

06Who runs it

Who runs Palo Alto Networks, and did they deliver?

  • Nikesh Arora

    Chair and CEO · since 2018

    Chair and CEO since June 2018; earlier an adviser to SoftBank Group. FY2026 total pay was $80,270,519, about 308 times the median employee's $260,431.

  • Dipak Golechha

    Chief Financial Officer · since 2021

    CFO since March 2021; joined in December 2020.

  • William "BJ" Jenkins

    President · since 2021

    President since August 2021; previously CEO of Barracuda Networks.

  • Lee Klarich

    Chief Product and Technology Officer and director · since 2025

    With the company since 2006; named Chief Product and Technology Officer and a director on Aug 14, 2025, when founder and CTO Nir Zuk resigned.

What they said, and what happened

3 delivered · 2 too early to tell

  1. Said on Aug 18, 2025

    Palo Alto Networks targeted FY2026 revenue of $10.475–10.525 billion, up about 14%.

    What happened

    Revenue was $11,480 million, up 24%. The range was given before CyberArk and Chronosphere were bought; they added $930 million.

    Delivered
  2. Said on Aug 18, 2025

    Palo Alto Networks targeted Next-Generation Security ARR of $7.00–7.10 billion at the end of FY2026.

    What happened

    It reported $9.10 billion, including the acquired businesses, which the range did not.

    Delivered
  3. Said on Aug 18, 2025

    Palo Alto Networks targeted a FY2026 non-GAAPThe company's own "adjusted" numbers, not the official (GAAP) ones. Always read them next to the official figure. Learn more operating margin of 29.2–29.7% and non-GAAP EPS of $3.75–3.85.

    What happened

    Non-GAAP EPS was $3.84 and the non-GAAP operating margin 29.2% ($3,356 million ÷ $11,480 million, Cityfort calculation from the Q4 FY2026 earnings release), at the low end. The GAAP operating margin was 6.1%.

    Delivered
  4. Said on Sep 1, 2026

    Palo Alto Networks targeted FY2027 revenue of $14.10–14.20 billion and Q1 FY2027 revenue of $3.300–3.310 billion.

    What happened

    Q1 FY2027 ended Oct 31, 2026; results were not out in the documents read.

    Too early to tell
  5. Said on Sep 1, 2026

    CEO Nikesh Arora referred to a target of $20 billion of Next-Generation Security ARR in FY2030.

    What happened

    Next-Generation Security ARR was $9.10 billion at Jul 31, 2026.

    Too early to tell

07What could go wrong

What could go wrong for Palo Alto Networks?

  • Concentration

    Two distributors handle 30% of revenue

    Two unnamed distributors each accounted for 15% of FY2026 revenue, and one was 19% of gross accounts receivable. The 10-K lists reliance on channel partners as a risk.

    Watch Distributor shares of revenue in the next 10-K.

  • Execution

    Absorbing CyberArk

    CyberArk cost $21,061 million, mostly in Palo Alto Networks shares. Goodwill reached $22,010 million and acquired intangibles $7,017 million. CyberArk and Chronosphere had an operating loss of $797 million in FY2026 after their purchase.

    Watch Impairment charges and the GAAP operating margin each quarter.

  • Debt

    Convertible notes at fair value

    The 2030 notes, about $1.1 billion of principal, are carried at fair value, $1,774 million at Jul 31, 2026. Changes in that value go through net income: a $562 million net loss with the capped calls in FY2026.

    Watch The fair-value line in other income (expense) each quarter.

  • Competition

    Competition, including from cloud providers

    The 10-K describes intense competition, including from cloud providers and AI companies that build security and observability into their own services.

    Watch Revenue and Next-Generation Security ARR against the company's stated ranges.

  • Other

    Stock-based pay and dilution

    Stock-based pay was $1,774 million in FY2026, 15.5% of revenue and 5.8 times net income. Diluted shares rose from 709 million in FY2025 to 764 million in FY2026; about 112 million shares were issued for CyberArk in February 2026.

    Watch Diluted share count and stock-based pay in each 10-Q.

  • Legal

    Centripetal patent judgment

    A $114 million judgment from October 2024 is under appeal; Palo Alto Networks had accrued $151 million with estimated interest at Jul 31, 2026. Related Centripetal cases are pending in Europe.

    Watch Appeal rulings in the legal note of each 10-Q.

  • Other

    Operations in Israel

    Palo Alto Networks has employees and research work in Israel, more of them since CyberArk, and the 10-K lists conditions there as a risk.

    Watch Risk factor updates in each 10-Q.

  • Execution

    Hardware supply

    Firewall hardware comes from manufacturing partners and some limited-source parts. The 10-K says supply chain challenges raised product costs in FY2026.

    Watch Product gross margin and supply comments in each 10-Q.

08Both sides

What do supporters and critics point to?

Facts each side points to. We don't say which side is right.

What supporters point to

  • Revenue grew every year, from $5,501.5 million in FY2022 to $11,480 million in FY2026.
  • Free cash flow was $4,113 million in FY2026, and cash exceeded debt by $6,132 million at Jul 31, 2026.
  • Subscriptions and support were 80.1% of FY2026 revenue, and remaining performance obligations were $21.2 billion.
  • Next-Generation Security ARR was $9.10 billion at Jul 31, 2026, above the $7.00–7.10 billion range set in August 2025, including acquisitions.

What critics point to

  • Net income fell from $1,134 million in FY2025 to $307 million in FY2026, with net losses in Q3 and Q4 FY2026.
  • Stock-based pay was $1,774 million in FY2026, 5.8 times net income.
  • Goodwill and acquired intangibles reached $29,027 million at Jul 31, 2026, after CyberArk and Chronosphere.
  • Two unnamed distributors accounted for 30% of FY2026 revenue.
  • CEO pay was $80,270,519 in FY2026, about 308 times the median employee's.

09What to watch next

What should you watch next at Palo Alto Networks?

Next event

Q1 FY2027 results

Date not announced yet.

  • Revenue against the company's Q1 FY2027 range

    Palo Alto Networks said on Sep 1, 2026 that it expects $3.300–3.310 billion. Q4 FY2026 revenue was $3,410 million.

  • The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP

    In Q4 FY2026 GAAP operating income was $172 million and non-GAAP operating income $1,011 million.

  • The 2030 convertible notes at fair value

    Carried at $1,774 million at Jul 31, 2026 against about $1.1 billion of principal; changes go through net income.

  • CyberArk and Chronosphere

    Together they added $930 million of revenue and an operating loss of $797 million in FY2026 after their purchase.

10Key dates

What are the key dates for Palo Alto Networks?

Dates as stated in the filings. A date that no filing has given yet shows as not yet stated.
Key dates for Palo Alto Networks
EventDateSource
Annual meeting of stockholders (2026 proxy statement)Virtual, 11:00 a.m. PT; holders of record on Oct 9, 2026 may vote.Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting
Share repurchase authorization expires$1.0 billion remained at Jul 31, 2026.Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026)
Fiscal 2027 endsThe Q1 FY2027 results date was not announced in the filings read, up to the Oct 27, 2026 proxy.Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026); EDGAR filing list, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (CIK 0001327567)
Revolving credit facility matures$400 million, undrawn at Jul 31, 2026.Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026)
CEO's prepaid variable forward contract expected to settleOctober 2029, per the 2026 proxy statement.Not yet statedDefinitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting
2030 convertible notes matureAbout $1.1 billion of principal remained at Jul 31, 2026.Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026)

Learn: How to read a proxy statement (DEF 14A): Nvidia's 2026 proxy · Fiscal years that don't end in December: Nvidia's FY2027 explained

11Key facts

Key facts about Palo Alto Networks

What does Palo Alto Networks do?
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. sells cybersecurity products and subscriptions that protect organizations' networks, cloud systems, computers, AI apps and user identities from attacks. Palo Alto Networks had revenue of $11,480 million in FY2026 (year ended Jul 31, 2026) and 21,921 employees at that date.
How does Palo Alto Networks make money?
Palo Alto Networks makes most of its money from subscriptions ($6,239 million, 54.3% of FY2026 revenue) and support ($2,961 million, 25.8%). Product sales, mainly firewall hardware and software licenses, brought in $2,280 million, or 19.9%, of its $11,480 million of revenue in FY2026.
What is Palo Alto Networks' business model?
Palo Alto Networks sells firewalls and software, then adds subscriptions and support that renew over time. At Jul 31, 2026 Palo Alto Networks held $14,756 million of deferred revenue (billed but not yet earned) and $21.2 billion of remaining performance obligationsSigned contracts with customers that have not been billed yet., of which about $9.3 billion is expected to be recognized within 12 months.
Is Palo Alto Networks profitable?
Yes, on a full-year GAAP basis. Palo Alto Networks reported net income of $307 million and operating income of $695 million in FY2026, down from $1,134 million and $1,243 million in FY2025. It reported net losses of $177 million in Q3 FY2026 and $282 million in Q4 FY2026, after buying CyberArk and Chronosphere.
What is Palo Alto Networks' revenue by segment?
Palo Alto Networks reports one segment. By customer location in FY2026, Palo Alto Networks earned 61.9% of revenue in the United States, 21.1% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 12.0% in Asia-Pacific and Japan and 5.0% in the rest of the Americas.
Who are Palo Alto Networks' customers?
Palo Alto Networks sells to businesses and government bodies in over 180 countries, mostly through channel partners. Two distributors, not named in the FY2026 10-K, each accounted for 15% of Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 revenue; no end customer reached 10%.
Who owns Palo Alto Networks?
Palo Alto Networks' 2026 proxy statementThe yearly filing about shareholder votes, the board and executive pay. Learn more names Vanguard Capital Management with 7.4% (Schedule 13GA filing by anyone who owns more than 5% of a company's shares and does not seek control. Learn more filed Apr 30, 2026) and BlackRock with 6.0% (Schedule 13G/A filed Jan 26, 2024) as its largest holders. Palo Alto Networks' current directors and executive officers held under 1% on Sep 18, 2026.
How much does Palo Alto Networks earn from subscriptions?
Palo Alto Networks' subscription revenue was $6,239 million in FY2026, up from $4,974 million in FY2025. It covers cloud-delivered security services, security operations, cloud security and, after the 2026 acquisitions, identity security and observability.
How much does Palo Alto Networks earn from support?
Palo Alto Networks earned $2,961 million from support in FY2026, 25.8% of revenue, up from $2,445 million in FY2025. Customers buying its firewalls typically also buy support for security updates, upgrades, bug fixes and repairs.
How much does Palo Alto Networks earn from firewalls and other products?
Palo Alto Networks' product revenue, mainly next-generation firewall hardware and software licenses, was $2,280 million in FY2026, 19.9% of revenue, up from $1,802 million in FY2025.

Terms on this page

Each explains the term in plain English, with the same number from other companies on Cityfort.

Go deeper

More detail from the same filings. Open any section.

12What it sells

12What it sells

What does Palo Alto Networks sell?

Palo Alto Networks sells security tools that keep hackers out of an organization's networks, cloud systems, computers and user accounts. Customers buy firewall boxes or software, then pay yearly for subscriptions and support.
  • Next-generation firewalls (Strata)

    Hardware and software firewalls that inspect an organization's network traffic and block attacks, in offices, data centers and clouds. Product revenue, mainly these, was $2,280 million in FY2026.

  • Prisma SASE and cloud-delivered security services

    Security delivered from the cloud for remote workers and branch offices, plus add-on subscriptions such as threat prevention, web filtering and data loss prevention.

  • Prisma AIRS

    Tools that find and protect a customer's AI agents, apps, models and data.

  • Cortex security operations and cloud security

    Software that collects security data in one place to detect and respond to attacks (Cortex XSIAM, XDR), and Cortex Cloud, which secures applications running in public clouds.

  • Idira identity security (from CyberArk)

    Controls who and what can log in to which systems, including privileged administrator accounts, machine identities and AI agents. Added with CyberArk in February 2026.

  • Chronosphere observability

    Monitors cloud systems and applications in real time so customers can find and fix problems. Added with Chronosphere in January 2026.

  • Unit 42 services

    Threat research, incident response after a breach, security consulting and managed detection and response.

What it does

  • Does: Sells firewall hardware and software licenses, then subscriptions and support that renew
  • Does: Sells mostly through channel partners, including distributors and resellers
  • Does: Has customers in over 180 countries
  • Does: Buys other security companies to add products (CyberArk and Chronosphere in FY2026)

What it does not do

  • Does not: Does not pay a dividend
  • Does not: Does not report revenue or profit by platform (it reports one segment)
  • Does not: Does not make its own hardware: manufacturing partners build it
  • Does not: Does not name the two distributors that each made up 15% of FY2026 revenue
13How the money flows

13How the money flows · FY2026

How does money flow through Palo Alto Networks?

Money in

  • Subscriptions$6.2B
  • Support$3.0B
  • Products (firewalls and software licenses)$2.3B

The company

Palo Alto Networks

$11.5B came in

Money out

  • Running the service and making products (cost of revenue)$3.4B
  • Sales and marketing$3.9B
  • Research and development$2.6B
  • General and administrative$899M
  • Other expense, net (incl. loss on convertible notes)$159M
  • Income tax$229M
  • Net income$307M
  1. Customers paid Palo Alto Networks $11,480 million in FY2026; $9,200 million of it was subscriptions and support.
  2. Running the service and making products cost $3,403 million, leaving gross profit of $8,077 million.
  3. Sales and marketing took $3,931 million, research and development $2,552 million, and general and administrative $899 million.
  4. That left operating income of $695 million. Other expense, net, was $159 million, after a $562 million net fair-value loss on the convertible notes and capped calls taken on with CyberArk.
  5. After $229 million of income tax, net income was $307 million.
14What it needs to run

14What it needs to run

What does Palo Alto Networks need to run?

  • Manufacturing partners

    Firewall hardware is built by manufacturing partners, and some parts come from limited sources. The FY2026 10-K lists this supply chain as a risk.

  • People

    21,921 employees at Jul 31, 2026, up from 16,068 a year earlier; about 4,223 joined with CyberArk.

  • Research and development

    $2,552 million in FY2026, up from $1,417.7 million in FY2022.

  • Channel partners

    Distributors and resellers sell most of its products; two distributors handled 30% of FY2026 revenue between them.

  • Operations in Israel

    Palo Alto Networks has employees and research work in Israel, and $222 million of its long-lived assets were there at Jul 31, 2026. The 10-K lists conditions in Israel as a risk.

15Where it sells

15Where it sells · FY2026

Where does Palo Alto Networks sell?

  • United States62%
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa21%
  • Asia-Pacific and Japan12%
  • Other Americas5%
16Competitors and what protects it

16Competitors and what protects it

Who does Palo Alto Networks compete with?

Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K names its main competitors: Alphabet, Cisco and Microsoft (large companies with security or observability features); Check Point, CrowdStrike, Delinea, Fortinet, Okta, SailPoint and Zscaler (independent security vendors); and Datadog, Dynatrace and Elasticsearch (observability vendors). It also lists startups and cloud providers, says AI model providers may enter its markets, and gives no market share.
  • Microsoft

    NASDAQ: MSFT

    Named in Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K among large companies whose products include security or observability features.

  • Cisco

    NASDAQ: CSCO

    Named in Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K among large companies whose products include security or observability features.

  • CrowdStrike

    NASDAQ: CRWD

    Named in Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K among independent vendors that offer a mix of security products.

  • Fortinet

    NASDAQ: FTNT

    Named in Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K among independent vendors that offer a mix of security products.

  • Datadog

    NASDAQ: DDOG

    Named in Palo Alto Networks' FY2026 10-K among vendors that offer a mix of observability products.

What protects the business

Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.

  • Recurring revenue4 of 5

    Subscriptions and support were 80.1% of FY2026 revenue, and remaining performance obligations were $21.2 billion at Jul 31, 2026.

  • Breadth of products3 of 5

    The 10-K describes network, cloud, security operations, identity and observability platforms, and the company's strategy of replacing customers' separate point products with them.

Weak spot

Two distributors

Two unnamed distributors each accounted for 15% of FY2026 revenue. The 10-K lists reliance on channel partners as a risk.

17Where growth could come from

17Where growth could come from

Where could Palo Alto Networks' growth come from?

Palo Alto Networks said on Sep 1, 2026 that it expects FY2027 revenue of $14.10–14.20 billion, up 23% to 24%, and Next-Generation Security ARR of $11.075–11.175 billion. For Q1 FY2027 it expects revenue of $3.300–3.310 billion. CEO Nikesh Arora referred to a "$20 billion FY30 NGS ARR target."
Management statement, Sep 1, 2026. Reported as a statement, not our forecast.
  • Next-Generation Security ARR

    Working

    $9.10B, +63%

    The company's measure of yearly recurring revenue from its newer platforms reached $9.10 billion at Jul 31, 2026, up 63% as stated. At Q3 FY2026, $1.6 billion of it came from CyberArk and Chronosphere.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • Subscriptions

    Working

    $6,239M in FY2026

    Subscription revenue grew from $4,974 million in FY2025 to $6,239 million in FY2026, according to the 10-K, including the acquired businesses.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • CyberArk and Chronosphere

    New

    $930M revenue in FY2026

    Since their purchase in early 2026 the two businesses added $930 million of revenue and an operating loss of $797 million in FY2026, including acquisition costs and amortization.

    Status: New, recently announced.

  • Contracted revenue

    Working

    RPO $21.2B

    Remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract not yet recognized, rose from $15.8 billion at Jul 31, 2025 to $21.2 billion at Jul 31, 2026; about $9.3 billion is expected within 12 months. At Q3 FY2026, $1.8 billion came from the acquisitions.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.

18The company's own measures (non-GAAP)

18The company's own measures · FY2026 and Q4 FY2026

What do Palo Alto Networks' own measures show?

Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures and ARR are Palo Alto Networks' own measures, shown next to the official (GAAP) number. They are never added together.
  • Official (GAAP): Operating income, FY2026

    $695M

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP operating income, FY2026

    $3.4B

    Palo Alto Networks leaves out stock-based pay and related charges ($1,712 million), amortization of acquired intangible assets ($638 million), acquisition costs ($295 million) and litigation charges.

  • Official (GAAP): Net income, FY2026

    $307M

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP net income, FY2026

    $2.9B

    Also leaves out the $562 million net fair-value loss on the convertible notes and capped calls, and adjusts taxes.

  • Official (GAAP): Diluted EPS, FY2026

    $0.40

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP diluted EPS, FY2026

    $3.84

    Non-GAAP net income per diluted share, leaving out the same items.

  • Official (GAAP): Operating income, Q4 FY2026

    $172M

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP operating income, Q4 FY2026

    $1.0B

    The quarter included $281 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets, mostly from CyberArk and Chronosphere.

  • Official (GAAP): Net cash from operating activities, FY2026

    $4.6B

    Company's own measure: Adjusted free cash flow (company measure), FY2026

    $4.4B

    Cash from operations minus equipment purchases, with a $91 million headquarters land purchase, certain corporate assets, acquisition-cost payments and a litigation payment added back. This page's own free cash flowCash from operations minus spending on buildings and equipment. Learn more was $4,113 million.

  • Official (GAAP): Remaining performance obligations, Jul 31, 2026

    $21.2B

    Company's own measure: Next-Generation Security ARR, Jul 31, 2026

    $9.1B

    The company's yearly value of active contracts for its newer platforms at period end, leaving out hardware, older attached subscriptions, support and professional services. It is not revenue.

  • Official (GAAP): Revenue growth, Q4 FY2026

    34.4%

    Company's own measure: Next-Generation Security ARR growth, Q4 FY2026 (as stated)

    63%

    Both include CyberArk and Chronosphere, which were not in the year-earlier figures. The GAAP growth figure is a Cityfort calculation from the Q4 FY2025 and Q4 FY2026 earnings releases.

These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.

Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out · Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares

19Financial strength and debt

19Financial strength · Jul 31, 2026

How much debt does Palo Alto Networks have?

At Jul 31, 2026 Palo Alto Networks held $7,906 million of cash and investments against $1,774 million of convertible notes, so cash exceeded debt by $6,132 million.
  • Total debt$1.8B
  • Cash and investments$7.9B
  • Net cash (cash minus debt)$6.1B
  • Net worth (shareholders' money)$27.5B
Debt to equity
0.06×
$ of debt for every $1 of shareholders' money
  • Net cash is a Cityfort calculation from the FY2026 10-K: cash and cash equivalents ($2,514 million) plus short-term ($557 million) and long-term ($4,835 million) investments, minus the convertible notes at their carrying value.
  • The only debt is CyberArk's 0.0% convertible notes due Jun 15, 2030, which Palo Alto Networks took on with the purchase. About $1.1 billion of principal remains, but the notes are carried at fair value, $1,774 million, so the figure moves with Palo Alto Networks' share price.
  • A $400 million revolving credit facility, maturing Apr 13, 2028, was undrawn at Jul 31, 2026.
  • Goodwill rose to $22,010 million and acquired intangible assets to $7,017 million at Jul 31, 2026, from $4,567 million and $763 million a year earlier, after the CyberArk and Chronosphere purchases.
  • Deferred revenue, money billed but not yet earned, was $14,756 million at Jul 31, 2026.
  • Interest cover is not shown: the FY2026 10-K reports no interest expense for FY2026 (the 2030 notes carry a 0.0% coupon). Operating lease liabilities ($726 million long-term) are not counted as debt here.
20Who owns it

20Who owns it · ownership as of Sep 18, 2026

Who owns Palo Alto Networks?

Palo Alto Networks has one class of common stock with one vote per share. Its 12 current directors and executive officers held 4,494,377 shares, including 1,783,324 vesting within 60 days, on Sep 18, 2026: 0.55% of 818,443,112 shares (Cityfort calculation from the 2026 proxy statement, which shows under 1%).
Officers and directors (as a group), shares
0.6%
Share classes
Palo Alto Networks share classes: shares outstanding (millions) and votes per share
ClassShares (millions)Votes per shareHeld by% of shares% of votesTraded
Common stock (818,771,631 shares outstanding on the Oct 9, 2026 record date for the annual meeting. Palo Alto Networks has one class of common stock.)818.81–––Yes
Holders of 5% or more
Palo Alto Networks holders of 5% or more, from the proxy statement or later Schedule 13G filings; each row shows its own date
HolderSharesVotesAs ofSourceNote
Vanguard Capital Management7.4%–Apr 30, 2026S1660,785,782 shares, as listed in the 2026 proxy from a Schedule 13G filed Apr 30, 2026.
BlackRock, Inc.6.0%–Jan 26, 2024S1649,244,010 shares, as listed in the 2026 proxy from a Schedule 13G/A filed Jan 26, 2024, so it may be out of date.

From the company's proxy statement (DEF 14A), later Schedule 13G filings and the share counts on its latest annual or quarterly report. Each holder row shows the date of its own filing.

Insider trades · Form 4 data as of Nov 6, 2026

What did Palo Alto Networks' insiders report trading?

Palo Alto Networks' insiders made 66 Form 4A filing an insider must make within two business days of buying or selling the company's shares. Learn more filings in the 12 months to Nov 6, 2026.

They reported 2 purchases (68,085 shares) and 138 sales (501,199 shares) in the open market or privately (codes P and S).

100 of the 138 sales were on forms with the Rule 10b5-1 plan box checked.

The same filings report 36 other share transactions (A: 18, F: 12, G: 4, M: 2).

They also report 7 transactions in options, stock units or other derivatives.

Insiders are a company's officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a class of its shares. Most changes in their holdings must be reported to the SEC on a Form 4 within two business days. Source: SEC Form 4 filings on EDGAR.

P
a purchase in the open market or privately
S
a sale in the open market or privately
A
a grant, award or other acquisition from the company under Rule 16b-3
F
shares withheld or handed over to pay an exercise price or tax when an award is received, exercised or vests
M
exercise or conversion of an option or other derivative, exempt under Rule 16b-3
G
a bona fide gift

Code meanings: General Instruction 8 of Form 4 (SEC).

The latest 25 of 176 transactions
Palo Alto Networks' insider transactions reported on Form 4 in the 12 months to Nov 6, 2026, newest filing first
InsiderTrade dateCodeSharesPriceHeld after10b5-1 boxFiling
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S80 D$342.13236,296CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S280 D$343.7543236,016CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S200 D$344.61235,816CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S280 D$346.3957235,536CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S685 D$347.5028234,851CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S3,592 D$348.3911231,259CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S4,404 D$349.3589226,855CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S2,316 D$350.3289224,539CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S3,302 D$351.3829221,237CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S858 D$352.373220,379CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S1,035 D$353.5657219,344CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S205 D$354.6298219,139CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S520 D$356.13218,619CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S80 D$357.16218,539CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S440 D$358.82218,099CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S320 D$359.7063217,779CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 4, 2026S440 D$360.9164217,339CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S1,200 D$347.9739254,131CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S1,240 D$349.2616252,891CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S3,313 D$350.1364249,578CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S1,120 D$351.0016248,458CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S1,242 D$352.0262247,216CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S1,440 D$353.1287245,776CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S440 D$354.4643245,336CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026
Jenkins William D JrPresidentNov 3, 2026S2,109 D$355.3579243,227CheckedForm 4, filed Nov 5, 2026

Shares: A = acquired, D = disposed of. A price the filing gives only in a footnote shows as “See filing”. The 10b5-1 box is checked when at least one trade on the form was made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. A Form 4/A replaces the form it amends. See all of Palo Alto Networks' Form 4 filings on EDGAR.

Learn: How to read a proxy statement (DEF 14A): Nvidia's 2026 proxy · Form 4 insider filings: who files, the codes and the footnotes · Rule 10b5-1 trading plans: how insiders pre-schedule their trades

21What it does with profit

21What it does with profit

What does Palo Alto Networks do with its profit?

Palo Alto Networks pays no dividend. $1.0 billion of its $5.1 billion repurchase authorization remained at Jul 31, 2026 and expires on Dec 31, 2026. It issued about 112 million shares to pay for CyberArk.
  • Buyback · Feb 24, 2026

    Bought back about 6.8 million shares on the open market from Feb 20 to 24, 2026 at an average of $147.69; FY2026 repurchases totaled $1,000 million for 7 million shares. The board added $1.0 billion to the authorization on Mar 10, 2026.

    $1.0B

  • Buyback · Jul 31, 2024

    FY2024 repurchases: 4 million shares at an average of $142.00, $567 million in total. There were none in FY2025.

    $567M

22Governance signals

22Governance signals

What do Palo Alto Networks' governance filings show?

Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP, since 2009
Auditor changes
None in the period covered
Audit qualifications
None reported
Related-party dealings
The 2026 proxy statement lists employment arrangements with executive officers and indemnification agreements with directors and officers under its related person transactions; any transaction over $120,000 with a related person needs Audit Committee review.
Credit rating
No public credit rating found in a search of rating agency sites on Nov 6, 2026

Flags to know about

  • shares as collateral · Oct 12, 2026

    Shares used as collateral by the CEO and a former director

    On Oct 12, 2026, CEO Nikesh Arora's trust entered a prepaid variable forward contract on up to 500,000 shares, all used as collateral, expected to settle in October 2029. Former director and founder Nir Zuk has 892,286 shares used as collateral under forward contracts and covered calls. Company policy caps executives' shares used this way at $100 million in total.

  • disclosure

    Two unnamed distributors

    Two distributors each accounted for 15% of FY2026 revenue, and one was 19% of gross accounts receivable at Jul 31, 2026. The 10-K does not name them.

  • other · Jan 31, 2024

    Centripetal patent judgment

    A jury found against Palo Alto Networks in Centripetal Networks' patent suit on Jan 31, 2024, awarding $152 million; the judgment was reduced to $114 million on Oct 3, 2024. Palo Alto Networks had accrued $151 million, including estimated interest, at Jul 31, 2026, and appeals are pending.

  • other

    CEO pay of $80.3 million

    Nikesh Arora's FY2026 total pay was $80,270,519, about 308 times the median employee's $260,431.

  • other

    Audit fees rose

    Fees to Ernst & Young were $15,831,000 in FY2026, including $10,209,000 for the audit and $5,610,000 for tax work, up from $8,486,000 in FY2025.

23What the market paid

23What the market paid · price as of Nov 5, 2026

What did the market pay for Palo Alto Networks on Nov 5, 2026?

Price as of Nov 5, 2026 (shown for education; prices change daily).

Price as of Nov 5, 2026: Palo Alto Networks closed at $314.67 on Nasdaq, 9.6% below its Nov 4 close of $348.04. Times 818.8 million shares (Oct 9, 2026 record date) that is a market value of about $257.6 billion (Cityfort calculation from the Nov 5, 2026 Nasdaq closing price and the 2026 proxy statement). P/E, the share price divided by a year's earnings per share, was 786.7 on FY2026 diluted EPS of $0.40 (Cityfort calculation from the Nov 5, 2026 Nasdaq closing price and the FY2026 10-K). FY2026 GAAP earnings carried acquisition amortization and a loss on the convertible notes.

Share price
$314.67
Market value (market cap)
$257.6B
P/E
786.7×

More price-based ratios · as of Nov 5, 2026

Each ratio divides a number from the company's filings by the market value or share price on Nov 5, 2026. Prices change daily, so these ratios do too.

Shares used for the market value: 818.8 million ($314.67 × 818.8 million shares ≈ $257.6B). Source: Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting

Source: PANW historical prices, Oct 27 to Nov 5, 2026 (closing price Nov 5, 2026); Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting; Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026)

24How it got here

24How it got here

How did Palo Alto Networks get here?

  1. 2005

    Milestone

    Incorporated

    Palo Alto Networks was incorporated in Delaware in March 2005 and began operating in April 2005.

  2. 2022

    Milestone

    3-for-1 stock split

    Each share became three in a 3-for-1 stock split in September 2022.

  3. 2024

    Crisis

    Centripetal jury verdict

    A jury awarded Centripetal Networks $152 million in a patent case on Jan 31, 2024; the judgment was later reduced to $114 million and is under appeal.

  4. 2024

    Milestone

    $1,590 million tax benefit

    In FY2024 Palo Alto Networks released most of a US valuation allowance on deferred tax assets, so net income ($2,578 million) exceeded pre-tax income.

  5. 2024

    Milestone

    2-for-1 stock split

    A 2-for-1 split took effect after the close on Dec 12, 2024.

  6. 2025

    Business-model change

    Agreement to buy CyberArk

    Palo Alto Networks agreed on Jul 30, 2025 to buy CyberArk, an Israeli identity security company, for $45.00 in cash plus 2.2005 Palo Alto Networks shares per CyberArk share. US antitrust waiting period ended early on Sep 24, 2025.

  7. 2025

    Milestone

    Founder leaves

    Founder and CTO Nir Zuk resigned on Aug 14, 2025; Lee Klarich became Chief Product and Technology Officer.

  8. 2026

    Business-model change

    Chronosphere bought

    Palo Alto Networks agreed to buy Chronosphere, an observability company, in November 2025 and completed the $2,951 million purchase on Jan 29, 2026.

  9. 2026

    Business-model change

    CyberArk deal closes

    The $21,061 million CyberArk purchase closed on Feb 11, 2026, adding identity security and about 4,223 employees. The company also said it intends to list on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.

  10. 2026

    Milestone

    $1.0 billion buyback

    Palo Alto Networks bought back about 6.8 million shares in February 2026, and the board added $1.0 billion to the authorization on Mar 10, 2026.

25Sources and changes

Where every number on this page comes from

Sources (23 documents)
  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 10, 2026
  2. S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended July 31, 2025) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 29, 2025
  3. S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended July 31, 2024) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 6, 2024
  4. S5Form 10-Q, Q3 fiscal 2026 (quarter ended April 30, 2026) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jun 3, 2026
  5. S8Q4 and fiscal year 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 1, 2026
  6. S9Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jun 2, 2026
  7. S10Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 17, 2026
  8. S11Q1 fiscal 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 19, 2025
  9. S12Q4 and fiscal year 2025 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 18, 2025
  10. S13Q3 fiscal 2025 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · May 20, 2025
  11. S14Q2 fiscal 2025 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 13, 2025
  12. S15Q1 fiscal 2025 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 20, 2024
  13. S16Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 27, 2026
  14. S17Form 8-K filed Jul 31, 2025 (Item 1.01: merger agreement with CyberArk) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 31, 2025
  15. S18Form 8-K filed Feb 11, 2026 (Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01: CyberArk acquisition completed, 2030 convertible notes) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 11, 2026
  16. S19Form 8-K filed Feb 11, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (press release: CyberArk acquisition completed, intent to dual-list on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 11, 2026
  17. S20Form 8-K filed Jan 29, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (press release: Chronosphere acquisition completed) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jan 29, 2026
  18. S21Form 8-K filed Nov 19, 2025, Exhibit 99.2 (press release: agreement to acquire Chronosphere) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 19, 2025
  19. S22Form 8-K filed Aug 18, 2025 (Item 5.02: founder and CTO Nir Zuk resigns; Lee Klarich named Chief Product and Technology Officer and director) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 18, 2025
  20. S23Form 8-K filed Mar 11, 2026 (Item 8.01: additional $1.0 billion share repurchase authorization) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Mar 11, 2026
  21. S27Form 8-K filed Sep 25, 2025 (Item 8.01: early termination of the HSR waiting period for the CyberArk merger) · Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 25, 2025
  22. S28PANW historical prices, Oct 27 to Nov 5, 2026 (closing price Nov 5, 2026) · Nasdaq · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 6, 2026
  23. S29EDGAR filing list, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (CIK 0001327567) · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 6, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 6, 2026)
  1. v1 · Nov 6, 2026First version, through Q4 FY2026 (quarter ended Jul 31, 2026). (first version)

Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.