Compare · Technology
CrowdStrike vs. Palo Alto Networks: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
CrowdStrike
1 · What it sells
CrowdStrike sells subscriptions to Falcon, software that protects organizations' computers, cloud servers and logins from hackers, with $4.8 billion of revenue in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the CrowdStrike page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026 organizations paid 94.9% of CrowdStrike's revenue for Falcon subscriptions and 5.1% for professional services such as breach response, and no single customer or channel partner reached one-tenth of revenue.
Sources and detail on the CrowdStrike page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, including $195.0 million of interest income, costs were $103.2, so CrowdStrike lost $3.2; its operating loss was $293.3 million.
Sources and detail on the CrowdStrike page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
CrowdStrike reports one segment and no profit by product, but subscriptions made up 94.9% of FY2026 revenue and its GAAP subscription gross margin was 78% in Q2 FY2027.
Sources and detail on the CrowdStrike page5 · The one thing to watch
In Q2 FY2027 CrowdStrike reported a GAAP operating loss of $33.2 million and non-GAAP operating income of $371.6 million, a gap mostly made up of $399.0 million of stock-based pay and related payroll tax.
Sources and detail on the CrowdStrike page
Palo Alto Networks
1 · What it sells
Palo Alto Networks sells firewalls, security software subscriptions and support that protect organizations' networks, clouds and logins from hackers, with revenue of $11.5 billion in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the Palo Alto Networks page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026 customers in the United States paid 61.9% of Palo Alto Networks' revenue, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 21.1%, Asia-Pacific and Japan 12.0% and the rest of the Americas 5.0%.
Sources and detail on the Palo Alto Networks page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 of FY2026 revenue Palo Alto Networks kept $2.7 as net income, after a $562 million net fair-value loss on convertible notes and capped calls, while its operating income was $695 million.
Sources and detail on the Palo Alto Networks page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Palo Alto Networks reports one segment and no profit by product, but subscriptions and support made up 80.1% of FY2026 revenue and gross profit was $70.4 of every $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the Palo Alto Networks page5 · The one thing to watch
In FY2026 CyberArk and Chronosphere added $930 million of revenue and an operating loss of $797 million after Palo Alto Networks bought them, against total operating income of $695 million.
Sources and detail on the Palo Alto Networks page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
CrowdStrike
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Sales and marketing | $36.6 |
|---|---|
| Research and development | $27.7 |
| General and administrative | $13.4 |
| Running the service | $24.3 |
| Interest, other expense and co-investors' share | $0.6 |
| Income tax | $0.7 |
| Net loss (costs above money in) | −$3.2 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from the FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue $4,812.0 million + interest income $195.0 million = $5,007.0 million). The lines are rounded, so they add up to $103.3; exact costs were $103.24 ($5,169.4 million ÷ $5,007.0 million), so the last line is a net loss of $3.2. Measured on revenue alone, the operating loss was $6.10 per $100. Stock-based pay ($1,096.7 million) sits inside the cost lines.
Palo Alto Networks
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Sales and marketing | $34.2 |
|---|---|
| Research and development | $22.2 |
| General and administrative | $7.8 |
| Running the service and making products | $29.6 |
| Other expense, net | $1.4 |
| Income tax | $2.0 |
| Kept as net income | $2.7 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from the FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 of revenue in FY2026 ($11,480 million; other income and expense was a net expense, so it is a cost line here). The lines are rounded, so they add up to $99.9. Stock-based pay ($1,774 million) sits inside the cost lines. Measured the same way, operating income was $6.05 per $100.
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on CrowdStrike's receipt: Running the service; Interest, other expense and co-investors' share; Net loss (costs above money in). Only on Palo Alto Networks' receipt: Running the service and making products; Other expense, net; Kept as net income.
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
CrowdStrike
Palo Alto Networks
See the numbers
Net income
CrowdStrike
Palo Alto Networks
See the numbers
Free cash flow
CrowdStrike
Palo Alto Networks
See the numbers
Who pays each company
CrowdStrike
- Organizations subscribing to Falcon · 94.9% of revenueBusinesses and government bodies paying for the platform and its modules: $4,564.7 million, 94.9% of FY2026 revenue, and $1,400.3 million in Q2 FY2027.
- Organizations buying professional services · 5.1% of revenueBreach response, forensics, consulting and training: $247.3 million, 5.1% of FY2026 revenue.
Palo Alto Networks
- Organizations paying for subscriptions · 54.3% of revenueYearly fees for cloud-delivered security, security operations, cloud security and, since 2026, identity security and observability: $6,239 million, 54.3% of FY2026 revenue.
- Organizations paying for support · 25.8% of revenueSecurity updates, upgrades, bug fixes and repairs, usually bought with firewalls: $2,961 million, 25.8% of FY2026 revenue.
- Organizations buying products · 19.9% of revenueFirewall hardware and software licenses: $2,280 million, 19.9% of FY2026 revenue.
Revenue by segment
CrowdStrike
Not on the CrowdStrike page.
Palo Alto Networks
Not on the Palo Alto Networks page.
Debt and cash
CrowdStrike
- Debt
- $746M
- Cash and investments
- $5.0B
On Jul 31, 2026.
At Jul 31, 2026 CrowdStrike held $5,013.8 million of cash against $746.2 million of debt, so cash exceeded debt by $4,267.6 million.
Palo Alto Networks
- Debt
- $1.8B
- Cash and investments
- $7.9B
On Jul 31, 2026.
At Jul 31, 2026 Palo Alto Networks held $7,906 million of cash and investments against $1,774 million of convertible notes, so cash exceeded debt by $6,132 million.
Who owns each company
CrowdStrike
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 1.7% of shares (as of Apr 3, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.3% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 6.7% (as of Dec 31, 2023).
Palo Alto Networks
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 0.6% of shares (as of Sep 18, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.4% (as of Apr 30, 2026).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 6.0% (as of Jan 26, 2024).
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: legal cases, competition, execution. Every risk is on each company's page.
CrowdStrike
- DOJ and SEC information requests (regulation)The DOJ and SEC have asked for information on revenue recognition and ARR reporting for transactions with certain customers, the July 19 Incident and related matters. CrowdStrike says it is cooperating.
- Stock-based pay behind the GAAP losses (other)Stock-based pay was $1,096.7 million in FY2026, 22.8% of revenue, and is the main gap between GAAP losses and non-GAAP profits. Diluted shares rose from 227.1 million in FY2022 to 250.6 million in FY2026, before the split.
- Customer packages after the July 19 Incident (pricing)After the incident CrowdStrike offered discounts, extra modules, professional services, flexible payment terms or longer subscriptions. Its 10-K says these packages have resulted, and are expected to keep resulting, in more contraction (customers renewing for smaller amounts) because of longer subscription terms, and in smaller upsell amounts.
- Net income leans on interest income (other)FY2024's $72.2 million net income came after a $19.1 million operating loss, with $148.9 million of interest income. In FY2026 interest income was $195.0 million. It depends on cash balances and interest rates.
Palo Alto Networks
- Two distributors handle 30% of revenue (customer or supplier concentration)Two unnamed distributors each accounted for 15% of FY2026 revenue, and one was 19% of gross accounts receivable. The 10-K lists reliance on channel partners as a risk.
- Convertible notes at fair value (debt)The 2030 notes, about $1.1 billion of principal, are carried at fair value, $1,774 million at Jul 31, 2026. Changes in that value go through net income: a $562 million net loss with the capped calls in FY2026.
- Stock-based pay and dilution (other)Stock-based pay was $1,774 million in FY2026, 15.5% of revenue and 5.8 times net income. Diluted shares rose from 709 million in FY2025 to 764 million in FY2026; about 112 million shares were issued for CyberArk in February 2026.
- Operations in Israel (other)Palo Alto Networks has employees and research work in Israel, more of them since CyberArk, and the 10-K lists conditions there as a risk.
Sources: CrowdStrike S5, S1, S3, S7 · Palo Alto Networks S1, S8
Key facts
- How does CrowdStrike make money compared with Palo Alto Networks?
- CrowdStrike's revenue by payer: Organizations subscribing to Falcon 94.9%, Organizations buying professional services 5.1%. Palo Alto Networks' revenue by payer: Organizations paying for subscriptions 54.3%, Organizations paying for support 25.8%, Organizations buying products 19.9%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, CrowdStrike or Palo Alto Networks?
- CrowdStrike reported $4.8B of revenue in FY2026, and Palo Alto Networks reported $11.5B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
- How much net income did CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks report?
- CrowdStrike reported net income of −$163M in FY2026, and Palo Alto Networks reported $307M in FY2026.
- How much of every $100 did CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks keep as net income?
- CrowdStrike kept −$3.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2026, and Palo Alto Networks kept $2.7 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- How much debt and cash do CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks have?
- CrowdStrike had $746M of debt and $5.0B of cash and investments on Jul 31, 2026. Palo Alto Networks had $1.8B of debt and $7.9B of cash and investments on Jul 31, 2026.
- When do CrowdStrike's and Palo Alto Networks' fiscal years end?
- CrowdStrike: January 31 (FY2026 = year ended Jan 31, 2026). Palo Alto Networks: July 31 (FY2026 = year ended Jul 31, 2026).
Sources: CrowdStrike S3, S1, S7, S5 · Palo Alto Networks S3, S2, S1
Built from each company's page. CrowdStrike updated Nov 6, 2026; Palo Alto Networks updated Nov 6, 2026.
Sources
CrowdStrike
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 5, 2026
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended January 31, 2024), CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 7, 2024
- S5Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2027 (quarter ended July 31, 2026), CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 27, 2026
- S7Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
- S15Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting, CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 5, 2026
Palo Alto Networks
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended July 31, 2026), Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 10, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended July 31, 2025), Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 29, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended July 31, 2024), Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 6, 2024
- S8Q4 and fiscal year 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 1, 2026
- S16Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 27, 2026
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.