Technology · NASDAQ: FSLR
First Solar: how the business works
First Solar makes thin-film solar panels in the US and Asia and sells them to the builders and owners of solar power plants, with net sales of $5.22 billion in FY2025.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings: . Editorial policy. Corrections
Follow First Solar
Email me when First Solar's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
First Solar, Inc. · Phoenix, Arizona
Updated for Q3 FY2026 · checked
- Net sales, FY2025
- $5.22B
- Net income, FY2025 (costs lowered by $1.61B of US tax credits)
- $1.53B
- Modules sold, FY2025
- 17.5 GW
- Contracted backlog, Sep 30, 2026
- 44.0 GW
- Employees, Dec 31, 2025 (about)
- 7,900
The short version
First Solar in 5 points
1 · What it sells
First Solar makes thin-film solar panels for solar power plants, selling 17.5 GW of them for net sales of $5.22 billion in FY2025.
2 · Who pays it
In FY2025, customers in the US paid 95.7% of First Solar's net sales, India 3.7%, France 0.1% and all other countries 0.4%.
3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, First Solar kept $28.83 as net income, after $1,606.7 million of US tax credits lowered cost of sales, and operating income was $1,596.9 million.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
First Solar reports one segment, solar modules, and Section 45X tax credits made up 75.8% of its FY2025 gross profit of $2,120.3 million.
5 · The one thing to watch
First Solar's contracted backlog was 44.0 GW on Sep 30, 2026, down from 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023, while it sold 17.5 GW of modules in FY2025.
Sources: From First Solar's FY2025 and FY2023 10-Ks, the Q3 FY2026 10-Q and the Q3 FY2026 earnings release · checked
See the full receipt and the management scorecard below
01Where the money goes · FY2025
Where does $100 of First Solar's money go?
First Solar · FY2025
Receipt for every $100
| Cost of sales, after tax credits | $58.5 |
|---|---|
| Research and development | $4.4 |
| Selling, general and administrative | $3.8 |
| Interest, currency losses and other costs | $1.8 |
| Starting up new factories | $1.6 |
| Income tax | $1.0 |
| Kept as net income | $28.8 |
| Total | $100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.
How this is worked out
Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (net sales $5,219.4 million + interest income $81.8 million = $5,301.2 million): each line = line ÷ $5,301.2 million × 100. Cost of sales is shown after $1,606.7 million of Section 45X tax credits, as First Solar reports it.
Save this receipt as an image:
1080 × 1350 PNG for Instagram, LinkedIn1200 × 675 PNG for X
Embed this receipt
Paste this code into a blog or website to show the receipt, with a link back to this page:
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
02The business in one line
What does First Solar do?
Solar power plant developers, utilities and power producers pay First Solar for solar panels; most of the money goes on making them, a US manufacturing tax credit lowers that cost, and $28.83 of every $100 that came in during FY2025 was left as net income.
- Customers in the US paid 95.7% of FY2025 net sales, and two customers paid 11% and 10%: the FY2025 10-K names Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy as each 10% or more.
- Section 45X manufacturing tax credits of $1,606.7 million lowered FY2025 cost of sales, more than the year's net income of $1,528.2 million.
03Who pays it
Who pays First Solar?
United States
96%
of revenue
95.7% of FY2025 net sales, or $4,994.7 million, up from $3,187.6 million in FY2023.
India
4%
of revenue
3.7% of FY2025 net sales, or $195.6 million, up from $10.9 million in FY2023.
France
0%
of revenue
0.1% of FY2025 net sales, or $6.3 million, down from $68.3 million in FY2023.
All other countries
0%
of revenue
0.4% of FY2025 net sales, or $22.8 million.
- United States96%
- India4%
- France0%
- All other countries0%
Customer concentration
Shares are by the country of invoicing, because First Solar gives no split by type of customer (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K). The 10-K names developers, independent power producers, utilities and companies buying power as customers. Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy each paid 10% or more of FY2025 net sales; the 10-K lists them at 11% and 10% without saying which is which. No customer reached 10% in FY2024.
- Largest customer
- 11%
04Why it makes money
Why does First Solar make money?
Each module made in the US earns a federal tax credit when it is sold, and First Solar counts that credit as lower cost.
Section 45X credits were $1,606.7 million in FY2025, 75.8% of gross profit of $2,120.3 million. Gross profit per $100 of net sales went from $25.0 in FY2021 to $40.6 in FY2025. The Q3 FY2026 10-Q says gross margin rose to 57.9% from 38.3% a year earlier mainly because more modules sold qualified for the credit and the price per watt was higher.
Gross profit per $100 of net sales
$25.0$40.6
FY2021 to FY2025
- A developer signs a multi-year module contract, often with a prepayment
- Factories in the US and Asia make thin-film modules
- US-made modules earn the Section 45X credit when sold
- The credit lowers cost of sales, and First Solar sells it for cash or claims a refund
- Cash pays for more US factories, which earn more credits
↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.
05The numbers · Consolidated · US$
How has First Solar done?
Revenue
$5.2BFY2025
Net sales fell to $2,619.3 million in FY2022, while First Solar was selling its project businesses, then rose each year to $5,219.4 million in FY2025; Q3 FY2026 net sales were $1,230.9 million, down 22.8% from a year earlier.
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
$1.5BFY2025
Net income went from a $44.2 million loss in FY2022 to $1,528.2 million in FY2025; FY2021 and FY2022 include gains of $147.3 million and $253.5 million from selling businesses, and every year from FY2023 includes Section 45X credits.
US$
See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue
$29.3FY2025
Net income was $29.3 per $100 of net sales in FY2025 and $46.4 in Q3 FY2026, with Section 45X credits counted as lower cost of sales in both.
$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)
See the numbers
Free cash flow
$1.2BFY2025
Free cash flow was negative from FY2021 to FY2024 while First Solar built factories and turned positive at $1,187.2 million in FY2025; in the first nine months of FY2026 it was minus $837.4 million (Cityfort calculation from the Q3 FY2026 earnings release), when the company reported lower proceeds from selling tax credits and lower cash receipts from module sales.
US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (Fiscal year ends Dec 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
Download First Solar's yearly and quarterly numbers (CSV, with source ids)
Learn: Fiscal years that don't end in December: Nvidia's FY2027 explained · Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
Sources (18)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Q3 2024 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q4 and full-year 2024 earnings release with 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q1 2025 earnings release with revised 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q1 2025 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2025)
- Q2 2025 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q2 2025 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2025)
- Q3 2025 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2025 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2025)
- Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q1 2026 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2026)
- Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2026)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
06Who runs it
Who runs First Solar, and did they deliver?
Mark R. Widmar
Chief Executive Officer and director · since 2016
CEO since July 2016; joined in April 2011 as Chief Financial Officer. His 2025 total pay was $8,138,605. The proxy's CEO pay ratio was 194 to 1, against a median employee's $42,006.
Alexander R. Bradley
Chief Financial Officer
His 2025 total pay was $2,915,503.
Michael J. Ahearn
Chair of the Board · since 2000
A director since 2000 and CEO from August 2000 to September 2009. The Chair and CEO roles are separate.
Nathan Theurer
Chief Accounting Officer · since 2025
Appointed effective Jan 6, 2025.
What they said, and what happened
1 missed · 1 delivered · 2 too early to tell
Said on Feb 25, 2025
First Solar's Q4 FY2024 earnings release guided to FY2025 net sales of $5.3 billion to $5.8 billion and diluted earnings per share of $17.00 to $20.00.
MissedWhat happened
FY2025 net sales were $5.22 billion and diluted EPS $14.21. First Solar cut the ranges on Apr 29, 2025, citing tariffs, to $4.5 billion to $5.5 billion and $12.50 to $17.50.
Said on Oct 30, 2025
First Solar's Q3 FY2025 earnings release guided to FY2025 net sales of $4.95 billion to $5.20 billion, diluted EPS of $14.00 to $15.00 and year-end net cash of $1.6 billion to $2.1 billion.
DeliveredWhat happened
FY2025 net sales were $5.22 billion, diluted EPS $14.21 and net cash $2.4 billion, as First Solar stated them.
Said on Feb 24, 2026
First Solar's Q4 FY2025 earnings release guided to FY2026 net sales of $4.9 billion to $5.2 billion and module sales of 17.0 GW to 18.2 GW.
Too early to tellWhat happened
The year is not over. On Oct 29, 2026 First Solar cut the ranges to $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion and 16.0 GW to 17.0 GW. It sold 11.6 GW in the first nine months (Cityfort calculation from the Q1 FY2026 to Q3 FY2026 10-Qs).
Said on Oct 29, 2026
The Q3 FY2026 10-Q says First Solar expects the second phase of its South Carolina plant in mid-2027 and CuRe production at its India plant in Q1 2027.
Too early to tellWhat happened
Both dates are in 2027. The plant's first phase began commercial production in September 2026.
Sources (12)
- 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A)
- Form 8-K filed Jan 10, 2025 (Item 5.02: Chief Accounting Officer appointment)
- Q4 and full-year 2024 earnings release with 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q1 2025 earnings release with revised 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q3 2025 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q1 2026 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2026)
- Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2026)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
07What could go wrong
What could go wrong for First Solar?
- Regulation
Profits lean on one US tax credit
Section 45X credits of $1,606.7 million exceeded First Solar's FY2025 net income of $1,528.2 million. The FY2025 10-K says that if these financial benefits vary significantly from its assumptions, its business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected.
Watch Section 45X credits recognized each quarter, and any change to the credit in US tax law.
- Cash and liquidity
Tax credit cash arrives later
Operating cash flow was minus $402.7 million in the first nine months of FY2026. The 10-Q points to lower cash from module sales, lower proceeds from selling tax credits and higher supplier payments. Noncurrent government grants receivable reached $1,588.0 million.
Watch An 8-K on a sale of 2026 credits, or refunds received, and the receivable in each 10-Q.
- Demand
Shrinking backlog and contract terminations
Contracted backlog fell from 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023 to 44.0 GW on Sep 30, 2026. The 10-K lists the loss of large customers or contract terminations as a risk, and two customers paid 11% and 10% of FY2025 net sales.
Watch Backlog in GW and dollars in each 10-Q, and new contract terminations.
- Competition
Competition from crystalline silicon makers
The FY2025 10-K says it faces intense competition from crystalline silicon module makers, most of them linked to China, and that the industry may have periods of structural imbalance between global module supply and demand that result in periods of pricing volatility.
Watch Average selling price per watt; the Q3 FY2026 10-Q says estimated payments to customers tied to tariff refunds lowered it by 1.4% in the first nine months.
- Execution
Product quality and warranty costs
A manufacturing issue may affect about two-thirds of Series 7 modules sold before Dec 31, 2024. At Sep 30, 2026 First Solar estimated future losses of about $40 million to $65 million and recorded a $46 million warranty liability within that range.
Watch Warranty liability and any new product issue in the 10-Q notes.
- Regulation
Trade policy and tariffs
The 10-K says tariffs and trade remedies can create barriers or reduce demand. First Solar cut its FY2025 guidance on Apr 29, 2025, citing tariffs.
Watch Tariff changes on modules and inputs, and the outcome of its USITC patent petition filed Feb 24, 2026.
- Raw-material prices
Few suppliers for key materials
Cadmium telluride, tellurium and substrate glass come from a single supplier or a few, and some equipment is sole-sourced, according to the FY2025 10-K.
Watch Supply disruptions or cost changes named in the 10-Q.
- Legal
Shareholder lawsuits
A securities class action filed in June 2026 alleges misleading statements about the effect of tariffs, and derivative suits followed. First Solar disputes them and says it cannot estimate any loss.
Watch Court rulings and any accrual in the 10-Q legal note.
08Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Net sales rose from $2,619.3 million in FY2022 to $5,219.4 million in FY2025, and net income from a $44.2 million loss to $1,528.2 million.
- Q3 FY2026 net income was $571.1 million, up from $455.9 million a year earlier, and diluted EPS was $5.30 against $4.24.
- First Solar had net cash of $1,516.4 million on Sep 30, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from the Q3 FY2026 earnings release), with $107.7 million of debt.
- Free cash flow was $1,187.2 million in FY2025, after negative free cash flow in each year from FY2021 to FY2024.
- The first phase of its South Carolina plant began commercial production in September 2026, adding to its plants in Ohio, Alabama and Louisiana.
What critics point to
- Section 45X credits of $1,606.7 million were larger than FY2025 net income of $1,528.2 million, and $638.0 million in Q3 FY2026 was larger than that quarter's $571.1 million.
- Contracted backlog fell from 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023 to 44.0 GW on Sep 30, 2026.
- Q3 FY2026 net sales fell 22.8% to $1,230.9 million, and First Solar cut its FY2026 net sales guidance to $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion on Oct 29, 2026.
- Operating cash flow was minus $402.7 million in the first nine months of FY2026, while noncurrent government grants receivable reached $1,588.0 million.
- FY2025 diluted EPS of $14.21 was below the $17.00 to $20.00 range First Solar gave in February 2025.
09What to watch next
What should you watch next at First Solar?
Next event
Q4 FY2026 results
Date not announced yet.
Turning 2026 tax credits into cash
Noncurrent government grants receivable were $1,588.0 million on Sep 30, 2026, up from $125.6 million at Dec 31, 2025. The filings read show no sale of 2026 Section 45X credits yet.
Backlog
Contracted backlog was 44.0 GW, with a $13.5 billion transaction price, on Sep 30, 2026, down from 50.1 GW at Dec 31, 2025.
Q4 FY2026 against guidance
First Solar said in its Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Oct 29, 2026) that it expects 4.3 GW to 5.3 GW of Q4 module sales and adjusted EBITDAOperating profit before wear-and-tear charges (depreciation and amortization). As a margin: per $100 of sales., a company measure, of $643 million to $843 million.
South Carolina and the buyback
The Q3 FY2026 10-Q (Oct 29, 2026) says the company expects the South Carolina plant's second phase in mid-2027. The $500 million repurchase program authorized on Oct 29, 2026 has no expiry date.
10Key facts
Key facts about First Solar
- What does First Solar do?
- First Solar designs, makes and sells thin-film solar panels (modules) built on cadmium telluride, mainly for large solar power plants. First Solar had FY2025 net sales of $5,219.4 million, sold 17.5 GW of modules that year and had about 7,900 employees at Dec 31, 2025.
- How does First Solar make money, and what is its business model?
- First Solar's business model is selling solar modules under multi-year contracts, often with customer prepayments, and earning a US Section 45X tax credit on modules made in the US. In FY2025, First Solar's $1,606.7 million of Section 45X credits were booked as lower cost of sales, against net sales of $5,219.4 million.
- Is First Solar profitable?
- First Solar's FY2025 net income was $1,528.2 million, up from $1,292.0 million in FY2024, and its operating income was $1,596.9 million. Both include $1,606.7 million of Section 45X tax credits booked as lower cost of sales. First Solar's Q3 FY2026 net income was $571.1 million, up from $455.9 million a year earlier.
- What is First Solar's revenue by segment?
- First Solar reports one operating segment, solar modules, from 2025, so there is no segment split. By customer country, First Solar's FY2025 net sales were $4,994.7 million from the United States, $195.6 million from India, $6.3 million from France and $22.8 million from all other countries.
- Who are First Solar's customers?
- First Solar sells to solar project developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial companies and large corporate energy buyers. In FY2025, Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy each paid First Solar 10% or more of net sales (the 10-K lists two customers at 11% and 10% without saying which is which), and customers in the US paid 95.7%.
- Who owns First Solar?
- First Solar's largest reported holder is BlackRock with 11.8% of shares (Jun 30, 2026). Vanguard Capital Management reported 7.30% and Vanguard Portfolio Management 5.32% (Mar 31, 2026), and Susquehanna entities 7.0% (Jun 30, 2026). First Solar's officers and directors as a group held 0.39% on Mar 19, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from the 2026 proxy statementThe yearly filing about shareholder votes, the board and executive pay. Learn more).
- What are First Solar's Series 6 Plus and Series 7 modules?
- First Solar's two module lines are Series 6 Plus, about 4 feet by 6 feet, and Series 7, about 4 feet by 7 feet. At the end of 2025 their average power output was 464 watts and 532 watts, according to First Solar's FY2025 10-K.
- What is the Section 45X credit at First Solar?
- Section 45X is a US tax credit for making clean energy components such as solar modules in the US. First Solar books it as a reduction of cost of sales when modules are sold: $659.7 million in FY2023, $1,009.5 million in FY2024 and $1,606.7 million in FY2025, which was 75.8% of FY2025 gross profit.
- How big is First Solar's backlog?
- First Solar had 44.0 GW of contracted future module sales on Sep 30, 2026, with an aggregate transaction price of $13.5 billion. First Solar's backlog was 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023 and 50.1 GW at Dec 31, 2025.
- Does First Solar pay a dividend?
- First Solar has never paid a dividend, according to its FY2025 10-K. On Oct 29, 2026, First Solar's board authorized a share repurchase program for up to $500 million, with no expiry date.
Sources (10)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Schedule 13G/A by BlackRock, Inc., filed Jul 28, 2026 (11.8% as of Jun 30, 2026)
- Schedule 13G by Vanguard Capital Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (7.30% as of Mar 31, 2026)
- Schedule 13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (5.32% as of Mar 31, 2026)
- Schedule 13G/A by Susquehanna entities (SIG), filed Aug 14, 2026 (7.0% as of Jun 30, 2026)
- 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023)
- Form 8-K filed Oct 29, 2026 (Items 2.02, 8.01: $500 million share repurchase program)
Terms on this page
- Capital expenditures (capex)
- Customer concentration
- Debt-to-equity
- Earnings per share (EPS)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Market cap
- Net debt
- Net margin
- P/E ratio
Each explains the term in plain English, with the same number from other companies on Cityfort.
Go deeper
More detail from the same filings. Open any section.
11What it sells
11What it sells
What does First Solar sell?
Series 7 modules
Large thin-film modules, about 4 feet by 7 feet, with average power output of 532 watts at the end of 2025. They are made in the US and abroad.
Series 6 Plus modules
Thin-film modules about 4 feet by 6 feet, with average power output of 464 watts at the end of 2025.
Section 45X tax credits
Modules made in the US earn a Section 45X tax credit. First Solar sells these credits to other companies for cash, for example its 2024 credits to Visa Inc. at about $0.955 per $1.00 of credit.
What it does
- Does: Makes solar modules from cadmium telluride, a thin-film material, instead of the crystalline silicon most panel makers use.
- Does: Runs factories in Ohio, Alabama, Louisiana and South Carolina, plus Malaysia, Vietnam and India.
- Does: Signs contracts for module deliveries years ahead, through 2030 in its backlog.
What it does not do
- Does not: Build or run solar power plants: it sold its US project development business in 2021 and its Japan project business in 2022.
- Does not: Sell electricity: its customers own the power plants.
- Does not: Report its total factory capacity in the 10-K or 10-Q used for this page.
12How the money flows
12How the money flows · FY2025
How does money flow through First Solar?
Money in
- Net sales of solar modules$5.2B
- Interest income$81.8M
The company
First Solar
$5.3B came in
Money out
- Cost of sales (after $1,606.7M of Section 45X credits)$3.1B
- Selling, general and administrative$204M
- Research and development$233M
- Starting up new factories$86.3M
- Interest, currency losses and other costs$97.7M
- Income tax$52.7M
- Net income$1.5B
- Customers paid First Solar $5,219.4 million for solar modules in FY2025.
- Cost of sales was $3,099.0 million, after $1,606.7 million of Section 45X credits that First Solar counts as lower cost.
- Selling and administration, research and starting up new factories took $523.5 million, leaving operating income of $1,596.9 million.
- Interest income added $81.8 million, while interest, currency losses and other costs took $97.7 million.
- Income tax was $52.7 million, leaving net income of $1,528.2 million.
13What it needs to run
13What it needs to run
What does First Solar need to run?
Factories
Plants in Perrysburg and Lake Township, Ohio, Trinity, Alabama, Iberia Parish, Louisiana and Gaffney, South Carolina, plus Kulim, Malaysia, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam and Tamil Nadu, India. Property, plant and equipment was $5,675.8 million at Dec 31, 2025.
Special raw materials
Cadmium telluride, tellurium and substrate glass come from a single supplier or a few. Some production equipment is also sole-sourced, according to the FY2025 10-K.
US tax credits
Section 45X pays about 17 cents a watt for modules fully made in the US and about 7 cents for modules started abroad and finished in the US, according to the Q3 FY2026 10-Q.
Customer prepayments
Deferred revenue, money customers paid before delivery, was $1,597.5 million on Sep 30, 2026, down from $2,039.8 million at Dec 31, 2024.
A workforce
About 7,900 associates at Dec 31, 2025, most of them in the US, Malaysia, India and Vietnam.
14Competitors and what protects it
14Competitors and what protects it
Who does First Solar compete with?
JinkoSolar
A crystalline silicon module maker. First Solar sued it in Feb 2025, alleging its TOPCon solar products sold in the US infringe a First Solar patent; JinkoSolar counterclaimed that the patent is not valid.
Canadian Solar
A crystalline silicon module maker that First Solar sued in May 2025 over TOPCon solar products, alleging patent infringement.
Trina Solar
One of 10 groups, with JA Solar and Hanwha QCells, named in First Solar's Feb 24, 2026 USITC petition over imported TOPCon solar products.
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- US manufacturing and tax credits4 of 5
Plants in Ohio, Alabama and Louisiana earned $1,606.7 million of Section 45X credits in FY2025. Long-lived assets in the US were $4,392.6 million of $5,897.6 million at Dec 31, 2025.
- Contracted backlog3 of 5
44.0 GW of contracted sales on Sep 30, 2026, against 17.5 GW sold in FY2025. It was 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023.
- Different technology3 of 5
Its cadmium telluride thin-film process differs from crystalline silicon, and it holds patents it is enforcing in court and at the USITC.
Weak spot
Reliance on one US tax credit
Section 45X credits of $1,606.7 million exceeded FY2025 net income of $1,528.2 million. The 10-K lists changes to these incentives as a risk to its results.
15Where growth could come from
15Where growth could come from
Where could First Solar's growth come from?
First Solar said in its Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Oct 29, 2026) that it expects FY2026 module sales of 16.0 GW to 17.0 GW, net sales of $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion and adjusted EBITDA, a company measure, of $2.55 billion to $2.75 billion. On Feb 24, 2026 the ranges were 17.0 GW to 18.2 GW, $4.9 billion to $5.2 billion and $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion. It kept gross profit guidance of $2.4 billion to $2.6 billion, which assumes $2.07 billion to $2.19 billion of Section 45X credits.
South Carolina plant
NewFirst phase producing since Sep 2026
The Q3 FY2026 10-Q says the first phase of the Gaffney plant began commercial production in September 2026, and the company expects the second phase in mid-2027. The 10-K says US expansion adds about 4 GW.
Status: New, recently announced.
Section 45X credits
Working$638.0M in Q3 FY2026
Up from $396.3 million in Q3 FY2025, as more of the volume sold was made in the US. Gross margin was 57.9% against 38.3% a year earlier.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Backlog
Behind44.0 GW, Sep 30, 2026
Down from 53.7 GW a year earlier and 78.3 GW at Dec 31, 2023. The 10-Q says First Solar terminated supply agreements with BP Solar and Lightsource in 2025 after, it alleges, they refused to pay; the case is in court.
Status: Behind, behind the company's own plan.
CuRe technology
EarlyOne Ohio plant converted, H1 2026
CuRe is First Solar's updated cell process. The Q3 FY2026 10-Q says the India plant is to start CuRe production in Q1 2027.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
Sources (6)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2025 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2025)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023)
16The company's own measures (non-GAAP)
16The company's own measures · FY2025 and Q3 FY2026, as each row says
What do First Solar's own measures show?
Official (GAAP): Net income, FY2025
$1.5B
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025
$2.4B
First Solar's measure starts from net income, so it keeps the Section 45X credits. It removes interest and tax, and adds back depreciation, currency and other costs, stock-based payPay given as shares instead of cash, which spreads ownership more thinly. Learn more, the discount on credits sold ($66.8 million), idle factory costs ($72.7 million) and factory start-up costs ($77.2 million). First reported in February 2026.
Official (GAAP): Net income, Q3 FY2026
$571M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, Q3 FY2026
$744M
Same definition. It was $671.5 million in Q3 FY2025; First Solar states an adjusted EBITDA margin of 60% for Q3 FY2026.
Official (GAAP): Aggregate transaction price of those contracts (10-Q revenue note), Sep 30, 2026
$13.5B
Company's own measure: Contracted backlog, Sep 30, 2026
44 GW
Module volume under signed contracts for delivery through 2030. It leaves out Indian contracts without secured payment and possible price adjustments. It was 53.7 GW and $16.4 billion a year earlier.
Official (GAAP): Net sales, FY2025
$5.2B
Company's own measure: Modules sold, FY2025
17.5 GW
Volume sold as First Solar reports it, up from 14.1 GW in FY2024. It produced 16.1 GW in FY2025.
Official (GAAP): Cash and cash equivalents, Sep 30, 2026
$1.6B
Company's own measure: Net cash as First Solar defines it, Sep 30, 2026
$1.5B
The company's net cash counts cash, restricted cash and marketable securities, minus debt. It stated $2.4 billion at Dec 31, 2025.
These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.
Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out · Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
Sources (6)
- Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2025 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2025)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024)
17Financial strength and debt
17Financial strength · Sep 30, 2026
How much debt does First Solar have?
- Total debt$108M
- Cash and investments$1.6B
- Net cash (cash minus debt)$1.5B
- Net worth (shareholders' money)$10.9B
- Debt to equity
- 0.01×
- $ of debt for every $1 of shareholders' money
- Net cash of $1,516.4 million is cash and cash equivalents of $1,576.0 million plus marketable securities of $48.1 million, minus debt of $107.7 million (Cityfort calculation from the Q3 FY2026 earnings release). First Solar states net cash of $1.5 billion on its own definition, which also counts restricted cash.
- Net cash on the same basis was $2,356.8 million at Dec 31, 2025 (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K).
- Noncurrent government grants receivable, where First Solar records Section 45X credits not yet sold or refunded, rose to $1,588.0 million on Sep 30, 2026 from $125.6 million at Dec 31, 2025.
- A $1.5 billion unsecured revolving credit facility from February 2026 had no drawings shown in the Q3 FY2026 10-Q debt table. The US government-backed India credit facility was repaid in May 2026.
- Restricted marketable securities of $202.5 million, set aside for module collection and recycling, are left out of cash here. Lease liabilities ($180.9 million operating, $36.4 million finance) are not counted as debt.
18Who owns it
18Who owns it · ownership as of Mar 19, 2026
Who owns First Solar?
- Officers and directors (as a group), shares
- 0.4%
Share classes
Holders of 5% or more
From the company's proxy statement (DEF 14A), later Schedule 13G filings and the share counts on its latest annual or quarterly report. Each holder row shows the date of its own filing.
Insider trades · Form 4 data as of Nov 6, 2026
What did First Solar's insiders report trading?
First Solar's insiders made 105 Form 4A filing an insider must make within two business days of buying or selling the company's shares. Learn more filings in the 12 months to Nov 6, 2026.
They reported no purchases and 151 sales (151,008 shares) in the open market or privately (codes P and S).
72 of the 151 sales were on forms with the Rule 10b5-1 plan box checked.
The same filings report 119 other share transactions (M: 69, A: 45, F: 4, G: 1).
They also report 80 transactions in options, stock units or other derivatives.
Insiders are a company's officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a class of its shares. Most changes in their holdings must be reported to the SEC on a Form 4 within two business days. Source: SEC Form 4 filings on EDGAR.
- P
- a purchase in the open market or privately
- S
- a sale in the open market or privately
- A
- a grant, award or other acquisition from the company under Rule 16b-3
- F
- shares withheld or handed over to pay an exercise price or tax when an award is received, exercised or vests
- M
- exercise or conversion of an option or other derivative, exempt under Rule 16b-3
- G
- a bona fide gift
Code meanings: General Instruction 8 of Form 4 (SEC).
The latest 25 of 270 transactions
Shares: A = acquired, D = disposed of. A price the filing gives only in a footnote shows as “See filing”. The 10b5-1 box is checked when at least one trade on the form was made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. A Form 4/A replaces the form it amends. See all of First Solar's Form 4 filings on EDGAR.
Learn: How to read a proxy statement (DEF 14A): Nvidia's 2026 proxy · Form 4 insider filings: who files, the codes and the footnotes · Rule 10b5-1 trading plans: how insiders pre-schedule their trades
Sources (11)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Schedule 13G/A by BlackRock, Inc., filed Jul 28, 2026 (11.8% as of Jun 30, 2026)
- 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A)
- Schedule 13G by Vanguard Capital Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (7.30% as of Mar 31, 2026)
- Schedule 13G/A by The Vanguard Group, filed Mar 26, 2026 (0% as of Mar 13, 2026)
- Schedule 13G/A by Susquehanna entities (SIG), filed Aug 14, 2026 (7.0% as of Jun 30, 2026)
- Schedule 13G/A by Citadel Securities entities, filed Oct 15, 2026 (6.0% as of Oct 8, 2026)
- Schedule 13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (5.32% as of Mar 31, 2026)
- Schedule 13G by State Street Corporation, filed Aug 7, 2026 (5.2% as of Jun 30, 2026)
- Schedule 13G by Jane Street Group, LLC, filed Aug 13, 2026 (5.1% as of Jun 30, 2026)
19What it does with profit
19What it does with profit
What does First Solar do with its profit?
Buyback · Oct 29, 2026
The board authorized a First Solar share repurchase program for up to $500 million of common stock, with no expiry date.
20Governance signals
20Governance signals
What do First Solar's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- The 2026 proxy reports that First Solar used a consultancy, SSA, for permitting at its India plant; the husband of director Anita Marangoly George is an SSA director. A family member of Ms. George was employed by First Solar and paid about $134,000 in 2025.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found in a search of rating agency sites on Nov 7, 2026
Flags to know about
disclosure · Feb 24, 2026
Tax credits are counted inside cost of sales
First Solar books Section 45X credits as a reduction of cost of sales: $1,606.7 million in FY2025, more than net income of $1,528.2 million, and $638.0 million in Q3 FY2026, against net income of $571.1 million.
other · Oct 29, 2026
Securities class action and derivative suits
A class action filed in June 2026 in the Eastern District of New York alleges misleading statements about the effect of tariffs, for a class period of Feb 26, 2025 to Feb 24, 2026. Related derivative suits followed. The Q3 FY2026 10-Q says First Solar disputes the claims and cannot estimate any loss.
other · Oct 29, 2026
Series 7 manufacturing issue
The FY2025 10-K says about two-thirds of Series 7 modules sold before Dec 31, 2024 may be affected by a manufacturing issue. The Q3 FY2026 10-Q estimates future losses of about $40 million to $65 million and records a $46 million warranty liability within that range at Sep 30, 2026.
other · Oct 29, 2026
Customer contract terminations in court
In a Sep 30, 2025 complaint in New York state court, First Solar alleges that BP Solar Holding LLC and its affiliate Lightsource Renewable Energy Trading, LLC breached supply agreements by refusing to pay amounts owed. First Solar says it then terminated the agreements, which triggered $384.6 million of termination payments, of which it recognized $61.0 million as revenue. The defendants deny the claims and counterclaim for $175 million plus the return of $15 million of credit support; First Solar says the counterclaims have no legal basis.
disclosure
What the filings do not break out
The 10-K and 10-Q used for this page do not state total factory capacity in gigawatts, or revenue by type of customer.
21What the market paid
21What the market paid · price as of Nov 5, 2026
What did the market pay for First Solar on Nov 5, 2026?
Price as of Nov 5, 2026 (shown for education; prices change daily).
Price as of Nov 5, 2026: a $195.76 Nasdaq closing price, from Nasdaq's historical price table for FSLR. Other closes in the same table: $176.89 on Oct 29, 2026, the day Q3 results came out after the close, and $174.40 on Oct 30. Market value = $195.76 × 107,481,151 shares (10-Q cover, Oct 23, 2026) = $21,040.5 million (Cityfort calculation from the Nov 5, 2026 closing price and the Q3 FY2026 10-Q). P/E, the price divided by the last four quarters' diluted earnings per share, is 11.3: $195.76 ÷ $17.28 (Cityfort calculation from the Q4 FY2025 to Q3 FY2026 earnings releases); those earnings include Section 45X credits. P/B, market value divided by stockholders' equity of $10,880.7 million on Sep 30, 2026, is 1.9.
- Share price
- $195.76
- Market value (market cap)
- $21.0B
- P/E
- 11.3×
- P/B
- 1.9×
More price-based ratios · as of Nov 5, 2026
Each ratio divides a number from the company's filings by the market value or share price on Nov 5, 2026. Prices change daily, so these ratios do too.
Price to sales (P/S)
4.2×
$21.0B market value ÷ $5.0B revenue (four quarters to Sep 30, 2026) = 4.2×
Cityfort calculation from the Nov 5, 2026 closing price and the Q4 FY2025 to Q3 FY2026 10-Qs and earnings releases. Source: FSLR historical prices, Oct 20 to Nov 5, 2026 (Nasdaq historical table; FSLR is listed on Nasdaq); Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026); Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) and 5 more
How price ratios workFree cash flow yield
5.6%
$1.2B free cash flow (FY2025) ÷ $21.0B market value = 5.6%
Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K and the Nov 5, 2026 closing price. Source: FSLR historical prices, Oct 20 to Nov 5, 2026 (Nasdaq historical table; FSLR is listed on Nasdaq); Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026); Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) and 4 more
What free cash flow means
Shares used for the market value: 107.48 million ($195.76 × 107.48 million shares ≈ $21.0B). Source: Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026); Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
Source: FSLR historical prices, Oct 20 to Nov 5, 2026 (Nasdaq historical table; FSLR is listed on Nasdaq); Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026); Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) and 3 more
Sources (9)
- FSLR historical prices, Oct 20 to Nov 5, 2026 (Nasdaq historical table; FSLR is listed on Nasdaq)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q, Q1 2026 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2026)
- Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2026)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
22How it got here
22How it got here
How did First Solar get here?
2021
Business-model change
US project business sold
First Solar sold its US project development business to Leeward and its North American operations and maintenance business, booking $147.3 million of net gains on sales of businesses in FY2021.
2022
Crisis
A loss year, and the last project business sold
First Solar sold its Japan project business to PAG and reported a FY2022 net loss of $44.2 million, with gross profit of $69.9 million on $2,619.3 million of net sales.
2023
Business-model change
First Section 45X credits
First Solar booked $659.7 million of Section 45X credits in FY2023 and net income rose to $830.8 million. Its backlog reached 78.3 GW at year end.
2024
Milestone
Tax credits sold to Visa
In December 2024 First Solar agreed to sell its 2024 Section 45X credits to Visa Inc.; it sold $857.2 million of credits for $818.6 million.
2025
Crisis
Guidance cut and contract terminations
First Solar cut its FY2025 guidance on Apr 29, 2025, citing tariffs. On Sep 30, 2025 First Solar sued BP Solar and Lightsource, alleging they refused to pay under supply agreements, and says it terminated those agreements.
2025
Milestone
Net sales reach $5.22 billion
FY2025 net sales were $5,219.4 million and free cash flowCash from operations minus spending on buildings and equipment. Learn more $1,187.2 million, the first positive year on this page, which starts in FY2021. It sold its 2025 credits in three deals from June to October 2025.
2026
Milestone
New credit line and patent petition
In February 2026 First Solar signed a $1.5 billion unsecured revolving credit facility and filed a USITC petition against 10 groups over imported TOPCon solar products.
2026
Milestone
South Carolina plant and a buyback program
The first phase of the Gaffney, South Carolina plant began commercial production in September 2026, and on Oct 29, 2026 the board authorized a $500 million share repurchase program.
Sources (12)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023)
- Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025)
- Form 8-K filed Dec 12, 2024 (Item 1.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreements with Visa Inc.)
- Form 8-K filed Feb 20, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 (final sale of 2024 Section 45X tax credits)
- Q1 2025 earnings release with revised 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 8-K filed Jun 24, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreement)
- Form 8-K filed Jul 30, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreement)
- Form 8-K filed Oct 21, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreements)
- Form 8-K filed Feb 19, 2026 (Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.03: $1.5 billion revolving credit agreement)
- Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026)
- Form 8-K filed Oct 29, 2026 (Items 2.02, 8.01: $500 million share repurchase program)
23Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (38 documents)
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 24, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 25, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 27, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 28, 2023
- S5Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 29, 2026
- S6Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2026) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 30, 2026
- S7Form 10-Q, Q1 2026 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2026) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 30, 2026
- S8Form 10-Q, Q3 2025 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2025) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 30, 2025
- S9Form 10-Q, Q2 2025 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2025) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 31, 2025
- S10Form 10-Q, Q1 2025 (quarter ended Mar 31, 2025) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 29, 2025
- S11Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 29, 2026
- S12Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 30, 2026
- S13Q1 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 30, 2026
- S14Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release with 2026 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 24, 2026
- S15Q3 2025 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 30, 2025
- S16Q2 2025 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 31, 2025
- S17Q1 2025 earnings release with revised 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 29, 2025
- S18Q4 and full-year 2024 earnings release with 2025 guidance (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 25, 2025
- S19Q3 2024 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 29, 2024
- S202026 proxy statement (DEF 14A) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 2, 2026
- S21Form 8-K filed Oct 29, 2026 (Items 2.02, 8.01: $500 million share repurchase program) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 29, 2026
- S22Form 8-K filed Feb 19, 2026 (Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.03: $1.5 billion revolving credit agreement) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 19, 2026
- S23Form 8-K filed Dec 12, 2024 (Item 1.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreements with Visa Inc.) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Dec 12, 2024
- S24Form 8-K filed Feb 20, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 (final sale of 2024 Section 45X tax credits) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Feb 20, 2025
- S25Form 8-K filed Jun 24, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreement) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jun 24, 2025
- S26Form 8-K filed Jul 30, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreement) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 30, 2025
- S27Form 8-K filed Oct 21, 2025 (Item 8.01: Section 45X tax credit transfer agreements) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 21, 2025
- S28Form 8-K filed Jan 10, 2025 (Item 5.02: Chief Accounting Officer appointment) · First Solar, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jan 10, 2025
- S31Schedule 13G/A by The Vanguard Group, filed Mar 26, 2026 (0% as of Mar 13, 2026) · The Vanguard Group (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Mar 26, 2026
- S32Schedule 13G by Vanguard Capital Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (7.30% as of Mar 31, 2026) · Vanguard Capital Management (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 29, 2026
- S33Schedule 13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management, filed Apr 29, 2026 (5.32% as of Mar 31, 2026) · Vanguard Portfolio Management (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Apr 29, 2026
- S34Schedule 13G/A by FMR LLC, filed May 6, 2026 (1.7% as of Mar 31, 2026) · FMR LLC (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · May 6, 2026
- S35Schedule 13G/A by Susquehanna entities (SIG), filed Aug 14, 2026 (7.0% as of Jun 30, 2026) · Susquehanna entities (SIG) (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 14, 2026
- S36Schedule 13G/A by BlackRock, Inc., filed Jul 28, 2026 (11.8% as of Jun 30, 2026) · BlackRock, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Jul 28, 2026
- S37Schedule 13G by State Street Corporation, filed Aug 7, 2026 (5.2% as of Jun 30, 2026) · State Street Corporation (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 7, 2026
- S38Schedule 13G by Jane Street Group, LLC, filed Aug 13, 2026 (5.1% as of Jun 30, 2026) · Jane Street Group, LLC (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Aug 13, 2026
- S39Schedule 13G/A by Citadel Securities entities, filed Oct 15, 2026 (6.0% as of Oct 8, 2026) · Citadel Securities entities (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 15, 2026
- S40FSLR historical prices, Oct 20 to Nov 5, 2026 (Nasdaq historical table; FSLR is listed on Nasdaq) · Nasdaq, Inc. · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 6, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 6, 2026First version, through Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026). (first version)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.