Skip to content
New: 100+ more US companies, including the big banks, plus insider trades from SEC filings

Compare · Financials

Goldman Sachs vs. Morgan Stanley: how they make money

The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Each company in 5 points

Goldman Sachs

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Goldman Sachs advises companies on deals, trades stocks, bonds and currencies with big investors and manages money for institutions and wealthy families, with net revenues of $58.3 billion in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the Goldman Sachs page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025, clients of Global Banking & Markets paid 71.1% of net revenues, Asset & Wealth Management clients 28.6% and the Platform Solutions card unit 0.3%.

    Sources and detail on the Goldman Sachs page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Goldman Sachs paid $53.4 as interest to depositors and lenders and kept $13.0 as profit for common stockholders, in a year when the Apple Card exit cut net revenues by $2.26 billion and released $2.48 billion of loan reserves.

    Sources and detail on the Goldman Sachs page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    Global Banking & Markets earned $17.6 billion of FY2025 pre-tax earnings, Asset & Wealth Management $4.1 billion and Platform Solutions $151 million.

    Sources and detail on the Goldman Sachs page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    Goldman's standardized CET1 capital ratio was 12.4% at Sep 30, 2026, down from 14.3% at Dec 31, 2025, against a requirement of 11.4%.

    Sources and detail on the Goldman Sachs page

Morgan Stanley

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Morgan Stanley advises companies, trades for big investors and manages money for families and institutions, with net revenues of $70.6 billion in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    Morgan Stanley does not report revenue by type of payer; by segment, Institutional Securities made 47% of FY2025 net revenues, Wealth Management 45% and Investment Management 9%.

    Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Morgan Stanley paid $41.0 in interest to depositors and lenders and kept $13.6 as net income for common stockholders; income before taxes, its nearest figure to operating profit, was $31.1 per $100 of net revenues.

    Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    Institutional Securities earned $11,237 million of FY2025 pre-tax income, Wealth Management $9,293 million and Investment Management $1,478 million.

    Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    Trading and investment banking made 37.9% of FY2025 net revenues, and investment banking revenue fell 49% from FY2021 to FY2022.

    Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page

Where each $100 went

Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.

Goldman Sachs

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of Goldman Sachs's money went in FY2025
Interest paid to depositors and lenders$53.4
Employees$15.1
Brokerage, technology, offices and other costs$14.9
Provision for credit losses (a release in FY2025, adds)−$0.9
Preferred stock dividends$0.7
Income tax$3.7
Kept as profit for common stockholders$13.0
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (interest income $80,373 million plus noninterest revenues $44,724 million = $125,097 million): each line = line ÷ $125,097 million × 100. The provision line is negative because a $2.48 billion release of Apple Card loan reserves turned it into a $1,113 million benefit. The receipt counts interest income before interest expense, so its profit share differs from net income ÷ net revenues (28.0%).

Morgan Stanley

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of Morgan Stanley's money went in FY2025
Interest paid to depositors and lenders$41.0
Employees$24.4
Brokerage, technology, offices and other costs$16.0
Provision for credit losses$0.3
Preferred dividends and noncontrolling interests$0.6
Income tax$4.1
Kept as net income for common stockholders$13.6
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in (interest income of $59,063 million plus noninterest revenues of $60,599 million): each line ÷ $119,662 million × 100. Because interest is counted gross here, profit per $100 is lower than net income ÷ net revenues ($23.0).

Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Goldman Sachs' receipt: Provision for credit losses (a release in FY2025, adds); Preferred stock dividends; Kept as profit for common stockholders. Only on Morgan Stanley's receipt: Provision for credit losses; Preferred dividends and noncontrolling interests; Kept as net income for common stockholders.

Sources: Goldman Sachs S1 · Morgan Stanley S1

Revenue, net income and free cash flow

Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).

Revenue

Goldman Sachs

Morgan Stanley

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Revenue of Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley by fiscal year, US$
Goldman Sachs yearGoldman Sachs revenueMorgan Stanley yearMorgan Stanley revenue
FY2021$59.3BFY2021$59.8B
FY2022$47.4BFY2022$53.7B
FY2023$46.3BFY2023$54.1B
FY2024$53.5BFY2024$61.8B
FY2025$58.3BFY2025$70.6B

Net income

Goldman Sachs

Morgan Stanley

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Net income of Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley by fiscal year, US$
Goldman Sachs yearGoldman Sachs net incomeMorgan Stanley yearMorgan Stanley net income
FY2021$21.2BFY2021$14.6B
FY2022$10.8BFY2022$10.5B
FY2023$7.9BFY2023$8.5B
FY2024$13.5BFY2024$12.8B
FY2025$16.3BFY2025$16.2B

Free cash flow

Goldman Sachs

Not on the Goldman Sachs page.

Morgan Stanley

Not on the Morgan Stanley page.

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years; free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending, as on each company's page.
See the numbers
Free cash flow of Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley by fiscal year, US$
Goldman Sachs yearGoldman Sachs free cash flowMorgan Stanley yearMorgan Stanley free cash flow

Sources: Goldman Sachs S3, S1 · Morgan Stanley S3, S4, S1

Who pays each company

Goldman Sachs

  • Investors trading stocks (Equities) · 28.4% of revenueSpreads, commissions and financing on stock trades for funds and other institutions
  • Investors trading bonds, currencies and commodities (FICC) · 24.9% of revenueSpreads and financing on fixed income, currency and commodity trades
  • Fund and wealth clients paying fees · 20.6% of revenueManagement and other fees ($11.5 billion) plus incentive fees ($489 million) for managing their money
  • Companies raising money or doing deals · 16.0% of revenueAdvisory, equity underwriting and debt underwriting fees
  • Private bank clients · 5.7% of revenueInterest on loans to and deposits from wealthy clients (private banking and lending)
  • Goldman's own investments · 2.2% of revenueGains and income on equity and debt investments held in Asset & Wealth Management
  • Other banking and markets clients · 1.8% of revenueOther Global Banking & Markets revenue, including transaction banking
  • Apple Card customers (Platform Solutions) · 0.3% of revenueCard interest and fees, after a $2.26 billion reduction from Apple Card markdowns and contract termination costs when the card loans were moved to held for sale

Morgan Stanley

  • Companies, governments and institutions (Institutional Securities) · 46.8% of revenueCorporations, governments, financial institutions and ultra-high net worth clients pay for deal advice, underwriting, trading and financing.
  • Individual investors and businesses (Wealth Management) · 44.9% of revenueIndividual investors, including high and ultra-high net worth people, plus businesses and institutions, pay fees on assets, commissions and interest.
  • Institutions and intermediaries (Investment Management) · 9.2% of revenuePension plans, foundations, endowments, government entities and investors reached through intermediaries pay management and performance fees.

Sources: Goldman Sachs S1, S13 · Morgan Stanley S1

Revenue by segment

Goldman Sachs

FY2025

Goldman Sachs revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Global Banking & Markets$41.5B71.1%
Asset & Wealth Management$16.7B28.6%
Platform Solutions$151M0.3%

Morgan Stanley

FY2025

Morgan Stanley revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Institutional Securities$33.1B46.8%
Wealth Management$31.8B44.9%
Investment Management$6.5B9.2%

Sources: Goldman Sachs S1 · Morgan Stanley S1

Debt and cash

Goldman Sachs

Not on the Goldman Sachs page.

Morgan Stanley

Not on the Morgan Stanley page.

Who owns each company

Goldman Sachs

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 0.6% of shares (as of Mar 2, 2026).
  • The Vanguard Group: 9.7% (as of Feb 13, 2024).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 7.8% (as of Mar 2, 2026).
  • State Street Corporation: 6.7% (as of Jan 30, 2024).

Morgan Stanley

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 0.2% of shares (as of Feb 27, 2026).
  • Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG): 24.1% (as of Jul 15, 2026).
  • State Street: 7.2% (as of Jan 30, 2024).
  • Vanguard: 6.9% (as of Feb 13, 2024).
  • 1 more holders on the Morgan Stanley page.

Sources: Goldman Sachs S8, S5 · Morgan Stanley S25, S6, S26

Risks only one page tracks

Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: demand, regulation, legal cases. Every risk is on each company's page.

Goldman Sachs

  • Cost of funding (liquidity)Interest paid to depositors and lenders was $66.8 billion in FY2025, or $53.4 of every $100 that came in. Substantially all deposits pay interest; at Dec 31, 2025, uninsured deposits were $120.30 billion in US offices and $79.79 billion outside the US.
  • Real estate and corporate loans (customer or supplier concentration)Commercial real estate loans were $37.4 billion (16%) of $239.9 billion of gross loans at Dec 31, 2025, and corporate loans $30.7 billion (13%). In FY2023, real estate impairments in consolidated investment entities cost $1.46 billion.
  • Leaving the Apple Card and adding acquisitions (execution)Goldman expects the move of the Apple Card program to another issuer to take about 24 months from December 2025. It is also integrating Industry Ventures and Innovator Capital Management and has agreed to buy NEOS Investments and LCN Capital Partners.
  • Competition from larger and newer firms (competition)Goldman's 10-K says it competes with institutions that are larger and have more capital, and with firms offering products it does not, such as cryptocurrencies and stablecoins.

Morgan Stanley

  • Cost of funding (pricing)Interest paid to depositors and lenders was $49,017 million in FY2025, or $41.0 of every $100 that came in. The weighted average cost of Wealth Management deposits was 2.76% in FY2025, down from 3.05% in FY2024.
  • Losses on loans (other)Net charge-offs were $106 million in Q3 FY2026, up from $63 million a year earlier, mainly on certain corporate and commercial real estate loans, the company said. Loans held for investment reached $298,455 million at Sep 30, 2026.
  • A large shareholder (governance)MUFG held 24.12% of the common stock in July 2026, designates two directors and is Morgan Stanley's partner in a Japan joint venture in which Morgan Stanley has a 40% economic interest.

Sources: Goldman Sachs S1, S5 · Morgan Stanley S1, S6, S16, S20, S26, S25

Key facts

How does Goldman Sachs make money compared with Morgan Stanley?
Goldman Sachs' revenue by segment in FY2025: Global Banking & Markets 71.1%, Asset & Wealth Management 28.6%, Platform Solutions 0.3%. Morgan Stanley's revenue by segment in FY2025: Institutional Securities 46.8%, Wealth Management 44.9%, Investment Management 9.2%.
Which is bigger by revenue, Goldman Sachs or Morgan Stanley?
Goldman Sachs reported $58.3B of revenue in FY2025, and Morgan Stanley reported $70.6B in FY2025.
How much net income did Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley report?
Goldman Sachs reported net income of $16.3B in FY2025, and Morgan Stanley reported $16.2B in FY2025.
How much of every $100 did Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley keep as net income?
Goldman Sachs kept $13.0 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Morgan Stanley kept $13.6 in FY2025 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
When do Goldman Sachs' and Morgan Stanley's fiscal years end?
Goldman Sachs: Fiscal year ends on December 31 (calendar year). Morgan Stanley: Fiscal year ends on December 31.

Sources: Goldman Sachs S3, S1, S13 · Morgan Stanley S3, S4, S1

Built from each company's page. Goldman Sachs updated Nov 6, 2026; Morgan Stanley updated Nov 6, 2026.

Sources

Goldman Sachs

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 25, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 23, 2024
  3. S5Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Nov 2, 2026
  4. S82026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 20, 2026
  5. S13Q4 2025 earnings results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 15, 2026

Morgan Stanley

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 19, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 22, 2024
  3. S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2023
  4. S6Form 10-Q, Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Nov 5, 2026
  5. S16Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Oct 14, 2026
  6. S20Q3 FY2025 financial supplement (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.2), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Oct 15, 2025
  7. S252026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), annual meeting May 14, 2026, Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Apr 2, 2026
  8. S26Schedule 13D/A (Amendment No. 23) by Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc., event date Jul 15, 2026, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jul 15, 2026

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.