Compare · Technology
Dell vs. Supermicro: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
Dell
1 · What it sells
Dell sells servers, data storage and networking gear to organizations, and PCs to businesses and consumers, with $113.5 billion of revenue in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the Dell page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026, commercial PC buyers paid 38.8% of revenue, AI server buyers 21.7%, traditional server and networking buyers 17.2%, storage buyers 14.6%, consumers 6.1% and other 1.5%; Dell does not split revenue by customer type.
Sources and detail on the Dell page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 of FY2026 revenue, Dell kept $5.23 as net income, including $490 million of pre-tax gains on investments and disposals (Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K), and $7.18 as operating income; in the first half of FY2027 it kept $8.34 and $9.96, with the $8.34 including $704 million of pre-tax investment gains.
Sources and detail on the Dell page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Servers, networking and storage (ISG) brought in 53.6% of FY2026 revenue and 72% of the two business groups' operating income; PCs (CSG) brought in 44.9% and 28%.
Sources and detail on the Dell page5 · The one thing to watch
Inventories rose to $21.3 billion on Jul 31, 2026 from $10.4 billion on Jan 30, 2026, and financing receivables rose to $20.4 billion from $14.3 billion.
Sources and detail on the Dell page
Supermicro
1 · What it sells
Supermicro designs and builds servers, storage systems and complete racks for data centers, including AI systems built on NVIDIA, AMD and Intel chips, with net sales of $39.1 billion in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the Supermicro page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026 one unnamed customer paid 28.1% of net sales and Supermicro's other customers, over 1,000 in over 100 countries, paid 71.9%; it does not split revenue by customer type.
Sources and detail on the Supermicro page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 of FY2026 net sales Supermicro kept $7.09 as operating income, and of every $100 that came in, $5.6 was left as net income for common stockholders after $0.1 went to preferred stockholders.
Sources and detail on the Supermicro page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Supermicro reports one business segment, so its FY2026 operating income of $2.77 billion came from selling servers, storage and racks, with services and software at $538.3 million of net sales.
Sources and detail on the Supermicro page5 · The one thing to watch
Inventories rose to $15.1 billion on Sep 30, 2026 from $4.7 billion on Jun 30, 2025, and cash from operations was negative $6.8 billion in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the Supermicro page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
Dell
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Research and development | $2.8 |
|---|---|
| Cost of products and services | $80.0 |
| Sales and administration | $10.1 |
| Interest and other, net | $0.8 |
| Income tax | $1.2 |
| Kept as net income | $5.2 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Each line = line ÷ FY2026 revenue of $113.5 billion × 100. Interest and other items were a net cost, so revenue is all the money that came in.
Supermicro
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Research and development | $2.0 |
|---|---|
| Cost of sales (parts, assembly, shipping) | $88.7 |
| Sales, marketing and administration | $1.8 |
| Interest, and losses of part-owned companies | $0.5 |
| Preferred stockholders | $0.1 |
| Income tax | $1.4 |
| Kept as net income for common stockholders | $5.6 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Each line = line ÷ all money that came in ($39,063.1 million of net sales plus $213.3 million of interest and other income) × 100.
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Dell's receipt: Cost of products and services; Sales and administration; Interest and other, net; Kept as net income. Only on Supermicro's receipt: Cost of sales (parts, assembly, shipping); Sales, marketing and administration; Interest, and losses of part-owned companies; Preferred stockholders; Kept as net income for common stockholders.
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
Dell
Supermicro
See the numbers
Net income
Dell
Supermicro
See the numbers
Free cash flow
Dell
Supermicro
See the numbers
Who pays each company
Dell
- Commercial PC buyers · 38.8% of revenueOrganizations buying notebooks, desktops, workstations, accessories and support.
- AI server buyers · 21.7% of revenueSo far mostly "a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers", Dell's FY2026 10-K says.
- Traditional server and networking buyers · 17.2% of revenueDell said on its Sep 1, 2026 call that this is mainly its long-standing enterprise customers.
- Storage buyers · 14.6% of revenueOrganizations buying systems to hold and protect their data.
- Consumers · 6.1% of revenueHome users buying PCs and accessories.
- Corporate and other · 1.5% of revenueMainly past resale of VMware products and the Secureworks business, both now gone.
Supermicro
- Largest customer (not named) · 28.1% of revenueOne customer bought 28.1% of FY2026 net sales and 44.0% of Q1 FY2027 net sales. In FY2025 four customers each bought between 11.1% and 20.9%.
- All other customers · 71.9% of revenueOver 1,000 customers in over 100 countries, in enterprise data centers, cloud computing, AI, 5G and edge computing, plus thousands of end users reached through resellers. The 71.9% is a Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K: 100% less the largest customer's share.
Revenue by segment
Dell
FY2026
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) | $60.8B | 53.6% |
| Client Solutions Group (CSG) | $51.0B | 44.9% |
| Corporate and other | $1.7B | 1.5% |
Supermicro
Not on the Supermicro page.
Debt and cash
Dell
- Debt
- $34.5B
- Cash and investments
- $11.6B
On Jul 31, 2026.
At Jul 31, 2026 Dell's debt exceeded its cash by $22.9 billion, about twice the $11.2 billion of FY2026 cash from operations.
Supermicro
- Debt
- $8.6B
- Cash and investments
- $6.9B
On Sep 30, 2026.
At Sep 30, 2026 Supermicro's bank debt and convertible notes exceeded its cash by $1.7 billion, while it held $15.1 billion of inventories.
Sources: Dell S1, S6, S12, S23, S24, S46 · Supermicro S1, S5, S9, S27
Who owns each company
Dell
- 3 classes of shares (votes per share: Class A common stock 10, Class B common stock 10, Class C common stock 1).
- Officers and directors as a group: 41.5% of shares, 69.8% of votes (as of Apr 27, 2026).
- Michael S. Dell (founder, Chairman and CEO): 40.9% of its class, 69.7% of votes (as of Apr 27, 2026).
- Silver Lake holders: 6.7% (as of Sep 9, 2026).
- SLD Trust (Susan Lieberman Dell Separate Property Trust): 4.8% (as of Apr 27, 2026).
- 2 more holders on the Dell page.
Supermicro
- 2 classes of shares (votes per share: Common stock 1, 7.00% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock 0).
- Officers and directors as a group: 12.5% of shares (as of Jul 31, 2026).
- Charles Liang (co-founder, CEO and Chairman) and Sara Liu (co-founder, director): 12.2% (as of Jul 31, 2026).
- Jane Street Group: 7.4% (as of Jun 30, 2026).
- BlackRock: 6.3% (as of Oct 25, 2024).
- 3 more holders on the Supermicro page.
Sources: Dell S20, S6, S34, S31 · Supermicro S1, S5, S17, S33, S34, S35
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: customer or supplier concentration, liquidity, debt, governance. Every risk is on each company's page.
Dell
- AI revenue can arrive unevenly (demand)Dell's Q2 FY2027 10-Q describes "inherent non-linearity" in the timing of AI demand and shipments. AI server revenue was $8.2 billion in Q2 FY2026, $5.6 billion in Q3 FY2026 and $16.4 billion in Q2 FY2027. The Q3 FY2026 figure is a Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K and the Q4 FY2026, Q1 FY2027 and Q2 FY2027 earnings releases.
- Memory costs and supply (commodity costs)The Q2 FY2027 10-Q says limited capacity at memory makers pushed memory component costs up substantially, and Dell expects component inflation through the rest of FY2027. All components come from outside vendors, some from a single source. Dell says more AI servers in the mix also pressure the margin rate.
- Competition on price (competition)Dell's FY2026 10-K says it faces product and price competition from branded and generic rivals. Large cloud providers often buy infrastructure directly from equipment designers, and customers could move workloads to them.
Supermicro
- Thin, swinging margins (pricing)Gross margin was 6.3% in Q2 FY2026, 17.5% in Q4 FY2026 and 12.7% in Q1 FY2027. The FY2026 10-K points to higher tariff costs and lower supplier rebates.
- Investigations and lawsuits (legal cases)The company faces SEC and Justice Department subpoenas, Commerce Department export inquiries, securities class actions and derivative suits, some linked to the March 2026 indictment of three individuals over an alleged conspiracy to commit export-control violations. Supermicro says these could lead to penalties and gives no loss estimate.
- Reliance on a few chip suppliers (execution)Supermicro builds around processors and GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel, and its 10-K says it relies on a limited number of suppliers for some components. Memory, storage, GPU and CPU supply was constrained in FY2026, affecting delivery timing and prices.
Sources: Dell S6, S1, S12, S13, S14 · Supermicro S1, S9, S10, S12, S25, S5
Key facts
- How does Dell make money compared with Supermicro?
- Dell's revenue by segment in FY2026: Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) 53.6%, Client Solutions Group (CSG) 44.9%, Corporate and other 1.5%. Supermicro's revenue by payer: Largest customer (not named) 28.1%, All other customers 71.9%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, Dell or Supermicro?
- Dell reported $113.5B of revenue in FY2026, and Supermicro reported $39.1B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
- How much net income did Dell and Supermicro report?
- Dell reported net income of $5.9B in FY2026, and Supermicro reported $2.2B in FY2026.
- How much of every $100 did Dell and Supermicro keep as net income?
- Dell kept $5.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2026, and Supermicro kept $5.6 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- How much debt and cash do Dell and Supermicro have?
- Dell had $34.5B of debt and $11.6B of cash and investments on Jul 31, 2026. Supermicro had $8.6B of debt and $6.9B of cash and investments on Sep 30, 2026.
- When do Dell's and Supermicro's fiscal years end?
- Dell: Friday nearest January 31 (FY2026 ended Jan 30, 2026. Supermicro: June 30 (FY2026 ended Jun 30, 2026).
Sources: Dell S3, S4, S2, S1, S14, S12, S35, S6, S23, S24, S46 · Supermicro S3, S1, S5, S9, S27
Built from each company's page. Dell updated Nov 6, 2026; Supermicro updated Nov 6, 2026.
Sources
Dell
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended Jan 30, 2026), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 16, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Jan 31, 2025), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 25, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Feb 2, 2024), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 25, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Feb 3, 2023), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 30, 2023
- S6Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2027 (ended Jul 31, 2026), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 8, 2026
- S12Earnings release, Q2 fiscal 2027 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 1, 2026
- S13Earnings release, Q1 fiscal 2027 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 28, 2026
- S14Earnings release, Q4 and full fiscal 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 26, 2026
- S20Proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 15, 2026
- S238-K: $5.0B senior notes closed Sep 15, 2026, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 15, 2026
- S248-K: $6.0B revolving credit agreement, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jun 10, 2026
- S31Schedule 13D/A No. 15, Silver Lake, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 11, 2026
- S34Schedule 13G/A No. 7, Michael S. Dell, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 6, 2026
- S35Earnings call transcript, Q2 fiscal 2027, Dell Technologies Inc., Sep 1, 2026
- S468-K: underwriting agreement for the September 2026 notes, use of proceeds, Dell Technologies Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 10, 2026
Supermicro
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 31, 2026
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Jun 30, 2024; filed late), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 25, 2025
- S5Form 10-Q, Q1 fiscal 2027 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Nov 6, 2026
- S9Earnings release, Q1 fiscal 2027 (8-K Ex. 99.1, Nov 3, 2026), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Nov 3, 2026
- S10Earnings release, Q4 and fiscal 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1, Aug 11, 2026), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 11, 2026
- S12Earnings release, Q2 fiscal 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1, Feb 3, 2026), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 3, 2026
- S17Proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the Apr 15, 2026 annual meeting, Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 3, 2026
- S25Form 8-K, Mar 20, 2026 (Item 5.02: export-control indictment of three individuals; director resignation), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 20, 2026
- S27Form 8-K, Jan 26, 2026 (Item 1.01: CTBC-led Taiwan revolving credit facilities), Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 26, 2026
- S33Schedule 13G/A, Jane Street Group, LLC (event date Jun 30, 2026), Jane Street Group, LLC (SEC EDGAR), Aug 13, 2026
- S34Schedule 13G/A, Capital Ventures International and Susquehanna affiliates (event date Jun 30, 2026), Capital Ventures International (SEC EDGAR), Aug 14, 2026
- S35Schedule 13G/A, Vanguard Portfolio Management (event date Sep 30, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (SEC EDGAR), Oct 30, 2026
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.