Compare · Financials
Charles Schwab vs. Morgan Stanley: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
Charles Schwab
1 · What it sells
Charles Schwab runs brokerage accounts, funds, advice and a bank, with 40.26 million active brokerage accounts and $13.33 trillion of client assets at Sep 30, 2026.
Sources and detail on the Charles Schwab page2 · Who pays it
In FY2025, 49.1% of revenue was net interest on bonds and loans funded by client cash, 27.2% fees on funds and advice, 16.4% trading, 4.1% fees from TD's banks and 3.2% other.
Sources and detail on the Charles Schwab page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Schwab paid $13.6 in interest to depositors and lenders and kept $30.4 for common stockholders; it reports no operating income line, and pre-tax income was 47.9% of revenue.
Sources and detail on the Charles Schwab page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Investor Services earned $9,321 million of FY2025 pre-tax income (81.3%) and Advisor Services $2,138 million (18.7%).
Sources and detail on the Charles Schwab page5 · The one thing to watch
Schwab's CET1 capital ratio fell to 24.4% at Jun 30, 2026 from 30.4% at Dec 31, 2025, as risk-weighted assets rose to $150.0 billion from $118.8 billion.
Sources and detail on the Charles Schwab page
Morgan Stanley
1 · What it sells
Morgan Stanley advises companies, trades for big investors and manages money for families and institutions, with net revenues of $70.6 billion in FY2025.
Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page2 · Who pays it
Morgan Stanley does not report revenue by type of payer; by segment, Institutional Securities made 47% of FY2025 net revenues, Wealth Management 45% and Investment Management 9%.
Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Morgan Stanley paid $41.0 in interest to depositors and lenders and kept $13.6 as net income for common stockholders; income before taxes, its nearest figure to operating profit, was $31.1 per $100 of net revenues.
Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Institutional Securities earned $11,237 million of FY2025 pre-tax income, Wealth Management $9,293 million and Investment Management $1,478 million.
Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page5 · The one thing to watch
Trading and investment banking made 37.9% of FY2025 net revenues, and investment banking revenue fell 49% from FY2021 to FY2022.
Sources and detail on the Morgan Stanley page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
Charles Schwab
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Interest paid to depositors and lenders | $13.6 |
|---|---|
| Employees | $23.4 |
| Provision for credit losses | $0.1 |
| Technology, offices, advertising and other costs | $21.6 |
| Preferred stock dividends and other | $1.6 |
| Income tax | $9.4 |
| Kept as net income for common stockholders | $30.4 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (interest revenue of $15,504 million plus $12,186 million of fees, trading and other noninterest income, before the $15 million provision for credit losses that Schwab records inside other revenue): each line = line ÷ $27,690 million × 100. Rounded lines add to $100.1. Interest earned is counted in full here, so the profit share is lower than net income for common stockholders ÷ revenue (35.2%).
Morgan Stanley
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Interest paid to depositors and lenders | $41.0 |
|---|---|
| Employees | $24.4 |
| Provision for credit losses | $0.3 |
| Brokerage, technology, offices and other costs | $16.0 |
| Preferred dividends and noncontrolling interests | $0.6 |
| Income tax | $4.1 |
| Kept as net income for common stockholders | $13.6 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in (interest income of $59,063 million plus noninterest revenues of $60,599 million): each line ÷ $119,662 million × 100. Because interest is counted gross here, profit per $100 is lower than net income ÷ net revenues ($23.0).
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Charles Schwab's receipt: Technology, offices, advertising and other costs; Preferred stock dividends and other. Only on Morgan Stanley's receipt: Brokerage, technology, offices and other costs; Preferred dividends and noncontrolling interests.
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
Charles Schwab
Morgan Stanley
See the numbers
Net income
Charles Schwab
Morgan Stanley
See the numbers
Free cash flow
Charles Schwab
Not on the Charles Schwab page.
Morgan Stanley
Not on the Morgan Stanley page.
See the numbers
Sources: Charles Schwab S3, S4, S1 · Morgan Stanley S3, S4, S1
Who pays each company
Charles Schwab
- Borrowers and bond issuers (net interest revenue) · 49.1% of revenueInterest on bonds, margin loans and bank loans funded mostly by client cash, minus interest Schwab pays
- Fund investors and advice clients (asset management and administration fees) · 27.2% of revenueFees based on balances in Schwab and other funds, managed portfolios, trust and 401(k) recordkeeping
- Traders and trade execution venues (trading revenue) · 16.4% of revenueCommissions, order flow payments from venues that execute client orders, and bond trading
- TD's banks (bank deposit account fees) · 4.1% of revenueFees for client cash swept to TD's banks under the 2023 agreement
- Other · 3.2% of revenueService fees, gains on investments and other items, net of the provision for credit losses
Morgan Stanley
- Companies, governments and institutions (Institutional Securities) · 46.8% of revenueCorporations, governments, financial institutions and ultra-high net worth clients pay for deal advice, underwriting, trading and financing.
- Individual investors and businesses (Wealth Management) · 44.9% of revenueIndividual investors, including high and ultra-high net worth people, plus businesses and institutions, pay fees on assets, commissions and interest.
- Institutions and intermediaries (Investment Management) · 9.2% of revenuePension plans, foundations, endowments, government entities and investors reached through intermediaries pay management and performance fees.
Revenue by segment
Charles Schwab
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Investor Services | $19.0B | 79.4% |
| Advisor Services | $4.9B | 20.6% |
Morgan Stanley
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional Securities | $33.1B | 46.8% |
| Wealth Management | $31.8B | 44.9% |
| Investment Management | $6.5B | 9.2% |
Debt and cash
Charles Schwab
Not on the Charles Schwab page.
Morgan Stanley
Not on the Morgan Stanley page.
Who owns each company
Charles Schwab
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 6.3% of shares (as of Mar 3, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.2% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
- Charles R. Schwab, founder and Co-Chairman: 5.9% (as of Mar 3, 2026).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 5.6% (as of Jan 31, 2024).
Morgan Stanley
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 0.2% of shares (as of Feb 27, 2026).
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG): 24.1% (as of Jul 15, 2026).
- State Street: 7.2% (as of Jan 30, 2024).
- Vanguard: 6.9% (as of Feb 13, 2024).
- 1 more holders on the Morgan Stanley page.
Sources: Charles Schwab S16, S19, S17, S18 · Morgan Stanley S25, S6, S26
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: pricing, regulation, legal cases. Every risk is on each company's page.
Charles Schwab
- Clients moving cash out (liquidity)Client cash is Schwab's main funding. When rates rose, bank deposits fell from $443,778 million at the end of FY2021 to $289,953 million at the end of FY2023, and Schwab used higher-cost borrowing.
- Loans backed by securities and homes (customer or supplier concentration)Margin loans were $187.9 billion at Sep 30, 2026, including $60.7 billion tied to long-short strategies. 41% of first mortgages and home equity lines were in California at Dec 31, 2025.
- Price competition (competition)The 10-K lists aggressive price competition as a risk factor. Trading revenue was $3,921 million in FY2025, 16.4% of revenue.
- Cyber attacks and outages (technology)The 10-K names security breaches and technology failures as risks; Schwab serves 40.26 million active brokerage accounts.
Morgan Stanley
- Revenue that follows the markets (demand)Trading and investment banking made $26,755 million, or 37.9% of FY2025 net revenues. Investment banking revenue fell 49% from FY2021 to FY2022, and net income for common stockholders fell from $14,566 million to $8,530 million between FY2021 and FY2023.
- Losses on loans (other)Net charge-offs were $106 million in Q3 FY2026, up from $63 million a year earlier, mainly on certain corporate and commercial real estate loans, the company said. Loans held for investment reached $298,455 million at Sep 30, 2026.
- A large shareholder (governance)MUFG held 24.12% of the common stock in July 2026, designates two directors and is Morgan Stanley's partner in a Japan joint venture in which Morgan Stanley has a 40% economic interest.
Sources: Charles Schwab S1, S3, S8 · Morgan Stanley S1, S3, S6, S16, S20, S26, S25
Key facts
- How does Charles Schwab make money compared with Morgan Stanley?
- Charles Schwab's revenue by segment in FY2025: Investor Services 79.4%, Advisor Services 20.6%. Morgan Stanley's revenue by segment in FY2025: Institutional Securities 46.8%, Wealth Management 44.9%, Investment Management 9.2%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, Charles Schwab or Morgan Stanley?
- Charles Schwab reported $23.9B of revenue in FY2025, and Morgan Stanley reported $70.6B in FY2025.
- How much net income did Charles Schwab and Morgan Stanley report?
- Charles Schwab reported net income of $8.4B in FY2025, and Morgan Stanley reported $16.2B in FY2025.
- How much of every $100 did Charles Schwab and Morgan Stanley keep as net income?
- Charles Schwab kept $30.4 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Morgan Stanley kept $13.6 in FY2025 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- When do Charles Schwab's and Morgan Stanley's fiscal years end?
- Charles Schwab: December 31. Morgan Stanley: Fiscal year ends on December 31.
Sources: Charles Schwab S3, S4, S1, S16 · Morgan Stanley S3, S4, S1
Built from each company's page. Charles Schwab updated Nov 6, 2026; Morgan Stanley updated Nov 6, 2026.
Sources
Charles Schwab
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 25, 2026
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 23, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2023
- S8Third quarter 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 15, 2026
- S162026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Apr 6, 2026
- S17Schedule 13G by Vanguard Capital Management (event date Mar 31, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (SEC EDGAR), Apr 29, 2026
- S18Schedule 13G/A by The Vanguard Group (event date Mar 13, 2026), The Vanguard Group (SEC EDGAR), Mar 26, 2026
- S19Form 8-K filed Feb 12, 2025 (TD secondary sale and Schwab repurchase of nonvoting stock), The Charles Schwab Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 12, 2025
Morgan Stanley
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 19, 2026
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 22, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2023
- S6Form 10-Q, Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Nov 5, 2026
- S16Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Oct 14, 2026
- S20Q3 FY2025 financial supplement (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.2), Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Oct 15, 2025
- S252026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), annual meeting May 14, 2026, Morgan Stanley (SEC EDGAR), Apr 2, 2026
- S26Schedule 13D/A (Amendment No. 23) by Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc., event date Jul 15, 2026, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jul 15, 2026
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.