Skip to content
New: more US companies explained, plain-English terms and earnings dates

Compare · Consumer Discretionary

McDonald's vs. Starbucks: how they make money

The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Each company in 5 points

McDonald's

  1. 1 · What it sells

    McDonald's franchises and runs McDonald's restaurants, 45,356 at the end of 2025 with about 95% run by franchisees, and had $26.9 billion of revenue in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the McDonald's page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025, franchisees paid 61.6% of revenue as rent, royalties and fees, diners at company-run restaurants paid 36.0% and other sources 2.4%.

    Sources and detail on the McDonald's page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, McDonald's kept $31.7 as net income after $229 million of restructuring charges, and its operating income was $46.1 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the McDonald's page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2025, International Operated Markets earned 51.5% of operating income and the U.S. 46.9%, and franchised restaurants supplied about 90% of restaurant margin dollars.

    Sources and detail on the McDonald's page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    In Q3 FY2026 revenue rose 1% while operating income rose 7%, helped by $139 million of other operating income against $37 million a year earlier.

    Sources and detail on the McDonald's page

Starbucks

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Starbucks sells coffee drinks and food through 41,607 coffeehouses, 13,397 of them run by the company, with revenue of $37.9 billion in FY2026.

    Sources and detail on the Starbucks page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2026, customers in company-operated coffeehouses paid 81.6% of revenue, licensees 12.2% and other channels such as packaged coffee 6.2%.

    Sources and detail on the Starbucks page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, Starbucks kept $6.50 as net income, which includes a one-off $536.3 million gain on the China deal, while operating income was $9.74 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the Starbucks page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    North America earned 61.0% of FY2026 segment operating income on 76.2% of revenue, while Channel Development earned 17.9% on 5.7% of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the Starbucks page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    North America's comparable sales grew 6.6% in FY2026, while its operating margin was 12.0%, against 20.7% in FY2023.

    Sources and detail on the Starbucks page

Where each $100 went

Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.

McDonald's

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of McDonald's's money went in FY2025
Interest$5.9
Company-run restaurants (food, paper, pay, occupancy)$30.7
Selling, general and admin$11.3
Franchised restaurants' occupancy$9.7
Other restaurant and operating costs$2.1
Income tax$8.7
Kept as net income$31.7
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus net nonoperating income): each line = line ÷ $26,972 million × 100.

Starbucks

Where $100 went · FY2026

Where $100 of Starbucks's money went in FY2026
Interest$1.4
Coffeehouse operating expenses$44.2
Product and distribution costs$31.5
General, administrative and other$7.5
Depreciation and amortization$3.8
Restructuring and impairments$1.8
Income tax$3.4
Kept as net income (includes the China gain)$6.5
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from the Q4 FY2026 earnings release. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue plus $976.1 million of other income, including the $536.3 million China gain): each line = line ÷ $38.9 billion × 100.

Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on McDonald's receipt: Company-run restaurants (food, paper, pay, occupancy); Selling, general and admin; Franchised restaurants' occupancy; Other restaurant and operating costs; Kept as net income. Only on Starbucks' receipt: Coffeehouse operating expenses; Product and distribution costs; General, administrative and other; Depreciation and amortization; Restructuring and impairments; Kept as net income (includes the China gain).

Sources: McDonald's S1 · Starbucks S5

Revenue, net income and free cash flow

Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).

Revenue

McDonald's

Starbucks

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Revenue of McDonald's and Starbucks by fiscal year, US$
McDonald's yearMcDonald's revenueStarbucks yearStarbucks revenue
FY2021$23.2BFY2022$32.3B
FY2022$23.2BFY2023$36.0B
FY2023$25.5BFY2024$36.2B
FY2024$25.9BFY2025$37.2B
FY2025$26.9BFY2026$37.9B

Net income

McDonald's

Starbucks

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Net income of McDonald's and Starbucks by fiscal year, US$
McDonald's yearMcDonald's net incomeStarbucks yearStarbucks net income
FY2021$7.5BFY2022$3.3B
FY2022$6.2BFY2023$4.1B
FY2023$8.5BFY2024$3.8B
FY2024$8.2BFY2025$1.9B
FY2025$8.6BFY2026$2.5B

Free cash flow

McDonald's

Starbucks

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years; free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending, as on each company's page.
See the numbers
Free cash flow of McDonald's and Starbucks by fiscal year, US$
McDonald's yearMcDonald's free cash flowStarbucks yearStarbucks free cash flow
FY2021$7.1BFY2022$2.6B
FY2022$5.5BFY2023$3.7B
FY2023$7.3BFY2024$3.3B
FY2024$6.7BFY2025$2.4B
FY2025$7.2BFY2026$3.7B

Sources: McDonald's S3, S1 · Starbucks S3, S1, S5

Who pays each company

McDonald's

  • Franchisees: rent · 38.8% of revenueRent on restaurant properties McDonald's owns or leases, usually a percent of sales with a minimum.
  • Franchisees: royalties · 22.4% of revenueA percent of franchised restaurants' sales.
  • Franchisees: initial fees · 0.3% of revenueFees paid when a restaurant opens or a franchise is granted.
  • Diners at company-run restaurants · 36.0% of revenueCustomers buying food at the 2,039 restaurants McDonald's ran itself at Dec 31, 2025.
  • Other · 2.4% of revenueFranchisee technology fees and brand licensing.

Starbucks

  • Customers in company-operated coffeehouses · 81.6% of revenuePeople buying drinks and food in the 13,397 coffeehouses Starbucks runs: 10,902 in North America and 2,495 elsewhere.
  • Licensees · 12.2% of revenueCompanies that run 28,210 Starbucks coffeehouses, including the China joint venture. They buy products and equipment from Starbucks and pay royalties and other fees.
  • Other channels · 6.2% of revenueMostly packaged coffee and tea sold through Nestlé to grocery stores, warehouse clubs and foodservice.

Sources: McDonald's S1 · Starbucks S5, S1

Revenue by segment

McDonald's

FY2025

McDonald's revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
U.S.$10.8B40.3%
International Operated Markets$13.6B50.7%
International Developmental Licensed Markets & Corporate$2.4B9.0%

Starbucks

FY2026

Starbucks revenue by segment, FY2026
SegmentRevenueShare
North America$28.9B76.2%
International$6.7B17.8%
Channel Development$2.2B5.7%
Corporate and Other$95.7M0.3%

Sources: McDonald's S1 · Starbucks S5, S1

Debt and cash

McDonald's

Debt
$39.9B
Cash and investments
$822M

On Jun 30, 2026.

At Jun 30, 2026 McDonald's owed $39.9 billion and held $0.8 billion of cash; net debt was about 3.7 times its FY2025 cash from operations.

Starbucks

Debt
$13.3B
Cash and investments
$3.9B

On Sep 27, 2026.

At Sep 27, 2026, Starbucks's debt exceeded its cash and short-term investments by $9.4 billion, about 1.9 years of FY2026 operating cash flow.

Sources: McDonald's S1, S5 · Starbucks S5, S1, S2, S4, S25, S6

Who owns each company

McDonald's

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 0.3% of shares (as of Mar 23, 2026).
  • Vanguard Capital Management: 7.5% (as of Apr 30, 2026).
  • BlackRock: 7.3% (as of Apr 7, 2026).
  • State Street: 5.1% (as of Aug 7, 2026).
  • 1 more holders on the McDonald's page.

Starbucks

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 0.0% of shares (as of Jan 16, 2026).
  • Capital Research Global Investors: 9.0% (as of May 14, 2026).
  • Capital World Investors: 8.2% (as of Aug 12, 2026).
  • Vanguard Capital Management LLC: 7.5% (as of Apr 30, 2026).
  • 1 more holders on the Starbucks page.

Sources: McDonald's S20, S5, S26, S25 · Starbucks S20, S5, S33, S35, S34, S32

Risks only one page tracks

Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: debt, execution, commodity costs. Every risk is on each company's page.

McDonald's

  • Fewer U.S. guests (demand)U.S. comparable sales fell 0.2% in Q3 FY2026, and McDonald's said comparable guest counts were negative. U.S. company-run restaurant margins fell 16% to $75 million in the quarter.
  • Profit growth helped by other operating income (other)In Q3 FY2026 revenue rose 1% while operating income rose 7%. Other operating income was $139 million against $37 million a year earlier, including $97 million of gains on selling restaurant businesses.
  • Currency moves (currency)International Operated Markets brought in 50.7% of FY2025 revenue, and 39% of debt was in foreign currencies at Dec 31, 2025. The 10-K lists exchange rates among the risks of its global scope.
  • China sales (demand)McDonald's said China had negative comparable sales in Q3 FY2026, while China restaurants grew by 893 to 8,395. McDonald's carried its 48% China stake at $2.0 billion at Dec 31, 2025.

Starbucks

  • Labor costs and unions (other)Coffeehouse operating expenses, mainly staff wages and benefits and occupancy, took $45.34 per $100 of FY2026 revenue. Unions had representation rights at about 6% of US company-operated stores in the FY2025 10-K. Starbucks says the risk of a material loss from union-related lawsuits is remote.
  • China is now a minority stake (customer or supplier concentration)Since Mar 30, 2026 Starbucks owns 40% of the China joint venture and earns product sales and royalties from it. International revenue was $1.3 billion in Q4 FY2026, against $2.1 billion a year earlier.
  • Dividends above net income (liquidity)Dividends paid were 111.8% of net income in FY2026 and 149.3% in FY2025. Free cash flow of $3.7 billion covered FY2026 dividends of $2.8 billion.
  • Competition (competition)The FY2025 10-K says Starbucks faces intense competition from specialty coffee shops, quick-service restaurants and ready-to-drink coffee makers, and competes for prime locations and staff.

Sources: McDonald's S11, S12, S1 · Starbucks S5, S1, S6

Key facts

How does McDonald's make money compared with Starbucks?
McDonald's revenue by segment in FY2025: U.S. 40.3%, International Operated Markets 50.7%, International Developmental Licensed Markets & Corporate 9.0%. Starbucks' revenue by segment in FY2026: North America 76.2%, International 17.8%, Channel Development 5.7%, Corporate and Other 0.3%.
Which is bigger by revenue, McDonald's or Starbucks?
McDonald's reported $26.9B of revenue in FY2025, and Starbucks reported $37.9B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
How much net income did McDonald's and Starbucks report?
McDonald's reported net income of $8.6B in FY2025, and Starbucks reported $2.5B in FY2026.
How much of every $100 did McDonald's and Starbucks keep as net income?
McDonald's kept $31.7 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Starbucks kept $6.5 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
How much debt and cash do McDonald's and Starbucks have?
McDonald's had $39.9B of debt and $822M of cash and investments on Jun 30, 2026. Starbucks had $13.3B of debt and $3.9B of cash and investments on Sep 27, 2026.
When do McDonald's and Starbucks' fiscal years end?
McDonald's: Dec 31. Starbucks: Sunday closest to September 30.

Sources: McDonald's S3, S1, S5 · Starbucks S3, S1, S5, S2, S4, S25, S6

Built from each company's page. McDonald's updated Nov 6, 2026; Starbucks updated Nov 6, 2026.

Sources

McDonald's

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 22, 2024
  3. S5Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 7, 2026
  4. S11Earnings release, Q3 2026 (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 4, 2026
  5. S12Supplemental information, Q3 2026 (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.2), McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 4, 2026
  6. S20Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, McDonald's Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Apr 7, 2026
  7. S25Schedule 13G, State Street Corporation (event Jun 30, 2026), SEC EDGAR, Aug 7, 2026
  8. S26Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management (event Mar 31, 2026), SEC EDGAR, Apr 30, 2026

Starbucks

  1. S1Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (ended Sep 28, 2025), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 14, 2025
  2. S2Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024 (ended Sep 29, 2024), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 20, 2024
  3. S3Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023 (ended Oct 1, 2023), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 17, 2023
  4. S4Form 10-K for fiscal year 2022 (ended Oct 2, 2022), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Nov 18, 2022
  5. S5Q4 and fiscal 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, Oct 29, 2026), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
  6. S6Form 10-Q for Q3 fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 28, 2026), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jul 29, 2026
  7. S202026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jan 26, 2026
  8. S25Form 8-K, May 20, 2026: settlement of note tender offers (Item 8.01), Starbucks Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 20, 2026
  9. S32Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management (event Mar 31, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (SEC EDGAR), Apr 30, 2026
  10. S33Schedule 13G/A, Capital Research Global Investors (event Mar 31, 2026), Capital Research Global Investors (SEC EDGAR), May 14, 2026
  11. S34Schedule 13G/A, Capital World Investors (event Mar 31, 2026), Capital World Investors (SEC EDGAR), May 14, 2026
  12. S35Schedule 13G/A, Capital World Investors (event Jun 30, 2026), Capital World Investors (SEC EDGAR), Aug 12, 2026

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.