Skip to content
New: 100+ more US companies, including the big banks, plus insider trades from SEC filings

Compare · Consumer Discretionary

Lululemon vs. Nike: how they make money

The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Each company in 5 points

Lululemon

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Lululemon designs athletic clothing, shoes and accessories, with $11.1 billion of revenue in FY2025, the year ended Feb 1, 2026, and 63.0% of it from women's products.

    Sources and detail on the Lululemon page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025, shoppers in Lululemon's own stores paid 45.5% of its revenue, online shoppers 44.3%, and other channels such as outlets, wholesale and licensees 10.2%.

    Sources and detail on the Lululemon page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Lululemon kept $14.2 as net income, and its income from operations was $2.21 billion, or 19.9% of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the Lululemon page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2025 the Americas earned $2.56 billion of segment income from operations, China Mainland $701.1 million and Rest of World $345.9 million, before $1.40 billion of corporate costs.

    Sources and detail on the Lululemon page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    Lululemon's comparable sales fell 9% in Q2 FY2026, with the Americas down 12%, and on Sep 3, 2026 the company lowered its FY2026 revenue outlook to $10.35 billion to $10.50 billion.

    Sources and detail on the Lululemon page

Nike

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Nike designs and markets athletic shoes, clothing and sports equipment under the Nike, Jordan and Converse names, with $46.4 billion of revenue in FY2026, the year ended May 31, 2026.

    Sources and detail on the Nike page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2026, wholesale accounts such as sporting goods stores paid 60.5% of Nike's revenue, shoppers buying directly from Nike and Converse 39.2%, and licensing and other items 0.3%.

    Sources and detail on the Nike page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, Nike kept $6.7 as net income, including a one-time $986 million pre-tax tariff benefit (diluted EPS $2.10, or $1.58 by Nike's count without it); Nike reports no operating income line, and income before taxes, which includes $103 million of net interest and other income, was $3.9 billion.

    Sources and detail on the Nike page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    Nike reports segment EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes), not operating profit: in FY2026 North America earned $5.38 billion, including $965 million of the tariff benefit, of the $10.48 billion from its regions and Converse, before central units subtracted $6.63 billion.

    Sources and detail on the Nike page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    Nike said on Oct 1, 2026 that it expects FY2027 revenue to fall by high single digits, and Q1 FY2027 revenue fell 4.3%, with Greater China down 22.0%.

    Sources and detail on the Nike page

Where each $100 went

Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.

Lululemon

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of Lululemon's money went in FY2025
Products sold (cost of goods sold)$43.3
Stores, staff, marketing and head office$36.6
Income tax$5.9
Kept as net income$14.2
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue of $11,102.6 million plus $28.4 million of other income): each line = line ÷ $11,131.0 million × 100.

Nike

Where $100 went · FY2026

Where $100 of Nike's money went in FY2026
Products sold (cost of sales)$57.0
Advertising and athlete deals (demand creation)$10.2
Wages, rent and other overhead$24.4
Income tax$1.7
Kept as net income$6.7
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue plus net interest and other income): each line = line ÷ $46.5 billion × 100. Cost of sales is after the one-time $986 million pre-tax tariff benefit, which equals $2.13 per $100 of revenue.

Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Lululemon's receipt: Products sold (cost of goods sold); Stores, staff, marketing and head office. Only on Nike's receipt: Products sold (cost of sales); Advertising and athlete deals (demand creation); Wages, rent and other overhead.

Sources: Lululemon S1 · Nike S1

Revenue, net income and free cash flow

Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).

Revenue

Lululemon

Nike

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Revenue of Lululemon and Nike by fiscal year, US$
Lululemon yearLululemon revenueNike yearNike revenue
FY2021$6.3BFY2022$46.7B
FY2022$8.1BFY2023$51.2B
FY2023$9.6BFY2024$51.4B
FY2024$10.6BFY2025$46.3B
FY2025$11.1BFY2026$46.4B

Net income

Lululemon

Nike

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Net income of Lululemon and Nike by fiscal year, US$
Lululemon yearLululemon net incomeNike yearNike net income
FY2021$975MFY2022$6.0B
FY2022$855MFY2023$5.1B
FY2023$1.6BFY2024$5.7B
FY2024$1.8BFY2025$3.2B
FY2025$1.6BFY2026$3.1B

Free cash flow

Lululemon

Nike

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years; free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending, as on each company's page.
See the numbers
Free cash flow of Lululemon and Nike by fiscal year, US$
Lululemon yearLululemon free cash flowNike yearNike free cash flow
FY2021$995MFY2022$4.4B
FY2022$328MFY2023$4.9B
FY2023$1.6BFY2024$6.6B
FY2024$1.6BFY2025$3.3B
FY2025$922MFY2026$2.2B

Sources: Lululemon S3, S1 · Nike S3, S1

Who pays each company

Lululemon

  • Shoppers in Lululemon's stores · 45.5% of revenuePeople buying in company-operated stores: 45.5% of FY2025 revenue, or $5.05 billion.
  • Online shoppers · 44.3% of revenuePeople buying on Lululemon's websites and apps: 44.3% of FY2025 revenue, or $4.92 billion.
  • Other channels · 10.2% of revenueOutlets, temporary stores, wholesale partners, license fees and the Like New program: 10.2% of FY2025 revenue, or $1.13 billion.

Nike

  • Wholesale accounts · 60.5% of revenueFootwear, sporting goods and department stores, plus distributors, that resell Nike products: 60.5% of FY2026 revenue, or $28.06 billion.
  • Shoppers buying directly · 39.2% of revenuePeople buying in Nike and Converse stores and on their digital platforms: 39.2% of FY2026 revenue, or $18.20 billion.
  • Other · 0.3% of revenueLicensing and other items reported apart from those two channels: 0.3% of FY2026 revenue, or $143 million.

Sources: Lululemon S1 · Nike S1

Revenue by segment

Lululemon

FY2025

Lululemon revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Americas$7.8B70.7%
China Mainland$1.8B15.8%
Rest of World$1.5B13.5%

Nike

FY2026

Nike revenue by segment, FY2026
SegmentRevenueShare
North America$20.5B44.2%
EMEA$12.6B27.1%
Asia Pacific & Latin America$6.2B13.5%
Greater China$5.8B12.6%
Converse$1.2B2.5%
Central units$51M0.1%

Sources: Lululemon S1 · Nike S1, S13

Debt and cash

Lululemon

Debt
$0M
Cash and investments
$1.4B

On Aug 2, 2026.

At Aug 2, 2026 Lululemon had $1,389.7 million of cash and no borrowings.

Nike

Debt
$7.9B
Cash and investments
$8.4B

On Aug 31, 2026.

At Aug 31, 2026 Nike's cash and short-term investments of $8.4 billion exceeded its debt of $7.9 billion by $475 million.

Sources: Lululemon S5, S8, S1, S28, S2, S3, S4 · Nike S6, S1, S29

Who owns each company

Lululemon

  • 2 classes of shares (votes per share: Common stock 1, Exchangeable shares of Lulu Canadian Holding, with paired special voting stock 1).
  • Dennis J. "Chip" Wilson and affiliates: 8.6% (as of Sep 1, 2026).
  • Vanguard Capital Management: 7.2% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 5.8% (as of Sep 30, 2026).
  • 1 more holders on the Lululemon page.

Nike

  • 2 classes of shares (votes per share: Class A common stock 1, Class B common stock 1).
  • Swoosh, LLC (Class A): 78.8% (as of Dec 30, 2025).
  • Philip Knight, co-founder and Chairman Emeritus (Class A): 9.8% (as of Jun 30, 2026).
  • Travis A. Knight 2009 Irrevocable Trust II (Class A): 8.8% (as of Jun 30, 2026).
  • 4 more holders on the Nike page.

Sources: Lululemon S16, S5, S17, S19, S20, S18 · Nike S22, S6, S1, S25

Risks only one page tracks

Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: demand, regulation, customer or supplier concentration, governance, legal cases. Every risk is on each company's page.

Lululemon

  • New leadership team (execution)A new CEO started on Sep 8, 2026, a new President and Chief Product Officer and a new COO on Oct 26, 2026, and other senior officers left in 2025 and 2026. Lululemon's 10-Q lists leadership transitions among its risk factors.

Nike

  • Weak spots in products and direct sales (competition)Nike's 10-K calls its industry highly competitive and names 11 rivals. Management said Sportswear, just under half of Q1 FY2027 revenue, fell low double digits. Nike Direct revenue fell 8% in Q1 FY2027 and Converse fell 28%. Nike's 10-Q cites higher discounting in Sportswear and Jordan.
  • Dividends compared with cash flow (liquidity)In the 12 months to Aug 31, 2026, free cash flow was $2.1 billion and dividends paid were $2.4 billion. In Q1 FY2027, cash from operations was $135 million and dividends paid were $610 million. Q1 FY2027 cash from operations includes receipt of the tariff receivable and the related tax payment. Nike has $2.0 billion of notes due within a year.

Sources: Lululemon S25, S26, S32, S5 · Nike S1, S6, S13, S40

Key facts

How does Lululemon make money compared with Nike?
Lululemon's revenue by segment in FY2025: Americas 70.7%, China Mainland 15.8%, Rest of World 13.5%. Nike's revenue by segment in FY2026: North America 44.2%, EMEA 27.1%, Asia Pacific & Latin America 13.5%, Greater China 12.6%, Converse 2.5%, and 1 more.
Which is bigger by revenue, Lululemon or Nike?
Lululemon reported $11.1B of revenue in FY2025, and Nike reported $46.4B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
How much net income did Lululemon and Nike report?
Lululemon reported net income of $1.6B in FY2025, and Nike reported $3.1B in FY2026.
How much of every $100 did Lululemon and Nike keep as net income?
Lululemon kept $14.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Nike kept $6.7 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
How much debt and cash do Lululemon and Nike have?
Lululemon had $0M of debt and $1.4B of cash and investments on Aug 2, 2026. Nike had $7.9B of debt and $8.4B of cash and investments on Aug 31, 2026.
When do Lululemon's and Nike's fiscal years end?
Lululemon: Sunday closest to January 31. Nike: May 31.

Sources: Lululemon S3, S1, S5, S8, S28, S2, S4 · Nike S3, S1, S13, S6, S29

Built from each company's page. Lululemon updated Nov 6, 2026; Nike updated Nov 1, 2026.

Sources

Lululemon

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (ended Feb 1, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 17, 2026
  2. S2Form 10-K, fiscal 2024 (ended Feb 2, 2025), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 27, 2025
  3. S3Form 10-K, fiscal 2023 (ended Jan 28, 2024), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 21, 2024
  4. S4Form 10-K, fiscal 2022 (ended Jan 29, 2023), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 28, 2023
  5. S5Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2026 (quarter ended Aug 2, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 3, 2026
  6. S8Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, Sep 3, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 3, 2026
  7. S162026 proxy statement (DEFC14A, contested annual meeting Jun 25, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 18, 2026
  8. S17Schedule 13D/A (Amendment No. 25) by Dennis J. Wilson and affiliates (event Sep 1, 2026), Dennis J. Wilson (SEC EDGAR), Sep 3, 2026
  9. S18Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 5) by BlackRock, Inc. (as of Sep 30, 2026), BlackRock, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 27, 2026
  10. S19Schedule 13G by Vanguard Capital Management (as of Mar 31, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (SEC EDGAR), Apr 28, 2026
  11. S20Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 12) by The Vanguard Group (0%, event Mar 13, 2026), The Vanguard Group (SEC EDGAR), Mar 27, 2026
  12. S25Form 8-K, Items 5.02, 5.03: Heidi O'Neill starts as CEO and joins board; bylaw amendments (Sep 8, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 14, 2026
  13. S26Form 8-K, Item 5.02: new President and Chief Product Officer and COO; two officer departures (Sep 30, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 7, 2026
  14. S28Form 8-K, Items 1.01, 2.03: $600M Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (Oct 15, 2025), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 21, 2025
  15. S32Form 8-K, Item 8.01: Chief AI & Technology Officer Ranju Das departs (Aug 13, 2026), lululemon athletica inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 13, 2026

Nike

  1. S1Form 10-K for fiscal 2026 (year ended May 31, 2026), NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jul 15, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K for fiscal 2024, NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jul 25, 2024
  3. S6Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Aug 31, 2026 (Q1 fiscal 2027), NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 2, 2026
  4. S13Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings release (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 1, 2026
  5. S22Proxy statement for the 2026 annual meeting (DEF 14A), NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jul 15, 2026
  6. S25Form 8-K: 2026 annual meeting vote results, NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 10, 2026
  7. S29Form 8-K: 364-day credit facility, Mar 6, 2026, NIKE, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 9, 2026
  8. S40Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings call transcript, Oct 1, 2026, NIKE, Inc. (company IR), Oct 1, 2026

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.