Skip to content
New: more US companies explained, plain-English terms and earnings dates

Compare · Technology

Intel vs. NVIDIA: how they make money

The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Each company in 5 points

Intel

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Intel designs and makes CPUs, the main processor chips in PCs and servers, with net revenue of $52.9 billion in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025 Intel's three largest customers, which it does not name, paid 19%, 12% and 12% of net revenue, and all other customers paid 57%.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Intel's shareholders lost $0.5 even with a one-off $5.6 billion Altera gain, and the operating loss was $4.2 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2025 Intel Products earned $12.7 billion of operating income, while Intel Foundry lost $10.3 billion and unallocated corporate costs took $5.5 billion.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    In Q3 FY2026 Intel Foundry lost $1.9 billion on $6.7 billion of revenue, of which $411 million came from outside customers.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page

NVIDIA

  1. 1 · What it sells

    NVIDIA designs GPUs (chips that do many calculations at once, which suits AI), networking gear and complete AI server systems, plus graphics chips for gaming PCs, and had $215.9 billion of revenue in FY2026.

    Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2026, customers headquartered in the US paid 69.3% of NVIDIA's revenue, those in Taiwan 19.6%, those in China including Hong Kong 9.1% and those elsewhere 2.0%.

    Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, NVIDIA kept $52.8 as net income, including interest and gains on its stakes in other companies, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $60.4 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2026 the Compute & Networking segment (mainly data center chips, systems and networking) earned $130.1 billion of operating profit before stock-based pay and some company-wide costs, against $9.2 billion for Graphics.

    Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    NVIDIA's commitments to buy supply and capacity were $279 billion on Jul 26, 2026, up from $95.2 billion in January 2026.

    Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page

Where each $100 went

Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.

Intel

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of Intel's money went in FY2025
Research and development$24.3
Making and buying chips (cost of sales)$60.9
Marketing, general and admin$8.2
Restructuring and other charges$3.9
Owed to noncontrolling holders$0.5
Income tax$2.7
Net loss for Intel's shareholders−$0.5
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (net revenue plus $3.8 billion of investment gains, interest and other): each line = line ÷ $56.6 billion × 100. The money in includes a one-off $5.6 billion gain on selling 51% of Altera. Noncontrolling holders are outside owners of parts of Intel's units.

NVIDIA

Where $100 went · FY2026

Where $100 of NVIDIA's money went in FY2026
Research and development$8.1
Making the products$27.5
Sales and administration$2.0
Income tax and interest$9.5
Kept as profit$52.8
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue plus interest and investment gains), each line = cost ÷ $227.3 billion × 100. Wear-and-tear of equipment ($2.8 billion) sits inside the cost lines.

Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Intel's receipt: Making and buying chips (cost of sales); Marketing, general and admin; Restructuring and other charges; Income tax; Owed to noncontrolling holders; Net loss for Intel's shareholders. Only on NVIDIA's receipt: Making the products; Sales and administration; Income tax and interest; Kept as profit.

Sources: Intel S1 · NVIDIA S1

Revenue, net income and free cash flow

Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).

Revenue

Intel

NVIDIA

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Revenue of Intel and NVIDIA by fiscal year, US$
Intel yearIntel revenueNVIDIA yearNVIDIA revenue
FY2021$79.0BFY2022$26.9B
FY2022$63.1BFY2023$27.0B
FY2023$54.2BFY2024$60.9B
FY2024$53.1BFY2025$130.5B
FY2025$52.9BFY2026$215.9B

Net income

Intel

NVIDIA

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Net income of Intel and NVIDIA by fiscal year, US$
Intel yearIntel net incomeNVIDIA yearNVIDIA net income
FY2021$19.9BFY2022$9.8B
FY2022$8.0BFY2023$4.4B
FY2023$1.7BFY2024$29.8B
FY2024−$18.8BFY2025$72.9B
FY2025−$267MFY2026$120.1B

Free cash flow

Intel

NVIDIA

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years; free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending, as on each company's page.
See the numbers
Free cash flow of Intel and NVIDIA by fiscal year, US$
Intel yearIntel free cash flowNVIDIA yearNVIDIA free cash flow
FY2021$10.7BFY2022$8.1B
FY2022−$9.4BFY2023$3.8B
FY2023−$14.3BFY2024$27.0B
FY2024−$15.7BFY2025$60.9B
FY2025−$4.9BFY2026$96.7B

Sources: Intel S3, S1 · NVIDIA S3, S32, S2, S1

Who pays each company

Intel

  • Largest customer · 19.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer A). Substantially all revenue from the top three comes from Intel Products.
  • Second-largest customer · 12.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer B).
  • Third-largest customer · 12.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer C).
  • All other customers · 57.0% of revenueOther PC makers, distributors, cloud companies and equipment makers. Intel does not report revenue by type of customer.

NVIDIA

  • Cloud service providers and AI developersBuy Data Center chips, systems and networking to build the computers that train and run AI models. NVIDIA does not split revenue by customer type.
  • Computer makers and system integratorsOEMs and ODMs (brand and contract computer makers) and integrators build servers, PCs and workstations around NVIDIA chips and resell them.
  • Add-in board makers and distributorsAdd-in board makers turn GeForce chips into graphics cards; distributors resell NVIDIA products.
  • Indirect: an AI research and deployment companyNVIDIA says one AI research and deployment company contributed a meaningful amount of its revenue by buying cloud services from NVIDIA's customers. It gives no share.

Sources: Intel S1 · NVIDIA S1, S6

Revenue by segment

Intel

FY2025

Intel revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Client Computing and Physical AI (CCPG)$32.2B61.0%
Data Center and AI (DCAI)$16.9B32.0%
Intel Foundry$17.8B0.6%
All other (Mobileye, IMS and others)$3.6B6.7%

NVIDIA

FY2026

NVIDIA revenue by segment, FY2026
SegmentRevenueShare
Compute & Networking$193.5B89.6%
Graphics$22.5B10.4%

Sources: Intel S1, S14, S6 · NVIDIA S1

Debt and cash

Intel

Debt
$50.1B
Cash and investments
$54.0B

On Sep 26, 2026.

At Sep 26, 2026 Intel's cash and short-term investments were $3.9 billion more than its $50.1 billion of debt; at Dec 27, 2025 debt was $9.2 billion more than cash.

NVIDIA

Debt
$33.4B
Cash and investments
$56.6B

On Jul 26, 2026.

On Jul 26, 2026 NVIDIA had $56.6 billion of cash and debt securities and $33.4 billion of notes: $23.2 billion of net cash.

Sources: Intel S1, S6 · NVIDIA S6, S9, S10, S1, S28, S27

Who owns each company

Intel

  • One class of shares.
  • US Government (Department of Commerce): 8.4% (as of Mar 20, 2026).
  • The Vanguard Group: 8.1% (as of Dec 31, 2025).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 6.8% (as of Jan 25, 2024).
  • 1 more holders on the Intel page.

NVIDIA

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 3.9% of shares (as of Mar 23, 2026).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 7.4% (as of Mar 23, 2026).
  • Vanguard Capital Management: 7.3% (as of Mar 23, 2026).

Sources: Intel S24, S6, S29, S1, S28, S27 · NVIDIA S25, S6

Risks only one page tracks

Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: execution, competition, customer or supplier concentration, demand. Every risk is on each company's page.

Intel

  • Net income moves with Intel's own share price (other)Shares in escrow for the US Government are a liability that is revalued each quarter. A rising share price brings a non-cash loss and a falling price a gain: −$12.5 billion in Q2 FY2026, +$1.0 billion in Q3 FY2026.
  • Israel factory and regional conflict (other)A mid-October 2026 accident at Intel's Kiryat Gat factory caused casualties and halted output for about two weeks. The 10-Q says a significant part of revenue comes from Intel 7 chips made there, and Intel is not insured for war-related interruption. It also describes the conflict with Iran as a risk to that factory.
  • Debt, patent cases and a Mobileye writedown (legal cases)Debt was $50.1 billion at Sep 26, 2026. Intel accrued about $1.0 billion for VLSI patent cases, where one Texas jury awarded about $949 million with no final judgment yet. After a $3.9 billion charge in Q1 FY2026, Mobileye's goodwill (the premium paid for an acquisition) is $4.3 billion, with fair value less than 10% above carrying value.

NVIDIA

  • US and China rules limit NVIDIA's China data center sales (regulation)Since 2022 the US has required licenses for NVIDIA's top data center chips sold to China. A rule on H20 chips in April 2025 led to a $4.5 billion charge. NVIDIA says it was effectively foreclosed from China's data center compute market. China revenue fell from $25.0 billion in FY2025 to $19.7 billion in FY2026.
  • Contingent guaranties for OpenAI-leased data centers (debt)NVIDIA backs lease values on about 4.25 GW of SB Energy data centers in Ohio, with an OpenAI affiliate as tenant. It pays only if the tenant becomes insolvent or does not pay. Exposure is capped at $105 billion, starts as leases begin (from FY2029) and OpenAI agreed to reimburse NVIDIA.
  • Stakes in other companies swing reported profit (other)On Jul 26, 2026 NVIDIA held $42.8 billion of listed stakes and $51.2 billion of unlisted ones. Gains on them were $15.9 billion in Q1 FY2027 and $7.8 billion in Q2, counted in net income.

Sources: Intel S6, S7, S1 · NVIDIA S35, S30, S19, S1, S6, S27, S9, S11

Key facts

How does Intel make money compared with NVIDIA?
Intel's revenue by segment in FY2025: Client Computing and Physical AI (CCPG) 61.0%, Data Center and AI (DCAI) 32.0%, Intel Foundry 0.6%, All other (Mobileye, IMS and others) 6.7%. NVIDIA's revenue by segment in FY2026: Compute & Networking 89.6%, Graphics 10.4%.
Which is bigger by revenue, Intel or NVIDIA?
Intel reported $52.9B of revenue in FY2025, and NVIDIA reported $215.9B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
How much net income did Intel and NVIDIA report?
Intel reported net income of −$267M in FY2025, and NVIDIA reported $120.1B in FY2026.
How much of every $100 did Intel and NVIDIA keep as net income?
Intel kept −$0.5 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and NVIDIA kept $52.8 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
How much debt and cash do Intel and NVIDIA have?
Intel had $50.1B of debt and $54.0B of cash and investments on Sep 26, 2026. NVIDIA had $33.4B of debt and $56.6B of cash and investments on Jul 26, 2026.
When do Intel's and NVIDIA's fiscal years end?
Intel: Fiscal year ends on the last Saturday of December (FY2022 had 53 weeks). NVIDIA: Fiscal year ends on the last Sunday of January.

Sources: Intel S3, S1, S14, S6 · NVIDIA S3, S32, S2, S1, S6, S9, S10, S28, S27

Built from each company's page. Intel updated Nov 1, 2026; NVIDIA updated Nov 6, 2026.

Sources

Intel

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 27, 2025), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jan 23, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K, fiscal 2023 (ended Dec 30, 2023), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jan 26, 2024
  3. S6Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (ended Sep 26, 2026), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 30, 2026
  4. S7Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (ended Jun 27, 2026), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jul 24, 2026
  5. S14Earnings release, Q3 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
  6. S24Proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Mar 23, 2026
  7. S27Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group (realignment, zero shares), SEC EDGAR, Mar 27, 2026
  8. S28Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group (Dec 31, 2025), SEC EDGAR, Jan 30, 2026
  9. S29Form 8-K, US Government Warrant and Common Stock Agreement, Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 25, 2025

NVIDIA

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended Jan 25, 2026), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 25, 2026
  2. S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Jan 26, 2025), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 26, 2025
  3. S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Jan 28, 2024), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 21, 2024
  4. S6Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2027 (quarter ended Jul 26, 2026), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
  5. S9Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings press release (Form 8-K Ex. 99.1), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
  6. S10CFO Commentary on Q2 fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K Ex. 99.2), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
  7. S11Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings press release (Form 8-K Ex. 99.1), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 20, 2026
  8. S19Q1 fiscal 2026 earnings press release (Form 8-K Ex. 99.1), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 28, 2025
  9. S252026 Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 12, 2026
  10. S27Form 8-K (Items 1.01, 2.03): SB Energy residual value guaranties, PORTS campus (OpenAI tenant), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 17, 2026
  11. S28Form 8-K (Item 8.01): completion of $25.0 billion senior notes offering, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jun 18, 2026
  12. S30Form 8-K (Item 8.01): H20 export license requirement and expected Q1 FY2026 charges, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Apr 15, 2025
  13. S32Form 8-K (Item 5.03): ten-for-one stock split effective Jun 7, 2024, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jun 7, 2024
  14. S35Form 8-K (Item 8.01): August 2022 license requirement for A100/H100 exports to China and Russia, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 31, 2022

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.