Compare · Technology
Broadcom vs. Marvell: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
Broadcom
1 · What it sells
Broadcom designs chips for networks, AI data centers and phones and sells infrastructure software such as VMware, with $63.9 billion of revenue in FY2025.
Sources and detail on the Broadcom page2 · Who pays it
Chip buyers paid 57.7% of FY2025 revenue and software buyers 42.3%; Broadcom gives no full split by type of customer.
Sources and detail on the Broadcom page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Broadcom kept $35.9 as net income, helped by a $397 million tax benefit, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $39.89 per $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the Broadcom page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Chips earned $21.2 billion and software $20.8 billion of FY2025 segment operating income, before $16.5 billion of stock pay, amortization and other costs left out of the segments.
Sources and detail on the Broadcom page5 · The one thing to watch
In Q3 FY2026 one distributor was 50% of revenue and the top five end customers about 55%, up from 32% and about 40% in Q3 FY2025.
Sources and detail on the Broadcom page
Marvell
1 · What it sells
Marvell designs chips for data centers and communications networks and has outside foundries make them, with revenue of $8.19 billion in FY2026 and $2.74 billion in Q2 FY2027.
Sources and detail on the Marvell page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026, data center customers paid 74% of Marvell's revenue and communications and other customers 26%, and Marvell does not name its largest buyers.
Sources and detail on the Marvell page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, Marvell kept $26.4 as net income, lifted by a one-off $1.83 billion gain on selling its automotive ethernet business, while operating income was $16.1 per $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the Marvell page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Marvell reports one segment and no profit by end market; in FY2026 gross profit of $4.18 billion paid for $2.08 billion of research, $0.77 billion of selling and admin and $0.02 billion of restructuring, leaving operating income of $1.32 billion.
Sources and detail on the Marvell page5 · The one thing to watch
Marvell agreed on Nov 2, 2026 to buy Lumentum for 4.5 Marvell shares per Lumentum share, which would leave Marvell's holders with about 67% of the combined company, subject to both companies' stockholder votes.
Sources and detail on the Marvell page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
Broadcom
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Research and development | $17.1 |
|---|---|
| Making products and services | $22.5 |
| Amortization of acquired assets | $12.5 |
| Selling, admin and restructuring | $7.6 |
| Interest on debt | $5.0 |
| Income tax (a benefit in FY2025) | −$0.6 |
| Kept as net income | $35.9 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus other income): each line = line ÷ $64.3 billion × 100. Tax shows as a minus because FY2025 had a $397 million tax benefit, which lifts the profit line.
Marvell
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Research and development | $20.5 |
|---|---|
| Cost of making the chips | $39.7 |
| Selling, general and admin | $7.6 |
| Restructuring | $0.2 |
| Interest | $2.0 |
| Income tax | $3.7 |
| Kept as net income (lifted by the one-off gain) | $26.4 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue $8,194.6 million + interest and other income $1,926.3 million, which includes the $1,830.4 million gain on the automotive ethernet sale = $10,120.9 million): each line = line ÷ $10,120.9 million × 100. Operating income was $16.1 per $100 of revenue.
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Broadcom's receipt: Making products and services; Amortization of acquired assets; Selling, admin and restructuring; Interest on debt; Income tax (a benefit in FY2025); Kept as net income. Only on Marvell's receipt: Cost of making the chips; Selling, general and admin; Restructuring; Interest; Income tax; Kept as net income (lifted by the one-off gain).
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
Broadcom
Marvell
See the numbers
Net income
Broadcom
Marvell
See the numbers
Free cash flow
Broadcom
Marvell
See the numbers
Who pays each company
Broadcom
- Chip buyers (semiconductor solutions) · 57.7% of revenueDistributors, device makers and their contract manufacturers, and companies building AI data centers. They paid $36.9 billion in FY2025.
- Software buyers (infrastructure software) · 42.3% of revenueLarge enterprises and government agencies. Broadcom says these include most of the Fortune 500. They paid $27.0 billion in FY2025.
Marvell
- Data center customers · 74.4% of revenueBuyers of chips for AI systems, servers, ethernet switching, storage and links between data centers. Revenue was $6.10 billion in FY2026, up 46%.
- Communications and other customers · 25.6% of revenueBuyers of chips for enterprise and carrier networks, consumer devices such as gaming consoles and printers, and industrial and US government uses. Revenue was $2.09 billion in FY2026, up 31%.
Revenue by segment
Broadcom
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor solutions | $36.9B | 57.7% |
| Infrastructure software | $27.0B | 42.3% |
Marvell
FY2026
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Data center | $6.1B | 74.4% |
| Communications and other | $2.1B | 25.6% |
Debt and cash
Broadcom
- Debt
- $59.4B
- Cash and investments
- $24.0B
On Aug 2, 2026.
On Aug 2, 2026 Broadcom's debt exceeded its cash by $35.4 billion, about 0.9 years of its $40.7 billion cash from operations over the last four quarters.
Marvell
- Debt
- $5.0B
- Cash and investments
- $3.9B
On Aug 1, 2026.
At Aug 1, 2026 Marvell's debt exceeded its cash by $1.03 billion, less than its $1.75 billion of FY2026 cash from operations.
Sources: Broadcom S1, S3, S6, S25 · Marvell S8, S5, S1, S4, S20, S24
Who owns each company
Broadcom
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 1.9% of shares (as of Feb 24, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.5% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
- The Vanguard Group: 9.9% (as of Oct 4, 2024).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 7.3% (as of Jan 26, 2024).
- 1 more holders on the Broadcom page.
Marvell
- 2 classes of shares.
- BlackRock, Inc.: 9.0% (as of Jul 29, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.6% (as of Jul 31, 2026).
- FMR LLC (Fidelity): 4.5% (as of Nov 5, 2026).
- 1 more holders on the Marvell page.
Sources: Broadcom S22, S6, S24, S23 · Marvell S17, S5, S23, S32, S33, S34
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: customer or supplier concentration, demand, execution, regulation. Every risk is on each company's page.
Broadcom
- Backstops on leased AI racks (debt)A backstop is a promise to cover a shortfall. If a lease customer defaults, Broadcom pays any gap between 85% of the amount owed and the racks' sale value. The Q3 10-Q puts the maximum at about $29 billion, with nothing paid. An Oct 27, 2026 8-K adds a second one at 72.5%, with a maximum of about $43 billion. Broadcom calls that one a contingent liability with "a low probability of occurring". The filings do not say whether they overlap, so they are not added. Both maximums are undiscounted, on full deployment.
- Large purchase commitments (liquidity)Purchase commitments, mainly for inventory, rose from $132 million on Nov 2, 2025 to $126.8 billion on Aug 2, 2026. They include $52.7 billion due in FY2027 and $73.0 billion in FY2028.
- Lower gross margin as AI sales grow (pricing)Broadcom's 10-Q says AI sales are likely to raise operating margin but lower gross margin. It also says customers may seek to lease chips or racks, which may bring less revenue, free cash flow or profit than expected. Gross margin was 69.1% in Q3 FY2026.
- Debt and acquired assets (debt)Debt was $59.4 billion on Aug 2, 2026, and goodwill and intangible assets were $124.1 billion of $188.1 billion total assets. Buying VMware raised debt to $67.6 billion in FY2024.
Marvell
- New shares from warrants, preferred stock and an earn-out (other)Google's warrant (up to 58.97 million shares), NVIDIA's preferred (about 21.8 million, which also votes as if converted) and the Celestial AI earn-out (up to about 27.2 million) could add shares, against 876.9 million outstanding.
- Earn-out revaluations swing net income (other)Marvell revalues the Celestial AI earn-out each quarter. The losses, $331.8 million in Q1 FY2027 and $101.9 million in Q2, partly offset by a forward contract, cut net income to $34.5 million in Q1.
- Customers and rivals design their own chips (competition)Marvell's 10-K names 24 direct competitors and says some customers have chosen to make certain chips in-house. The 10-K adds that custom chips may have no other buyer if a customer ends its agreement.
Sources: Broadcom S6, S25, S1, S13, S2 · Marvell S21, S23, S27, S5, S8, S9, S1
Key facts
- How does Broadcom make money compared with Marvell?
- Broadcom's revenue by segment in FY2025: Semiconductor solutions 57.7%, Infrastructure software 42.3%. Marvell's revenue by segment in FY2026: Data center 74.4%, Communications and other 25.6%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, Broadcom or Marvell?
- Broadcom reported $63.9B of revenue in FY2025, and Marvell reported $8.2B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
- How much net income did Broadcom and Marvell report?
- Broadcom reported net income of $23.1B in FY2025, and Marvell reported $2.7B in FY2026.
- How much of every $100 did Broadcom and Marvell keep as net income?
- Broadcom kept $35.9 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Marvell kept $26.4 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- How much debt and cash do Broadcom and Marvell have?
- Broadcom had $59.4B of debt and $24.0B of cash and investments on Aug 2, 2026. Marvell had $5.0B of debt and $3.9B of cash and investments on Aug 1, 2026.
- When do Broadcom's and Marvell's fiscal years end?
- Broadcom: Sunday closest to Oct 31: FY2025 ended Nov 2, 2025, and Q3 FY2026 ended Aug 2, 2026. Marvell: Saturday nearest Jan 31 (FY2026 ended Jan 31, 2026.
Sources: Broadcom S3, S2, S1, S6, S25 · Marvell S3, S4, S1, S2, S8, S5, S20, S24
Built from each company's page. Broadcom updated Nov 1, 2026; Marvell updated Nov 6, 2026.
Sources
Broadcom
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (year ended Nov 2, 2025), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Dec 18, 2025
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal 2024 (year ended Nov 3, 2024), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Dec 20, 2024
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal 2023 (year ended Oct 29, 2023), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Dec 14, 2023
- S6Form 10-Q, Q3 fiscal 2026 (quarter ended Aug 2, 2026), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 10, 2026
- S13Earnings release, Q3 fiscal 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 2, 2026
- S22Proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 2, 2026
- S23Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group (event date Mar 13, 2026), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 26, 2026
- S24Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management (event date Mar 31, 2026), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 29, 2026
- S25Form 8-K, Item 2.03: second backstop on AI racks (event Oct 26, 2026), Broadcom Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 27, 2026
Marvell
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (year ended Jan 31, 2026), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 11, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (year ended Feb 1, 2025), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 12, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal 2024 (year ended Feb 3, 2024), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 13, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal 2023 (year ended Jan 28, 2023), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 9, 2023
- S5Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2027 (quarter ended Aug 1, 2026), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 28, 2026
- S8Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings release (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 27, 2026
- S9Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings release (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 27, 2026
- S17Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), May 13, 2026
- S20Form 8-K (Item 1.01): third amended revolving credit agreement ($3 billion), filed Oct 23, 2026, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 23, 2026
- S21Form 8-K (Items 1.01, 3.02): Google LLC commercial agreement and warrant, filed Aug 19, 2026, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 19, 2026
- S23Form 8-K (Items 3.02, 5.03): Series A convertible preferred stock sold to NVIDIA, filed Mar 31, 2026, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 31, 2026
- S24Form 8-K (Item 1.01): $1.0 billion 5.300% senior notes due 2036, filed Apr 15, 2026, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 15, 2026
- S27Form 8-K (Item 3.02): agreement to acquire Celestial AI, filed Dec 2, 2025, Marvell Technology, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Dec 2, 2025
- S32Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc. (event date Jun 30, 2026), SEC EDGAR (filed by the holder), Jul 29, 2026
- S33Schedule 13G/A, Vanguard Capital Management (event date Jun 30, 2026), SEC EDGAR (filed by the holder), Jul 31, 2026
- S34Schedule 13G/A, FMR LLC (event date Sep 30, 2026), SEC EDGAR (filed by the holder), Nov 5, 2026
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.