Compare · Technology
AMD vs. NVIDIA: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
AMD
1 · What it sells
AMD designs processors and graphics chips for data centers, PCs, game consoles and embedded uses, and had $34.6 billion of revenue in FY2025.
Sources and detail on the AMD page2 · Who pays it
In FY2025, data center customers paid 48.0% of AMD's revenue, PC makers and distributors 30.7%, console and graphics card customers 11.3% and embedded chip buyers 10.0%.
Sources and detail on the AMD page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, AMD kept $12.2 as net income, including a $103 million net tax benefit with an $853 million one-off release of uncertain tax positions, investment gains and $66 million from discontinued operations, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $10.7 per $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the AMD page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
In FY2025 Data Center earned $3.6 billion of segment operating income, Client and Gaming $2.9 billion and Embedded $1.2 billion, before $4.0 billion of company-wide items.
Sources and detail on the AMD page5 · The one thing to watch
OpenAI and Meta hold warrants for up to 320 million AMD shares at $0.01 each, equal to 19.6% of shares outstanding on Jul 29, 2026, and none had vested on Jun 27, 2026.
Sources and detail on the AMD page
NVIDIA
1 · What it sells
NVIDIA designs GPUs (chips that do many calculations at once, which suits AI), networking gear and complete AI server systems, plus graphics chips for gaming PCs, and had $215.9 billion of revenue in FY2026.
Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page2 · Who pays it
In FY2026, customers headquartered in the US paid 69.3% of NVIDIA's revenue, those in Taiwan 19.6%, those in China including Hong Kong 9.1% and those elsewhere 2.0%.
Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2026, NVIDIA kept $52.8 as net income, including interest and gains on its stakes in other companies, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $60.4 per $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
In FY2026 the Compute & Networking segment (mainly data center chips, systems and networking) earned $130.1 billion of operating profit before stock-based pay and some company-wide costs, against $9.2 billion for Graphics.
Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page5 · The one thing to watch
NVIDIA's commitments to buy supply and capacity were $279 billion on Jul 26, 2026, up from $95.2 billion in January 2026.
Sources and detail on the NVIDIA page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
AMD
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Research and development | $22.8 |
|---|---|
| Making the chips (cost of sales) | $46.5 |
| Marketing and administration | $11.7 |
| Amortization of acquired intangibles | $6.4 |
| Interest | $0.4 |
| Kept as net income | $12.2 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus other income, a tax benefit, equity income and discontinued operations): each line = line ÷ $35.4 billion × 100. There is no tax line because AMD had a net tax benefit of $103 million, which includes an $853 million one-off release of uncertain tax positions.
NVIDIA
Where $100 went · FY2026
| Research and development | $8.1 |
|---|---|
| Making the products | $27.5 |
| Sales and administration | $2.0 |
| Income tax and interest | $9.5 |
| Kept as profit | $52.8 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2026 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2026 (revenue plus interest and investment gains), each line = cost ÷ $227.3 billion × 100. Wear-and-tear of equipment ($2.8 billion) sits inside the cost lines.
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on AMD's receipt: Making the chips (cost of sales); Marketing and administration; Amortization of acquired intangibles; Interest; Kept as net income. Only on NVIDIA's receipt: Making the products; Sales and administration; Income tax and interest; Kept as profit.
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
AMD
NVIDIA
See the numbers
Net income
AMD
NVIDIA
See the numbers
Free cash flow
AMD
NVIDIA
See the numbers
Who pays each company
AMD
- Data center customers · 48.0% of revenueVery large cloud and data center operators, server makers, system builders and distributors.
- PC makers and distributors · 30.7% of revenueCompanies that build and sell desktop and notebook PCs, and independent distributors.
- Console and graphics card customers · 11.3% of revenueConsole and handheld makers, and makers of graphics cards. AMD chips power the PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series S and X.
- Embedded chip buyers · 10.0% of revenueMakers of equipment for aerospace and defense, cars, factories, healthcare and communications, directly or through distributors.
NVIDIA
- Cloud service providers and AI developersBuy Data Center chips, systems and networking to build the computers that train and run AI models. NVIDIA does not split revenue by customer type.
- Computer makers and system integratorsOEMs and ODMs (brand and contract computer makers) and integrators build servers, PCs and workstations around NVIDIA chips and resell them.
- Add-in board makers and distributorsAdd-in board makers turn GeForce chips into graphics cards; distributors resell NVIDIA products.
- Indirect: an AI research and deployment companyNVIDIA says one AI research and deployment company contributed a meaningful amount of its revenue by buying cloud services from NVIDIA's customers. It gives no share.
Revenue by segment
AMD
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $16.6B | 48.0% |
| Client | $10.6B | 30.7% |
| Gaming | $3.9B | 11.3% |
| Embedded | $3.5B | 10.0% |
NVIDIA
FY2026
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Compute & Networking | $193.5B | 89.6% |
| Graphics | $22.5B | 10.4% |
Debt and cash
AMD
- Debt
- $3.2B
- Cash and investments
- $13.1B
On Jun 27, 2026.
At Jun 27, 2026 AMD held $13.1 billion of cash and short-term investments and owed $3.2 billion of debt: $9.9 billion of net cash.
NVIDIA
- Debt
- $33.4B
- Cash and investments
- $56.6B
On Jul 26, 2026.
On Jul 26, 2026 NVIDIA had $56.6 billion of cash and debt securities and $33.4 billion of notes: $23.2 billion of net cash.
Sources: AMD S1, S7, S13, S28 · NVIDIA S6, S9, S10, S1, S28, S27
Who owns each company
AMD
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 0.5% of shares (as of Mar 19, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.5% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 7.7% (as of Feb 1, 2024).
- The Vanguard Group (parent): 0.0% (as of Mar 13, 2026).
- 1 more holders on the AMD page.
NVIDIA
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 3.9% of shares (as of Mar 23, 2026).
- BlackRock, Inc.: 7.4% (as of Mar 23, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 7.3% (as of Mar 23, 2026).
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: demand, customer or supplier concentration, regulation, competition, execution. Every risk is on each company's page.
AMD
- Warrants and stock deals could add shares (other)AMD gave OpenAI and Meta warrants for up to 160 million shares each at $0.01 a share. They vest on GPU purchase milestones, conditions tied to AMD's share price and other conditions. Fully vested, the 320 million shares equal 19.6% of the 1,632.5 million shares outstanding on Jul 29, 2026. None had vested at Jun 27, 2026. The World Labs deal, about $8.2 billion in stock, would also add shares if it closes.
- Larger commitments for supply and data centers (liquidity)Unconditional commitments rose from $12.2 billion at Dec 27, 2025 to $30.3 billion at Jun 27, 2026. AMD also had $4.5 billion of leases not yet started, signed $9.5 billion more after that date, and had up to $4.1 billion of lease guarantees. After the quarter it agreed to up to $5.0 billion of investment commitments and sold $4.75 billion of notes.
NVIDIA
- Contingent guaranties for OpenAI-leased data centers (debt)NVIDIA backs lease values on about 4.25 GW of SB Energy data centers in Ohio, with an OpenAI affiliate as tenant. It pays only if the tenant becomes insolvent or does not pay. Exposure is capped at $105 billion, starts as leases begin (from FY2029) and OpenAI agreed to reimburse NVIDIA.
- Stakes in other companies swing reported profit (other)On Jul 26, 2026 NVIDIA held $42.8 billion of listed stakes and $51.2 billion of unlisted ones. Gains on them were $15.9 billion in Q1 FY2027 and $7.8 billion in Q2, counted in net income.
Sources: AMD S7, S26, S30, S35, S1, S28 · NVIDIA S27, S6, S9, S11
Key facts
- How does AMD make money compared with NVIDIA?
- AMD's revenue by segment in FY2025: Data Center 48.0%, Client 30.7%, Gaming 11.3%, Embedded 10.0%. NVIDIA's revenue by segment in FY2026: Compute & Networking 89.6%, Graphics 10.4%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, AMD or NVIDIA?
- AMD reported $34.6B of revenue in FY2025, and NVIDIA reported $215.9B in FY2026. The two fiscal years end in different months.
- How much net income did AMD and NVIDIA report?
- AMD reported net income of $4.3B in FY2025, and NVIDIA reported $120.1B in FY2026.
- How much of every $100 did AMD and NVIDIA keep as net income?
- AMD kept $12.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and NVIDIA kept $52.8 in FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- How much debt and cash do AMD and NVIDIA have?
- AMD had $3.2B of debt and $13.1B of cash and investments on Jun 27, 2026. NVIDIA had $33.4B of debt and $56.6B of cash and investments on Jul 26, 2026.
- When do AMD's and NVIDIA's fiscal years end?
- AMD: Last Saturday of December, a 52- or 53-week year: FY2025 ended Dec 27, 2025, FY2022 had 53 weeks, and Q2 FY2026 ended Jun 27, 2026. NVIDIA: Fiscal year ends on the last Sunday of January.
Sources: AMD S4, S1, S13, S7, S28 · NVIDIA S3, S32, S2, S1, S6, S9, S10, S28, S27
Built from each company's page. AMD updated Nov 1, 2026; NVIDIA updated Nov 6, 2026.
Sources
AMD
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 27, 2025), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 4, 2026
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 30, 2023), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 31, 2024
- S7Form 10-Q, Q2 FY2026 (quarter ended Jun 27, 2026), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 5, 2026
- S13Earnings release, Q2 FY2026 (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 4, 2026
- S23Proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the May 13, 2026 annual meeting, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 27, 2026
- S24Schedule 13G/A (Amendment 13), The Vanguard Group, event date Mar 13, 2026, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 26, 2026
- S25Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management, event date Mar 31, 2026, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 29, 2026
- S26Form 8-K, Sep 28, 2026: agreement to acquire World Labs (Item 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 28, 2026
- S28Form 8-K, Aug 17, 2026: $4.75 billion senior notes (Items 1.01, 2.03), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 17, 2026
- S30Form 8-K, Feb 24, 2026: Meta warrant and purchase arrangement (Items 1.01, 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2026
- S35Form 8-K, Oct 6, 2025: OpenAI warrant and purchase agreement (Items 1.01, 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 6, 2025
NVIDIA
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2026 (ended Jan 25, 2026), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 25, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Jan 26, 2025), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 26, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Jan 28, 2024), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Feb 21, 2024
- S6Form 10-Q, Q2 fiscal 2027 (quarter ended Jul 26, 2026), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
- S9Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings press release (Form 8-K Ex. 99.1), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
- S10CFO Commentary on Q2 fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K Ex. 99.2), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 26, 2026
- S11Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings press release (Form 8-K Ex. 99.1), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 20, 2026
- S252026 Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), May 12, 2026
- S27Form 8-K (Items 1.01, 2.03): SB Energy residual value guaranties, PORTS campus (OpenAI tenant), NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 17, 2026
- S28Form 8-K (Item 8.01): completion of $25.0 billion senior notes offering, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jun 18, 2026
- S32Form 8-K (Item 5.03): ten-for-one stock split effective Jun 7, 2024, NVIDIA Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jun 7, 2024
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.