Skip to content
S-1 filed

IPO · Health Care · Proposed listing on NYSE

vVARDIS IPO: how the business makes money

vVARDIS, a Swiss company, sells Curodont, a no-drill treatment for early cavities, to US dentists through distributor Henry Schein. Revenue was $30.2 million in FY2025 and $28.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

By · Checked against filings:

Follow vVARDIS

Email me when vVARDIS's page is updated after earnings.

We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.

vVARDIS Holding AG · Zug, Switzerland · Founded 2020

Based on the registration statement (Form F-1) dated .

Figures: from the preliminary prospectus (F-1), subject to change.

The company has publicly filed its registration statement (Form S-1 or F-1) with the SEC. No price range is set yet.

Last updated

Revenue, FY2025 (year to Dec 31, 2025)
$30.2M
Net loss, FY2025
$56.4M
Revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$28.6M
Officers and directors' votes before the IPO
94.1%
Proposed listing
NYSE: VVVV

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

The short version

The vVARDIS IPO in 5 points

  1. 1 · What it sells

    vVARDIS sells Curodont, a no-drill treatment for early cavities, and says it has sold into over 20,000 of about 110,000 US general dental practices.

    More: what it sells

  2. 2 · Who pays it

    Distributors pay vVARDIS: Henry Schein was 72% of FY2025 sales, the second-largest customer 13% and all others 15% (Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026).

    More: who pays it

  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, vVARDIS spent $285.0, a loss of $185.0 that includes $38.5 of interest, while its operating loss was $42.1 million.

    More: what it keeps from $100

  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    vVARDIS has no operating profit yet: $22.4 million of FY2025 gross profit met $59.9 million of selling, general and administrative costs and $4.6 million of research.

    More: where the operating profit comes from

  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 62% a year earlier, and Henry Schein's agreement sets no minimum purchases.

    More: the one thing to watch

Sources: From vVARDIS's F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026 · checked

Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.

Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.

We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.

01The business in one line

What does vVARDIS do?

Distributors, mainly Henry Schein, pay vVARDIS for Curodont, which dentists use to treat early cavities without drilling; selling and running the business has cost more than its revenue so far.

  • Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, vVARDIS spent $285.0, a loss of $185.0. Selling, general and administrative costs alone took $196.4.
  • Its largest customer was 72% of sales in FY2025. Revenue rose 148.5% that year, to $30.2 million, as the F-1 states.

02The offer

What is the vVARDIS IPO?

vVARDIS's F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026 says the company and its two founders both sell shares, so the money goes to both. The amounts are still blank.
New shares sold by the company
Not yet in the filing
Shares sold by existing stockholders
Not yet in the filing
To list on
NYSE
Proposed ticker
VVVV
Lock-up on existing holders
180 days
  • New shares: the company sells new Class A shares, and that money, after underwriting costs, goes to it.
  • Selling shareholders: Dr. Haley Abivardi and Dr. Goly Abivardi, the founders and co-CEOs, also sell Class A shares. That money goes to them, not the company.
  • The founders may use all or part of their proceeds to repay CHF 5,000,000 ($6,306,000) of personal debt due Dec 31, 2026, the F-1 says.
  • The number of shares, price range and money raised are all blank. An amended registration statement (F-1/A) would add them.
  • The filing-fee exhibit lists $100,000,000, "Estimated solely for the purpose of calculating the registration fee." It includes the underwriters' option. The F-1 itself states no offering size.
  • Goldman Sachs and J.P. Morgan lead the 6 underwriters. William Blair, UBS, Deutsche Bank and Apollo Global Securities are also bookrunners.
  • Before the IPO, all preferred shares convert into Class A one for one. The founders' 19,388,879 Class A shares then become 193,888,790 Class B shares.
  • Series B preferred holders may buy more Class A at par value if the IPO price is below a level the F-1 leaves blank. So the share count depends on the price.
Who is selling shares
Selling shareholders in the vVARDIS offer for sale
SellerTypeShares offered
Dr. Haley Abivardi, co-founder and co-CEOofficer director–
Dr. Goly Abivardi, co-founder and co-CEOofficer director–

180 days for holders in general and 270 days for the co-founders and their affiliated entities. Goldman Sachs and J.P. Morgan can release shares early. The founders' lock-upsA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more let them transfer shares to lenders under their personal loan arrangements, and let those lenders sell. The founders can also refinance and use more shares as collateral.

Share classes and votes
vVARDIS share classes after the offering, as described in the prospectus
ClassVotes per shareHeld by% of shares% of votesSold in this offeringNote
Class A ordinary shares1All holders other than the founders' Class B holdings, plus buyers in the offering––YesPar value CHF 0.006. 23,382,926 shares before the offering, assuming the conversion. Post-offering count is blank in the F-1.
Class B voting rights shares1The founders or founder family entities only––NoPar value CHF 0.0006, one-tenth of Class A. Each share still has one vote, so per Swiss franc of par value Class B has 10 times the votes. 193,888,790 shares come from converting 19,388,879 Class A. Each gets one-tenth of a Class A share's dividends. Ten Class B convert into one Class A, with the holders' and general meeting's consent.
Underwriters
6 named in the S-1 (lead: Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC)
Underwriter conflict of interest
The F-1 states no FINRA Rule 5121 conflict of interest and names no qualified independent underwriter.
Controlled company
The F-1 says vVARDIS will be a "controlled company" under NYSE rules and a foreign private issuer. It may skip a majority-independent board and independent compensation and nominating committees, among other rules.
Lead underwriters
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC
Transfer agent
Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · Dual-class shares: when votes and ownership don't match · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end

03Where the new money goes

What will vVARDIS do with the money it raises?

vVARDIS says in its F-1 (Oct 9, 2026) that its main purposes are a public market for its shares and access to equity markets. The money goes to general corporate purposes.
  • Create a public market for the shares and give the company access to public equity marketsThe F-1 calls these the principal purposes of the offering. No amount is in the filing yet.Amount not fixed
  • General corporate purposes: working capital, operating expenses and capital expendituresNo amount is in the filing yet. The F-1 says management has broad discretion. Its summary adds possible acquisitions or strategic investments, with no agreement now.Amount not fixed

The F-1 gives no amounts and says management has broad discretion. Money from the founders' shares goes to them.

Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.

04Key dates

What are the key dates for the vVARDIS IPO?

Dates as stated in the filings. A date that no filing has given yet shows as not yet stated.

05What it sells

What does vVARDIS sell?

vVARDIS sells Curodont, a treatment for early cavities that a dentist or hygienist applies to the tooth at the chair. The company says it takes five minutes or less, with no drill, needle or anesthesia. It launched in the US in January 2024.
  • Curodont Repair Fluoride Plus

    The US product and the "vast majority" of revenue. Sodium fluoride is its declared active ingredient. A peptide, P11-4, helps minerals reach the early cavity, per the F-1. One unit treats one cavity.

  • Curodont Repair

    A fluoride-free version sold in the UK, Switzerland, Italy, Germany, Poland and the Czech Republic, where it is a medical device.

  • Curodont Protect

    A home-care gel sold in the UK, Switzerland and parts of the EU, where it is a cosmetic.

What it does

  • Does: Sells a treatment for early-stage cavities, used by dental professionals in the office
  • Does: Has sold into over 20,000 of about 110,000 US general dental practices, the company says
  • Does: Runs its own sales team of 64 key account managers; Henry Schein fills the orders

What it does not do

  • Does not: Does not sell directly to consumers, now or in its stated plans
  • Does not: Does not make its products; outside manufacturers do
  • Does not: Does not have separate FDA approval for the US product through a new drug application; it is marketed under FDA's over-the-counter rules for anti-cavity drugs (Monograph M021)
  • Does not: Does not sell a product for later-stage cavities; that is a stated future plan

06Who pays it

Who pays vVARDIS?

  • Henry Schein, the largest customer

    72%

    of revenue

    A dental distributor and vVARDIS's exclusive US distributor. Its term runs to Dec 31, 2029, with no minimum purchases, and exclusivity depends on new-customer thresholds. Practices order through it.

  • Second-largest customer

    13%

    of revenue

    The F-1 does not name it. It was 8% of sales in FY2024.

  • All other customers

    15%

    of revenue

    Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026: 100% minus 72% and 13%. The F-1 says vVARDIS sells only through distributors.

  • Henry Schein, the largest customer72%
  • Second-largest customer13%
  • All other customers15%

Customer concentration

The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 62% a year earlier; the F-1 leaves it unnamed there. Groups of dental practices called DSOs (dental support organizations) were about 60% of products distributors sold in FY2025. Heartland Dental was 31% of Henry Schein's sales of the products in FY2025, not of vVARDIS's revenue.

Largest customer
72%

07How the money flows · FY2025

How does money flow through vVARDIS?

Money in

  • Net revenue from Curodont products$30.2M
  • Other income$0.3M

The company

vVARDIS

$30.5M came in

Money out

  • Selling, general and administrative$59.9M
  • Interest$11.8M
  • Cost of goods sold$7.8M
  • Research and development$4.6M
  • Losses on loans, net of a tax benefit$2.9M
  • Net loss−$56.4M
  1. Customers, mainly Henry Schein, paid $30.2 million for Curodont products in FY2025. Other income added $0.3 million.
  2. Making the products cost $7.8 million. That left $22.4 million of gross profit (revenue minus product costs).
  3. Selling, general and administrative costs took $59.9 million, and research took $4.6 million. That left a $42.1 million operating loss.
  4. Interest took $11.8 million. Losses on loans took $2.9 million, net of a $0.4 million tax benefit.
  5. Costs were $56.4 million more than the money that came in. That is the net loss. Financing brought in $32.0 million of cash that year.

08Where the money goes · FY2025

Where does $100 of vVARDIS' money go?

Of every $100 that came in (revenue plus other income), this is where it went.

vVARDIS · FY2025

Receipt for every $100

Where $100 of vVARDIS' money went in FY2025
Selling, general and administrative$196.4
Interest$38.5
Cost of goods sold$25.5
Research and development$15.0
Losses on loans, net of a tax benefit$9.5
Loss (spent more than came in)−$185.0
Total$100

Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.

How this is worked out

Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus $0.3 million of other income). Each line = line ÷ total money in × 100; the loss line is negative, so the lines add to 100.

09What it needs to run

What does vVARDIS need to run?

  • Outside manufacturers

    vVARDIS has no plants of its own. One contract manufacturer supplies the peptides on purchase orders, with no long-term exclusive agreement, and one provider handles coating and applicators. A second peptide source is being qualified.

  • A cheaper way to make each box

    Average cost per box fell from $88.7 in the six months to Jun 30, 2025 to $20.3 a year later. The F-1 credits a third-generation manufacturing process launched in mid-2025.

  • A sales and training team

    64 key account managers, 7 internal sales staff, 11 clinical educators and 9 marketing staff at Jun 30, 2026. The company had about 153 full-time staff then, up from about 67 at the end of 2024.

  • A billing code

    Dentists bill Curodont under code D2991, created by the American Dental Association in January 2024. Medicaid in 11 states and 9 commercial insurers cover it in part, per the F-1. The company says it believes many patients are willing to pay out of pocket.

  • Patents

    7 issued and 5 pending US patents, plus 76 issued and 102 pending foreign patents, at Jun 30, 2026.

10Why it makes money

Why does vVARDIS make money?

Gross margin reached 86.4%, but selling and running the business still costs more than revenue.

Gross margin rose to 86.4% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, from 51.4% a year earlier, as cost per box fell. Selling, general and administrative costs were $35.1 million in those six months, against $28.6 million of revenue. The F-1 tracks practices that reorder as Recurring Buying Practices.

Gross margin (gross profit as a share of revenue), as stated in the F-1

51.4%86.4%

Six months to Jun 30, 2025 to Six months to Jun 30, 2026

  1. The sales team trains dentists and hygienists on Curodont
  2. A practice orders through its distributor, mainly Henry Schein
  3. The practice applies it and bills a patient or insurer under code D2991
  4. Practices that reorder show up as Recurring Buying Practices
  5. Gross profit pays for selling, research and interest

↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.

11Where it sells · FY2025

Where does vVARDIS sell?

  • United States95%
  • Switzerland2%
  • Italy1%
  • Others1%
  • United Kingdom1%

12Competitors and what protects it

Who does vVARDIS compete with?

The F-1 names no competing company. vVARDIS says it believes no commercially available product directly competes with Curodont, and that unnamed candidates are at earlier stages. The cards show the other options dentists can choose, per the F-1. The company estimates about 1 billion US early-stage cavities, worth about $29 billion.
  • Watch and wait

    A treatment option, not a company. The dentist monitors the cavity. The F-1 says dentists may keep choosing this over Curodont.

  • Fluoride varnish

    A treatment option, not a company. The F-1 calls it preventive, designed mainly to reduce the risk of future decay.

  • Silver diamine fluoride

    A treatment option, not a company. The F-1 groups it with fluoride varnish as a preventive step.

  • Dental sealants

    A treatment option, not a company. The F-1 lists sealants among traditional treatments, which it says are widely reimbursed.

  • Drilling and filling

    A treatment option, not a company. The F-1 says invasive procedures fit only after more extensive cavities. It puts Curodont's retail price near a small single-surface filling.

What protects the business

Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.

  • Billing code3 of 5

    The F-1 says Curodont Repair Fluoride Plus is currently the only solution meeting code D2991, created in January 2024.

  • Clinical evidence3 of 5

    The company claims over 250 publications. It says these include studies it sponsored and earlier product generations, with designs that are not uniform.

  • Patents3 of 5

    7 issued US patents and 76 issued foreign patents at Jun 30, 2026, across 39 foreign jurisdictions.

  • Reach among dentists3 of 5

    The company says it had reached about 15% of private practices and 65% of DSOs at Jun 30, 2026, with 64 key account managers.

  • Size against rivals2 of 5

    Revenue was $30.2 million in FY2025. The F-1 says many companies in its industry have significantly greater resources.

Weak spot

One customer

The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Henry Schein's agreement has no minimum purchases.

13Where growth could come from

Where could vVARDIS' growth come from?

vVARDIS says in its F-1 (Oct 9, 2026) that it plans to build its US sales effort, raise awareness and use AI dental tools. It also plans to expand abroad and pursue new uses, such as later-stage cavities.
Management statement, Oct 9, 2026. Reported as a statement, not our forecast.
  • More practices reordering

    Working

    8,461 Recurring Buying Practices in Q2 2026, up 79% from a year earlier (F-1)

    The yearly rise was 151% in Q4 2025 and 106% in Q1 2026, per the F-1. Revenue growth in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 was mostly volume: $17.6 million in the US, against $1.6 million from price.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • A bigger sales team

    Working

    64 key account managers at Jun 30, 2026, up from an average of 20 sales reps in 2025 (F-1)

    The company had fewer than 5 sales reps in 2024. Selling, general and administrative costs rose 86.0% in FY2025.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • AI tools that spot cavities

    Early

    About three times the completed cases per practice, in the company's early data (F-1)

    The F-1 names partnerships with VideaHealth and Pearl. This is the company's own early data.

    Status: Early, too early to judge.

  • Insurance coverage

    Early

    Partial coverage from Medicaid in 11 states and 9 commercial insurers (F-1)

    The F-1 lists partial reimbursement and payers' cost-containment as a risk to demand.

    Status: Early, too early to judge.

  • Sales outside the US

    Early

    $1.5 million in FY2025, of $30.2 million of revenue (Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026)

    Italy, the UK and Switzerland were $0.5 million, $0.4 million and $0.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

    Status: Early, too early to judge.

Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.

14The numbers · Consolidated · US$

How has vVARDIS done?

Revenue

$30.2MFY2025

Revenue rose 148.5% to $30.2 million in FY2025 and 214.2% to $28.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, from $9.1 million a year earlier, as the F-1 states.

US$

See the numbers
Revenue (US$)
PeriodRevenue (US$)
FY2024$12.2M
FY2025$30.2M

Net profit

−$56.5MFY2025

Net loss rose from $34.7 million in FY2024 to $56.4 million in FY2025, after $13.7 million of stock-based compensation, and was $27.8 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

US$

See the numbers
Net profit (US$)
PeriodNet profit (US$)EPS ($)
FY2024−$34.7M−$1.11
FY2025−$56.5M−$1.60

Profit kept per $100 of revenue

−$187.0FY2025

vVARDIS lost $187.0 per $100 of revenue in FY2025, against $285.7 in FY2024; EBITDA here is a Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026: operating loss plus depreciation and amortization.

$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)

See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue ($ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin))
YearNet marginEBITDA margin
FY2024−285.7%−222.7%
FY2025−187.0%−126.2%

Free cash flow

−$17.1MFY2025

Free cash flow (Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026: cash from operations minus purchases of property and equipment) was -$17.1 million in FY2025, including a $15.0 million prepayment from Henry Schein, and -$16.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment

See the numbers
Free cash flow (US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment)
YearCash from operationsCapital spendingFree cash flow
FY2024−$23.8M$0M−$23.8M
FY2025−$16.3M$0.8M−$17.1M
See all yearly numbers
vVARDIS annual financials, FY2024–FY2025, US$
YearRevenueEBITDANet profitEPS ($)Net income, total (US$)Operating cashCapexFree cash
FY2024$12.2M−$27.1M−$34.7M−$1.11–−$23.8M$0M−$23.8M
FY2025$30.2M−$38.1M−$56.5M−$1.60−$56.4M−$16.3M$0.8M−$17.1M

EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners. Total net income differs from net profit to the company's owners: Net loss was $56.4 million; the loss attributable to owners was $56.5 million, after $48,000 for non-controlling interests, as filed.

vVARDIS says in its F-1 that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.

Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)

Revenue
$28.6M
EBITDA
−$15.3M
Net profit
−$27.8M
EPS (not annualised)
−$0.70

A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the F-1 (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.

Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares

15The company's own measures · FY2024 to Jun 30, 2026 (dated on each item)

What do vVARDIS' own measures show?

vVARDIS's own measures, as defined in its F-1. Adjusted EBITDA leaves out real costs such as interest and share-based pay; practice counts are not financial results.
  • Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2024

    −$34.7M

    Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2024

    −$20.4M

    The company's measure: net loss before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation, restructuring and other advisory costs, and certain gains and losses on loans and derivatives.

  • Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2025

    −$56.4M

    Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025

    −$23.2M

    Same definition. Among other items, it leaves out $13.9 million of share-based compensation and $11.8 million of interest.

  • Official (GAAP): Net loss, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    −$27.8M

    Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    −$11.1M

    Same definition. Among other items, it leaves out $9.0 million of interest and $4.0 million of share-based compensation.

  • Official (GAAP)

    No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.

    Company's own measure: Recurring Buying Practices, Q2 2025

    4,734 practices

    The company's measure: US dental practices that placed more than one order over the last four months at the measurement date.

  • Official (GAAP)

    No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.

    Company's own measure: Recurring Buying Practices, Q2 2026

    8,461 practices

    Same definition. Up 79% from a year earlier, per the F-1.

These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.

Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out

16Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026

How much debt does vVARDIS have?

vVARDIS had total loans of $84.2 million against $29.0 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026.
  • Total debt$84.2M
  • Cash and investments$29M
  • Net debt (debt minus cash)$55.2M
  • Net worth (shareholders' money)−$119M
  • Net debt of $55.2 million is a Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026: total loans at carrying value minus cash. It leaves out $31.4 million of derivative liabilities and leases.
  • OrbiMed's loans carry $37.5 million at 7.5% and $55.1 million at 12.5%, each plus the greater of one-month SOFR (a benchmark rate) and 3.5%, due February 2030. They are secured by substantially all assets.
  • Henry Schein's loans carry $11.6 million and $5.6 million at 8.0%, due June 2027. Unamortized discounts and costs of $25.6 million bring the total to $84.2 million.
  • OrbiMed waived conditions in January and April 2026. In September 2026 it waived non-compliance over liquidating two subsidiaries, through Mar 14, 2027, on $92.6 million of principal.
  • Total shareholders' deficit was $118.5 million, shown here as net worth. It would be $59.6 million after the preferred shares convert, before any offering money, per the F-1.
  • Henry Schein's prepayment sits as $15.0 million of deferred revenue. The F-1 says revenue recognition starts in Q3 2026. It is repayable on certain events, including a default or a change of control.
  • The company says in its F-1 that cash, operating cash and the net proceeds of this offering fund it for at least 12 months after completion. Cash at Sep 30, 2026 is blank.

17Who owns it before the IPO · Sep 30, 2026

Who owns vVARDIS before the IPO?

The two founders control vVARDIS. Figures are as of Sep 30, 2026, assuming the share conversion before the IPO. The percentages in the table are economic rights, not votes, because Class A and Class B carry different economic rights. All directors, nominees and officers as a group hold 70.0% of economic rights and 94.1% of votes. vVARDIS Investment Holding AG, which the founders jointly control, holds 96.3% of Class B; it is already counted in their rows. Post-offering figures are blank in the F-1.
Officers and directors (as a group), shares
70.0%
Officers and directors (as a group), votes
94.1%
Largest stockholders before the IPO
vVARDIS stockholders named in the prospectus, % of shares before the offering
StockholderTypeHolding
Dr. Haley Abivardi (63.7% of votes)officer director46.1%
Dr. Goly Abivardi (30.0% of votes)officer director21.7%
Cerebro Equity GmbH (1.2% of votes)principal stockholder6.1%
Entities affiliated with OrbiMed, including warrants (1.1% of votes)principal stockholder5.6%
Heartland Dental (1.0% of votes)principal stockholder5.1%
Curo Bidco Limited (0.8% of votes)principal stockholder4.3%
Thomas Rondot, CFO (0.4% of votes)officer director1.8%

From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.

18Who runs it

Who runs vVARDIS, and did they deliver?

  • Dr. Haley Abivardi

    Co-founder, Co-CEO and co-chair

    Age 57. University of Zurich-trained dentist and co-founder of Swiss Smile, a dental group. Sister of Goly Abivardi. Selling shareholder.

  • Dr. Goly Abivardi

    Co-founder, Co-CEO and co-chair

    Age 53. University of Zurich-trained dentist and co-founder of Swiss Smile, a dental group. Sister of Haley Abivardi. Selling shareholder.

  • Thomas Rondot

    CFO and Chief People Officer · since 2021

    Age 53. Earlier worked at Coty and Danone.

  • Juergen Stark

    Director

    Age 59. Former Turtle Beach CEO. Advisor to vVARDIS from October 2023 to December 2025.

  • Clifford zur Nieden

    Director

    Age 59. Responsible for Curaden's international business from 2019 to 2025, and on its board since 2014. Former CEO of Swiss Smile.

  • Steve Swift

    Director nominee, audit committee chair

    Age 65.

  • Frank Williams

    Director nominee

    Age 57.

19Governance signals

What do vVARDIS' governance filings show?

Auditor
Deloitte AG, Zurich, since 2021
Auditor changes
None in the period covered
Audit qualifications
None reported
Related-party dealings
vVARDIS subleases its Zug office from an entity related to Haley Abivardi, at $529,000 a year to September 2028. To repay a loan due 2029, the founders acquired the $48.0 million obligation with money the company lent them, and the two debts were offset. A $61,000 balance at Dec 31, 2025 was repaid in September 2026.
Credit rating
No public credit rating found

Flags to know about

  • shares as collateral

    Founders' shares used as collateral for personal loans

    The F-1 says the founders told the company that 10,329,430 shares secure personal loans of CHF 105,000,000 ($132,426,000). It says CHF 70,000,000 ($88,284,000) was in default from December 2024 until Oct 5, 2026. The company is not a party.

  • disclosure

    Collateral share counts do not add up as filed

    The F-1 gives 10,329,430 shares as the collateral total (pages 77, 81, 197). Page 77 gives 9,513,333 and 1,996,097 for the two parts. It also gives 11,207,471 shares on planned loans, against up to 2,874,137 additional shares elsewhere.

  • other

    Material weaknesses in internal control

    The F-1 reports material weaknesses, including in controls over net revenue. It says internal control was not effective at Dec 31, 2025, and ties remediation testing to the FY2026 audit.

  • related party

    Henry Schein and Heartland have more than one role

    Henry Schein is the largest customer, exclusive US distributor, prepayer and a secured lender: it lent $15.0 million, carried at $17.2 million at Jun 30, 2026. Heartland Dental buys the products and holds 9.2% of Class A. It also held a convertible loan, converted in April 2026.

  • other

    An underwriter and a shareholder with the Apollo name

    Apollo Global Securities is an underwriter. Curo Bidco Limited, owned by Apollo Credit Strategies funds, holds 7.8% of Class A, per the F-1.

  • disclosure

    Foreign private issuer and blank figures

    As a foreign private issuer, vVARDIS has no duty to file 10-Qs or 8-Ks and is outside Regulation FD. The F-1 leaves the price range, share counts, dilution and nine-month results blank.

20Group and related parties

How much does vVARDIS rely on related parties?

vVARDIS relies on its two founders for control and leadership, and on Henry Schein for most of its sales, as well as loans and a prepayment.
  • Henry Schein was 72% of FY2025 sales, is the exclusive US distributor and holds $15.0 million of prepaid orders. It also lent $15.0 million, carried at $17.2 million at Jun 30, 2026, secured on vVARDIS Inc.'s assets.
  • The two founders, who are sisters, are co-CEOs and co-chairs. The F-1 says they agree to vote together, and that if they disagree they follow the board, except on board elections.
  • A founder must offer her shares to the other founder or seek conversion if she falls below 10% of her post-offering Class B, dies or is permanently incapacitated.
  • The Zug office is subleased from an entity related to Haley Abivardi: $529,000 a year from October 2025 to September 2028, and $548,000 a year to September 2030.
  • OrbiMed is both lender and warrant holder, with 9.7% of Class A. The F-1 says vVARDIS Investment Holding AG is expected to receive up to 10,329,430 Class A shares from various shareholders under an equity distribution and profit participation agreement.

22What could go wrong

What could go wrong for vVARDIS?

  • Concentration

    Reliance on one distributor

    The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Henry Schein has no minimum purchases, and the F-1 says distributor inventory swings can move quarterly results.

    Watch The largest customer's share of sales, and Henry Schein's new-customer thresholds at Dec 31, 2027 and Dec 31, 2028.

  • Regulation

    FDA could change how the product is treated

    The US product relies on an over-the-counter monograph, with no product-specific FDA determination. The F-1 says FDA could require a new drug application or treat it as a device or combination product.

    Watch Any FDA action on Monograph M021 or on Curodont Repair Fluoride Plus.

  • Regulation

    Fluoride publicity or rules

    Sodium fluoride is the declared active ingredient. The F-1 says bad publicity about fluoride may affect purchases of the US product. It says a change in fluoride's regulatory status could mean modifying how the product is marketed, or removing it from the market.

    Watch Changes in US federal or state rules on fluoride.

  • Demand

    New approach, limited awareness

    The F-1 says awareness "remains limited" and adoption is critical. Dentists may keep choosing to monitor or to drill. Coverage is partial, and the company says it believes many patients are willing to pay out of pocket.

    Watch Recurring Buying Practices (8,461 in Q2 2026) and insurance coverage.

  • Execution

    Single sources for key materials

    One contract manufacturer supplies the peptides, and one provider handles coating and applicators, on purchase orders. The F-1 says few makers can do this work.

    Watch Whether the second peptide source is qualified.

  • Cash and liquidity

    Losses since inception

    The accumulated deficit was $256.3 million at Jun 30, 2026. The F-1 says vVARDIS may never be profitable and may need more capital. Management concluded substantial doubt about continuing "does not exist".

    Watch Operating cash flow, which was -$16.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

  • Debt

    Secured debt and past waivers

    Total loans were $84.2 million at Jun 30, 2026, secured on substantially all assets, with a minimum liquidity covenant. A default could speed up repayment. $17.2 million is due within a year.

    Watch The revenue condition for the period ending Mar 31, 2027, and the waiver running through Mar 14, 2027.

  • Governance

    Weak internal controls

    The F-1 reports material weaknesses in risk assessment, control environment, IT controls, control activities and monitoring, including over net revenue.

    Watch The remediation testing the F-1 ties to the FY2026 audit.

23Risks of the offer

What risks does the vVARDIS offer document flag?

Risk factors the company lists in its offer document, in plain words.
  • Size and price not yet set

    The F-1 leaves the price range, shares offered, money raised and ownership after the offering blank. It warns buyers will face immediate dilution, meaning less book value per share than they pay.

  • Founders' voting control

    Directors, nominees and officers as a group held 94.1% of votes before the offering. As a controlled company and foreign private issuer, vVARDIS may skip some NYSE governance rules.

  • Founders' shares used as collateral for personal loans

    Lenders may foreclose on those shares and may sell before the lock-up ends. The F-1 says this could cause a change of control and end controlled-company status. CHF 60,000,000 ($75,672,000) is due Dec 31, 2026.

  • Founders' planned refinancing

    The F-1 says the founders intend to refinance CHF 55,000,000 ($69,366,000) with new loans carrying fees or a repayment of 140% to 160%. Two of the loans give lenders a share of value above a base level.

  • Class B structure

    Class B has one-tenth the par value of Class A with the same vote per share. The F-1 says this structure could make the shares ineligible for some stock indexes or investment portfolios.

  • Extra shares for Series B holders

    If the IPO price is below a level the F-1 leaves blank, Series B preferred holders may buy more Class A at par value. The F-1 says this can dilute IPO buyers.

  • Broad discretion over the money

    The F-1 gives no amounts for the company's money, beyond general corporate purposes. Management has broad discretion over how to use it.

  • Foreign issuer and Swiss law

    vVARDIS has no duty to file 10-Qs or 8-Ks. The F-1 says Swiss shareholder rights differ, US judgments may be hard to enforce, and anti-takeover provisions apply.

  • Possible US tax consequences

    The F-1 says vVARDIS could be a passive foreign investment company, a US tax label with adverse consequences for US holders.

24How it got here

How did vVARDIS get here?

  1. 2020

    Milestone

    Holding company incorporated

    vVARDIS Holding AG was incorporated in the Canton of Zug on Nov 11, 2020.

  2. 2024

    Business-model change

    US launch

    Curodont launched in the US in January 2024, the same month the American Dental Association created billing code D2991.

  3. 2024

    Milestone

    Henry Schein deal and loans

    The distribution agreement began in August 2024. Henry Schein also lent money in August and December 2024.

  4. 2025

    Milestone

    OrbiMed loans

    OrbiMed lent in February and June 2025, for total borrowings of $85.0 million. An older payment-in-kind loan was repaid in June 2025.

  5. 2025

    Business-model change

    Cheaper manufacturing

    A third-generation process launched in mid-2025. Average cost per box fell from $88.7 to $20.3 between the first half of 2025 and the first half of 2026.

  6. 2026

    Milestone

    Series B and loan conversions

    In April 2026, a global investment firm invested $32.0 million in Series B preferred shares. Heartland's convertible loan and other convertibles converted.

  7. 2026

    Milestone

    Share split and new distribution terms

    A five-for-three split took effect on Sep 15, 2026. The Henry Schein agreement was restated on Sep 29, 2026.

  8. 2026

    Crisis

    Founders' loan extension

    The F-1 says part of the founders' personal loans was in default from December 2024 until Oct 5, 2026, when lenders extended repayment to Dec 31, 2026.

  9. 2026

    Milestone

    F-1 filed

    vVARDIS filed its Form F-1 on Oct 9, 2026, after confidential drafts from Jul 2, 2026.

25Both sides

What do supporters and critics point to?

Facts each side points to. We don't say which side is right.

What supporters point to

  • Revenue rose 148.5% to $30.2 million in FY2025 and 214.2% to $28.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
  • Gross margin was 86.4% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 51.4% a year earlier, as the F-1 states.
  • Recurring Buying Practices reached 8,461 in Q2 2026, up 79% from a year earlier, per the F-1.
  • The operating loss was $17.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, against $24.1 million a year earlier.
  • The company says it believes no commercially available product directly competes with Curodont, in its F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026.

What critics point to

  • The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, and Henry Schein has no minimum purchases.
  • The net loss was $56.4 million in FY2025, and the accumulated deficit was $256.3 million at Jun 30, 2026.
  • Total loans were $84.2 million against $29.0 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026, and lenders have granted waivers in 2026.
  • Directors, nominees and officers hold 94.1% of votes, and the founders' personal loans of $132.4 million are secured by their shares.
  • FDA has made no product-specific determination on the US product through a new drug application, and the F-1 reports material weaknesses in internal control.

26What to watch next

What should you watch next for vVARDIS?

Next event

Amended F-1 (F-1/A) with a price range and share count

Date not announced yet.

  • Price range and share count

    An amended F-1 would state the shares offered, the price range, the split between company and founders, and votes after the offering.

  • Largest customer's share

    The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 62% a year earlier. Henry Schein has no minimum purchases.

  • Founders' loans due Dec 31, 2026

    CHF 60,000,000 ($75,672,000) of personal loans falls due that day, per the F-1. Their planned refinancing would use more shares as collateral.

  • Collateral share counts

    The F-1's counts of shares used as collateral do not add up. An amendment may restate them.

  • Third-quarter 2026 figures

    The F-1's Recent Developments section leaves nine-month results and Sep 30, 2026 cash blank. On Henry Schein's $15.0 million prepayment, the F-1 says revenue recognition starts in Q3 2026.

  • Debt conditions

    The OrbiMed waiver runs through Mar 14, 2027, and a new revenue condition covers the period ending Mar 31, 2027.

27Key facts

Key facts about vVARDIS

What does vVARDIS do?
vVARDIS Holding AG, based in Zug, Switzerland, sells Curodont, a treatment for early-stage cavities applied in the dental chair without a drill, needle or anesthesia. Revenue was $30.2 million in FY2025, per its F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026.
How does vVARDIS make money?
vVARDIS makes money by selling Curodont products to distributors, which supply dental practices; it does not sell directly to consumers. Its business model produced $30.2 million of net revenue in FY2025 and $28.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Who are vVARDIS's customers?
vVARDIS's largest customer, Henry Schein, was 72% of sales in FY2025 and is its exclusive US distributor, subject to new-customer thresholds. The second-largest customer was 13%. The largest customer was 90% of sales in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
What is Curodont Repair Fluoride Plus?
Curodont Repair Fluoride Plus is vVARDIS's US product and made up the "vast majority" of its revenue, per its F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026. The F-1 gives no revenue by product. The US market was $28.7 million of FY2025's $30.2 million of revenue.
Is vVARDIS profitable?
No. vVARDIS had a net loss of $56.4 million in FY2025 and $27.8 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Its operating loss was $42.1 million in FY2025 and its accumulated deficit was $256.3 million at Jun 30, 2026.
What is vVARDIS's revenue by segment?
vVARDIS reports one operating segment. By customer billing address, the United States was $28.7 million of its $30.2 million of revenue in FY2025, or 95.1% (Cityfort calculation from F-1 filed Oct 9, 2026).
How much debt does vVARDIS have?
vVARDIS had total loans of $84.2 million against $29.0 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026, per its F-1. The lenders are OrbiMed and Henry Schein.
Who owns vVARDIS before the IPO?
vVARDIS's directors, nominees and officers as a group held 94.1% of votes and 70.0% of economic rights at Sep 30, 2026, per its F-1. The two founders, Haley and Goly Abivardi, held 63.7% and 30.0% of votes.
What is the vVARDIS IPO?
vVARDIS filed a Form F-1 on Oct 9, 2026 to list Class A shares on the NYSE as VVVV. The company and its two founders would sell shares. The number of shares and price range are blank in that filing.

28Sources and changes

Where every number on this page comes from

Sources (2 documents)
  1. S1vVARDIS Holding AG Form F-1 registration statement, preliminary prospectus (filed Oct 9, 2026; price range and share counts blank) · vVARDIS Holding AG (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 9, 2026
  2. S3vVARDIS Holding AG EDGAR filing list, CIK 0001907709 (read Nov 5, 2026) · SEC EDGAR · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
  1. v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the F-1 dated Oct 9, 2026. (first version, based on the F-1)

Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.