Skip to content
S-1 filed

IPO · Technology · Proposed listing on Nasdaq

Syntiant IPO: how the business makes money

Syntiant sells tiny microphones and low-power AI chips for devices such as smartphones and earbuds. FY2025 revenue was $271.8 million and the net loss $60.9 million.

By · Checked against filings:

Follow Syntiant

Email me when Syntiant's page is updated after earnings.

We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.

Syntiant Corp. · Irvine, California · Founded 2017

Based on the amended registration statement (Form S-1/A) dated .

Figures: from the preliminary prospectus (S-1), subject to change.

The company has publicly filed its registration statement (Form S-1 or F-1) with the SEC. No price range is set yet.

Last updated

Revenue, FY2025
$271.8M
Net loss, FY2025
$60.9M
Revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$131.6M
Largest customer's share of revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
31%
Proposed listing
Nasdaq: SYTN

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

The short version

The Syntiant IPO in 5 points

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Syntiant sells tiny microphones, other sensors and low-power AI chips for devices such as smartphones and earbuds, and products brought $268.0 million of its $271.8 million revenue in FY2025.

    More: what it sells

  2. 2 · Who pays it

    Syntiant's largest customer, not named, provided 31% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, its second largest 11% and all other customers 58% (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026).

    More: who pays it

  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 of FY2025 revenue, Syntiant spent $122.4, a loss of $22.4 that includes a $2.2 write-down of unused equipment, $4.0 of interest and other non-operating costs and $2.1 of tax, and its operating loss was $44.3 million.

    More: what it keeps from $100

  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    Syntiant made an operating loss of $20.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, when Digital Sensors brought $23.6 million of gross profit and AI $3.7 million while Analog Sensors lost $3.5 million.

    More: where the operating profit comes from

  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    The term loan described in the S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026 sets a minimum FY2026 revenue of $260.0 million, and revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 was $131.6 million.

    More: the one thing to watch

Sources: From Syntiant's S-1/A (Amendment No. 2) filed Aug 31, 2026 · checked

Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.

Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.

We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.

01The business in one line

What does Syntiant do?

Device makers pay Syntiant for tiny microphones and low-power AI chips; most of the money goes on making them, and total costs exceed revenue.

  • Digital Sensors brought $171.8 million and Analog Sensors $87.6 million of FY2025 revenue of $271.8 million. AI brought $12.3 million.
  • Of every $100 of FY2025 revenue, Syntiant spent $122.4, a loss of $22.4.

02The offer

What is the Syntiant IPO?

Syntiant's S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026 says only the company sells shares, so the money raised goes to Syntiant; the share count and price range are not yet in the filing.
New shares sold by the company
Not yet in the filing
To list on
Nasdaq
Proposed ticker
SYTN
Lock-up on existing holders
180 days
  • New shares: Syntiant itself sells all the Class A shares, so the money, after underwriting costs, goes to the company. The filing lists no selling stockholders.
  • The underwriters get a 30-day option to buy extra shares from Syntiant. The S-1/A leaves that number blank.
  • The number of shares, price range, money raised and share count after the offering are all blank. A later amendment would add them.
  • Before the offering, preferred stock converts into Class A shares, some stock awards settle, and the founders' shares exchange into Class B.
  • A 3-for-1 reverse stock split took effect on Jul 15, 2026; all share figures here are after it. Syntiant intends to apply to list on the Nasdaq Global Market as SYTN.

Holders of substantially all outstanding Class A shares are subject to a lock-upA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more or market standoff for 180 days after the prospectus date; the percentages are blank. The lead underwriters may release shares at their discretion, and exceptions include sales to cover tax on stock awards.

Share classes and votes
Syntiant share classes after the offering, as described in the prospectus
ClassVotes per shareHeld by% of shares% of votesSold in this offeringNote
Class A common stock1Investors, employees and, after the offering, public buyers––YesPar value $0.0001. Preferred stock converts into this class before the offering. Share counts and percentages after the offering are blank in the S-1/A.
Class B common stock10All held by founders Kurt Busch, Jeremy Holleman, Stephen Bailey and Pieter Vorenkamp, and certain trusts––NoConverts to Class A at the holder's option and on most transfers. A founder's shares convert on death, incapacity or 6 months after leaving service. All convert 6 months after no founder serves, or just after the 7-year anniversary of closing, whichever is first.
Underwriters
12 named in the S-1 (lead: Citigroup Global Markets, BofA Securities, UBS Securities)
Underwriter conflict of interest
The S-1/A does not mention a conflict of interest under FINRA Rule 5121.
Controlled company
The S-1/A does not say Syntiant will be a controlled company under Nasdaq rules.
Directed share programme
The S-1/A says up to 5% of the shares offered are reserved for directors, officers, certain employees and individuals associated with them. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, a BofA affiliate, runs the program.
Lead underwriters
Citigroup Global Markets, BofA Securities, UBS Securities
Transfer agent
Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · Dual-class shares: when votes and ownership don't match · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end

03Where the new money goes

What will Syntiant do with the money it raises?

Syntiant says in its S-1/A (Aug 31, 2026) that it will repay the Seller Note owed to Knowles and use the rest for working capital, research and general corporate purposes.
  • Repaying the 2024 Seller Note, money still owed to Knowles from the purchase of its microphone businessThe balance was $6.0 million at Jun 30, 2026, at a fixed 8.0% rate. Knowles holds more than 5% of Syntiant. Its CEO is a Syntiant director, expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect. The S-1/A's capitalization table shows the note at nil after the offering.Goes to an affiliate of the company, as the S-1 states.Amount not fixed
  • Working capitalNo amount is in the filing yet.Amount not fixed
  • Research and developmentNo amount is in the filing yet.Amount not fixed
  • General corporate purposes, including general and administrative costs and capital spendingThe S-1/A says management has broad discretion over the money.Amount not fixed
  • Possibly buying other businesses or technologiesThe S-1/A says a portion may be used this way, with no agreements or commitments.Amount not fixed

The S-1/A gives no amounts for the money raised and says management has broad discretion. It may also use part of it to buy other businesses or technologies, with no agreements or commitments.

Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.

04Key dates

What are the key dates for the Syntiant IPO?

Dates as stated in the filings. A date that no filing has given yet shows as not yet stated.
Key dates for the Syntiant IPO
EventDateSource
Registration statement (Form S-1) filed publiclyEDGAR submissions record for Syntiant Corp. (CIK 0001718728), read Nov 5, 2026: the S-1/A of Aug 31, 2026 is the latest filing; no 424B4, RW or FWP
Amendment No. 1 (exhibits only)EDGAR submissions record for Syntiant Corp. (CIK 0001718728), read Nov 5, 2026: the S-1/A of Aug 31, 2026 is the latest filing; no 424B4, RW or FWP
3-for-1 reverse stock split took effectSyntiant Corp. Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 2, registration statement (preliminary prospectus, no price range), filed Aug 31, 2026
Amendment No. 2, the latest filingNo later filing on EDGAR as read on Nov 5, 2026.EDGAR submissions record for Syntiant Corp. (CIK 0001718728), read Nov 5, 2026: the S-1/A of Aug 31, 2026 is the latest filing; no 424B4, RW or FWP
Term loan option exercisable untilThe S-1/A was filed before this date and no later filing says if the option was used.Syntiant Corp. Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 2, registration statement (preliminary prospectus, no price range), filed Aug 31, 2026
Expected pricingNot yet stated in a filing.Not yet statedSyntiant Corp. Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 2, registration statement (preliminary prospectus, no price range), filed Aug 31, 2026
Lock-up ends180 days after the prospectus date, which is not yet set.Not yet statedSyntiant Corp. Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 2, registration statement (preliminary prospectus, no price range), filed Aug 31, 2026

Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end

05What it sells

What does Syntiant sell?

Syntiant sells the parts that let a device hear and react. Its tiny microphones pick up sound, and its low-power chips run AI on the device itself. The S-1/A calls this "Physical AI".
  • SiSonic MEMS microphones (digital and analog)

    MEMS microphones are tiny microphones built on a chip. They come in digital, analog and automotive versions, and over 25 billion sensor units have shipped to date, per the S-1/A.

  • V2S vibration sensors

    Sensors that pick up vibration, sold alongside the microphones in the sensor product line.

  • Neural Decision Processors and AISonic audio processors

    Low-power chips that run AI tasks on the device, for audio, sensor and vision uses (NDP100 to NDP250). A planned NDP3 chip is listed too. AI technology was in tens of millions of devices at Jun 30, 2026.

  • AI software

    AI models, a Modeling Platform and a software kit for developers. Software and services brought $3.8 million in FY2025.

Think of it like this

Like an ear and a small brain built for a gadget: the microphone picks up sound, and the chip works out what it means on the device.

What it does

  • Does: Sells microphones used in devices from smartphones and smart speakers to earbuds and cars
  • Does: Sells low-power chips that run AI on the device
  • Does: Assembles and tests its sensors in its own plants in Suzhou, China and Penang, Malaysia
  • Does: Sells AI models and developer software

What it does not do

  • Does not: Make its AI chips in its own plants: it relies on two third-party foundries, in Singapore and Taiwan
  • Does not: Rely on the cloud for everyday AI work: the S-1/A says it uses the cloud selectively, for training and software upgrades
  • Does not: Sell hearing-aid microphones itself: these are distributed only through Knowles, per the S-1/A

06Who pays it

Who pays Syntiant?

  • Largest customer (not named)

    31%

    of revenue

    Provided 31% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 and 38% in FY2025. The S-1/A calls it a technology and commercial partner. Price concessions on microphones led to reduced margins, and some negative-margin sales.

  • Second-largest customer (not named)

    11%

    of revenue

    Provided 11% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 and 15% in FY2025.

  • All other customers

    58%

    of revenue

    58% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026). The S-1/A says it has over 100 customers and names Samsung, Bose, Sonos, Nintendo, Roku, LG, Panasonic, vivo and others, without saying which are the two largest.

  • Largest customer (not named)31%
  • Second-largest customer (not named)11%
  • All other customers58%

Customer concentration

The top ten customers provided 72% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 and 74% in FY2025. Syntiant sells through about 55 sales staff, 23 distributors and 4 manufacturers' representatives. Revenue by region uses bill-to location, which the S-1/A says may differ from customers' offices; those shares are a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026.

Largest customer
31%
Top 10 customers
72%

07How the money flows · FY2025

How does money flow through Syntiant?

Money in

  • Revenue (mostly product sales)$272M

The company

Syntiant

$272M came in

Money out

  • Cost of revenue$218M
  • Research and development$52.5M
  • Sales, general and administrative$39.4M
  • Write-down of equipment it will not use$5.9M
  • Interest and other non-operating costs$10.8M
  • Income tax$5.8M
  • Net loss−$60.9M
  1. Customers paid $271.8 million in FY2025, of which $268.0 million was for products.
  2. Total cost of revenue was $218.3 million, which left $53.5 million of gross profit.
  3. Research took $52.5 million and sales and overhead $39.4 million. A $5.9 million write-down of unused equipment left an operating loss of $44.3 million.
  4. Interest and other non-operating costs took $10.8 million ($4.0 per $100 of revenue), and income tax $5.8 million.
  5. Costs were $60.9 million more than revenue: that is the net loss. Undeclared preferred dividends of $11.2 million make the loss for common stockholders $72.1 million.

08Where the money goes · FY2025

Where does $100 of Syntiant's money go?

Of every $100 that came in (revenue plus other income), this is where it went.

Syntiant · FY2025

Receipt for every $100

Where $100 of Syntiant's money went in FY2025
Cost of revenue$80.3
Research and development$19.3
Sales, general and administrative$14.5
Write-down of unused equipment$2.2
Interest and other non-operating costs$4.0
Income tax$2.1
Loss (spent more than came in)−$22.4
Total$100

Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.

How this is worked out

Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026. It shows every $100 of FY2025 revenue; the filing's other income is netted in the interest line. Each line = line ÷ revenue × 100; the loss line is negative, so the lines add to 100.

09What it needs to run

What does Syntiant need to run?

  • Two sensor plants

    Sensors are assembled and tested in Suzhou, China (about 211,000 sq ft, sublet from Knowles to Mar 31, 2030). The other plant is in Penang, Malaysia (about 220,000 sq ft, leased in January 2026, initial term to Jul 18, 2028). Annual capacity is about 1.6 billion units.

  • Outside chip factories

    Syntiant owns no chip factory. Its AI chips rely on two outside foundries, in Singapore and Taiwan. For wafer making overall, the S-1/A names foundries including Sony, TSMC, GlobalFoundries, SK keyfoundry and UMC. Its outside assembly and test partners include UTAC and ATX.

  • Silicon wafers

    MEMS wafers come from a supplier in Japan. Syntiant has a remaining wafer and engineering-services purchase commitment of $33.6 million through Mar 31, 2027, taken on in the Knowles deal.

  • People

    1,490 employees: about 1,200 in manufacturing in China and Malaysia, and about 190 in research and development.

  • Patents

    Syntiant owns about 27 US and 26 foreign issued patents. It has a perpetual license from Knowles to about 200 US and 133 foreign issued patents, except for hearing-health uses.

10Why it makes money

Why does Syntiant make money?

Most revenue comes from microphones with thin margins, while the higher-margin AI business is small: gross profit does not yet cover running costs.

Gross profit is what is left after the cost of making a product. In the six months to Jun 30, 2026, AI kept 55.3% of its revenue, Digital Sensors 26.3%, and Analog Sensors lost 10.1%. Research, overhead and interest cost more than the $23.8 million gross profit.

Gross profit per $100 of revenue

$19.7$18.1

FY2025 to Six months to Jun 30, 2026

  1. Win a design slot in a device maker's new product
  2. Start shipping, typically 12 to 24 months after the design win
  3. Make sensors in its own plants and buy AI chips from foundries
  4. Sell in volume through sales staff and distributors
  5. Spend gross profit on research, overhead and loan interest

↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.

11Business segments · FY2025

Which businesses make up Syntiant?

  • Digital Sensors

    63%

    Digital MEMS microphones and integrated sensing products. Gross profit was $51.8 million in FY2025. Six months to Jun 30, 2026: revenue $89.9 million, up 6.0% on higher unit volumes, and gross profit $23.6 million. Shares of revenue here are a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026.

    Revenue $172M

  • Analog Sensors

    32%

    Analog MEMS microphones. The gross loss was $4.8 million in FY2025. Six months to Jun 30, 2026: revenue $35.0 million, down 18.9% on lower volumes and prices, mainly concessions to the largest customer.

    Revenue $87.6M

  • AI

    5%

    AI and audio chips, AI software and services. Gross profit was $6.5 million in FY2025. Six months to Jun 30, 2026: revenue $6.7 million, down 4.4% on lower one-off engineering services, partly offset by chip sales, and gross profit $3.7 million.

    Revenue $12.3M

How the mix changed

  • Digital Sensors
  • Analog Sensors
  • AI

Revenue by segment, FY2024 to FY2025.

US$

See the numbers
How the mix changed (US$)
YearDigital SensorsAnalog SensorsAI
FY2024$4.6M$0.2M$8.8M
FY2025$172M$87.6M$12.3M

12Where it sells · FY2025, by bill-to location

Where does Syntiant sell?

  • United States41%
  • Taiwan23%
  • South Korea14%
  • China14%
  • Other Asia6%
  • Europe1%
  • Other0%

13Competitors and what protects it

Who does Syntiant compete with?

Syntiant's S-1/A names competitors in each line: chip makers for AI processors, sensor makers for microphones, and customers' own in-house solutions for software.
  • Qualcomm, NXP, STMicroelectronics, Synaptics, Texas Instruments

    Named in the S-1/A as competitors for AI processors.

  • Infineon

    Named in the S-1/A as a competitor in both AI processors and sensing.

  • AAC Technologies, Goertek, TDK

    Named in the S-1/A as competitors in sensing.

  • Customers' in-house teams

    The S-1/A says customers' own in-house solutions compete with its software.

What protects the business

Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.

  • Sensor scale3 of 5

    Over 25 billion sensor units shipped to date and annual capacity of about 1.6 billion units, per the S-1/A. Sensor gross margins were 26.3% (digital) and negative 10.1% (analog) in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

  • Design wins3 of 5

    Commercial shipments typically start 12 to 24 months after a design win, per the S-1/A. Syntiant has no long-term customer commitments, so a win does not lock in orders.

  • Patents3 of 5

    About 27 US and 26 foreign issued patents owned, plus a perpetual license from Knowles to about 200 US and 133 foreign issued patents, except for hearing-health uses.

  • Pricing power1 of 5

    The S-1/A lists falling average selling prices as a risk. Price concessions to the largest customer produced some negative-margin sales, and analog gross margin was negative 10.1% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

Weak spot

A few customers and thin sensor margins

The largest customer provided 31% and the top ten 72% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Overall gross margin was 18.1% in that period.

14Where growth could come from

Where could Syntiant's growth come from?

Syntiant estimates its addressable market grows from about $6 billion in 2025 to $23 billion in 2030, according to the S-1/A (Aug 31, 2026). It did the calculation itself from Gartner and Next Move Strategy Consulting reports.
Management statement, Aug 31, 2026. Reported as a statement, not our forecast.
  • Digital microphones

    Working

    Revenue up 6.0% to $89.9 million, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    Unit volumes rose, while the average selling price fell slightly, per the S-1/A.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • AI chips and software

    Early

    Revenue down 4.4% to $6.7 million, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    The S-1/A calls AI an emerging growth area. Lower one-off engineering services were partly offset by chip sales.

    Status: Early, too early to judge.

  • Selling AI to sensor customers

    Early

    First AI smart glasses design win in 2025 (S-1/A)

    Shipments typically start 12 to 24 months after a design win. The S-1/A lists this platform strategy as a risk that may not win acceptance.

    Status: Early, too early to judge.

  • Recent acquisitions

    New

    Orosound (Apr 10, 2026) and AudioSourceRE assets (Apr 22, 2026)

    Goodwill was $5.0 million at Dec 31, 2025 and $13.4 million at Jun 30, 2026.

    Status: New, recently announced.

Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.

15The numbers · Consolidated · US$

How has Syntiant done?

Revenue

$272MFY2025

Revenue rose from $13.6 million in FY2024 to $271.8 million in FY2025 because Syntiant bought the Knowles microphone business on Dec 27, 2024, so the years are not comparable.

US$

See the numbers
Revenue (US$)
PeriodRevenue (US$)
FY2024$13.6M
FY2025$272M

Net profit

−$72.1MFY2025

The loss for common stockholders was $72.1 million in FY2025 and $39.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026; the net losses before undeclared preferred dividends were $60.9 million and $30.6 million.

US$

See the numbers
Net profit (US$)
PeriodNet profit (US$)EPS ($)
FY2024−$26M−$5.93
FY2025−$72.1M−$16.26

Profit kept per $100 of revenue

−$26.5FY2025

Syntiant lost $26.5 for every $100 of revenue in FY2025 on the common-stockholder line. EBITDA here is a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026: operating loss plus depreciation and amortization.

$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)

See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue ($ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin))
YearNet marginEBITDA margin
FY2024−190.7%−178.1%
FY2025−26.5%−12.0%

Free cash flow

−$8.1MFY2025

Free cash flow (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026) was negative $8.1 million in FY2025 and negative $26.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment

See the numbers
Free cash flow (US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment)
YearCash from operationsCapital spendingFree cash flow
FY2024−$24.5M$0.2M−$24.6M
FY2025$0.6M$8.7M−$8.1M
See all yearly numbers
Syntiant annual financials, FY2024–FY2025, US$
YearRevenueEBITDANet profitEPS ($)Net income, total (US$)Operating cashCapexFree cash
FY2024$13.6M−$24.3M−$26M−$5.93−$25.7M−$24.5M$0.2M−$24.6M
FY2025$272M−$32.5M−$72.1M−$16.26−$60.9M$0.6M$8.7M−$8.1M

EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners. Total net income differs from net profit to the company's owners: Net loss was $60.9 million; $11.2 million of cumulative undeclared dividends on preferred stock made it a $72.1 million loss for common stockholders. The $16.26 loss per share rests on about 4.4 million weighted shares, because preferred stock has not converted.

Syntiant says in its S-1/A that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.

Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)

Revenue
$132M
EBITDA
−$15.1M
Net profit
−$39.4M
EPS (not annualised)
−$8.46

A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the S-1/A (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.

Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares

16The company's own measures · FY2025 and the six months to Jun 30, 2026

What do Syntiant's own measures show?

Syntiant's own measures, as defined in its S-1/A. They leave out real costs. Stock-based pay was only $0.5 million in FY2025 because most stock awards vest on a liquidity condition, met on or before Mar 15, 2027, per the S-1/A.
  • Official (GAAP): Gross profit, FY2025

    $53.5M

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP gross profit, FY2025

    $63.1M

    The company's measure: gross profit without amortization of acquired intangibles and inventory fair value adjustments.

  • Official (GAAP): Gross profit, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    $23.8M

    Company's own measure: Non-GAAP gross profit, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    $25.3M

    Same definition.

  • Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2025

    −$60.9M

    Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025

    −$15.8M

    The company's measure: net loss without taxes, interest and other, depreciation and amortization, and an inventory fair value adjustment. It also leaves out stock-based payPay given as shares instead of cash, which spreads ownership more thinly. Learn more, an equity payment to a customer, severance, impairment and transaction costs.

  • Official (GAAP): Net loss, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    −$30.6M

    Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jun 30, 2026

    −$14.4M

    Same definition. The term loan's covenant uses Adjusted EBITDAOperating profit before wear-and-tear charges (depreciation and amortization). As a margin: per $100 of sales. as defined in the loan itself, not this table's figure.

These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.

Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out · Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares

17Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026

How much debt does Syntiant have?

At Jun 30, 2026, balance-sheet debt was $52.2 million against cash of $31.2 million, and stockholders' deficit was $201.4 million.
  • Total debt$52.2M
  • Cash and investments$31.2M
  • Net debt (debt minus cash)$21M
  • Net worth (shareholders' money)−$201M
  • Net debt of $21.0 million is a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026: balance-sheet debt minus cash. It was $7.1 million at Dec 31, 2025.
  • The $52.2 million is after an $8.1 million unamortized discount. It covers the term loan ($53.5 million, including a $3.5 million end-of-term payment), the Seller Note ($6.0 million) and other debt ($0.85 million).
  • The term loan is $50.0 million from Structural Capital, taken in December 2024 at a fixed 13.0%, with an effective rate of 23.4% in the first half of 2026. It matures on Dec 31, 2028, is secured on substantially all assets, and has 24 equal monthly principal payments from January 2027.
  • Loan covenants (conditions the loan sets) require at least $15.0 million of unrestricted cash and $50.0 million of liquidity. For FY2026 they require revenue of at least $260.0 million and Adjusted EBITDA, as the loan defines it, no worse than negative $16.0 million. From Dec 31, 2027 they require Adjusted EBITDA of $5.0 million over trailing 12 months.
  • The $50.0 million liquidity test also counts receivables and part of inventory, so it is not comparable with the total liquidity of $31.2 million at Jun 30, 2026 ($45.9 million at Dec 31, 2025).
  • February 2026 amendments waived 2025 noncompliance with certain financial and nonfinancial covenants.
  • An August 2026 lender commitment gave an option, exercisable by Oct 31, 2026, to delay principal to January 2028 and revise covenants. It carries an extra $5.0 million end-of-term fee. EDGAR shows no later filing as of Nov 5, 2026 that says if it was used.
  • The S-1/A says it believes its cash and cash receipts will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months, based on its plans at that date. Redeemable preferred stock and warrants of $280.5 million sit outside equity; the accumulated deficit was $225.2 million.

18Who owns it before the IPO · Aug 31, 2026

Who owns Syntiant before the IPO?

The S-1/A names Knowles Corporation (through Knowles Electronics, LLC), Intel Capital Corporation and Microsoft Global Finance as 5% or greater holders. It leaves every share count and percentage blank, including for the 10 officers and directors as a group. Knowles holds all the Series D-2 preferred stock. The four founders and certain trusts will hold all the Class B shares.

From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.

19Who runs it

Who runs Syntiant, and did they deliver?

  • Kurt Busch

    Chief Executive Officer and Chair · since 2017

    Co-founder.

  • Ron Shelton

    Chief Financial Officer · since 2025

  • Pieter Vorenkamp

    Chief Operating Officer

    Co-founder.

  • Stephen Bailey

    Chief Technology Officer

    Co-founder.

  • Jeremy Holleman

    Chief Scientist and Director

    Co-founder. Expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect, per the S-1/A.

  • Anthony Lin

    Director

    Managing Partner and Head of Intel Capital, a 5% or greater holder.

  • Jeffrey S. Niew

    Director

    President and CEO of Knowles Corporation, a 5% or greater holder and lender to Syntiant. Expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect, per the S-1/A.

  • Edward Frank

    Director (expected lead independent director)

  • David J. Lam

    Director

  • Adam Spice

    Director · since 2026

    Chief Financial Officer of Rocket Lab USA, Inc.

20Governance signals

What do Syntiant's governance filings show?

Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), since 2024
Auditor changes
Dec 29, 2024: Moss Adams → PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) (Moss Adams was dismissed on Dec 22, 2024 and PwC engaged on Dec 29, 2024. The S-1/A reports no disagreements or reportable events.)
Audit qualifications
None reported
Related-party dealings
Syntiant deals with Knowles Corporation, a holder of more than 5%. Knowles's CEO is a Syntiant director, expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect. FY2025 related party transactions were $10.7 million in cost of products sold, $6.9 million in overhead, $0.6 million in interest and $0.6 million in revenue.
Credit rating
No public credit rating found

Flags to know about

  • auditor

    Audit report emphasizes losses

    The audit report has an emphasis of matter on cumulative net losses, the accumulated deficit and management's plans (Note 1). The filing does not use "substantial doubt" wording.

  • other

    Loan covenants waived

    February 2026 amendments waived 2025 noncompliance with certain financial and nonfinancial covenants, per the S-1/A.

  • related party

    Knowles is holder, lender and partner

    Knowles holds all the Series D-2 preferred stock, is owed the Seller Note, sublets the Suzhou plant to Syntiant and supplies services under several agreements. Its CEO is a Syntiant director, expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect.

  • disclosure

    Ownership figures blank

    The S-1/A leaves all beneficial ownership counts and percentages blank, along with shares after the offering and votes by class.

21Group and related parties

How much does Syntiant rely on related parties?

Syntiant has no parent company, but it relies on Knowles Corporation, which sold it the microphone business and remains a holder, lender, landlord and service provider, per the S-1/A.
  • Knowles sold Syntiant its Consumer MEMS Microphone business on Dec 27, 2024 for $114.4 million, paid through the term loan, the Seller Note and Series D-2 stock.
  • The Seller Note balance was $6.0 million at Jun 30, 2026. A May 11, 2026 settlement agreement cut its rate from 13.0% to 8.0% and added subsidiary equity interests as collateral.
  • Syntiant sublets the Suzhou plant from Knowles to Mar 31, 2030. Lease expense with Knowles was $1.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026; the Itasca and Penang subleases ended in May and June 2026.
  • Transition services payments were $0.7 million in FY2025 and $0.9 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. The agreement runs 2 years.
  • Hearing-aid microphones are distributed only through Knowles, under a January 2026 agreement with no payments to Jun 30, 2026. The licensed Knowles patents exclude hearing-health uses.
  • Intel Capital and Microsoft Global Finance, both holders of more than 5%, bought Series D-1 preferred stock. Intel Capital's head is a Syntiant director.

23What could go wrong

What could go wrong for Syntiant?

  • Concentration

    One customer brings in nearly a third of revenue

    The largest customer provided 31% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 and 38% in FY2025. It made up 31% of receivables at Jun 30, 2026.

    Watch The largest customer's share of revenue in the next filing.

  • Pricing

    Price concessions and falling prices

    Concessions to the largest customer were in place when Syntiant bought the business, and some sales have negative margins. Analog gross margin was negative 10.1% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, against negative 5.5% in FY2025.

    Watch Gross margin by segment in the next filing.

  • Debt

    Loan conditions tied to revenue and cash

    The S-1/A says a default could speed up repayment. 2025 noncompliance was waived in February 2026, and the term loan sets a FY2026 minimum revenue of $260.0 million.

    Watch Whether the next amendment says the Oct 31, 2026 loan option was used.

  • Cash and liquidity

    Losses and less cash

    The accumulated deficit was $225.2 million at Jun 30, 2026, and the S-1/A says Syntiant may not reach profitability. Cash fell from $45.9 million to $31.2 million in six months.

    Watch Cash and operating cash flow in the next period.

  • Demand

    No long-term customer commitments

    Customers have no long-term purchase commitments, and failing to supply can trigger substantial fees under one significant customer's agreement, per the S-1/A.

    Watch Revenue by segment and top-customer shares.

  • Regulation

    Plants and suppliers outside the US

    Syntiant relies on plants in Suzhou and Penang, foundries in Taiwan and Singapore, and wafers from Japan. The S-1/A names trade rules, tariffs and Taiwan-China tension as risks.

    Watch Costs of moving out of the shared Malaysia site ($3.1 million in the first half of 2026) and new tariff disclosures.

  • Technology

    AI revenue is still small

    AI was 5.1% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026). The S-1/A says the plan to sell sensors, chips and models together may not win acceptance.

    Watch AI revenue and new design wins.

  • Competition

    Larger competitors

    The S-1/A says competitors have greater resources and customers may build in-house. It names Qualcomm, Infineon, NXP, TDK and Goertek among others.

    Watch Average selling prices and customer wins in later filings.

24Risks of the offer

What risks does the Syntiant offer document flag?

Risk factors the company lists in its offer document, in plain words.
  • Size and price not yet set

    The S-1/A leaves the price range, shares offered, money raised, dilution and share count after the offering blank.

  • Voting power concentrated with the founders

    Class B shares carry 10 votes each, against 1 for the Class A shares being sold, and the founders and certain trusts hold them all. Voting percentages are blank. The board has staggered 3-year terms.

  • Part of the money goes to a holder

    The offering money repays the Seller Note owed to Knowles, a holder of more than 5%. The balance was $6.0 million at Jun 30, 2026. Knowles's CEO is a Syntiant director, expected to resign from the board before the registration statement takes effect.

  • Broad discretion over the money

    Apart from the note, the money is for working capital, research and general purposes with no amounts given, and management has broad discretion, per the S-1/A.

  • Results before and after the Knowles deal differ

    The S-1/A warns results before and after the December 2024 deal are not comparable. It says combined sensor revenue would have declined slightly in FY2025 had it owned the business from the start of 2024. It gives two audited years, as an emerging growth company may.

  • Shares unlocked after 180 days

    The lock-up lasts 180 days after the prospectus date, and the lead underwriters may release shares at their discretion. Sales to cover tax on stock awards are an exception; share estimates are blank.

  • No dividends

    Syntiant has never paid a dividend and says in the S-1/A that it does not anticipate paying one.

25How it got here

How did Syntiant get here?

  1. 2017

    Milestone

    Company formed

    Syntiant was incorporated in Delaware in April 2017, with Kurt Busch as co-founder and CEO.

  2. 2022

    Milestone

    Bought Pilot AI Labs

    Syntiant acquired Pilot AI Labs in 2022.

  3. 2024

    Business-model change

    Bought the Knowles microphone business

    Syntiant bought Knowles' Consumer MEMS Microphone business on Dec 27, 2024 for $114.4 million. It turned an AI chip company with $13.6 million of FY2024 revenue into a mostly sensor business.

  4. 2025

    Milestone

    First smart glasses win

    Syntiant secured its first AI smart glasses design win in 2025, and FY2025 revenue reached $271.8 million with the sensors business.

  5. 2026

    Milestone

    Covenants waived, then two deals

    February amendments waived 2025 covenant noncompliance. Syntiant bought Orosound (France) on Apr 10 and AudioSourceRE's assets (Ireland) on Apr 22, 2026.

  6. 2026

    Milestone

    Knowles settlement

    A May 11, 2026 agreement cut the Seller Note rate from 13.0% to 8.0% and let Syntiant end certain leases.

  7. 2026

    Milestone

    S-1 filed

    After confidential drafts from Apr 27, 2026, Syntiant publicly filed its Form S-1 on Jul 6, 2026. Amendment No. 2 followed on Aug 31, 2026.

26Both sides

What do supporters and critics point to?

Facts each side points to. We don't say which side is right.

What supporters point to

  • Over 25 billion sensor units have shipped to date, and annual capacity is about 1.6 billion units, per the S-1/A.
  • Digital Sensors revenue rose 6.0% to $89.9 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
  • AI's gross margin was 55.3% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, against 18.1% for the whole company.
  • Syntiant says it has over 100 customers, and it names Samsung, Bose, Sonos, Nintendo and Roku among them.
  • Syntiant estimates its addressable market at about $6 billion in 2025 and $23 billion in 2030, according to the S-1/A.

What critics point to

  • Revenue fell 2.5% to $131.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, while the net loss rose from $25.3 million to $30.6 million.
  • The largest customer provided 31% of revenue and the top ten 72% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
  • Analog Sensors, 26.6% of revenue in that period (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026), had a gross loss of $3.5 million.
  • Balance-sheet debt was $52.2 million against cash of $31.2 million at Jun 30, 2026, with an accumulated deficit of $225.2 million.
  • Lenders waived 2025 noncompliance with certain loan covenants in February 2026, per the S-1/A.

27What to watch next

What should you watch next for Syntiant?

Next event

Amended S-1 (S-1/A) with a price range and share count

Date not announced yet.

  • Price range and share count

    A later amendment would state the shares offered, price range, money raised and share count after the offering.

  • Ownership and voting percentages

    The holdings of Knowles, Intel Capital, Microsoft Global Finance, the officers and directors, and the Class B voting share are all blank in the S-1/A.

  • The loan option

    The option to delay principal and revise covenants was exercisable by Oct 31, 2026. No filing yet says if it was used.

  • FY2026 revenue against the loan's $260.0 million minimum

    Revenue was $131.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. A later amendment may add a newer period.

  • Largest customer and analog margins

    The largest customer was 31% of revenue, and analog gross margin negative 10.1%, in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.

  • Stock-based pay

    It was $0.5 million in FY2025 because most stock awards vest on a liquidity condition. The S-1/A says this is met on or before Mar 15, 2027.

28Key facts

Key facts about Syntiant

What does Syntiant do?
Syntiant Corp., based in Irvine, California, sells tiny MEMS microphones, vibration sensors, low-power AI chips and AI software for devices. Its S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026 says it has shipped over 25 billion sensor units to date.
How does Syntiant make money?
Syntiant's business model is selling products to device makers. Products brought $268.0 million of its $271.8 million revenue in FY2025, or 98.6% (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026). Software and services brought $3.8 million.
What is Syntiant's revenue by segment?
Syntiant's FY2025 revenue was $171.8 million from Digital Sensors, $87.6 million from Analog Sensors and $12.3 million from AI. In the six months to Jun 30, 2026 they brought $89.9 million, $35.0 million and $6.7 million.
How much does Syntiant earn from sensors?
Syntiant's Digital Sensors segment had revenue of $89.9 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.0%. Its Analog Sensors segment had $35.0 million, down 18.9%, with a gross loss of $3.5 million, per its S-1/A.
How much does Syntiant earn from AI?
Syntiant's AI segment had revenue of $12.3 million in FY2025 and $6.7 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, down 4.4%, per its S-1/A. It was 5.1% of revenue in that period (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026).
Who are Syntiant's customers?
Syntiant's S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026 says it has over 100 customers and names Samsung, Bose, Sonos, Nintendo and Roku among them. Its largest customer, not named, provided 31% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
How big is Syntiant?
Syntiant's revenue was $271.8 million in FY2025 (year to Dec 31, 2025) and $131.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.5%. It had 1,490 employees, per its S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026.
Is Syntiant profitable?
No. Syntiant's net loss was $60.9 million in FY2025 and $30.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, per its S-1/A. Its operating loss was $44.3 million and $20.6 million in those periods.
Who owns Syntiant before the IPO?
Syntiant's S-1/A filed Aug 31, 2026 names Knowles Corporation, Intel Capital Corporation and Microsoft Global Finance as 5% or greater holders, and leaves every percentage blank. The four founders and certain trusts will hold all the 10-vote Class B shares.
What is the Syntiant IPO?
Syntiant filed a Form S-1 on Jul 6, 2026 and Amendment No. 2 on Aug 31, 2026, to list Class A shares on Nasdaq under the proposed ticker SYTN. Only Syntiant sells shares; the share count and price range are not yet in the filing.

29Sources and changes

Where every number on this page comes from

Sources (2 documents)
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
  1. v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the S-1/A (Amendment No. 2) filed Aug 31, 2026. (first version, based on the S-1/A)

Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.