IPO · Health Care · Listed on Nasdaq
Lycia IPO: how the business makes money
Lycia Therapeutics is testing medicines meant to remove disease-causing proteins. It has no product revenue, and its net loss was $19.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings:
Follow Lycia
Email me when Lycia's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. · South San Francisco, California · Founded 2019
Based on the final prospectus (Rule 424(b)(4)) dated .
Figures: from the final prospectus (424(b)(4)).
The shares now trade on the exchange. This page moves to the company's stock page.
Last updated
- Revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- $0
- Net loss, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- $19.2M
- Offering price, Oct 22, 2026
- $18.00
- Gross money raised at the Oct 26, 2026 closing, with the underwriters' option
- $365.1M
- Nasdaq closing price, Nov 4, 2026
- $28.92
The short version
The Lycia IPO in 5 points
1 · What it sells
Lycia sells no product and had $0 of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026; it is developing LCA-0061, LCA-0062 and LCA-0321, medicines meant to remove disease-causing proteins.
2 · Who pays it
No customer pays Lycia for a product, so there is no payer split to show; all $6.7 million of FY2025 revenue came from an Eli Lilly collaboration that ended on Feb 12, 2026.
3 · What it keeps from $100
With no revenue, Lycia keeps nothing from sales: in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 its operating loss was $20.9 million and its net loss $19.2 million, after $1.7 million of net other income.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Lycia has no operating profit: in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 it spent $17.3 million on research and development and $3.6 million on general and administrative costs.
5 · The one thing to watch
Lycia's prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026 says it expects more LCA-0061 data in 2027, and it estimates, without audit, about $138.2 million of cash at Sep 30, 2026, before the IPO money.
Sources: From Lycia's final prospectus (424B4) dated Oct 22, 2026 · checked
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
01The business in one line
What does Lycia do?
Lycia develops experimental medicines meant to clear harmful proteins from outside cells; nobody buys a product from it yet, so money from investors pays for the research.
- Its only revenue has come from an Eli Lilly collaboration: $6.7 million in FY2025. Lilly ended the deal, effective Feb 12, 2026.
- In the six months to Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $0. Lycia spent $17.3 million on research and development and $3.6 million on general and administrative costs.
02The offer
What is the Lycia IPO?
- New shares sold by the company
- $365M · 20.29 million shares
- Listed on
- Nasdaq
- Ticker
- LYCA
- Lock-up on existing holders
- 180 days
- Listing date (as stated)
- Oct 23, 2026
- New shares only: no existing stockholder sold in the offering. The money, after underwriting costs, goes to Lycia.
- The S-1/A of Oct 20, 2026 expected $16.00 to $18.00 a share for 14,700,000 shares. The 424B4 set $18.00 for 17,640,000 shares.
- The underwriters had an option on 2,646,000 more shares. Lycia's Oct 26, 2026 closing release says they bought them all. No company SEC filing states this yet, though Venrock's Schedule 13G uses the matching share count.
- Trading began on Nasdaq on Oct 23, 2026. Nasdaq's price table shows an open of $28.55 and a close of $30.00, 58.6% and 66.7% above $18.00 (Cityfort calculation from Nasdaq's price table and the 424B4).
- Nasdaq's price table shows a close of $28.92 on Nov 4, 2026. These are dated facts about the shares, not a view on the price.
- With the option, the prospectus shows existing holders owning 64.8% of the shares after the offering and buyers in it 35.2%.
Lycia, its officers and directors, and holders of substantially all its securities agreed not to sell for 180 days after the prospectus date of Oct 22, 2026. Jefferies and TD Securities may release shares early at their sole discretion.
Share classes and votes
- Underwriters
- 5 named in the S-1 (lead: Jefferies LLC, TD Securities (USA) LLC (TD Cowen), Evercore Group L.L.C. (Evercore ISI), Guggenheim Securities, LLC)
- Controlled company
- The prospectus does not say Lycia will be a controlled company under Nasdaq rules.
Price terms (as of Oct 22, 2026)
Prices are as of Oct 22, 2026, from the offer documents. They are facts about the offer, not a view on the price.
- Expected price range
- $16–$18 per share
- Offering price (final)
- $18.00 per share
- Offering size
- $365M20,286,000 shares (17,640,000 + the underwriters' option of 2,646,000) × $18.00 ÷ 1 million. Before the option: 17,640,000 × $18.00 ÷ 1 million = $317.52 million. Both totals are stated in the prospectus.
- Market value at this price
- $1.0B$18.00 × 57,680,559 shares outstanding after the offering, with the option, ÷ 1 million. Cityfort calculation from the 424B4 dated Oct 22, 2026. The share count uses Lycia's Jun 30, 2026 count and leaves out stock options. Venrock's Schedule 13GA filing by anyone who owns more than 5% of a company's shares and does not seek control. Learn more uses the same 57,680,559 shares as of Oct 26, 2026.
Listing day · Oct 23, 2026 · NASDAQ
The shares listed at $28.55 on NASDAQ on Oct 23, 2026, +58.6% from the issue price of $18.00.
- Lead underwriters
- Jefferies LLC, TD Securities (USA) LLC (TD Cowen), Evercore Group L.L.C. (Evercore ISI), Guggenheim Securities, LLC
- Transfer agent
- Computershare Trust Company, N.A.
Source: Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026); Schedule 13G, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (event Oct 23, 2026); Nasdaq historical prices, LYCA, Oct 23 to Nov 4, 2026 and 1 more
Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
Sources (4)
- Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026)
- Schedule 13G, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (event Oct 23, 2026)
- Nasdaq historical prices, LYCA, Oct 23 to Nov 4, 2026
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1, with expected price range (Oct 20, 2026); the 424B4 does not restate the range
03Where the new money goes
What will Lycia do with the money it raises?
- LCA-0061 (food allergy) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trial$80M
- LCA-0062 (food allergy or other IgE-driven disease) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trial$70M
- LCA-0321 (Graves' disease) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trial$90M
- LCA-0061 (food allergy) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trialAbout $80.0 million, as stated in the prospectus.$80M
- LCA-0062 (food allergy or other IgE-driven disease) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trialAbout $70.0 million, as stated in the prospectus.$70M
- LCA-0321 (Graves' disease) clinical development, substantially through a planned Phase 2 trialAbout $90.0 million, as stated in the prospectus.$90M
- Research pipeline, other research and development, working capital and general corporate purposesThe remainder. The prospectus gives no amount.Amount not fixed
The company says the money should fund its plans into the second half of 2029. It also says this is not enough to take any drug candidate through approval, and that it will need substantial additional capital.
Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.
04Key dates
What are the key dates for the Lycia IPO?
Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
Sources (9)
- EDGAR filing list for Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 0001806540), checked Nov 5, 2026: the 424B4 is the latest offer document; no Form RW or Form 10-Q
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1, with expected price range (Oct 20, 2026); the 424B4 does not restate the range
- Form 8-A12B, registration of common stock on Nasdaq (Oct 20, 2026)
- Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026)
- Form S-1MEF under Rule 462(b), adding 3,381,000 shares (Oct 22, 2026)
- Nasdaq historical prices, LYCA, Oct 23 to Nov 4, 2026
- Form 8-K, restated charter and bylaws effective at closing of the offering (Oct 26, 2026)
- Lycia Therapeutics Announces Closing of Upsized Initial Public Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional Shares
- Nasdaq IPO record, Lycia Therapeutics (deal 1112626-119575)
05What it sells
What does Lycia sell?
LCA-0061 (Phase 1 trial, not for sale)
Designed to remove IgE, an antibody behind allergic reactions, for food allergy. It is in a Phase 1 trial in Canada, the first small test in people. Preliminary data from one 70 mg group showed mean total IgE down 92% at 24 hours, per the prospectus.
LCA-0062 (before human trials)
A second IgE-removing candidate, built as a bispecific antibody. It is in the lab work needed before regulators can clear a human trial; the prospectus says clearance is not guaranteed.
LCA-0321 (Phase 1 trial, not for sale)
Designed to remove the antibodies that overstimulate the thyroid in Graves' disease. It is in a Phase 1 trial in patients in the Netherlands.
Other early programs
Lab-stage programs for autoimmune, inflammatory and allergic diseases. The prospectus gives no data dates for them.
Think of it like this
Like a courier: the degrader picks up a harmful protein outside a cell and delivers it to the lysosome, the cell's recycling center.
What it does
- Does: Designs degraders on its LYTAC technology, based on work by Nobel laureate Carolyn Bertozzi and her Stanford team
- Does: Runs early trials in Canada and the Netherlands
- Does: Pays outside manufacturers to make its candidates
What it does not do
- Does not: Sell an approved medicine: it has none, and has completed no clinical trial
- Does not: Run its own drug factories
- Does not: Have a collaboration partner now: the Eli Lilly deal ended on Feb 12, 2026
06Who pays it
Who pays Lycia?
No product buyers
Not disclosed
Lycia has no approved product, so no patient, doctor or insurer pays it. Revenue was $0 in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Eli Lilly (ended)
100%
of revenue
A collaboration from August 2021 on up to 5 targets: $35.0 million upfront, plus a $2.0 million extension fee in August 2025. No milestones were achieved. All FY2025 revenue came from it.
Investors (not customers)
Not disclosed
Investors supplied about $266.6 million from inception to Jun 30, 2026, per the prospectus, before the IPO. This is funding, not revenue.
Customer concentration
Eli Lilly was the only source of revenue in FY2024 and FY2025. Lilly chose to end the deal without cause, giving notice in November 2025. It took effect on Feb 12, 2026, and no collaboration is in place now.
- Largest customer
- 100%
07How the money flows · FY2025
How does money flow through Lycia?
Money in
- Collaboration revenue from Eli Lilly (ended Feb 12, 2026)$6.7M
- Interest and other income, net, plus a tax benefit$4.9M
The company
Lycia
$11.7M came in
Money out
- Research and development$40.5M
- General and administrative$6.1M
- Restructuring and impairment$1.5M
- Net loss−$36.5M
- The Eli Lilly collaboration brought $6.7 million of revenue in FY2025. There was no product revenue, and the deal has since ended.
- Net interest and other income added $4.7 million, and a tax benefit $0.2 million.
- Research and development cost $40.5 million. General and administrative costs were $6.1 million, and a June 2025 restructuring and impairment $1.5 million.
- Costs were $36.5 million more than the money that came in. That is the net loss.
- Cash raised earlier from investors covered the gap. In the six months to Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $0 and a new share sale raised $75.0 million before costs.
08What it needs to run
What does Lycia need to run?
Money for trials
Research and development cost $40.5 million in FY2025. Cash and marketable securities were $148.1 million at Jun 30, 2026, before the IPO.
Scientists
31 full-time employees at Jun 30, 2026, of whom 23 work in research and development.
Outside manufacturers
Lycia has no factory of its own. Several contract manufacturers make its candidates, some of them in China.
Patents and licenses
At Jun 30, 2026 the LYTAC platform had 15 owned patent families and 1 from Stanford, with 3 granted US patents. LCA-0321 also relies on a non-exclusive license from RSR, with milestones of up to $12.0 million.
09Why it makes money
Why does Lycia make money?
Lycia does not make money yet: investors' cash pays for research, and no product brings in sales.
The prospectus says the outcome of clinical testing is uncertain. Lycia's research and development cost was $40.5 million in FY2025, against $6.7 million of revenue from a deal that has ended.
Research and development spending, $ million
$41.1$40.5
FY2024 to FY2025
- Raise money from investors
- Design candidates on the LYTAC technology
- Pay outside firms to make them
- Test them in early trials
- Report the results, then raise more money
↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.
10Competitors and what protects it
Who does Lycia compete with?
Xolair (omalizumab)
Blocks IgE rather than removing it. It won FDA approval for food allergy in February 2024. By 2025 over 100,000 US food allergy patients were prescribed it, and US annual sales were over $4 billion, per the prospectus.
Palforzia (peanut allergen powder)
The first FDA-approved oral immunotherapy, from January 2020, per the prospectus. The prospectus says low uptake led to sales ending in July 2026.
Anti-thyroid drugs
One of the most common Graves' disease treatments. The prospectus says they achieve remission in about 45% of patients.
Emerging Graves' disease medicines
Types the prospectus lists: FcRn inhibitors and IgG-targeting agents, TSHR-blocking antibodies and small molecules, and FcγRIIb-based approaches.
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Patents3 of 5
At Jun 30, 2026 the platform had 15 owned patent families and 1 from Stanford, with projected expiry from 2039 to 2047. Only 3 US and 1 foreign patents were granted; the 4 IgE families are all pending.
- Trial evidence1 of 5
Lycia has completed no clinical trial. Its human data come from one LCA-0061 group at one dose, and they are preliminary.
- Partners1 of 5
Eli Lilly, its only collaboration partner, ended the deal effective Feb 12, 2026, with no milestones achieved.
- Scale1 of 5
Lycia had 31 full-time employees at Jun 30, 2026, and no factory of its own.
Weak spot
One technology, no finished trial
The prospectus says Lycia is substantially dependent on the LYTAC platform, so a setback could affect every candidate. It has completed no clinical trial.
11Where growth could come from
Where could Lycia's growth come from?
Lycia says in its prospectus (Oct 22, 2026) that it expects more LCA-0061 data in 2027, first LCA-0062 data in the second half of 2027 and first LCA-0321 data in 2027.
LCA-0061 in food allergy
EarlyMean total IgE down 92% at 24 hours in one preliminary group (prospectus)
The prospectus says food allergy affects more than 33 million people in the US. The trial is unfinished, and safety data are blinded.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
LCA-0062 in food allergy
New$4.1 million of research and development in the six months to Jun 30, 2026
It is still before human trials. A Phase 1 trial needs regulatory clearance, which the prospectus says is not guaranteed.
Status: New, recently announced.
LCA-0321 in Graves' disease
EarlyAbout 3 million US adults affected (prospectus)
Worldwide sales of Graves' disease treatments are expected to reach about $7 billion by 2032, according to Evaluate Pharma, as cited in the prospectus. Lycia plans a Phase 2b trial if results support it.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
12The numbers · Standalone (no material subsidiaries) · US$
How has Lycia done?
Revenue
$6.7MFY2025
Revenue, all from the Eli Lilly collaboration, fell from $14.9 million in FY2024 to $6.7 million in FY2025, and was $0 in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
−$36.5MFY2025
Net loss rose from $26.5 million in FY2024 to $36.5 million in FY2025, including $1.1 million of stock-based pay; per share it was $11.66, or $1.25 on the prospectus's pro forma basis, which counts preferred stock as converted.
US$
See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue
−$540.9FY2025
Lycia lost $540.9 for every $100 of revenue in FY2025, against $177.4 in FY2024; EBITDA here is a Cityfort calculation from the 424B4 dated Oct 22, 2026 (operating loss plus depreciation).
$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)
See the numbers
Free cash flow
−$51.6MFY2025
Cash used in operations rose from $29.5 million in FY2024 to $51.4 million in FY2025; free cash flow was negative $51.6 million (Cityfort calculation from the 424B4 dated Oct 22, 2026).
US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
Lycia says in its 424B4 that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.
Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)
- Revenue
- $0M
- EBITDA
- −$20.4M
- Net profit
- −$19.2M
A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the 424B4 (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.
Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
13Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026
How much debt does Lycia have?
- Total debt$0M
- Cash and investments$148M
- Net cash (cash minus debt)$148M
- Net worth (shareholders' money)−$132M
- Cash includes cash equivalents and current and non-current marketable securities. Net cash is a Cityfort calculation from the 424B4 dated Oct 22, 2026: cash less no borrowings. Operating lease liabilities of $1.5 million current and $1.7 million non-current are not counted as debt here.
- Net worth is a stockholders' deficit of $132.1 million because $277.1 million of preferred stock sat outside equity until it converted at the IPO.
- With the full option, the prospectus shows pro forma cash, after the offering, of $483.7 million.
- Lycia estimates cash and marketable securities of about $138.2 million at Sep 30, 2026, before the IPO money. This figure is preliminary and unaudited, and KPMG has not reviewed it.
- The accumulated deficit, all losses to date, was $136.8 million at Jun 30, 2026.
14Who owns it before the IPO · Sep 30, 2026
Who owns Lycia before the IPO?
- Officers and directors (as a group), shares
- 10.3%
Largest stockholders before the IPO
From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.
Sources (4)
- Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026)
- Schedule 13G, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (event Oct 23, 2026)
- Form 4, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (transactions Oct 23-27, 2026)
- Form 4, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (transaction Nov 2, 2026)
15Who runs it
Who runs Lycia, and did they deliver?
Aetna Wun Trombley, Ph.D.
President, Chief Executive Officer and director · since 2020
Amy Bachrodt
Chief Financial Officer · since 2026
Previously at Maze Therapeutics.
Chin Lee, M.D.
Chief Medical Officer · since 2025
Previously Chief Medical Officer at Allakos.
Steve Staben, Ph.D.
Chief Scientific Officer · since 2021
Previously at Genentech.
Sofia Touami, Ph.D.
Chief Business Officer · since 2023
Previously Chief Business Officer at Hexagon Bio.
William J. Rieflin
Chair of the board · since 2020
Former Chief Executive Officer of NGM Biopharmaceuticals.
Laurent Fischer, M.D.
Director · since 2019
Former Chief Executive Officer of Adverum Biotechnologies.
Jane Pritchett Henderson
Director · since 2026
Chief Financial Officer of Apogee Therapeutics.
16Governance signals
What do Lycia's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP, since 2022
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- Holders of more than 5% bought preferred stock in Lycia's 2024 and 2026 private rounds, and some hold registration rights. Directors and officers have indemnification agreements. Lycia adopted a written related-party policy in connection with the IPO.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found
Flags to know about
disclosure
The option exercise is not yet in a company SEC filing
Lycia's closing release of Oct 26, 2026 says the underwriters' option was exercised in full. Its Oct 26 Form 8-K covers only the charter and bylaws. Venrock's Schedule 13G uses the matching 57,680,559 shares.
disclosure
Reduced reporting rules
Lycia is an emerging growth company and a smaller reporting company. Its prospectus gives 2 audited years, and it can use other reduced reporting rules.
other
Three directors left just before the IPO
Tim Anderson, Ming Fang and Dr. Ozawa resigned just before the registration statement took effect. Mr. Anderson is affiliated with Blue Owl and Mr. Fang with Redmile, both 5% holders.
other
Classified board
Directors sit in three classes, so not all are elected at one time. The prospectus lists this among provisions that could prevent or delay an acquisition. Three of the four directors are independent.
Sources (4)
- Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026)
- Form 8-K, restated charter and bylaws effective at closing of the offering (Oct 26, 2026)
- Lycia Therapeutics Announces Closing of Upsized Initial Public Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional Shares
- Schedule 13G, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (event Oct 23, 2026)
17Group and related parties
How much does Lycia rely on related parties?
- Series C, April and May 2024: Venrock put in $35.0 million, RTW $20.0 million, Redmile $10.0 million and Blue Owl $7.8 million, out of $106.6 million gross.
- Series D, June 2026: Janus Henderson put in $22.0 million, Venrock $9.0 million and RTW $5.0 million, out of $75.0 million gross.
- In the IPO, Venrock bought 1,944,444 shares at $18.00, which is $35.0 million (Cityfort calculation from Form 4 filed Oct 27, 2026).
- An investors' rights agreement with certain preferred holders gives demand, piggyback and Form S-3 registration rights, which let them require or join a registered share sale.
18Legal cases · as of Oct 22, 2026
What legal cases does the Lycia offer document list?
Cases are listed as the offer document describes them. A pending case is an allegation until a court or regulator decides it.
19What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Lycia?
- Execution
No approved product and no finished trial
Lycia says it has a limited operating history, has completed no clinical trial and has no product approved for sale.
Watch Whether later filings report a completed trial.
- Cash and liquidity
Losses and more money needed
The accumulated deficit was $136.8 million at Jun 30, 2026. Lycia says it may never be profitable and will need substantial additional capital even after the IPO.
Watch Cash and net loss in the first Form 10-Q.
- Technology
One technology behind every candidate
The prospectus says Lycia is substantially dependent on its LYTAC platform. A setback to the platform could affect all its candidates.
Watch Safety and IgE results in later LCA-0061 groups.
- Execution
Early results may not hold up
The LCA-0061 data come from one group at one 70 mg dose, followed for 35 days, with safety data blinded. Lycia says early results may not predict later trials.
Watch The further LCA-0061 data Lycia says it expects in 2027.
- Regulation
Trials outside the US
Its trials are in Canada and the Netherlands. The prospectus says the FDA may not accept data from outside the US.
Watch Any US trial clearance reported in later filings.
- Competition
Competition from approved treatments
Xolair is already approved for food allergy, and the prospectus says over 100,000 US food allergy patients were prescribed it by 2025. Lycia says many rivals have more money.
Watch New approvals in food allergy and Graves' disease named in later filings.
- Concentration
Reliance on outside firms, some in China
Lycia relies on third parties to run trials and make its candidates, and some manufacturers are in China. It has no factory of its own.
Watch Changes in manufacturers reported in later filings.
- Legal
Rights that depend on licenses
Some of its rights come from Stanford and RSR. The RSR license carries milestones of up to $12.0 million, with the first $0.3 million due by Jan 31, 2027 or an earlier trial filing.
Watch The RSR milestone payment in the next filings.
20Risks of the offer
What risks does the Lycia offer document flag?
Existing holders keep significant influence
Officers, directors, 5% holders and affiliates held 71.7% before the offering and about 50.1% after, per the prospectus. That figure assumes no option and no purchases in the offering.
Shares unlocked after 180 days
37,394,559 existing shares are restricted and generally become eligible for sale after the lock-upA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more. The prospectus says sales after it may lower the share price.
A volatile share price
The prospectus warns that the share price may be volatile.
Broad discretion over the money
The prospectus says management will have broad discretion over the net proceeds, including the part with no stated amount.
Provisions that could delay a takeover
The prospectus lists charter terms and Delaware law, including a classified board, that could prevent or delay an acquisition of Lycia.
Less disclosure than larger companies
As an emerging growth company, Lycia gives 2 audited years instead of 3. Its auditor does not have to attest to its internal controls while that status lasts.
21How it got here
How did Lycia get here?
2019
Milestone
Incorporated in Delaware
Lycia was incorporated on Oct 24, 2019, founded on Carolyn Bertozzi's LYTAC research at Stanford.
2021
Milestone
Eli Lilly collaboration
Lilly agreed in August 2021 to work on up to 5 targets and paid $35.0 million upfront.
2024
Milestone
Series C round
Lycia raised $106.6 million gross in April and May 2024.
2025
Crisis
Restructuring
In June 2025 Lycia cut staff, gave lower priority to some research and outsourced some program work.
2026
Business-model change
Eli Lilly leaves
Lilly gave notice in November 2025. Termination took effect on Feb 12, 2026, ending Lycia's only source of revenue.
2026
Milestone
Series D round
Lycia raised $75.0 million gross in June 2026.
2026
Milestone
IPO on Nasdaq
Lycia priced at $18.00 on Oct 22, 2026, and its shares began trading on Nasdaq on Oct 23.
22Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Mean total IgE fell 92% at 24 hours in the first LCA-0061 group, per preliminary data in the prospectus.
- The prospectus reports no dose-limiting toxicities or safety signals in that group, on blinded safety data.
- The prospectus says food allergy affects more than 33 million people in the US, and Graves' disease about 3 million US adults.
- Lycia had $148.1 million of cash and marketable securities at Jun 30, 2026, and the IPO that closed on Oct 26, 2026 raised $365.1 million before costs, per the closing release and the prospectus.
- The company says its money should fund its plans into the second half of 2029, per the prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026.
What critics point to
- Lycia has no approved product, has completed no clinical trial and had $0 of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- The human data come from one group at one dose, and that trial is not complete.
- Net loss was $36.5 million in FY2025, and the prospectus says Lycia may never be profitable.
- Eli Lilly ended its collaboration without cause, effective Feb 12, 2026, with no milestones achieved.
- Xolair has been approved for food allergy since February 2024, and US annual sales were over $4 billion by 2025, per the prospectus.
23What to watch next
What should you watch next for Lycia?
Next event
First Form 10-Q as a public company
Date not announced yet.
First quarterly report
No Form 10-Q was on file at Nov 5, 2026. The $138.2 million cash estimate at Sep 30, 2026 is preliminary and unaudited.
Option exercise in a filing
The first Form 10-Q should show whether shares outstanding match the 57,680,559 implied by the full option.
LCA-0061 data
Lycia says in its prospectus (Oct 22, 2026) that it expects more healthy-participant and food allergy patient data in 2027.
LCA-0321 and LCA-0062 data
Lycia says in the same prospectus that it expects first LCA-0321 data in 2027, and first LCA-0062 data in the second half of 2027.
Lock-up end
The lock-up runs 180 days from Oct 22, 2026. The prospectus says up to about 37,394,559 existing shares become eligible for sale when it ends.
24Key facts
Key facts about Lycia
- What does Lycia Therapeutics do?
- Lycia Therapeutics is a South San Francisco biotech developing LYTAC degraders, experimental medicines meant to carry disease-causing proteins into a cell's lysosome to be broken down. It had 31 full-time employees at Jun 30, 2026 and no approved products, per its prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026.
- How does Lycia make money?
- Lycia does not make money from products. Its business model so far is research paid for by investors, plus collaboration revenue from Eli Lilly: $14.9 million in FY2024 and $6.7 million in FY2025. Lycia had $0 of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- Is Lycia profitable?
- No. Lycia's net loss was $36.5 million in FY2025 and $19.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. In those six months its operating loss was $20.9 million, and net other income, mostly interest, was $1.7 million.
- Who are Lycia's customers?
- No customer pays Lycia for a product, per its Oct 22, 2026 prospectus. Eli Lilly was its only source of revenue, $6.7 million in FY2025, and Lilly's termination of the collaboration took effect on Feb 12, 2026.
- What is Lycia's revenue by segment?
- Lycia reports one operating segment, per the notes in its prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026. All of Lycia's FY2025 revenue of $6.7 million was collaboration revenue from Eli Lilly.
- Who owns Lycia?
- Before Lycia's IPO, at Sep 30, 2026, Versant Ventures held 18.9%, Venrock 12.8%, Redmile 11.1%, RTW 9.7% and Janus Henderson 9.3%, per the prospectus. Officers and directors as a group held 10.3%.
- What is the Lycia IPO?
- Lycia sold 17,640,000 shares at $18.00 under its prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026, with an underwriters' option on 2,646,000 more. Lycia's common stock began trading on Nasdaq as LYCA on Oct 23, 2026.
- What is Lycia's LCA-0061?
- LCA-0061 is Lycia's experimental medicine for food allergy and other allergic disease, designed to remove IgE, an antibody behind allergic reactions. It was in a Phase 1 trial in Canada, per the prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026.
- What is Lycia's LCA-0062?
- LCA-0062 is Lycia's second IgE-removing candidate, a bispecific antibody for food allergy or other IgE-driven disease. It had not entered human trials at the date of the Oct 22, 2026 prospectus.
- What is Lycia's LCA-0321?
- LCA-0321 is Lycia's experimental medicine for Graves' disease, an autoimmune cause of an overactive thyroid. It was in a Phase 1 trial in patients in the Netherlands, per the prospectus dated Oct 22, 2026.
25Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (5 documents)
- S1Form 424B4 final prospectus, initial public offering (dated Oct 22, 2026) · Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 23, 2026
- S6Form 8-K, restated charter and bylaws effective at closing of the offering (Oct 26, 2026) · Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 26, 2026
- S7Lycia Therapeutics Announces Closing of Upsized Initial Public Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional Shares · Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. (GlobeNewswire) · Tier 3: context only · Oct 26, 2026
- S9Nasdaq historical prices, LYCA, Oct 23 to Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 4, 2026
- S11Schedule 13G, Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners entities (event Oct 23, 2026) · Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 30, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the 424B4 dated Oct 22, 2026, with Nasdaq prices through Nov 4, 2026. (first version, based on the 424B4)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.