IPO · Health Care · Proposed listing on NYSE
Centinel Spine IPO: how the business makes money
Centinel Spine makes prodisc implants that replace worn spinal discs. Revenue was $132.2 million in FY2025 and $85.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings:
Follow Centinel Spine
Email me when Centinel Spine's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc. · West Chester, Pennsylvania · Founded 2017
Based on the registration statement (Form S-1) dated .
Figures: from the preliminary prospectus (S-1), subject to change.
The company has publicly filed its registration statement (Form S-1 or F-1) with the SEC. No price range is set yet.
Last updated
- Revenue, FY2025 (year to Dec 31, 2025)
- $132.2M
- Net loss, FY2025
- $4.3M
- Revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- $85.2M
- Net income, six months to Jun 30, 2026 (includes $3.9M of other income)
- $10.2M
- Proposed listing
- NYSE: CNTL
The short version
The Centinel Spine IPO in 5 points
1 · What it sells
Centinel Spine sells prodisc implants that replace worn spinal discs, in 4 neck (cervical) systems and 1 lower-back (lumbar) system, the source of all its $132.2 million of FY2025 revenue.
2 · Who pays it
Hospitals, surgery centers and stocking distributors abroad pay Centinel Spine, with the US at 85.5% and other countries at 14.5% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026), and no split by customer type disclosed.
3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Centinel Spine spent $103.2, a loss of $3.2 that includes $6.9 of other expense, mainly non-cash warrant and derivative losses, while its operating income was $15.7 million.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Centinel Spine's FY2025 operating income of $15.7 million came from $106.0 million of gross profit on prodisc implants, after $90.3 million of operating costs, including $67.5 million of selling and marketing.
5 · The one thing to watch
Centinel Spine stated debt of $136.1 million against $25.1 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026, and its S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026 leaves blank how much of the money raised repays lenders.
Sources: From Centinel Spine's S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026 · checked
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
01The business in one line
What does Centinel Spine do?
Hospitals, surgery centers and overseas distributors pay Centinel Spine for prodisc implants that replace worn spinal discs; about half of its revenue goes on selling them.
- Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Centinel Spine spent $103.2, a loss of $3.2. Selling and marketing alone took $49.5.
- The S-1 says it had net losses from 2017 until the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Net income in that half-year was $10.2 million, including $3.9 million of other income.
02The offer
What is the Centinel Spine IPO?
- New shares sold by the company
- Not yet in the filing
- To list on
- NYSE
- Proposed ticker
- CNTL
- Lock-up on existing holders
- 180 days
- New shares: the company sells all the Class A shares, so the money, after underwriting costs, goes to it. No existing stockholders are listed as sellers.
- The underwriters get a 30-day option to buy extra shares from the company. The S-1 leaves that number blank.
- The number of shares, price range and money raised are all blank. An amended registration statement (S-1/A) would add them.
- The filing-fee exhibit lists $100 million, "Estimated solely for the purpose of computing the amount of the registration fee." It includes the underwriters' option. The S-1 itself states no offering size.
- The company is an "Up-C". The new parent, Centinel Spine Holdco, will own only units of the operating business, Centinel Spine, LLC, and will control it.
- Some existing owners, called Continuing Equity Owners, keep units in that LLC instead of parent shares. They also hold Class B shares, which vote but carry no economic rights.
- A Tax Receivable Agreement makes the parent pay certain existing owners 85% of certain tax benefits it realizes or is deemed to realize.
- At the IPO, preferred units and convertible notes convert. Unconverted 4.42% notes become Class A shares at a 30% discount to the IPO price, so the share count changes.
- The company intends to apply to list on the NYSE under the ticker CNTL. The offering depends on that listing being approved, per the S-1.
The company, its directors, executive officers and substantially all other stockholders agree not to sell for 180 days after the prospectus date. The three lead underwriters can release shares early, per the S-1.
Share classes and votes
- Underwriters
- 5 named in the S-1 (lead: Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Piper Sandler & Co.)
- Controlled company
- The S-1 does not say Centinel Spine will be a controlled company under NYSE rules.
- Lead underwriters
- Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Piper Sandler & Co.
- Transfer agent
- Left blank in the S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026
Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · Dual-class shares: when votes and ownership don't match · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
03Where the new money goes
What will Centinel Spine do with the money it raises?
- Pay the expenses of the offering and the pre-IPO reorganizationNo amount is in the filing yet. The money buys new units of Centinel Spine, LLC. The S-1 lists these uses for it and states no priority among them.Amount not fixed
- Repay the term notes under the 2023 Credit Agreement, due Sep 30, 2030, with interest at 10% and a make-whole amount (an early-repayment charge)The lenders are controlled by some of the company's equity holders and board observers, per the S-1. About $12.5 million was outstanding at Jun 30, 2026. The make-whole amount is about $7.2 million if repaid before Dec 31, 2026.Goes to an affiliate of the company, as the S-1 states.Amount not fixed
- Repay part of the Term Loan due Mar 1, 2030 (interest at SOFR, a benchmark rate, plus 5.30%)No amount is in the filing yet. The S-1's summary also names paying down the 2025 Credit Agreement, with its exit fee; the Use of Proceeds section lists only the Term Loan.Amount not fixed
- Sales and marketing, sales infrastructure, patient awareness and medical educationNo amount is in the filing yet.Amount not fixed
- Research, development and clinical work, including a two-level use for prodisc C and a hybrid use for the prodisc C familyNo amount is in the filing yet. The S-1 says FDA approval of these uses is not guaranteed.Amount not fixed
- Capital spending, plus more instrument sets and implant inventoryNo amount is in the filing yet.Amount not fixed
- General corporate purposesThe remainder. The S-1 says the company has broad discretion and no current agreements for acquisitions.Amount not fixed
The S-1 gives no amounts and says the company has broad discretion. Lenders under one loan being repaid are controlled by some of its equity holders and board observers.
Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.
04Key dates
What are the key dates for the Centinel Spine IPO?
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First confidential draft submitted to the SEC | EDGAR submissions, Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc., CIK 0002132065 (read Nov 5, 2026) | |
| Registration statement (S-1) filed | Form S-1 registration statement, initial public offering (filed Oct 7, 2026); EDGAR submissions, Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc., CIK 0002132065 (read Nov 5, 2026) | |
| Expected pricingNot yet stated in a filing | Not yet stated | Form S-1 registration statement, initial public offering (filed Oct 7, 2026) |
| Listing dateNot yet stated in a filing | Not yet stated | Form S-1 registration statement, initial public offering (filed Oct 7, 2026) |
| Lock-up ends180 days after the prospectus date, which is not set yet | Not yet stated | Form S-1 registration statement, initial public offering (filed Oct 7, 2026) |
Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
05What it sells
What does Centinel Spine sell?
Prodisc C family (neck, or cervical)
4 systems: prodisc C, C Vivo, C SK and C Nova. The original prodisc C is approved for one level, meaning one disc. Two-level C Vivo and C SK launched in the US in 2025, and the FDA approved two-level C Nova on Sep 9, 2026.
Prodisc L (lower back, or lumbar)
1 system, with Anatomic Endplates. Its two-level version launched in the US in 2020.
Instruments and surgeon training
Two instrument systems support the implants. The company trained about 800 US surgeons in 2025, up 23%, and says about 70% of them then did a prodisc procedure.
What it does
- Does: Sells implants for disc replacement in the neck and lower back
- Does: Sells through a US network of more than 400 independent distributors, and in 35 countries abroad (the S-1 also says 34 markets)
- Does: Trains surgeons and runs a patient education platform called rediscover
What it does not do
- Does not: Make most of its products: third-party manufacturers make substantially all implants and instruments, per the S-1
- Does not: Earn revenue from anything else: all revenue comes from prodisc, per the S-1
06Who pays it
Who pays Centinel Spine?
Hospitals and ambulatory (outpatient) surgery centers
Not disclosed
They are the customer when a non-stocking distributor handles the sale. The company records revenue when the implant is used in surgery. The S-1 gives no revenue share for this group. By region, the United States was 85.5% and outside the United States 14.5% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 (Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026).
Stocking distributors abroad
Not disclosed
They are the customer for their sales outside the US. The company records revenue when it ships. Sales outside the US were about 15% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, per the S-1.
How spread out the customers are
No customer was above 10% of revenue in any period shown, per the S-1. It gives no top-5 or top-10 shares and no split of revenue by customer type.
07How the money flows · FY2025
How does money flow through Centinel Spine?
Money in
- Revenue from prodisc implants$132M
- Foreign currency gain$4.1M
The company
Centinel Spine
$136M came in
Money out
- Cost of sales$26.1M
- Selling and marketing$67.5M
- General and administrative$19.2M
- Research and development$3.7M
- Other expense, mainly non-cash warrant and derivative losses$9.4M
- Interest, debt refinancing loss and tax$14.8M
- Net loss−$4.3M
- Customers paid $132.2 million for prodisc implants in FY2025. A foreign currency gain added $4.1 million.
- Making them cost $26.1 million, which left $106.0 million of gross profit (revenue minus product costs).
- Operating costs took $90.3 million, of which selling and marketing was $67.5 million. That left $15.7 million of operating income.
- Interest took $11.1 million and a loss on refinancing debt $3.5 million. Other expense, mainly non-cash warrant and derivative losses, took $9.4 million.
- After $0.2 million of tax, costs were $4.3 million more than the money that came in. That is the net loss.
08Where the money goes · FY2025
Where does $100 of Centinel Spine's money go?
Centinel Spine · FY2025
Receipt for every $100
| Selling and marketing | $49.5 |
|---|---|
| Cost of sales | $19.2 |
| General and administrative | $14.1 |
| Interest, debt refinancing loss and tax | $10.8 |
| Other expense, mainly warrant and derivative losses | $6.9 |
| Research and development | $2.7 |
| Loss (spent more than came in) | −$3.2 |
| Total | $100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.
How this is worked out
Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus a foreign currency gain). Each line = line ÷ total money in × 100; the loss line is negative, so the lines add to 100.
09What it needs to run
What does Centinel Spine need to run?
Outside manufacturers
Third parties make substantially all implants and instruments. Five vendors were 94% of FY2025 inventory purchases, up from 91% in FY2024. The S-1 names single or sole sources including Hammill Manufacturing and Bricon.
FDA approvals
Its 5 products are Class III devices, the category that needs FDA premarket approval (PMA). The S-1 counts 2 PMA approvals, 2 panel-track PMA supplements and 49 other PMA supplements.
Sales network
In the US, more than 400 independent distributors, with 48 sales management and clinical support staff (the filing also gives 46 and 45). Commissions drove most of the $18.1 million rise in FY2025 selling costs, at $11.3 million, per the S-1.
Insurance coverage
The S-1 calls commercial cervical coverage "near universal" for one and two levels. Lumbar is about 95% of covered lives for one level and about 45% for two, including payors with no negative policy.
Medicare payment rates
The company's internal analyses put the 2026 average outpatient facility payment at $17,913 for cervical TDR and $13,116 for ACDF, a neck fusion. Medicare has covered lumbar TDR in outpatient and surgery-center settings since Jan 1, 2026.
People
138 full-time employees at Jun 30, 2026: 123 in the US and 15 abroad, with no unions, per the S-1.
10Why it makes money
Why does Centinel Spine make money?
Gross margin was 80% in FY2025, and most of the gross profit pays for selling.
Centinel Spine kept $106.0 million of gross profit on $132.2 million of FY2025 revenue. Selling and marketing took $67.5 million, and operating income was $15.7 million. More surgeons doing more procedures is what raises revenue, per the S-1.
Gross margin (gross profit as a share of revenue), as stated in the S-1
77%82%
FY2024 to Six months to Jun 30, 2026
- Train a surgeon to do total disc replacement
- The surgeon chooses prodisc instead of fusion for a patient
- A hospital or surgery center pays for the implant
- The distributor earns a commission
- Gross profit pays for sales, overhead and interest
↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.
11Where it sells · Six months to Jun 30, 2026
Where does Centinel Spine sell?
- United States86%
- Outside the United States15%
12Competitors and what protects it
Who does Centinel Spine compete with?
Medtronic PLC
Named in the S-1 as offering TDR products that compete directly with prodisc.
Globus Medical Inc.
Named in the S-1 as offering TDR products that compete directly with prodisc.
Highridge, Inc.
Named in the S-1 as offering TDR products that compete directly with prodisc.
Spineart SA
Named in the S-1 as offering TDR products that compete directly with prodisc.
Spineway Group
Named in the S-1 as offering TDR products that compete directly with prodisc.
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- FDA approvals4 of 5
Its 5 Class III products carry 2 PMA approvals and 2 panel-track supplements. The S-1 calls prodisc the only TDR platform with FDA-approved multi-level uses in both regions of the spine.
- Clinical record3 of 5
The S-1 cites more than 300,000 implantations worldwide and over 590 peer-reviewed papers, developed over more than 35 years. These are the company's own counts.
- Surgeon base3 of 5
1,736 active US surgeons used prodisc in the four quarters to Jun 30, 2026, up 33%. The company estimates about 7,300 US surgeons treat the condition.
- Patents2 of 5
17 issued US patents at Jun 30, 2026. The patent groups the S-1 describes expire between 2027 and 2030.
- Size against rivals2 of 5
Revenue was $132.2 million in FY2025. The S-1 says many competitors are large, well-capitalized companies with significantly greater resources.
Weak spot
One product family
All revenue comes from prodisc, per the S-1. Third parties make substantially all of it, and five vendors were 94% of FY2025 inventory purchases.
13Where growth could come from
Where could Centinel Spine's growth come from?
Centinel Spine says in its S-1 (Oct 7, 2026) that it plans to train more surgeons, raise use per surgeon and expand US sales. It also plans new sizes and uses, patient education and selected international growth.
More US surgeons
Working1,736 active and 334 high-volume surgeons at Jun 30, 2026, up 33% and 39% (S-1)
The company estimates about 3,100 US surgeons did a TDR in 2 years, and about 85% of those did fewer than one a month.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Two-level neck implants
NewFDA approved two-level C Nova on Sep 9, 2026 (S-1)
Two-level C Vivo and C SK launched in 2025. The company withdrew the original prodisc C from the C Nova supplement to secure earlier approval, per the S-1.
Status: New, recently announced.
Lumbar in outpatient settings
NewMedicare coverage in outpatient and surgery-center settings from Jan 1, 2026 (S-1)
The S-1 puts commercial lumbar coverage at about 95% of covered lives for one level and about 45% for two.
Status: New, recently announced.
Hybrid use in the neck
EarlyFDA pre-submission talks in March 2026 (S-1)
Hybrid means a disc replacement next to a fusion. Part of the money raised funds this work; the S-1 says approval is not guaranteed.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Sales outside the US
Mixed$12.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from $10.5 million (S-1)
International share of revenue fell to about 15% from 16% in FY2025. The company describes its plan as selected international growth.
Status: Mixed, partly on track.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
14The numbers · Consolidated · US$
How has Centinel Spine done?
Revenue
$132MFY2025
Revenue rose 39% to $132.2 million in FY2025, and 42% to $85.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, from $60.1 million a year earlier.
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
−$4.3MFY2025
The net loss fell from $12.1 million in FY2024 to $4.3 million in FY2025; net income of $10.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 includes $3.9 million of other income.
US$
See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue
−$3.3FY2025
Centinel Spine lost $3.3 per $100 of revenue in FY2025, against $12.8 in FY2024; EBITDA here is a Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026: operating income plus depreciation and amortization.
$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)
See the numbers
Free cash flow
−$4.1MFY2025
Free cash flow (Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026: cash from operations minus purchases of property and equipment) was -$4.1 million in FY2025 and $3.8 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
Centinel Spine says in its S-1 that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.
Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)
- Revenue
- $85.2M
- EBITDA
- $15.5M
- Net profit
- $10.2M
A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the S-1 (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.
Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
15The company's own measures · FY2024 to Jun 30, 2026 (dated on each item)
What do Centinel Spine's own measures show?
Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2024
−$12.1M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2024
$5.9M
The company's measure: net income or loss before interest, income tax, depreciation and amortization, foreign currency, other income or expense, and non-recurring items such as a loss on extinguishing debt.
Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2025
−$4.3M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025
$20.2M
Same definition. Among other items, it leaves out $11.1 million of interest, $9.4 million of other expense and the $3.5 million debt loss.
Official (GAAP): Net income, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$10.2M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$15.5M
Same definition. Among other items, it leaves out $5.5 million of interest and takes out $3.9 million of other income.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Active US surgeons, Jun 30, 2026
1,736 surgeons
The company's measure: any US surgeon who did at least one prodisc TDR in the preceding four quarters. Up 33% from a year earlier, per the S-1.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: High-volume US surgeons, Jun 30, 2026
334 surgeons
The company's measure: active surgeons who did 12 or more procedures in the preceding four quarters. Up 39% from a year earlier, per the S-1.
These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.
Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out
16Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026
How much debt does Centinel Spine have?
- Total debt$136M
- Cash and investments$25.1M
- Net debt (debt minus cash)$111M
- Net worth (shareholders' money)−$187M
- Net debt of $111.0 million is a Cityfort calculation from S-1 filed Oct 7, 2026: stated debt minus cash.
- On the balance sheet, the note, convertible note and term note lines carry $59.7 million, $62.1 million and $12.5 million. That basis differs from the stated debt.
- The principal and accrued interest of both the 6% and the 4.42% convertible notes convert into Class A shares at the IPO, and the Term Loan is only partly repaid. The S-1 leaves the figures after the offering blank, so debt then is not known.
- The Term Loan is $60.0 million from SLR Investment Corp., due Mar 1, 2030, with $2.5 million monthly repayments from Mar 1, 2028. It has a minimum revenue covenant, which the company met at Jun 30, 2026.
- Total members' deficit was $187.1 million, shown here as net worth. Accumulated deficit, a different line, was $188.4 million. Preferred units of $83.0 million and $50.4 million sit outside equity.
- Working capital was $53.4 million at Jun 30, 2026, as stated in the S-1.
17Who owns it before the IPO · Oct 7, 2026
Who owns Centinel Spine before the IPO?
From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.
18Who runs it
Who runs Centinel Spine, and did they deliver?
Steven Murray
Chief Executive Officer · since 2020
Age 65. Earlier worked in Johnson & Johnson divisions. FY2025 total pay was $1,008,832, per the S-1.
Varun Gandhi
Chief Financial Officer · since 2020
Age 42. Worked at Viscogliosi Brothers as an analyst from Sep to Dec 2005. While there from Jan 2006 to Sep 2014, he spent most of his time on services to Small Bone Innovations. From Oct 2014 to Sep 2019, while there, he was in Centinel's senior leadership. FY2025 total pay was $781,084, per the S-1.
Anthony Viscogliosi
Director · since 2017
Representative of Viscogliosi Brothers, LLC, a 5% holder, since the company was formed. Sits on the audit committee.
Marc Viscogliosi
Director · since 2020
Representative of Viscogliosi Brothers, LLC, a 5% holder.
Robert Donohue
Director · since 2017
Representative of AW Alpha Capital LLC, a 5% holder. Sits on the audit committee.
Craig Greener
Director · since 2023
Representative of AW Alpha Capital LLC, a 5% holder.
Deepankar Panigrahi
Director · since 2018
Representative of Delac Spine Inc., whose sole stockholder is Oman Investment Authority. Sits on the audit committee.
Ali Abdullah Al Amri
Director · since 2023
Representative of Delac Spine Inc., whose sole stockholder is Oman Investment Authority, a sovereign wealth fund.
Dirk Kuyper
Director and audit committee chair · since 2018
Bought $100,000 of the company's 4.42% convertible notes, per the S-1.
19Governance signals
What do Centinel Spine's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP, since 2018
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- Centinel Spine borrows from people and firms tied to its board. Viscogliosi entities, Delac Spine, AW Alpha, Steven Murray and Dirk Kuyper bought 4.42% convertible notes. Entities controlled by some equity holders and board observers lent under the 2023 Credit Agreement.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found
Flags to know about
related party
Part of the money repays related lenders
The 2023 Credit Agreement lenders are controlled by some equity holders and board observers. About $12.5 million was outstanding at Jun 30, 2026, with a make-whole amount of about $7.2 million if repaid before Dec 31, 2026.
other
Board independence as filed
The S-1 says the board determined each director independent under NYSE rule 303A.02. Six of the seven serve as representatives of investors. Anthony Viscogliosi is not independent for audit committee purposes and serves under a one-year phase-in.
regulatory
Two voluntary recalls of prodisc C SK
A recall of Dec 31, 2025 covered 20 units labeled 6mm that held 5mm devices; 6 were implanted. A second, reported Mar 27, 2026, covered two 30-unit batches, with 7 implanted. Both are FDA Class 2, and termination requests await the FDA.
disclosure
Ownership and offer figures still blank
The S-1 leaves stakes, share counts, the price range, proceeds, tax payment ranges and the transfer agent blank. Q3 2026 preliminary estimates are blank too.
20Group and related parties
How much does Centinel Spine rely on related parties?
- The 4.42% convertible notes were about $46.0 million of principal plus $6.9 million of accrued interest at Jun 30, 2026.
- Buyers of those notes include Viscogliosi Brothers ($16,860,496), Delac Spine ($10,000,000), AW Alpha ($5,000,000), Steven Murray ($450,000) and Dirk Kuyper ($100,000), per the S-1. VB Watermark Holdings and two VB Venture Partners funds bought $2,000,000, $1,514,720 and $993,600.
- Under the 2023 Credit Agreement, the company borrowed about $5.25 million from entities controlled by some equity holders and board observers. About $12.5 million was outstanding at Jun 30, 2026.
- MCRA, then majority owned by Viscogliosi Brothers, was paid about $2.0 million in FY2024 and $3.3 million in FY2023. It was sold on Jul 31, 2024.
- Summit Orthopedic Technologies, a contract manufacturer, was paid about $0.2 million in FY2025. A subsidiary of VB Watermark Holdings sold its interest in August 2026 and keeps a 5% phantom equity interest.
- The Tax Receivable Agreement pays 85% of certain tax benefits to two classes defined in the S-1: Continuing Equity Owners (existing owners who keep units in Centinel Spine, LLC) and Blocker Stockholders (the owners of Delac Spine and Centinel Spine Holdings, two corporate holders of LLC interests). The S-1 lists it as a related-party transaction.
21Legal cases · as of Oct 7, 2026
What legal cases does the Centinel Spine offer document list?
Cases are listed as the offer document describes them. A pending case is an allegation until a court or regulator decides it.
22What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Centinel Spine?
- Concentration
All revenue comes from prodisc
The S-1 lists reliance on one product family as a risk. A problem with prodisc would affect all $132.2 million of FY2025 revenue.
Watch New uses and sizes approved by the FDA, and any change in revenue sources.
- Debt
Debt and lender covenants
Stated debt was $136.1 million at Jun 30, 2026, against $25.1 million of cash. The Term Loan has a minimum revenue covenant, and interest cost $11.1 million in FY2025.
Watch Debt after the offering, once an amended S-1 fills in the figures.
- Demand
Surgeons may stay with fusion
The S-1 says surgeons may not move from fusion. It cites about 750,000 US fusions against about 58,000 TDR procedures in 2025, and estimates about 85% of recent TDR surgeons did fewer than one a month.
Watch Active and high-volume surgeon counts in later filings.
- Concentration
Few manufacturers
Five vendors were 94% of FY2025 inventory purchases. Some implants come from single or sole sources, including Hammill Manufacturing and Bricon, per the S-1.
Watch Any supply interruption, or new tariffs on materials, reported in later filings.
- Regulation
Payment and coverage rules
The S-1 lists coverage and reimbursement as risks, along with pricing pressure. Two-level lumbar coverage is about 45% of covered lives, and the $17,913 Medicare rate is from the company's internal analyses.
Watch Yearly Medicare payment rates and insurer policies on two-level procedures.
- Regulation
Product recalls
Two voluntary FDA Class 2 recalls of mislabeled prodisc C SK units came in 2025 and 2026. One implanted patient had pain that resolved; no injury was identified in the second recall, per the S-1.
Watch Whether the FDA terminates both recalls, as the company requested.
- Competition
Larger competitors
The S-1 names Medtronic and Globus Medical among direct competitors and says many rivals have significantly greater resources. Patent groups it describes expire between 2027 and 2030.
Watch New rival TDR products and expiring patents.
- Other
A short record of profit
The S-1 says it may not maintain profitability after losses from 2017 until the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Accumulated deficit was $188.4 million, and that half-year's $10.2 million includes $3.9 million of other income.
Watch Operating income next to net income in the next reported period.
23Risks of the offer
What risks does the Centinel Spine offer document flag?
Size and price not yet set
The S-1 leaves the price range, shares offered, money raised and ownership after the offering blank. It warns buyers will face immediate dilution, meaning less book value per share than they pay.
Tax payments to existing owners
The parent pays certain existing owners 85% of certain tax benefits. The company says "we expect that such payments will be substantial" (S-1, Oct 7, 2026). They can be accelerated or exceed actual benefits.
Money goes partly to lenders
Part of the proceeds repays debt, including loans from entities controlled by some equity holders and board observers. The company also has broad discretion over how it spends the rest.
Holding company structure
The parent's only asset will be units in Centinel Spine, LLC, so it depends on that company's distributions. The S-1 says interests of Continuing Equity Owners can conflict with those of Class A holders.
Voting control
The S-1 says principal stockholders and management will have significant control. Class A and Class B vote together, and Continuing Equity Owners hold all of Class B. Their percentages are blank.
More shares can reach the market
Lock-upsA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more run 180 days and the lead underwriters can release early. Exchanges of LLC units and future sales are listed as risks, and convertible notes turn into shares at the IPO.
Less disclosure and takeover limits
As an emerging growth company it gives 2 audited years and may use reduced reporting. The S-1 also lists a classified board with 3-year terms and other anti-takeover terms.
24How it got here
How did Centinel Spine get here?
2017
Milestone
Operating company formed
Centinel Spine, LLC was formed in Delaware on Aug 15, 2017. The S-1 says it had net losses from then until the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
2020
Milestone
New chief executive, two-level lumbar
Steven Murray became CEO in March 2020. Two-level prodisc L launched in the US that year.
2022
Milestone
Three new neck implants
One-level prodisc C Vivo, C SK and C Nova launched in the US.
2025
Business-model change
Debt refinanced
A $60.0 million Term Loan from SLR Investment Corp. on Feb 25, 2025 refinanced earlier lender Innovatus. The company recorded a $3.5 million loss on extinguishing debt in FY2025.
2025
Milestone
Two-level neck implants
The FDA approved two-level use for prodisc C SK and C Vivo in October 2025, and both launched in the US that year, per the S-1.
2025
Crisis
First prodisc C SK recall
A voluntary recall on Dec 31, 2025 covered 20 mislabeled units, 6 of them implanted. A second recall followed in March 2026.
2026
Milestone
Two-level prodisc C Nova
The FDA approved the two-level use for prodisc C Nova on Sep 9, 2026, per the S-1.
2026
Milestone
S-1 filed
Centinel Spine Holdco was incorporated on Apr 24, 2026. After confidential drafts from May 8, 2026, it publicly filed its Form S-1 on Oct 7, 2026.
25Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Revenue rose 39% to $132.2 million in FY2025 and 42% to $85.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating income rose from $1.8 million in FY2024 to $15.7 million in FY2025, and was $13.0 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- Gross margin was 82% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 77% in FY2024, as the S-1 states.
- Active US surgeons reached 1,736 at Jun 30, 2026, up 33% from a year earlier, per the S-1.
- The S-1 calls prodisc the only TDR platform with FDA-approved multi-level uses in both regions of the spine.
What critics point to
- All revenue comes from one product family, prodisc, and five vendors were 94% of FY2025 inventory purchases.
- Stated debt was $136.1 million against $25.1 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026.
- Net income of $10.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 includes $3.9 million of other income, mainly warrant and derivative gains. The accumulated deficit was $188.4 million.
- Part of the money raised repays lenders controlled by some equity holders and board observers.
- A Tax Receivable Agreement pays certain existing owners 85% of certain tax benefits; the company says it expects the payments to be substantial.
26What to watch next
What should you watch next for Centinel Spine?
Next event
Amended S-1 (S-1/A) with a price range and share count
Date not announced yet.
Price range and share count
An amended S-1 would state the shares offered, the price range, the money raised and the share count after the offering.
How much repays lenders
Stated debt was $136.1 million against $25.1 million of cash at Jun 30, 2026. The S-1 leaves blank how much of the money raised repays each loan.
Ownership percentages
The stakes of AW Alpha, Oman Investment Authority, the Viscogliosi holders and the 9 officers and directors are blank in the S-1.
Third-quarter 2026 figures
The S-1's Recent Developments section leaves every 2026 estimate blank; third-quarter 2025 revenue was $31.9 million.
Operating income next to net income
Other income was $3.9 million of the $10.2 million net income in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Operating income was $13.0 million.
FDA decisions
Termination of the two prodisc C SK recalls is awaiting the FDA, and the S-1 says approval of the hybrid use is not guaranteed.
27Key facts
Key facts about Centinel Spine
- What does Centinel Spine do?
- Centinel Spine (Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc., West Chester, Pennsylvania) makes prodisc implants that replace worn spinal discs in the neck and lower back. All its revenue comes from prodisc: $132.2 million in FY2025 (year to Dec 31, 2025), per its S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026.
- How does Centinel Spine make money? What is its business model?
- Centinel Spine earns money selling implants that surgeons use in total disc replacement surgery. In FY2025 its revenue was $132.2 million and gross profit $106.0 million, per its S-1. Selling and marketing cost $67.5 million, up $18.1 million from FY2024, and $11.3 million of that rise was commissions.
- Who are Centinel Spine's customers?
- Centinel Spine's customers are hospitals and outpatient surgery centers, when a non-stocking distributor handles the sale, and stocking distributors abroad, per its S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026. No customer was above 10% of revenue in FY2024, FY2025 or the six-month periods shown.
- How big is Centinel Spine?
- Centinel Spine's revenue was $132.2 million in FY2025, up from $95.1 million in FY2024, per its S-1. It reached $85.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from $60.1 million a year earlier. It had 138 full-time employees at Jun 30, 2026.
- Is Centinel Spine profitable?
- Centinel Spine had a net loss of $4.3 million in FY2025 and net income of $10.2 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, per its S-1. That net income includes $3.9 million of other income, mainly warrant and derivative gains. Operating income was $13.0 million in those six months.
- What is Centinel Spine's revenue by segment?
- Centinel Spine reports one segment, per its S-1, so it has no segment split. By geography, FY2025 revenue was $110.5 million in the US and $21.7 million internationally. In the six months to Jun 30, 2026 it was $72.9 million and $12.4 million.
- What is Centinel Spine's prodisc C?
- Prodisc C is Centinel Spine's family of 4 implant systems for the neck (cervical): prodisc C, C Vivo, C SK and C Nova. In 2025 the two-level versions of C Vivo and C SK launched in the US, per its S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026. The FDA approved two-level C Nova on Sep 9, 2026.
- What is Centinel Spine's prodisc L?
- Prodisc L is Centinel Spine's 1 implant system for the lower back (lumbar), with Anatomic Endplates. Its two-level version launched in the US in 2020. The S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026 puts commercial lumbar coverage at about 95% of covered lives for one level and about 45% for two.
- Who owns Centinel Spine before the IPO?
- Centinel Spine's S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026 names AW Alpha Capital LLC, Oman Investment Authority, Viscogliosi Brothers, LLC and Viscogliosi Brothers Venture Partners VI, LLC as 5% holders. It leaves every percentage blank, so the size of each stake is not yet known.
- What is the Centinel Spine IPO?
- Centinel Spine filed a Form S-1 with the SEC on Oct 7, 2026 to list Class A shares on the NYSE under the proposed ticker CNTL. Only the company sells shares, so the money goes to it; the share count and price range are not yet in the filing.
28Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (2 documents)
- S1Form S-1 registration statement, initial public offering (filed Oct 7, 2026) · Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 7, 2026
- S3EDGAR submissions, Centinel Spine Holdco, Inc., CIK 0002132065 (read Nov 5, 2026) · U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the S-1 dated Oct 7, 2026. (first version, based on the S-1)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.