IPO · Health Care · Listed on Nasdaq
Bambusa IPO: how the business makes money
Bambusa tests long-acting antibody drugs for immune diseases. It has no revenue, and its net loss was $41.1 million in FY2025.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings:
Follow Bambusa
Email me when Bambusa's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. · Boston, Massachusetts · Founded 2024
Based on the final prospectus (Rule 424(b)(4)) dated .
Figures: from the final prospectus (424(b)(4)).
The shares now trade on the exchange. This page moves to the company's stock page.
Last updated
- Revenue, FY2025
- $0
- Net loss, FY2025
- $41.1M
- Cash and marketable securities, Jun 30, 2026
- $71.5M
- Offering price, Oct 29, 2026
- $16.00
- First traded Oct 30, 2026
- Nasdaq: BBTX
The short version
The Bambusa IPO in 5 points
1 · What it sells
Bambusa has no product on sale: it is testing 4 antibody drug candidates for immune and inflammatory diseases, and its lead, BBT001, is in Phase 1 and Phase 2a trials.
2 · Who pays it
No one pays Bambusa for a product yet: revenue was $0 in FY2025 and in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, so $136.1 million of preferred stock sales and the $168.9 million IPO priced Oct 29, 2026 fund its work.
3 · What it keeps from $100
With no revenue, Bambusa keeps nothing from sales: its FY2025 operating loss was $44.0 million and its net loss $41.1 million, after $5.2 million of other income, mostly a research incentive and interest, and $2.2 million of income tax.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Bambusa has no operating profit: research and development took $38.1 million of its $44.0 million of operating expenses in FY2025, and $20.6 million of $24.1 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
5 · The one thing to watch
Bambusa estimates about $57.2 million of cash and marketable securities at Sep 30, 2026 (preliminary, unaudited), and its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 says it expects 5 named trial readouts in the first half of 2027.
Sources: From Bambusa's final prospectus (424B4) dated Oct 29, 2026 · checked
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
01The business in one line
What does Bambusa do?
Bambusa Therapeutics spends investors' money testing antibody drugs for immune and inflammatory diseases; it has no products on sale and no revenue.
- Nobody pays Bambusa for a product yet. Revenue was $0 in every period in its prospectus. Preferred stock sales of $136.1 million and the $168.9 million IPO priced Oct 29, 2026 fund it.
- In FY2025 it spent $38.1 million on research and development, and its net loss was $41.1 million.
02The offer
What is the Bambusa IPO?
- New shares sold by the company
- $169M · 10.56 million shares
- Listed on
- Nasdaq
- Ticker
- BBTX
- Lock-up on existing holders
- 180 days
- Listing date (as stated)
- Oct 30, 2026
- New shares: Bambusa sold every share, so the money goes to the company. The prospectus lists no selling stockholders.
- After an $11.8 million underwriting discount and about $4.6 million of other costs, the prospectus puts the money Bambusa keeps at about $152.4 million.
- The S-1/A of Oct 26, 2026 gave a range of $15.00 to $17.00 and 9,375,000 shares. The final terms were 10,555,555 shares at $16.00, the range's midpoint.
- Underwriters can buy up to 1,583,333 more shares from Bambusa for 30 days. No filing read through Nov 5, 2026 says whether they did.
- The shares first traded on Nasdaq as BBTX on Oct 30, 2026. Nasdaq's table shows a $14.88 open and a $14.99 close that day, and a $16.07 close on Nov 4, 2026.
- That $14.88 open was 7.0% below the $16.00 offering price (Cityfort calculation from Nasdaq's Oct 30, 2026 opening price and 424B4 filed Oct 30, 2026).
- An 8-K filed Nov 3, 2026 reports the IPO's completion on Nov 2, 2026.
Bambusa, its officers and directors, and substantially all holders agreed not to sell for 180 days after Oct 29, 2026. BofA Securities and Evercore can consent to an early release.
Share classes and votes
- Underwriters
- 4 named in the S-1 (lead: BofA Securities, Evercore Group, UBS Securities, Cantor Fitzgerald)
- Controlled company
- The prospectus does not say Bambusa will be a controlled company under Nasdaq rules.
- Directed share programme
- Up to 3.5% of the offered shares were reserved for directors, officers, employees, distributors, dealers, business associates and related persons, per the prospectus.
Price terms (as of Oct 29, 2026)
Prices are as of Oct 29, 2026, from the offer documents. They are facts about the offer, not a view on the price.
- Expected price range
- $15–$17 per share
- Offering price (final)
- $16.00 per share
- Offering size
- $169M10,555,555 shares × $16.00 ÷ 1 million, the $168,888,880 stated in the prospectus. It leaves out the underwriters' option.
- Market value at this price
- $815M$16.00 × 50,942,430 shares after the offering ÷ 1 million. Cityfort calculation from 424B4 filed Oct 30, 2026. The prospectus does not state this figure. The share count leaves out the underwriters' option and stock options. It assumes 621,192 restricted stock unit shares, and the final number depends on the share price over 20 days after the prospectus date, capped at 701,797.
Listing day · Oct 30, 2026 · NASDAQ
The shares listed at $14.88 on NASDAQ on Oct 30, 2026, −7.0% from the issue price of $16.00.
- Lead underwriters
- BofA Securities, Evercore Group, UBS Securities, Cantor Fitzgerald
- Transfer agent
- Fidelity Stock Transfer Solutions LLC
Source: Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405); Nasdaq historical quotes for BBTX, Oct 30 to Nov 4, 2026 (open, high, low, close, volume), read Nov 5, 2026; Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form S-1/A (Amendment No. 1), filed Oct 26, 2026: states the $15.00-$17.00 price range and 9,375,000 shares and 3 more
Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
Sources (6)
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405)
- Nasdaq historical quotes for BBTX, Oct 30 to Nov 4, 2026 (open, high, low, close, volume), read Nov 5, 2026
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form S-1/A (Amendment No. 1), filed Oct 26, 2026: states the $15.00-$17.00 price range and 9,375,000 shares
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form S-1MEF (Rule 462(b)), filed Oct 29, 2026: registers 1,357,638 more shares, including 177,083 for the underwriters' option
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form 8-K, event date Nov 2, 2026, filed Nov 3, 2026: restated charter and bylaws on completion of the IPO; BBTX on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
- EDGAR filing index, Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 0002044950), read Nov 5, 2026: no form RW; EFFECT notice dated Oct 29, 2026
03Where the new money goes
What will Bambusa do with the money it raises?
- Continued development of BBT001, including a planned Phase 2b trial in atopic dermatitis$90M
- Continued development of BBT002, including an expected Phase 2b trial in one respiratory disease$40M
- Continued development of BBT001, including a planned Phase 2b trial in atopic dermatitisAbout $90.0 million, as stated in the prospectus.$90M
- Continued development of BBT002, including an expected Phase 2b trial in one respiratory diseaseAbout $40.0 million, as stated in the prospectus.$40M
- Research on BBT003 and BBT004, equipment spending, working capital, general corporate purposes and public-company costsThe prospectus gives no amount for this remainder. It says a portion may go on licenses or acquisitions, with none committed.Amount not fixed
The company says this money plus existing cash funds operating expenses and equipment spending into late 2028, based on assumptions that may prove wrong. It says that is not enough to take all its drug candidates through regulatory approval. It also says it will need substantial additional capital.
Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.
04Key dates
What are the key dates for the Bambusa IPO?
Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
Sources (6)
- EDGAR filing index, Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 0002044950), read Nov 5, 2026: no form RW; EFFECT notice dated Oct 29, 2026
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405)
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form S-1/A (Amendment No. 1), filed Oct 26, 2026: states the $15.00-$17.00 price range and 9,375,000 shares
- Nasdaq IPO calendar, priced deals, October 2026: Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. (BBTX), priced date 10/30/2026, $16.00, 10,555,555 shares, $168,888,880, read Nov 5, 2026
- Nasdaq historical quotes for BBTX, Oct 30 to Nov 4, 2026 (open, high, low, close, volume), read Nov 5, 2026
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form 8-K, event date Nov 2, 2026, filed Nov 3, 2026: restated charter and bylaws on completion of the IPO; BBTX on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
05What it sells
What does Bambusa sell?
BBT001 (lead candidate)
Aimed at IL-4Rα and IL-31, for atopic dermatitis (a form of eczema) and chronic spontaneous urticaria (recurring hives). In a global Phase 1 trial, a Phase 1a/1b eczema trial and a Phase 2a hives trial in China, per the prospectus.
BBT002
Aimed at IL-4Rα and IL-5, for COPD (a long-term lung disease), chronic sinus inflammation with nasal polyps, and asthma. In a global Phase 1 trial, Phase 1/2a and Phase 2a trials in China, and a global Phase 2a asthma trial.
BBT003
Aimed at TL1A and IL-23p19, for inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis). Preclinical, so not yet tested in people. The company said on Oct 29, 2026 that it plans to enter the clinic by the end of 2026.
BBT004
Designed to remove B cells, for autoimmune diseases driven by autoantibodies. Preclinical. Bambusa has given BioNTech Zhuhai an option notice for it, per the prospectus.
Think of it like this
Like a research lab funded by investors: money goes out on testing drug candidates, and no product sales come in.
What it does
- Does: Runs clinical trials of its drug candidates in the US, Australia, Europe, New Zealand and China
- Does: Pays outside firms to make and engineer its antibodies
- Does: Raises money by selling shares
What it does not do
- Does not: Sell any approved drug: no product has been approved, and it has not sought approval
- Does not: Make its own drugs: WuXi Biologics is the sole manufacturer of BBT001, BBT002 and BBT003, and BioNTech Zhuhai of BBT004
- Does not: Hold issued patents: its 7 owned and 5 in-licensed patent families were all pending at Oct 9, 2026
06Who pays it
Who pays Bambusa?
No paying customers
Not disclosed
Bambusa has no approved products and has reported no revenue since its inception on Mar 14, 2024. Revenue was $0 in FY2025 and in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Preferred stock investors (not customers)
Not disclosed
Four rounds from June 2024 to January 2026 raised $136.1 million before costs. Series A-1 was about $88.9 million of that.
IPO buyers (not customers)
Not disclosed
The offering raised $168.9 million before costs at $16.00 a share, priced Oct 29, 2026.
How spread out the customers are
With no revenue, Bambusa has no customer shares to report.
07How the money flows · FY2025
How does money flow through Bambusa?
Money in
- Revenue (no products on sale)$0M
- Other income, net (research incentive, interest and other)$5.2M
The company
Bambusa
$5.2M came in
Money out
- Research and development$38.1M
- General and administrative$5.9M
- Income tax$2.2M
- Net loss−$41.1M
- Bambusa sold nothing in FY2025: revenue was $0, because it has no approved products.
- Other income, net, brought in $5.2 million, mostly a research incentive ($3.3 million) and interest ($2.2 million).
- Research and development cost $38.1 million. Outside costs were $15.5 million for BBT001 and $13.0 million for BBT002.
- General and administrative costs were $5.9 million, taking operating expenses to $44.0 million. Income tax, at its Australian subsidiary, was $2.2 million.
- Costs were $41.1 million more than the money that came in. That is the net loss. Financing, mainly preferred stock sales, brought in $120.8 million of cash in the year.
08What it needs to run
What does Bambusa need to run?
Rights from BioNTech Zhuhai
BBT001 and BBT002 came from BioNTech Zhuhai, a BioNTech subsidiary then known as Biotheus, and BBT003 is licensed from it. If BioNTech Zhuhai ends the assignment agreement, the rights to BBT001 and BBT002 go back free of charge.
Outside manufacturers
Bambusa has no factories of its own. WuXi Biologics is the sole manufacturer of BBT001, BBT002 and BBT003, and BioNTech Zhuhai of BBT004.
Money from investors
$71.5 million of cash and marketable securities at Jun 30, 2026, before the IPO. Operating cash outflow was $39.8 million in FY2025.
People
30 full-time employees at Sep 30, 2026, 24 of them in research and development, and about 250 square feet of Boston office space.
09Why it makes money
Why does Bambusa make money?
Bambusa has no profit engine yet: investors' money pays for trials, and research is the largest cost.
Research and development took $38.1 million of $44.0 million of operating expenses in FY2025, and $20.6 million of $24.1 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. With no revenue, these costs drive the loss.
Research and development spending, $ million
$13.0$38.1
Mar 14 to Dec 31, 2024 to FY2025
- Raise money by selling shares
- Pay outside firms to make and test drug candidates
- Run clinical trials and report the results
- Raise more money; the prospectus says substantial additional capital is needed
- Product revenue needs an approved drug; none is approved
↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.
10Competitors and what protects it
Who does Bambusa compete with?
Dupixent (Regeneron and Sanofi)
Approved for many of the same diseases. Global sales were $17.8 billion in 2025, per the prospectus.
Nemluvio (Galderma)
Named for atopic dermatitis. Global sales were $452 million in 2025, per the prospectus.
Rinvoq (AbbVie)
Named for atopic dermatitis and inflammatory bowel disease.
Ebglyss (Lilly)
Named for atopic dermatitis.
Adbry (LEO) and Cibinqo (Pfizer)
Named for atopic dermatitis.
Xolair, Nucala and Tezspire
Named for respiratory diseases; Xolair is also named for hives.
Humira, Skyrizi, Stelara and Entyvio
Among the drugs named for inflammatory bowel disease, the target of BBT003.
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Longer time between doses2 of 5
The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that early BBT001 and BBT002 data show a half-life more than two times its 12.7-day estimate for Dupixent. No head-to-head study has been run.
- Patents1 of 5
No issued patents at Oct 9, 2026. Its 7 owned and 5 in-licensed patent families were all pending.
- Products on the market1 of 5
No approved products and $0 of revenue in FY2025, while Dupixent's global sales were $17.8 billion in 2025.
Weak spot
Reliance on BioNTech Zhuhai and WuXi Biologics
BBT001 and BBT002 rights go back to BioNTech Zhuhai free of charge if it ends the assignment agreement. WuXi Biologics is the sole manufacturer of three of its 4 candidates.
11Where growth could come from
Where could Bambusa's growth come from?
Bambusa says in its prospectus (Oct 29, 2026) that it expects 5 named trial readouts in the first half of 2027. It plans to start up a Phase 2b eczema trial by the end of 2026.
BBT001 in eczema and hives
EarlyThe prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 puts its initial target market at more than $35 billion by 2030
The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that it expects 12-week eczema results in two patient groups and 14-week hives results in the first half of 2027.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
BBT002 in lung and sinus disease
EarlyThe company estimates respiratory biologics at more than $60 billion in 2030, in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026
The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that it expects 4-week COPD and 12-week nasal polyp results in the first half of 2027. It also says it plans Phase 2b start-up work in 2027.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
BBT003 in bowel disease
NewThe company estimates inflammatory bowel disease approaching $39 billion by 2030, in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026
Preclinical. The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that it plans to enter the clinic by the end of 2026.
Status: New, recently announced.
BBT004 in autoimmune disease
NewRight to nominate targets under the BioNTech Zhuhai option agreement runs through Apr 12, 2027
Preclinical. Bambusa has given BioNTech Zhuhai an option notice, per the prospectus.
Status: New, recently announced.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
12The numbers · Consolidated · US$
How has Bambusa done?
Revenue
$0MFY2025
Revenue was $0 in FY2025, in FY2024 and in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. FY2024 covers Mar 14 to Dec 31, 2024, from the company's inception.
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
−$39.3MFY2025
FY2025 shows the $39.3 million net loss attributable to common stockholders, for Feb 12 to Dec 31, 2025, which EPS of −$6.08 uses. Total net loss was $41.1 million, up from $13.7 million in the 2024 period, which has no attributable figure.
US$
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners. Total net income differs from net profit to the company's owners: Total net loss was $41.1 million in FY2025. The $39.3 million attributable to common stockholders covers Feb 12 to Dec 31, 2025 only, because no common stock was outstanding for accounting purposes before Feb 12, 2025. EPS uses that figure. For the 2024 period the prospectus shows the attributable figure as N/A, so the net profit line shows the $13.7 million total.
Bambusa says in its 424B4 that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.
Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)
- Revenue
- $0M
- Net profit
- −$22.4M
- EPS (not annualised)
- −$2.56
A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the 424B4 (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.
Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
13Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026
How much debt does Bambusa have?
- Total debt$0M
- Cash and investments$71.5M
- Net cash (cash minus debt)$71.5M
- Net worth (shareholders' money)−$71M
- These figures are from before the IPO. With the offering's net proceeds and the preferred stock conversion, the prospectus shows pro forma cash and marketable securities of $223.9 million, and stockholders' equity of $217.7 million.
- Net worth is a stockholders' deficit of $71.0 million because $136.2 million of convertible preferred stock sat outside equity. That stock converted to common stock in the IPO, per the prospectus.
- Preliminary and unaudited: management estimates about $57.2 million of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities at Sep 30, 2026. The auditor has not audited or reviewed it.
- Accumulated deficit was $77.2 million at Jun 30, 2026.
- Net cash of $71.5 million is a Cityfort calculation from 424B4 filed Oct 30, 2026: cash and marketable securities, with no debt line on the balance sheet.
14Who owns it before the IPO · Oct 23, 2026
Who owns Bambusa before the IPO?
- Officers and directors (as a group), shares
- 43.5%
Largest stockholders before the IPO
From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.
Sources (3)
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405)
- Form 4, RA Capital Management, L.P. and related persons, filed Nov 3, 2026: purchases on Oct 30 and Nov 2, 2026; preferred stock conversion
- Form 4, Salvia Investment GmbH, filed Nov 2, 2026: 375,000 shares purchased at $16.00 on Nov 2, 2026; preferred stock conversion
15Who runs it
Who runs Bambusa, and did they deliver?
Shanshan Xu
Co-founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairperson
Chair since September 2026. 2025 total pay was $1,156,022.
Jonathan I. Lieber
Chief Financial Officer · since 2026
CFO since September 2026. Also part-time CFO of Rallybio.
Thang Ho
Co-founder, Chief Development Officer
2025 total pay was $824,540.
Crystal MacKay
Chief Operating Officer
Listed by the prospectus as a key employee.
Helmut Jeggle
Co-founder and director
Linked to Salvia Investment, a holder of 22.0% before the offering.
Howard Liang
Lead independent director
Derek DiRocco
Director
A partner at RA Capital, per its Form 4A filing an insider must make within two business days of buying or selling the company's shares. Learn more.
Christian Foerster
Director
16Governance signals
What do Bambusa's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- PwC (Boston), since 2026
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- FY2025: The auditor's report includes a going-concern paragraph.
- Related-party dealings
- Founders hold shares through MiNeng (Shanshan Xu) and Salvia (Helmut Jeggle). Directors' affiliates and 5% holders bought preferred stock, per the prospectus.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found
Flags to know about
auditor
Going-concern doubt
Management concluded there is substantial doubt about Bambusa's ability to continue as a going concern, based on its cash before the offering. The auditor's report has a going-concern paragraph.
disclosure
Reduced disclosure
Bambusa is an emerging growth company and a smaller reporting company. Its prospectus has audited figures only for FY2025 and for Mar 14 to Dec 31, 2024.
other
Exposure to China
The prospectus names WuXi Biologics, BioNTech Zhuhai and Tigermed as its China exposure. It also flags the BIOSECURE Act, signed as Section 851 of the 2026 defense authorization act.
17Group and related parties
How much does Bambusa rely on related parties?
- BBT001 and BBT002: Bambusa pays a $50,000 yearly fee per program, and owes up to about $1.8 million in development and up to $11.0 million in commercial milestones per program. It had paid about $4.8 million by Jun 30, 2026.
- BBT003: a license from BioNTech Zhuhai signed Sep 28, 2025, with $1.0 million upfront. Milestones run up to $6.9 million for development, $57.5 million for first commercial sale and $217.5 million for sales, plus a low-single-digit royalty.
- Adimab, whose intellectual property is used for BBT003, was paid $0.5 million in 2025, with further milestones per product and a low-single-digit royalty.
- Salvia is linked to director Helmut Jeggle, and MiNeng to CEO Shanshan Xu. RA Capital, a partner of which sits on the board, reported buying 2,500,000 shares at $16.00 on Nov 2, 2026.
18Legal cases · as of Oct 29, 2026
What legal cases does the Bambusa offer document list?
Cases are listed as the offer document describes them. A pending case is an allegation until a court or regulator decides it.
19What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Bambusa?
- Execution
No approved products, and no revenue
The prospectus says the business depends entirely on drug candidates still in development. Bambusa had a net loss of $22.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, and may never be profitable.
Watch Trial results and any regulatory filings in later reports.
- Cash and liquidity
Going-concern doubt and more capital needed
Management concluded there is substantial doubt on cash before the offering. The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that the offering money and existing cash last into late 2028. It says that will not carry all candidates through approval.
Watch Cash and marketable securities in each quarterly report, against about $57.2 million (preliminary) at Sep 30, 2026.
- Competition
Competition from approved drugs
Dupixent, with global sales of $17.8 billion in 2025, is approved for many of the same diseases, per the prospectus. Other drugs are named for each target disease.
Watch New approvals and trial results named in later filings.
- Regulation
Reliance on suppliers linked to China
WuXi Biologics, BioNTech Zhuhai and Tigermed are the China exposure the prospectus names. It flags the BIOSECURE Act, signed as Section 851 of the 2026 defense authorization act.
Watch Any change of manufacturer, or any listing under the act, in later filings.
- Concentration
Sole-source manufacturing
One manufacturer makes three of its 4 candidates, and another makes the fourth. The prospectus says Bambusa relies on third-party manufacturers, many of them sole source.
Watch Any second manufacturer named in later filings.
- Legal
Rights can go back, and no patents are issued
If BioNTech Zhuhai ends the assignment agreement, rights to BBT001 and BBT002 go back free of charge. All 12 patent families (7 owned, 5 in-licensed) were pending at Oct 9, 2026.
Watch Patent grants and changes to the BioNTech Zhuhai agreements.
- Technology
Early data may change
The prospectus warns that interim and topline data may change as more patient data arrive. The BBT001 eczema substudy had 17 adults, and its eczema-score measures were exploratory endpoints.
Watch The 12-week eczema results. The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that it expects them in the first half of 2027.
20Risks of the offer
What risks does the Bambusa offer document flag?
Immediate dilution
Buyers at the Oct 29, 2026 offering price of $16.00 face dilution of $11.73 per share, the gap to pro forma as adjusted net tangible book value of $4.27, per the prospectus.
Shares unlocked after 180 days
Holders can sell remaining shares from 181 days after Oct 29, 2026, and 32,568,026 of them are held by affiliates. Registration rights cover up to 39,750,360 shares, about 98.4% of stock before the offering.
Insiders keep a large stake
Officers, directors and 5% holders together keep about 64.3% after the offering, per the prospectus, which leaves out purchases in the offering.
Part of the money has no stated amount
The prospectus states amounts for BBT001 and BBT002 only. The remainder covers earlier research, equipment and general costs, and may include licenses or acquisitions.
No dividends
Bambusa has never paid a dividend and says it does not intend to.
21How it got here
How did Bambusa get here?
2024
Milestone
Formed around two acquired drug candidates
Bambusa's inception was Mar 14, 2024. On Mar 18, 2024 it signed the agreement for BBT001 and BBT002 with BioNTech Zhuhai, then known as Biotheus.
2024
Milestone
First funding
Series Seed in June 2024 raised about $5.1 million, and Seed Plus in August 2024 about $9.0 million.
2025
Milestone
Series A rounds
Series A-1, from February to June 2025, raised about $88.9 million. Series A-2, in October 2025 and January 2026, raised about $33.1 million.
2025
Milestone
BBT003 licensed
Bambusa took an exclusive license to BBT003 from BioNTech Zhuhai on Sep 28, 2025, for $1.0 million upfront.
2026
Milestone
First BBT001 eczema results
In July 2026 the company reported what it calls positive topline data from a 4-week substudy in 17 adults.
2026
Milestone
IPO
Bambusa filed its S-1 on Oct 9, 2026, priced at $16.00 on Oct 29, and first traded on Nasdaq on Oct 30. The IPO completed on Nov 2, 2026.
Sources (4)
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405)
- Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form 8-K, event date Nov 2, 2026, filed Nov 3, 2026: restated charter and bylaws on completion of the IPO; BBTX on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
- Nasdaq historical quotes for BBTX, Oct 30 to Nov 4, 2026 (open, high, low, close, volume), read Nov 5, 2026
- EDGAR filing index, Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 0002044950), read Nov 5, 2026: no form RW; EFFECT notice dated Oct 29, 2026
22Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- The company reported what it calls positive topline BBT001 data in July 2026. At week 6, placebo-adjusted EASI-50 was 82% and EASI-75 was 64% (eczema-score improvements), with no conjunctivitis reported.
- The company says in its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026 that early BBT001 and BBT002 data show a half-life more than two times its 12.7-day estimate for Dupixent. No head-to-head study has been run.
- The company says the about $152.4 million of net proceeds plus existing cash funds it into late 2028, per its prospectus of Oct 29, 2026.
- The balance sheet at Jun 30, 2026 shows no debt line. Pro forma cash and marketable securities were $223.9 million.
What critics point to
- Revenue was $0 in every period, and the accumulated deficit was $77.2 million at Jun 30, 2026.
- Management concluded there is substantial doubt about continuing as a going concern on cash before the offering, and the auditor's report has a going-concern paragraph.
- The BBT001 substudy had 17 adults randomized 2:1. Its primary endpoints were safety and tolerability, EASI measures were exploratory, and average baseline EASI was 34.6 against 29.1 on placebo.
- Dupixent, with $17.8 billion of global sales in 2025, is approved for many of the same diseases, and Bambusa has no issued patents.
- WuXi Biologics is the sole manufacturer of three of its 4 candidates, and the prospectus flags the BIOSECURE Act.
23What to watch next
What should you watch next for Bambusa?
Next event
First quarterly report after the IPO (Form 10-Q)
Date not announced yet.
Cash at Sep 30, 2026
The prospectus gives about $57.2 million as a preliminary, unaudited estimate. A quarterly report would give the reviewed figure.
Trial readouts
The company said on Oct 29, 2026 that it expects 5 named readouts in the first half of 2027: three for BBT001 and two for BBT002.
Underwriters' option
Up to 1,583,333 more shares. No filing read through Nov 5, 2026 says whether it was used.
Final share count
The final count of restricted stock unit shares depends on the share price over 20 days after the prospectus date, capped at 701,797 against 621,192 assumed.
Lock-up release
The 180-day lock-upA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more runs from Oct 29, 2026, and covers most existing shares. BofA Securities and Evercore can consent to an early release.
24Key facts
Key facts about Bambusa
- What does Bambusa Therapeutics do?
- Bambusa Therapeutics (Nasdaq: BBTX), a Boston company incorporated in March 2024, is developing long-acting bispecific antibody drugs for immune and inflammatory diseases. It had no approved products as of its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026.
- How does Bambusa Therapeutics make money?
- Bambusa Therapeutics does not make money yet. It reported $0 of revenue in FY2025 and in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, so it has no revenue by segment. Its business model so far is raising money from share sales and spending it on drug trials.
- Is Bambusa Therapeutics profitable?
- No. Bambusa Therapeutics' net loss was $41.1 million in FY2025 and $22.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, per its prospectus. Its operating loss in FY2025 was $44.0 million.
- Who are Bambusa Therapeutics' customers?
- Bambusa Therapeutics has no paying customers. It had no approved products as of its prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026, and has reported no revenue since its inception on Mar 14, 2024.
- How big is Bambusa Therapeutics?
- Bambusa Therapeutics had 30 full-time employees at Sep 30, 2026, and total assets of $77.5 million at Jun 30, 2026. It spent $38.1 million on research and development in FY2025.
- What is Bambusa's BBT001?
- BBT001 is Bambusa Therapeutics' lead drug candidate, an antibody aimed at IL-4Rα and IL-31, in trials for atopic dermatitis and chronic spontaneous urticaria. It is not approved. Bambusa's outside research costs for it were $15.5 million in FY2025.
- What is Bambusa's BBT002?
- BBT002 is a Bambusa Therapeutics drug candidate, an antibody aimed at IL-4Rα and IL-5, in trials for COPD, nasal polyps and asthma. It is not approved. Bambusa's outside research costs for it were $13.0 million in FY2025.
- Who owns Bambusa Therapeutics?
- Before Bambusa Therapeutics' IPO, as of Oct 23, 2026, Salvia Investment held 22.0%, CEO Shanshan Xu 21.2% and RA Capital 11.1%, per the prospectus. The 7 directors and executive officers as a group held 43.5%, a count that includes Salvia and Xu.
- What is the Bambusa Therapeutics IPO?
- Bambusa Therapeutics sold 10,555,555 new shares at $16.00 each under a prospectus dated Oct 29, 2026, raising $168.9 million before costs for the company. The shares first traded on Nasdaq as BBTX on Oct 30, 2026.
25Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (5 documents)
- S1Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. final prospectus filed under Rule 424(b)(4), dated Oct 29, 2026 (Registration No. 333-299405) · SEC EDGAR (filed by Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc., CIK 0002044950) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Oct 30, 2026
- S6Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. Form 8-K, event date Nov 2, 2026, filed Nov 3, 2026: restated charter and bylaws on completion of the IPO; BBTX on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC · SEC EDGAR (filed by Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc., CIK 0002044950) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 3, 2026
- S7Form 4, RA Capital Management, L.P. and related persons, filed Nov 3, 2026: purchases on Oct 30 and Nov 2, 2026; preferred stock conversion · SEC EDGAR (issuer CIK 0002044950) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 3, 2026
- S9Nasdaq historical quotes for BBTX, Oct 30 to Nov 4, 2026 (open, high, low, close, volume), read Nov 5, 2026 · Nasdaq, Inc. · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
- S11EDGAR filing index, Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 0002044950), read Nov 5, 2026: no form RW; EFFECT notice dated Oct 29, 2026 · SEC EDGAR · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the final prospectus (424B4) dated Oct 29, 2026, and Nasdaq's record of the first trade. (first version, based on the 424B4)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.