IPO · Financials · Proposed listing on NYSE
Bamboo Insurance IPO: how the business makes money
Bamboo Insurance writes home insurance in California and Texas for insurers that carry most of the risk, with revenue of $173.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings:
Follow Bamboo Insurance
Email me when Bamboo Insurance's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc. · Midvale, Utah · Founded 2018
Based on the amended registration statement (Form S-1/A) dated .
Figures: from the preliminary prospectus (S-1), subject to change.
An amended registration statement gives the expected price range and the number of shares offered.
Last updated
- Revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- $173.4M
- Net income, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- $13.8M
- Sutton's share of commission revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
- 72%
- Shares offered in the S-1/A (Sep 14, 2026), all by existing holders
- 35.0M
- Offering status, per an Insurance Journal report of Sep 23, 2026 citing unnamed people
- Postponed, as reported
The short version
The Bamboo Insurance IPO in 5 points
1 · What it sells
Bamboo Insurance writes homeowners policies in California and Texas for insurers that carry most of the risk, earning $134.6 million of commissions in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
2 · Who pays it
Commissions from partner insurers were 77.7% of Bamboo Insurance's revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, policy fees 13.4%, premium earned by its own reinsurer 6.7% and other income 2.2% (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, Bamboo Insurance kept $7.9 as net income, after $21.0 of amortization and $9.4 of interest, on operating income of $30.0 million (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026), and the S-1/A states $7.4 million of transaction costs deducted in that period.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Bamboo Insurance's MGU segment, which writes and services the policies, had revenue of $162.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, against $12.3 million for its captive reinsurer.
5 · The one thing to watch
The SEC's EDGAR system showed no filing after the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026 when checked on Nov 5, 2026, while Insurance Journal reported on Sep 23, 2026, citing unnamed people, that the IPO was postponed.
Sources: From Bamboo Insurance's S-1/A dated Sep 14, 2026, the EDGAR filing list checked Nov 5, 2026, and an Insurance Journal report of Sep 23, 2026 · checked
Sources (3)
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
- EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026)
- CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
01The business in one line
What does Bamboo Insurance do?
Homeowners pay premiums to Bamboo Insurance, which keeps a commission and passes the rest to the insurers it writes for; those insurers and their reinsurers carry most of the claims risk.
- Commissions were $134.6 million of $173.4 million revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Sutton's two insurers provided 72% of that commission revenue.
- Of every $100 of revenue in that period, $27.4 went to the agencies that sold the policies, and $7.9 was left as net income.
02The offer
What is the Bamboo Insurance IPO?
- Shares sold by existing stockholders
- 35 million shares
- To list on
- NYSE
- Proposed ticker
- BMB
- Lock-up on existing holders
- 180 days
- Selling stockholders: two CVC-controlled partnerships sell all the shares and keep the money. Miramar Blocker Holdco sells 25,842,012 and CVC Blocker Holdco 9,157,988 (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026: shares before minus shares after).
- White Mountains holds through Miramar Blocker Holdco. Its WM Investments shares fall from 26,913,115 to 19,709,661 in the offering, per the S-1/A.
- New shares: none. The S-1/A says the offering is meant to create a public market for the Class A stock, ease future access to public equity markets and raise the company's visibility.
- Costs: Bamboo Insurance pays offering expenses of about $12,355,000 although it gets no proceeds. The underwriters reimburse up to $2,500,000, and the sellers pay the underwriting discount.
- Underwriters' option: up to 5,250,000 more shares within 30 days, all from the selling stockholders.
- Structure: the listed company is a holding company formed on Mar 13, 2026. Its main asset is 84% of Miramar Holdco, LLC, which sits above the operating business.
- This section uses the terms as filed. The key dates below record a news report about the offering's status.
Who is selling shares
The company, its officers and directors, and holders of substantially all its stock, including the sellers, agree not to sell for 180 days after the prospectus date. J.P. Morgan and Morgan Stanley can release them. Registration rights cover up to 121,305,057 shares.
Share classes and votes
- Underwriters
- 11 named in the S-1 (lead: J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC)
- Underwriter conflict of interest
- FINRA Rule 5121 applies. Affiliates of underwriter CVC Funding, LLC and financial adviser Teneo Securities LLC are selling stockholders and get 5% or more of net proceeds. CVC affiliates own over 10% of the company and of both firms. The S-1/A says no qualified independent underwriter is required.
- Controlled company
- Yes. CVC Funds will hold over 50% of voting power through the two partnerships. The company says it intends to elect not to comply with the majority-independent board and fully independent compensation committee requirements.
- Directed share programme
- Up to 2% of the offered shares may be set aside for employees, business associates, investors, and friends and family, per the S-1/A.
Price terms (as of Sep 14, 2026)
Prices are as of Sep 14, 2026, from the offer documents. They are facts about the offer, not a view on the price.
- Expected price range
- $18–$20 per share
- Par value
- $0.01 per shareThe nominal value printed on each share, not its price.
- Offering size
- $665M35,000,000 shares × $19.00 (midpoint of the range) ÷ 1 million = $665.0 million, the figure the S-1/A states. At $18.00 it is $630.0 million and at $20.00, $700.0 million. With the underwriters' option of up to 5,250,000 more shares it is $724.5 million, $764.8 million and $805.0 million (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
- Market value at this price
- $3.0BCityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026: $19.00 (midpoint of the range) × 156,305,057 Class A and Class B shares outstanding after the offering ÷ 1 million. At $18.00 (156,897,886 shares) it is $2,824.2 million; at $20.00 (155,769,473 shares), $3,115.4 million. The S-1/A states a different share count at each price. All three leave out unvested LLC Interests (14,455,260 at $19.00), which have no vote until they vest. Counted with them, the total is 170,760,317 at any price in the range, or $3,244.4 million at $19.00 (same calculation).
- Lead underwriters
- J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
- Transfer agent
- Equiniti Trust Company, LLC
Source: Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · Dual-class shares: when votes and ownership don't match · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
03Key dates
What are the key dates for the Bamboo Insurance IPO?
Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
Sources (5)
- EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026)
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
- CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people
- NYSE IPO calendar: no Bamboo Insurance Services or BMB record (feed stamped Nov 5, 2026, 11:56 AM EST)
- White Mountains Insurance Group Form 10-Q for Sep 30, 2026 (filed Nov 5, 2026): describes the Bamboo sale and retained interest; no mention of the IPO
04What it sells
What does Bamboo Insurance sell?
Home insurance written for partner insurers
Standard homeowner, renter, condo and dwelling forms (HO-3, HO-4, HO-5, HO-6, DP-3), aimed at mid-market homes. Admitted (state-regulated) policies were about 89% of FY2025 MGU premium; excess and surplus lines, launched in 2023, were about 11%. Commissions were $134.6 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Difference-in-conditions policies
These leave out wildfire and are sold alongside the California FAIR Plan, a state-established program for homeowners who cannot get cover in the private market.
Bamboo Agency
Its own retail agency sells Bamboo policies and other carriers' renters, earthquake, flood and other policies, for extra commission and fee income.
Bamboo Captive
Its own reinsurer in Bermuda, which holds a small share of the risk. Its share of the largest program fell from 12.5% to 2.5% on Apr 1, 2025, and to 0% on Apr 1, 2026. The S-1/A says it is run at near-breakeven.
Think of it like this
Like an outside insurance department: it finds the customers, prices the policies and handles claims, while insurers lend their licenses and carry the risk.
What it does
- Does: Decides which homes to insure and at what price, on its partners' policies
- Does: Collects premiums, keeps its commission and policy fees, and passes the rest on
- Does: Handles about 70% of case reserves in house, though third parties handle most claims by count
What it does not do
- Does not: Carry most of the claims risk: Program Partners bear it first and pass it to reinsurers, investors and Bamboo Captive
- Does not: Operate outside California and Texas today
- Does not: Get any money from this offering
05Who pays it
Who pays Bamboo Insurance?
Partner insurers (commissions)
78%
of revenue
$134.6 million, 77.7% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. The commission is a negotiated share of premium, 28.8% of MGU premiums written in that period.
Homeowners (policy fees)
13%
of revenue
$23.3 million, 13.4% of revenue. Policyholders pay these fees and Bamboo Insurance keeps them.
Premium earned by Bamboo Captive
7%
of revenue
$11.6 million, 6.7% of revenue: net earned premium on the share of risk its own reinsurer keeps. It fell from $16.5 million a year earlier as that share shrank.
Other income
2%
of revenue
$3.9 million, 2.2% of revenue. The S-1/A says this is mainly interest earned on investments, and it counts within total revenue.
- Partner insurers (commissions)78%
- Homeowners (policy fees)13%
- Premium earned by Bamboo Captive7%
- Other income2%
Customer concentration
This 72% is a share of commission revenue, not total revenue. Sutton National and Sutton Specialty, one partner group, provided 72% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, against 88% a year earlier, 78% from Jan 1 to Dec 4, 2025 and 99% in FY2024. They provided 55% of fee revenue. An unnamed second partner provided 13% of commission revenue. Revenue shares above are a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026.
- Largest customer
- 72%
06How the money flows · Six months to Jun 30, 2026
How does money flow through Bamboo Insurance?
Money in
- Commission revenue$135M
- Fee revenue$23.3M
- Net earned premium$11.6M
- Other income (part of total revenue)$3.9M
The company
Bamboo Insurance
$173M came in
Money out
- Agency commission$47.4M
- Amortization of acquired intangibles$36.4M
- Selling, general and administrative$24.4M
- Salaries and benefits$22.8M
- Interest$16.3M
- Insurance-related expense$9M
- Incurred losses and claim costs$3.4M
- Net income$13.8M
- Homeowners pay premium to Bamboo Insurance. It sends the premium to the insurer, minus its commission, and keeps the policy fees.
- Total revenue was $173.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from $123.9 million a year earlier. Commissions were $134.6 million.
- Agencies that sold the policies took $47.4 million. Staff cost $22.8 million and other overhead $24.4 million.
- Amortization, a non-cash charge spreading the cost of acquired assets, was $36.4 million after the Dec 5, 2025 change of owner. Interest was $16.3 million.
- Operating income was $30.0 million (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026). After interest, $13.8 million was left as net income; as a partnership, it paid no income tax. $10.9 million of that is allocated to preferred units.
07Where the money goes · Six months to Jun 30, 2026
Where does $100 of Bamboo Insurance's money go?
Bamboo Insurance · Six months to Jun 30, 2026
Receipt for every $100
| Agency commission | $27.4 |
|---|---|
| Amortization of acquired intangibles | $21.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | $14.1 |
| Salaries and benefits | $13.2 |
| Interest | $9.4 |
| Insurance-related expense | $5.2 |
| Incurred losses and claim costs | $1.9 |
| Kept as net income | $7.9 |
| Total | $100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.
How this is worked out
Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026. Of every $100 of total revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Each line = line ÷ total revenue × 100, so the lines add to 100. Amortization was $21.0 and interest $9.4 of each $100. Income tax was zero because the business was a partnership.
08What it needs to run
What does Bamboo Insurance need to run?
Insurers and reinsurers willing to carry the risk
95 Capacity Providers at Jun 30, 2026: 7 Program Partners, 60 reinsurers and 28 institutional investors, up from 12 in 2021. The largest quota share provider (one that takes a fixed share of premium and claims) had about 14% of premium at risk.
Agents
Nearly 3,500 agents in California and 2,000 in Texas. Independent agencies held 54% of policies in force at Jun 30, 2026, carrier partner agents 43% and point of sale 3%.
Pricing and processing technology
The company targets about 85% straight-through processing, meaning no person needs to touch a quote. It says over 75% of quotes were bindable as of February 2026.
People
290 employees at Jun 30, 2026. The Midvale, Utah office is leased; the company owns no real estate.
09Why it makes money
Why does Bamboo Insurance make money?
It earns a share of premium up front while partners carry most of the claims, so its income depends on those partners staying.
Commission is recognized on the policy's start date and mostly received up front for the year. Bad claim years hurt partners first, and that can reduce the capacity they offer. Commission rose to 28.8% of MGU premiums written in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Commission as a share of MGU premiums written
24.0%28.8%
FY2024 to Six months to Jun 30, 2026
- Price a home using its data and underwriting rules
- Agent sells the one-year policy
- Collect the premium and keep commission and policy fees
- Pay the agency and send the rest to the insurer
- Partners and reinsurers pay most of the claims
- A claims record that keeps partners renewing their capacity
↺ Step 6 feeds back into step 1.
10Business segments · Six months to Jun 30, 2026
Which businesses make up Bamboo Insurance?
MGU
93%Writes and services policies for partner insurers and runs the agency. Revenue was up from $108.2 million a year earlier.
Revenue $162M
Captive
7%Bamboo Captive, its own reinsurer. Revenue was down from $17.8 million a year earlier as its share of the largest program fell to 0%. Shares are of $174.6 million before $1.2 million of business between the segments is removed; FY2025 in the history adds two audited periods (both Cityfort calculations from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
Revenue $12.3M
How the mix changed
- MGU
- Captive
Revenue by segment, FY2024 to FY2025.
US$
See the numbers
11Competitors and what protects it
Who does Bamboo Insurance compete with?
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Claims record, by the company's own comparison3 of 5
The S-1/A says its average gross loss and claim-cost ratio was 55% over five fiscal years, against 86% for the ten largest California homeowner insurers. It uses SNL statutory filings and management estimates; 2025 peer figures are preliminary.
- Spread of risk partners3 of 5
95 Capacity Providers at Jun 30, 2026, with the largest quota share provider at about 14% of premium at risk. Partners can still reduce or end support, per the S-1/A.
- Agent network3 of 5
Nearly 3,500 agents in California and 2,000 in Texas, and partnerships with 7 of the top 12 California carriers, none named. The S-1/A says commission demands can rise.
- Size2 of 5
A 4% share of California homeowners premium at Dec 31, 2025, per the S-1/A, and $16 million of Texas premium through June 2026.
Weak spot
One partner group and one state
Sutton provided 72% of commission revenue and California over 98% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
12Where growth could come from
Where could Bamboo Insurance's growth come from?
Bamboo Insurance says in its S-1/A (Sep 14, 2026) that it plans to deepen California and Texas, add states, grow distribution, launch products and make selective acquisitions. It gives no numeric targets for these.
Texas
Early$16 million of premium and 6,000 policies through June 2026 (S-1/A)
Entered in September 2025. Texas homeowners premium is about $20 billion, based on S&P Global, as cited in the S-1/A.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
California
Working4% share of California homeowners premium at Dec 31, 2025 (S-1/A)
California homeowners premium is about $18 billion, based on S&P Global, as cited in the S-1/A. California was over 98% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
New partners
WorkingSutton's share of commission revenue: 99% in FY2024, 72% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026
Four programs launched with new Program Partners in 2025, per the S-1/A.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Condo policies
NewAdded in 2026 (S-1/A); no separate figures given
The S-1/A does not report condo premium on its own.
Status: New, recently announced.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
13The numbers · Consolidated · US$
How has Bamboo Insurance done?
Revenue
$271MFY2025
FY2025 revenue of $271.2 million adds two audited periods split by the Dec 5, 2025 change of owner, $246.2 million and $25.0 million (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026; the S-1/A says the sum is not GAAP).
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
$33.5MFY2025
FY2025 net income of $33.5 million is $46.3 million before the change of owner less a $12.8 million loss after it, and the six months to Jun 30, 2026 brought $13.8 million against $23.7 million a year earlier, with amortization of $36.4 million against $8.0 million and interest of $16.3 million against $5.0 million.
US$
See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue
$12.3FY2025
Net income was $12.3 per $100 of FY2025 revenue and $7.9 in the six months to Jun 30, 2026; EBITDA is a Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026 (operating income plus depreciation and amortization), and the S-1/A's per-unit figures do not map to IPO shares, so EPS is left blank.
$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)
See the numbers
Free cash flow
$42.3MFY2025
Free cash flow (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026: operating cash flow minus software and equipment spending) was $42.3 million in FY2025 and $44.8 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (December 31). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
Bamboo Insurance says in its S-1/A that it is an emerging growth company, so the filing gives two audited years instead of three.
Latest part-year · Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 (6 months to Jun 30, 2026)
- Revenue
- $173M
- EBITDA
- $67.6M
- Net profit
- $13.8M
A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the S-1/A (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ thousands to US$ million.
Learn: Stock-based compensation and dilution: pay that becomes shares
14The company's own measures · FY2025 to Jun 30, 2026 (dated on each item)
What do Bamboo Insurance's own measures show?
Official (GAAP): Net income, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$13.8M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$77.2M
The company's measure: net income without interest, amortization, unit-based pay of $0.8 million, IT implementation of $5.3 million, transaction costs of $7.4 million and other items.
Official (GAAP): Net income, FY2025 (two periods combined)
$33.5M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025 (two periods combined)
$104M
Same definition; the company states about $104 million. Transaction costs left out were $22.7 million, mostly the CVC deal (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026). Adjusted EBITDA marginOperating profit before wear-and-tear charges (depreciation and amortization). As a margin: per $100 of sales. was 38% of revenue, as the company measures it.
Official (GAAP): MGU segment revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$162M
Company's own measure: MGU Segment Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$72.9M
The company's segment profit measure. The Captive segment's was $4.3 million in the same period, against a $3.0 million loss a year earlier.
Official (GAAP): Total revenue, six months to Jun 30, 2026
$173M
Company's own measure: Managed Premium, Jun 30, 2026
$879M
The company's measure: annualized premium of all active policies at a date, including third-party policies sold through its agency. It is premium, not revenue. It was $765.7 million at Dec 31, 2025, up 58% in the company's own figure.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Policies in Force, Jun 30, 2026
401,787 policies
As the company counts them; 354,085 at Dec 31, 2025 and 263,522 at Dec 31, 2024.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Policy Retention, twelve months to Jun 30, 2026
88%
The company's measure: policies renewed divided by policies offered renewal, over twelve months. It was 87% in FY2025 and 85% in FY2024.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Attritional loss and claim-cost ratio, FY2025
35%
The company's measure: incurred losses and claim-handling costs as a share of premiums earned, excluding catastrophe losses. The January 2025 California wildfires are separate: the S-1/A estimates a program-level gross loss of $165 million before recoveries from parties at fault, at Dec 31, 2025.
These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.
Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out
15Financial strength · Jun 30, 2026
How much debt does Bamboo Insurance have?
- Total debt$548M
- Cash and investments$50.5M
- Net debt (debt minus cash)$498M
- Net worth (shareholders' money)$1.3B
- Debt to equity
- 0.43×
- $ of debt for every $1 of shareholders' money
- $111.7 million of fiduciary cash, held for others, is not the company's and is left out. So is $78.4 million of trading investments, of which $56.3 million is collateral for Bamboo Captive.
- Long-term debt on the balance sheet is $531.1 million; $548.0 million is the principal owed. Debt to equity uses the principal (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
- A $150 million term loan added on Jun 4, 2026 went out as a return of capital to equity owners. This offering repays no debt, because the company gets no proceeds.
- The loans mature on Dec 5, 2031 at Term SOFR plus 4.50% to 5.00%, secured by substantially all assets of the borrower group. A $40 million revolving credit line was undrawn. The maximum total leverage covenant is 6.50 to 1.00, and the company says it complied.
- Goodwill and other intangibles were 83.7% of total assets of $2,011.2 million, mostly from the change of owner (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
16Who owns it before the IPO · Sep 11, 2026
Who owns Bamboo Insurance before the IPO?
- Officers and directors (as a group), shares
- 8.7%
Largest stockholders before the IPO
From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.
17Who runs it
Who runs Bamboo Insurance, and did they deliver?
John Chu
Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Age 62. Earlier chief executive of McGraw Group of Affiliated Companies, 2013 to 2017. 2025 pay was $5,680,595, including a $2,000,000 bonus that includes cash transaction bonuses.
Tim Tuller
Chief Financial Officer · since 2024
Age 46. Joined from Kemper. 2025 pay was $1,917,500.
Taylor Mobley
Chief Operating Officer · since 2026
Age 41. 2025 pay was $1,751,500.
Brian Suzuki
Chief Insurance Officer · since 2020
Age 53.
Lorne Somerville
Director
Works at CVC.
Daniel Brand
Director
Works at CVC.
Omar Shalaby
Director
Works at CVC.
Christopher Delehanty
Director
Works at White Mountains.
Ty Shay
Director
President of SimpliSafe.
Mark Anquillare
Director
Formerly at Verisk.
18Governance signals
What do Bamboo Insurance's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- White Mountains reinsurers take part in quota share programs on Bamboo business, earning about $22.2 million of premium in FY2025 and $32.7 million in FY2024. Teneo firms, CVC affiliates, are paid fees for this offering; the amounts are not stated. The S-1/A also describes a Tax Receivable Agreement with existing owners.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found
Flags to know about
other
Controlled company
CVC Funds will hold over 50% of voting power. The company says it intends to elect not to comply with the majority-independent board and fully independent compensation committee requirements. Three of the seven directors work at CVC and one at White Mountains.
related party
Tax Receivable Agreement
The company will pay 85% of certain tax benefits to existing owners. It expects these payments to be substantial; about $251.8 million would be due if the agreement ended right after the IPO transactions, at $19.00, per the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026.
disclosure
Emerging growth company
The S-1/A gives two audited years, and the auditor's attestation on internal controls is not required. It discloses no material weakness.
19Group and related parties
How much does Bamboo Insurance rely on related parties?
- CVC Funding, LLC, a CVC affiliate, is an underwriter of the offering, and CVC affiliates are among the sellers. Teneo Securities and Teneo Strategy, affiliates of the company and CVC Funds, are paid as adviser and consultant.
- CVC may designate up to five director nominees, per the S-1/A. After the offering at $19.00, per the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026, CVC Funds and White Mountains would hold about 61% of votes and 73% of Class A economics.
- White Mountains reinsurers earned about $22.2 million of premium in FY2025 and $32.7 million in FY2024 on Bamboo business. White Mountains would hold about 15% of Class A after the offering, a stake inside CVC's 73%.
- A Tax Receivable Agreement pays 85% of certain tax benefits to Continuing Equity Owners and the Blocker Shareholders.
- A $150 million term loan went out as a return of capital to equity owners in June 2026. Return of capital was also $96.4 million from Jan 1 to Dec 4, 2025.
20Legal cases · as of Sep 14, 2026
What legal cases does the Bamboo Insurance offer document list?
Outstanding cases
Cases are listed as the offer document describes them. A pending case is an allegation until a court or regulator decides it.
21What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Bamboo Insurance?
- Concentration
Partners could pull back
Bamboo Insurance takes no significant balance sheet risk, so it depends on Capacity Providers to carry it. The S-1/A says they could end or reduce support.
Watch The count of Capacity Providers, 95 at Jun 30, 2026, and the largest one's share.
- Concentration
One partner group provides most commissions
Sutton provided 72% of commission revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. Either side can give non-renewal notice by Jan 1, with termination at least 27 months after notice.
Watch Sutton's share of commission revenue in the next filing.
- Regulation
Almost all revenue is from California
California was over 98% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026. State regulators, FAIR Plan changes, disasters or the local economy could affect the whole business.
Watch Texas premium, $16 million through June 2026, and any new state.
- Other
Wildfires and other catastrophes
Big events raise claims on its policies and hurt its partners. The S-1/A estimates a $165 million program-level gross loss before recoveries from parties at fault, from the January 2025 California wildfires.
Watch Wildfire and earthquake losses, and how partners respond at renewal.
- Execution
Underwriting models could misjudge risk
The S-1/A says its underwriting and models may misjudge risk, which can lose partners. About 98% of its California policies were moderate or lower wildfire risk at Dec 31, 2025, by the company's own categories.
Watch The company's loss ratios in later filings.
- Pricing
A softer insurance market
The company says the market is transitioning to a soft market cycle, when premiums come under pressure, and that it has performed better in hard markets.
Watch Commission as a share of MGU premiums written, 28.8% in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- Competition
Reliance on outside agents
Third-party producers sell its policies, and their commission demands can rise. Agency commission was 10.2% of MGU premiums written in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
Watch Agency commission as a share of MGU premiums written.
- Debt
Floating-rate debt
Principal was $548.0 million at Jun 30, 2026, with restrictive covenants. A 1% rate move is about $5.5 million a year before a $270 million swap, per the S-1/A.
Watch Interest expense, $16.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
22Risks of the offer
What risks does the Bamboo Insurance offer document flag?
Status of the offering is unclear
Insurance Journal reported on Sep 23, 2026, citing unnamed people, that the IPO was postponed. No company statement was found, and EDGAR showed no later filing or withdrawal as of Nov 5, 2026. The filed terms may change.
The company gets no money
All the money goes to the selling stockholders, and the company pays about $12,355,000 of costs. The offering repays none of its debt.
Payments to existing owners
The Tax Receivable Agreement pays 85% of certain tax benefits to existing owners. About $251.8 million would be due if it ended right after the IPO transactions, at $19.00, per the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026. On certain changes of control, each party to the agreement may elect to end it, which would accelerate payments to that party.
CVC keeps control
CVC Funds and White Mountains would hold about 61% of votes after the offering. CVC may name up to five directors and has consent rights, and the S-1/A says its interests may conflict with other holders'.
Fewer independence rules
As a controlled company, it intends not to meet the majority-independent board and fully independent compensation committee requirements.
Results look different after the IPO
The business paid no income tax as a partnership. Pro forma for the IPO transactions, net loss was $71.8 million in FY2025 and $1.9 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, with added pay, tax and interest.
Dilution
At $19.00, per the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026, dilution is $23.95 per share, because pro forma net tangible book value is negative $4.95 per share.
Shares unlocked after 180 days
Holders of substantially all stock are locked up for 180 days, and registration rights cover up to 121,305,057 shares. The S-1/A lists later sales as a risk.
Holding company and takeover terms
The company relies on distributions from Miramar Holdco. It has a classified board, can issue preferred stock without a stockholder vote, and has no current plan to pay regular dividends.
Sources (3)
- CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people
- EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026)
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
23How it got here
How did Bamboo Insurance get here?
2017
Milestone
Operating company formed
Bamboo Ide8 Insurance Services, LLC was formed in Arizona on Nov 21, 2017. The S-1/A dates the business's inception to 2018.
2023
Milestone
Excess and surplus lines launched
These policies, sold outside the admitted (state-regulated) market, reached about 11% of FY2025 MGU premium.
2024
Business-model change
White Mountains buys in
White Mountains bought about 70% of the business on Jan 2, 2024.
2025
Crisis
California wildfires
The January 2025 fires brought an estimated $165 million program-level gross loss before recoveries from parties at fault, as estimated at Dec 31, 2025, per the S-1/A.
2025
Milestone
Texas entry
Bamboo Insurance entered Texas in September 2025, its second state.
2025
Business-model change
CVC takes control
CVC Funds bought a majority from White Mountains on Dec 5, 2025, and White Mountains kept a minority stake. A $400 million term loan dates from the same day.
2026
Milestone
Captive steps back and more debt
Bamboo Captive's share of the largest program went to 0% on Apr 1, 2026. A $150 million term loan on Jun 4, 2026 went out as a return of capital.
2026
Milestone
S-1 and price range filed
After confidential drafts from Apr 13, 2026, it filed Form S-1 on Aug 28 and an amendment with a price range of $18.00 to $20.00 on Sep 14.
2026
Crisis
IPO reported postponed
Insurance Journal reported on Sep 23, 2026, citing unnamed people, that the IPO was postponed. No company statement was found as of Nov 5, 2026.
Sources (4)
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
- White Mountains Insurance Group Form 10-Q for Sep 30, 2026 (filed Nov 5, 2026): describes the Bamboo sale and retained interest; no mention of the IPO
- EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026)
- CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people
24Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Revenue rose 40.0% to $173.4 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026 from $123.9 million a year earlier (Cityfort calculation from S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026).
- Commission reached 28.8% of MGU premiums written in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 25.1% a year earlier.
- The S-1/A says its average gross loss and claim-cost ratio was 55% over five fiscal years, against 86% for the ten largest California homeowner insurers, by its own comparison.
- Capacity Providers rose to 95 at Jun 30, 2026 from 12 in 2021, and the largest quota share provider had about 14% of premium at risk.
- Policy Retention, the company's measure, was 88% in the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up from 85% in FY2024.
What critics point to
- Sutton provided 72% of commission revenue, and California over 98% of revenue, in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- Term loan principal was $548.0 million at Jun 30, 2026, and the $150 million loan of June 2026 went to equity owners as a return of capital.
- The company gets no money from the offering, pays about $12,355,000 of its costs, and CVC Funds and White Mountains would keep about 61% of votes.
- Pro forma for the IPO transactions, net loss was $71.8 million in FY2025 and $1.9 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- The company says the market is transitioning to a soft market cycle, and that it has performed better in hard markets.
25What to watch next
What should you watch next for Bamboo Insurance?
Next event
A new S-1 amendment, a final prospectus (424B4) or a withdrawal (Form RW)
Date not announced yet.
Offering status
The SEC's EDGAR system showed no filing after the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026 when checked on Nov 5, 2026. Insurance Journal reported on Sep 23, 2026, citing unnamed people, that the IPO was postponed.
Price range and share count
Any new amendment can change the $18.00 to $20.00 range of Sep 14, 2026, and the 35,000,000 shares offered.
Sutton's share
It provided 72% of commission revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, down from 88% a year earlier.
Texas
Premium of $16 million and 6,000 policies through June 2026, against California at over 98% of revenue.
Debt and pro forma results
Principal was $548.0 million at Jun 30, 2026. The S-1/A shows a pro forma loss once tax, added pay and interest are counted.
26Key facts
Key facts about Bamboo Insurance
- What does Bamboo Insurance do?
- Bamboo Insurance is a managing general underwriter (MGU) for homeowners insurance in California and Texas. It handles data, underwriting, policy administration, distribution and claims, while partner insurers issue the policies. California was over 98% of revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, per its S-1/A.
- How does Bamboo Insurance make money?
- Bamboo Insurance earns a commission on the premiums it writes for insurers, plus policy fees. In the six months to Jun 30, 2026, commissions were $134.6 million and fees $23.3 million of $173.4 million total revenue, per its S-1/A.
- Is Bamboo Insurance profitable?
- Bamboo Insurance reported net income of $13.8 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, down from $23.7 million a year earlier, and paid no income tax as a partnership. Its S-1/A shows a pro forma net loss of $1.9 million for the 2026 period after the IPO transactions.
- What is Bamboo Insurance's revenue by segment?
- Bamboo Insurance's MGU segment had revenue of $162.3 million in the six months to Jun 30, 2026, and its captive reinsurance segment $12.3 million. Total revenue was $173.4 million after removing business between the two, per its S-1/A.
- What kinds of home insurance does Bamboo Insurance write?
- Bamboo Insurance writes HO-3, HO-4, HO-5, HO-6 and DP-3 home policies. Admitted (state-regulated) policies were about 89% of its FY2025 MGU premium and excess and surplus lines about 11%, per its S-1/A. It added condo policies in 2026.
- Who are Bamboo Insurance's customers?
- Bamboo Insurance's policies are bought by homeowners, mostly through independent agencies, which held 54% of policies in force at Jun 30, 2026. Its commissions come from partner insurers: Sutton National and Sutton Specialty provided 72% of commission revenue in the six months to Jun 30, 2026.
- How big is Bamboo Insurance?
- Bamboo Insurance had revenue of $271.2 million in FY2025 (a Cityfort calculation adding two audited periods from its S-1/A filed Sep 14, 2026), up from $179.8 million in FY2024. It had 290 employees at Jun 30, 2026.
- Who owns Bamboo Insurance?
- CVC Funds control Bamboo Insurance after buying a majority from White Mountains on Dec 5, 2025; White Mountains kept a minority stake. After the offering at $19.00, CVC Funds and White Mountains would hold about 61% of votes and founder John Chu 6%, per the S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026.
- What is the Bamboo Insurance IPO?
- Bamboo Insurance's S-1/A of Sep 14, 2026 offers 35,000,000 Class A shares on the NYSE as BMB, all sold by existing holders, so the company gets no money. Insurance Journal reported on Sep 23, 2026, citing unnamed people, that the IPO was postponed. No company statement was found as of Nov 5, 2026.
Sources (3)
- Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026)
- EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026)
- CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people
27Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (4 documents)
- S1Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 1 (filed Sep 14, 2026) · Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 14, 2026
- S5EDGAR filing list for Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc., CIK 0002125355: DRS Apr 13, DRS/A May 29, S-1 Aug 28, S-1/A Sep 14, 2026; no later amendment, 424B4 or Form RW (checked Nov 5, 2026) · SEC EDGAR · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
- S6CVC-Backed Home Insurance Firm Bamboo Said to Postpone IPO; cited for the reported fact and date only, attributed to unnamed people · Insurance Journal (Bailey Lipschultz, Anthony Hughes) · Tier 3: context only · Sep 23, 2026
- S7White Mountains Insurance Group Form 10-Q for Sep 30, 2026 (filed Nov 5, 2026): describes the Bamboo sale and retained interest; no mention of the IPO · White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (SEC EDGAR) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the S-1/A dated Sep 14, 2026. (first version, based on the S-1/A)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.