IPO · Industrials · Proposed listing on NYSE
Aggreko IPO: how the business makes money
Aggreko brings power and cooling equipment to customer sites in over 80 countries and runs it. FY2025 net revenue was $3,416 million and the net loss $113 million.
By Hardik Bhandare · Checked against filings:
Follow Aggreko
Email me when Aggreko's page is updated after earnings.
We'll send a confirmation email first. See our privacy policy.
Aggreko Inc. · Glasgow, United Kingdom
Based on the amended registration statement (Form F-1/A) dated .
Figures: from the preliminary prospectus (F-1), subject to change.
The company has publicly filed its registration statement (Form S-1 or F-1) with the SEC. No price range is set yet.
Last updated
- Net revenue, FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)
- $3,416M
- Net loss, FY2025 (all holders)
- $113M
- Total debt, Jul 4, 2026
- $7,040M
- Fleet, Jan 3, 2026
- 17 GW
- Proposed listing
- NYSE: AGKO
The short version
The Aggreko IPO in 5 points
1 · What it sells
Aggreko brings power, cooling and oil-free air equipment to customer sites and runs it, from a 17 GW fleet of about 120,000 assets, with $3,416 million of net revenue in FY2025.
2 · Who pays it
Utilities paid 27% of Aggreko's FY2025 net revenue, building services 13%, data centers 11%, oil and gas 10%, petrochemical 8%, events 7%, mining 6%, manufacturing 5% and other sectors 13%.
3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Aggreko spent $103.3, a net loss of $3.3 that includes $18.8 of interest and unrealized currency losses, while operating income was $691 million.
4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Before depreciation and $105 million of group costs, the Americas earned $748 million of FY2025 segment profit, AMEAPAC (Africa, the Middle East and Asia Pacific) $356 million and Europe $261 million.
5 · The one thing to watch
At Jul 4, 2026, Aggreko had $7,040 million of debt and $140 million of cash, and its F-1/A says IPO money will repay debt but leaves the amounts blank.
Sources: From Aggreko's F-1/A dated Sep 17, 2026 · checked
Each week: one company explained in 5 points, picked by earnings date.
Free, no tips, unsubscribe anytime.
We'll send a confirmation email. See our privacy policy.
01The business in one line
What does Aggreko do?
Utilities, data center builders, oil and gas companies and event organizers pay Aggreko to bring power and cooling equipment to their sites and run it, for weeks or for years.
- No single customer provided more than 10% of net revenue in FY2023 to FY2025. Utilities were the largest sector, at 27% in FY2025.
- Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Aggreko spent $103.3, a loss of $3.3. Interest, including currency losses on its borrowings, took $18.8.
02The offer
What is the Aggreko IPO?
- New shares sold by the company
- Not yet in the filing
- To list on
- NYSE
- Proposed ticker
- AGKO
- Lock-up on existing holders
- 180 days
- New shares: Aggreko itself sells all the shares, so the money, after underwriting costs, goes to the company. No existing shareholders sell in the offering.
- The underwriters get a 30-day option to buy extra shares from Aggreko. The F-1/A leaves that number blank.
- The share count, price range, money raised and share count after the offering are all blank. A later amendment would add them.
- Sponsor contribution: Sponsor Holdco, jointly owned by TDR and I Squared, agrees to buy new shares at the IPO price, up to a blank amount. It borrows to pay for them, and Aggreko does not guarantee that debt.
- Side sale: Sponsor Holdco buys $20.0 million of shares from the CEO and $10.0 million from the CFO at the IPO price. That money goes to them, not to the company.
- Director purchases: director nominees Christopher Kearney and Jeffrey H. Black buy shares from the company in private placements, for a blank amount each.
- Before the offering, TDR, I Squared and Sponsor Holdco swap their shares in Albion JVCo for shares in Aggreko Inc. Part of that share count depends on the IPO price.
Aggreko, its officers and directors, and holders of substantially all its shares agree not to sell for 180 days after the prospectus date. The representatives of the underwriters can consent to an earlier release. Existing employee benefit plans are excepted.
Share classes and votes
- Underwriters
- 15 named in the S-1 (lead: Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, BofA Securities, Inc.)
- Underwriter conflict of interest
- Affiliates of Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, BofA Securities, Barclays, Deutsche Bank and Santander are lenders and will receive 5% or more of the net proceeds, a conflict of interest under FINRA Rule 5121. Robert W. Baird & Co. acts as qualified independent underwriter, for no extra fee.
- Controlled company
- The F-1/A does not use the term "controlled company". It says TDR and I Squared control the company. It also says a majority of its directors are independent, though a majority may not be required while it relies on foreign private issuer exemptions. It intends to follow Cayman practice instead of NYSE rules on shareholder approval of equity plans and of 20% share issuances, and on independent-director sessions. Its risk factors add fully independent compensation and nominating committees to that list; its governance section adds the majority-independent-director rule instead.
- Directed share programme
- Up to a blank percentage of the shares is reserved for people and entities management identifies. Buyers are not locked up, except executive officers and directors nominated by I Squared.
- Lead underwriters
- Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, BofA Securities, Inc.
- Transfer agent
- Computershare Trust Company, N.A.
Learn: How to read an S-1: Anthropic's IPO registration statement · IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
03Where the new money goes
What will Aggreko do with the money it raises?
- Repay all borrowings under the Revolving Facilities, without reducing the commitmentNo amount is in the filing yet. $405 million was drawn at Jul 4, 2026. Affiliates of six underwriters are lenders under the Revolving Facilities and/or the Senior Term Facilities.Amount not fixed
- Repay part of the Senior Term FacilitiesNo amount is in the filing yet. These loans mature in May 2031, or May 2030 on certain conditions.Amount not fixed
- General corporate purposesThe remainder. The F-1/A says management will have broad discretion over the money.Amount not fixed
The F-1/A gives no amounts. Management will have broad discretion over the money. Lenders being repaid include affiliates of six underwriters.
Only the shares the company sells raise money for it; money from shares sold by existing stockholders goes to them.
04Key dates
What are the key dates for the Aggreko IPO?
Learn: IPO lock-up agreements: what they are and when they end
05What it sells
What does Aggreko sell?
Temporary power
Power installed for weeks or months, for example during maintenance, an outage or as a bridge until other power is ready. Formula 1's 2025 European calendar is one example the F-1/A gives.
Semi-permanent power
Power installed for a long time, possibly the life of the asset. Examples: a hybrid plant of approximately 80 MW at a mine 740 km from Perth, and 32 off-grid Amazon communities on a 15-year contract.
Temperature control
Chillers and cooling, part of 8.5 GW of the fleet with other equipment at Jan 3, 2026. One hyperscale customer's project involved up to 230 chillers of 500 tons each.
Oil-free air, load banks and batteries
Oil-free air, load banks (which test power systems), batteries and solar, plus fuel, logistics and engineering.
Projects and equipment sales
Design and project management, turnkey energy-efficiency projects, and sales of new equipment and consumables.
Think of it like this
Like hiring a backup utility: it brings the equipment, runs it for as long as you need, then takes it away.
What it does
- Does: Designs, installs, operates and removes power and cooling equipment on customer sites
- Does: Runs a fleet of about 120,000 assets from 275 locations
- Does: Passes fuel through to the customer on a project in Brazil ($165 million of FY2025 revenue)
What it does not do
- Does not: Mainly rent out equipment alone: the F-1/A says it is an energy solutions provider, not a "dry-hire" rental company
- Does not: Mainly make equipment: the F-1/A says it makes some of its fleet, but that is not its primary focus
- Does not: Mainly run permanent power plants: the F-1/A says its independent power business is developing and not yet material
06Who pays it
Who pays Aggreko?
Utilities
27%
of revenue
$908 million in FY2025. Historically includes national utilities in Argentina, Ivory Coast, Bangladesh and Brazil.
Building services and infrastructure
13%
of revenue
$455 million in FY2025, up from $373 million in FY2024.
Data centers
11%
of revenue
$391 million in FY2025, up from $196 million in FY2024. It includes 135 MW and 86 MW multi-year contracts with one US developer the F-1/A does not name.
Oil and gas
10%
of revenue
$339 million in FY2025, up from $286 million in FY2024.
Petrochemical and refining
8%
of revenue
$260 million in FY2025, down from $276 million in FY2024.
Events
7%
of revenue
$229 million in FY2025, up from $184 million in FY2024. Events mostly fall in the second half of the year.
Mining
6%
of revenue
$214 million in FY2025, about level with $213 million in FY2024.
Manufacturing
5%
of revenue
$183 million in FY2025, up from $159 million in FY2024.
Other sectors
13%
of revenue
$437 million in FY2025: pharmaceutical, government, shipping, food and beverage, forestry and agriculture, storms and military.
- Utilities27%
- Building services and infrastructure13%
- Data centers11%
- Oil and gas10%
- Petrochemical and refining8%
- Events7%
- Mining6%
- Manufacturing5%
- Other sectors13%
How spread out the customers are
The top 10 customers were 19% of FY2025 net revenue, the top 25 were 26% and the top 100 were 43%; these bands overlap. No customer was above 10% in FY2023 to FY2025. In Latin America and AMEAPAC, the five largest customers were about 37% of those regions' FY2025 revenue.
- Top 10 customers
- 19%
07How the money flows · FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)
How does money flow through Aggreko?
Money in
- Net revenue$3.4B
- Other income$27M
The company
Aggreko
$3.4B came in
Money out
- Cost of services (excl. depreciation)$1.9B
- Depreciation and amortization$543M
- Overhead (SG&A) and credit losses$351M
- Interest, including $249M of currency losses$647M
- Income tax$134M
- Discontinued operations and a post-employment item$23M
- Net loss (all holders)−$113M
- Customers paid $3,416 million of net revenue in FY2025. Other income added $27 million.
- Running equipment on site (cost of services) took $1,858 million. Wear and tear (depreciation and amortization) took $543 million.
- Overhead and unpaid customer bills took $351 million. That left operating income of $691 million.
- Interest took $647 million, including $249 million of unrealized currency losses on its borrowings. Income tax took $134 million.
- Discontinued operations in Russia and Kazakhstan and a post-employment item took $23 million. The result was a $113 million net loss, of which $94 million fell on common shareholders.
08Where the money goes · FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)
Where does $100 of Aggreko's money go?
Aggreko · FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)
Receipt for every $100
| Cost of services (excl. depreciation) | $54.0 |
|---|---|
| Depreciation and amortization | $15.8 |
| Overhead and credit losses | $10.2 |
| Interest, including currency losses | $18.8 |
| Income tax | $3.9 |
| Discontinued operations and other | $0.7 |
| Loss (spent more than came in) | −$3.3 |
| Total | $100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly $100 because of rounding.
How this is worked out
Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (net revenue plus other income). Each line = line ÷ total money in × 100; the loss line is negative. Rounded, so the lines add to about 100.
09What it needs to run
What does Aggreko need to run?
The fleet
17 GW at Jan 3, 2026: 6.3 GW diesel or vegetable-oil fuel, 2.1 GW gas, 0.3 GW other power, and 8.5 GW temperature control and other. Average physical use in FY2025 was 54%, varying by product and season.
Money for new equipment
Capital spending on continuing operations was $975 million in FY2025: $654 million for growth, $293 million for maintenance and $28 million for non-fleet items. Contracted commitments were $283 million at Jul 4, 2026.
Equipment suppliers
Components come from makers such as Cummins, Innio, ABB and Schneider. Finished products come from makers such as Atlas Copco, Trane and Johnson Controls. Suppliers may also sell or rent directly to customers.
People
About 8,000 permanent employees at Jan 3, 2026, more than 5,000 of them technical. Collective agreements cover over 1,100 people in 12 countries.
Manufacturing
The main site is Lomondgate in Dumbarton, Scotland, with about 350 specialists. A new facility is being built in India.
10Why it makes money
Why does Aggreko make money?
It made an operating profit in every year in the F-1/A, but interest took $647 million of FY2025's $691 million.
Aggreko buys equipment, deploys it on contracts and redeploys it when jobs end. Operating income was $691 million in FY2025, while interest took $647 million. In the six months to Jul 4, 2026, revenue rose 28% and operating income rose 1%.
Operating income per $100 of net revenue (Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026)
$17.7$20.2
FY2023 to FY2025
- Buy or build power and cooling equipment
- Win a contract, for days or for over 10 years
- Install and run the equipment on site
- Earn fees while paying for technicians, fuel and upkeep
- Remove the equipment and send it to the next job
↺ Step 5 feeds back into step 1.
11Business segments · FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)
Which businesses make up Aggreko?
Americas
53%North and Latin America. Segment profit (Segment Adjusted EBITDAOperating profit before wear-and-tear charges (depreciation and amortization). As a margin: per $100 of sales., before depreciation) was $748 million in FY2025. In the six months to Jul 4, 2026, revenue was $1,086 million and segment profit $413 million.
Revenue $1.8B
Europe
25%Segment profit was $261 million in FY2025. In the six months to Jul 4, 2026, revenue was $459 million and segment profit $130 million. The Mobil in Time deal added $32 million of that revenue.
Revenue $849M
AMEAPAC
22%Africa, the Middle East and Asia Pacific. Segment profit was $356 million in FY2025. In the six months to Jul 4, 2026, revenue was $373 million and segment profit $169 million. Group functions not split by segment cost another $105 million in FY2025.
Revenue $770M
How the mix changed
- Americas
- Europe
- AMEAPAC
Revenue by segment, FY2023 to FY2025.
US$
See the numbers
12Where it sells · FY2025, by location of origin, which differs from the segments (Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026)
Where does Aggreko sell?
- United States38%
- AMEAPAC23%
- Other Europe17%
- Other Americas15%
- United Kingdom7%
13Competitors and what protects it
Who does Aggreko compete with?
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Scale and reach4 of 5
A 17 GW fleet, 275 locations and customers in over 80 countries at Jan 3, 2026, per the F-1/A.
- Customer spread4 of 5
The top 10 customers were 19% of FY2025 net revenue, and none was above 10% in FY2023 to FY2025.
- Contract length3 of 5
About 50% of FY2025 net revenue came from contracts over one year. More than half of North America and Europe contracts run under one year.
Weak spot
Short contracts and suppliers that can sell direct
The F-1/A says short contracts let customers in North America and Europe switch, and that suppliers may sell or rent directly to its customers.
14Where growth could come from
Where could Aggreko's growth come from?
Aggreko estimates in its F-1/A (Sep 17, 2026) that its addressable energy market was $49 billion in 2025 and would reach $66 billion in 2030, in real terms. These are management estimates, from internal research and third-party sources.
Data centers
Working$391 million in FY2025, up from $196 million in FY2024
Revenue was $362 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, up from $160 million a year earlier. International Energy Agency figures, as cited in the F-1/A, put data center demand at 485 TWh in 2025 and 950 TWh in 2030.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Longer contracts
WorkingAbout 50% of FY2025 net revenue from contracts over one year; about 30% over three years
The F-1/A says it is increasingly signing longer contracts. Examples it gives include a 15-year contract for 32 Amazon communities.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Acquisitions
Working18 deals for $807 million in total, 2023 to 2025
Named deals include Resolute, Crestchic, Resalta, Mobil in Time and Krill. Mobil in Time added $32 million of Europe revenue in the six months to Jul 4, 2026.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Energy-transition equipment
EarlyOver 50% of 2025 capital spending, a company statement
The company says more than 50% of its 2025 capital spending went to equipment supporting the energy transition. The F-1/A names batteries, solar and more efficient gas and diesel equipment in this area.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Independent power projects
EarlyNot yet material, per the F-1/A
Aggreko says it is developing this business in the United States, the United Kingdom and Australia.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
15The numbers · Consolidated · US$
How has Aggreko done?
Revenue
$3.4BFY2025
Net revenue grew from $2,505 million in FY2023 to $3,416 million in FY2025, a 53-week year, and was $1,918 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026.
US$
See the numbers
Net profit
−$94MFY2025
Common shareholders' result moved from a $20 million profit in FY2024 to a $94 million loss in FY2025, as interest included a $249 million currency loss after a $103 million gain.
US$
See the numbers
Profit kept per $100 of revenue
−$2.8FY2025
Common shareholders lost $2.8 per $100 of revenue in FY2025; EBITDA, a Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026 (operating income plus depreciation and amortization), was $36.1 per $100.
$ of profit per $100 of revenue (net margin)
See the numbers
Free cash flow
−$566MFY2025
Free cash flow (Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026) was -$566 million in FY2025, as $428 million of operating cash flow met $994 million of equipment purchases.
US$ · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA here = operating income plus depreciation and amortization (from the cash flow statement). Fiscal years are the company's own (Saturday closest to December 31 (FY2025: 53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026)). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners. Total net income differs from net profit to the company's owners: Net loss was $113 million, including $22 million from discontinued operations. Noncontrolling holders bore $19 million, leaving $94 million for common shareholders. The F-1/A's per-share figures rest on a few thousand pre-IPO shares, so they are left out.
Latest part-year · Six months ended July 4, 2026 (6 months to Jul 4, 2026)
- Revenue
- $1.9B
- EBITDA
- $622M
- Net profit
- $81M
A part-year can't be compared with a full year. Audited figures from the F-1/A (interim period unaudited), converted from US$ millions to US$ million.
16The company's own measures · FY2025 and the six months to Jul 4, 2026 (dated on each item)
What do Aggreko's own measures show?
Official (GAAP): Net loss, FY2025
−$113M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, FY2025
$1.3B
The company's measure: net loss before discontinued operations, tax, interest, depreciation and amortization, acquisition, strategic review and restructuring costs, and other items. Interest it leaves out includes $249 million of currency losses.
Official (GAAP): Net income, six months to Jul 4, 2026
$80M
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA, six months to Jul 4, 2026
$647M
Same definition. It also leaves out $11 million of one-time Bangladesh customs costs. It was $542 million a year earlier, against a $189 million net loss.
Official (GAAP): Net loss margin, FY2025
−3.0%
Company's own measure: Adjusted EBITDA margin, FY2025
37%
The company's measure, as stated in the F-1/A. The margin was 34% in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, against 36% a year earlier.
Official (GAAP): Net revenue, FY2025
$3.4B
Company's own measure: Underlying Revenue, FY2025
$3.3B
The company's measure: net revenue without pass-through fuel for a project in Brazil ($165 million) and foreign-exchange effects.
Official (GAAP): Net loss as % of average net assets, FY2025
−31.9%
Company's own measure: Return on Capital Employed, FY2025
23.2%
The company's measure: Adjusted EBIT, excluding amortization of intangible assets, divided by average capital employed. It was 21.2% over the 12 months to Jul 4, 2026.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Secured Net Revenue for 2026, as of July 2026
3,314 US$ million
The company's measure of contracted revenue over minimum contract periods, at constant exchange rates, excluding Mobil in Time and Krill. A year earlier, the figure for 2025 was $2,816 million. A US summer event and two US data center contracts drove most of the rise.
Official (GAAP)
No official figure measures this; it is the company's own operating measure.
Company's own measure: Secured Net Revenue for 2027, as of July 2026
1,361 US$ million
Same definition. A year earlier, the figure for 2026 was $886 million. It is not a GAAP measure.
These are the company's own measures, defined by the company. They are not comparable across companies, and they are not added together. Each sits beside the nearest official (GAAP) figure.
Learn: Non-GAAP measures: what a company's "adjusted" numbers leave out
17Financial strength · Jul 4, 2026
How much debt does Aggreko have?
- Total debt$7.0B
- Cash and investments$140M
- Net debt (debt minus cash)$6.9B
- Net worth (shareholders' money)−$503M
- Debt here includes accrued interest. After $68 million of issuance costs, the carrying figure is $6,972 million. Lease liabilities of $257 million (Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026) are not counted.
- Total debt was $5,956 million at Jan 3, 2026. Main items at Jul 4, 2026: term loans of $2,098 million and $1,934 million, senior secured notes of $1,400 million and $973 million, and $405 million on the revolver.
- Total liabilities of $8,806 million exceeded total assets of $8,303 million at Jul 4, 2026. Net worth here is total mezzanine and shareholders' equity: -$503 million, against $92 million at Jan 3, 2026.
- Dividends: $553 million on May 23, 2025, partly from notes proceeds, and $590 million in January 2026, from term loans. Together that is $1,143 million (Cityfort calculation from F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026). A share repurchase took $83 million in January 2026.
- The term loans pay a floating rate plus a 3.00% margin. The company was in covenant compliance at Jul 4, 2026, per the F-1/A.
- The company did not state a net debt figure, and no debt-to-equity ratio is shown because equity is negative.
18Who owns it before the IPO · Sep 17, 2026
Who owns Aggreko before the IPO?
From the prospectus table of principal stockholders. Holdings fall after the IPO when new shares are sold; the prospectus also shows the holding after the offering.
19Who runs it
Who runs Aggreko, and did they deliver?
Blair Illingworth
Chief Executive Officer and director · since 2021
CEO since October 2021 and a director since August 2026. Sells $20.0 million of shares to Sponsor Holdco at the IPO price.
Heath Drewett
Chief Financial Officer · since 2018
Previously Group Finance Director at WS Atkins. Sells $10.0 million of shares to Sponsor Holdco at the IPO price.
Jessica T. Graziano
Chief Operating Officer · since 2026
Previously Chief Financial Officer of United States Steel from August 2022 to June 2025.
Christopher Kearney
Chairman nominee
Managing Partner of Eagle Marsh Holdings since 2017. Buys shares from the company in a private placement, for an amount the F-1/A leaves blank.
Alhassan El Gazzar and Gary Lindsay
Director nominees designated by TDR
Two of the 12 members of the board.
Maxime Jacqz and Mohamed El Gazzar
Director nominees designated by I Squared
Two of the 12 members of the board.
20Governance signals
What do Aggreko's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- TDR and I Squared control the company and hold rights over board seats and major decisions. The F-1/A says commercial dealings with their portfolio companies are not material. The CEO and CFO sell shares to Sponsor Holdco at the IPO price.
- Credit rating
- No public credit rating found
Flags to know about
other
Material weaknesses in internal control
The F-1/A reports weaknesses in the design of control activities and in staff with US public company experience. They cover journal entries, estimates, IT controls and entity-level controls. Remediation is under way, and no Sarbanes-Oxley 404 testing has been done.
disclosure
Foreign private issuer rules
Aggreko intends to furnish quarterly information, and is exempt from US proxy rules, Section 16 and Form 10-Q and 8-K requirements. It has not yet determined all the NYSE exemptions it will use.
other
Staggered board and sponsor consent rights
The board has three classes. While either sponsor holds 15% or more, it has consent rights over large debt, a change of control, deals above $200 million and hiring or firing the CEO.
21Group and related parties
How much does Aggreko rely on related parties?
- Each sponsor can nominate up to 3 directors at 25% or more, up to 2 at 15% to 25%, and 1 at 5% to 15%, excluding management shares.
- At 15% or more, each has consent rights over debt above a blank leverage level, a change of control, deals above $200 million, and hiring or firing the CEO.
- Sponsor Holdco borrows to buy the new shares, and plans to refinance with PIK notes (notes paying interest in more notes) after the offering. Aggreko Inc. and its subsidiaries do not guarantee that debt.
- Sponsor Holdco's own shares, shareholder loans and bank accounts are used as collateral. The Aggreko shares it holds are not. The F-1/A says a default could still put a substantial portion of Aggreko shares in lenders' hands.
- Affiliates of Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, Barclays and Deutsche Bank are lenders or agents on that sponsor debt, and also underwriters of this offering.
- The F-1/A says TDR and I Squared may cause the company to pay dividends instead of making capital investments or repaying debt. Aggreko paid $553 million in May 2025 and $590 million in January 2026.
22Legal cases · as of Sep 17, 2026
What legal cases does the Aggreko offer document list?
Outstanding cases
Cases are listed as the offer document describes them. A pending case is an allegation until a court or regulator decides it.
23What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Aggreko?
- Debt
Debt and interest
Total debt was $7,040 million at Jul 4, 2026, up from $5,956 million at Jan 3, 2026. Interest paid in cash was $403 million in FY2025, against $428 million of operating cash flow.
Watch The net leverage limit the sponsor contribution is sized to, and debt after the offering, both blank in the F-1/A.
- Currency
Currency swings on debt
Currency moves on its borrowings change reported interest expense. The effect was $249 million unfavorable in FY2025, $103 million favorable in FY2024, and $65 million favorable in the six months to Jul 4, 2026.
Watch The currency line inside interest expense in the next filing.
- Concentration
Emerging markets and a few large customers there
In Latin America and AMEAPAC, the five largest customers were about 37% of those regions' FY2025 revenue. The F-1/A also flags collection risk, currency controls and recent military actions in Iran and their impact on the UAE.
Watch AMEAPAC revenue: $373 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, against $376 million a year earlier.
- Competition
Short contracts and competition
More than half of North America and Europe contracts run under one year. Suppliers may sell or rent directly to customers, per the F-1/A.
Watch The share of revenue from contracts over one year: about 50% in FY2025.
- Execution
Cost of keeping the fleet working
Maintenance capital spending was $293 million in FY2025, and fleet use averaged 54%. The F-1/A flags steel and component prices, fuel costs and equipment becoming out of date.
Watch Operating margin: 16% in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, against 20% a year earlier.
- Regulation
Tax disputes and a high tax rate
The effective tax rate was 311.6% in FY2025 and 67.0% in FY2024. The F-1/A flags transfer pricing, open disputes and its UK and Dutch structure.
Watch The outcome of the disputes in Bangladesh, Ivory Coast and Yemen.
- Governance
Internal control weaknesses
The F-1/A reports material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting, with remediation under way.
Watch Remediation progress in the next amendment or annual report.
- Governance
Misconduct risk
The F-1/A says fraud, unethical behavior or other misconduct by employees or third parties "has occurred in the past" and may recur. That passage names no specific case.
Watch Whether a later amendment describes any case.
24Risks of the offer
What risks does the Aggreko offer document flag?
Size and price not yet set
The F-1/A leaves the price range, shares offered, money raised, share count after the offering and dilution blank.
Money is set aside for lenders first
The F-1/A lists repaying revolving and term loans before general purposes, with no amounts. Management has broad discretion over any remainder. Lenders include affiliates of six underwriters, so a qualified independent underwriter is involved under FINRA Rule 5121.
Control stays with TDR and I Squared
The F-1/A says their interests may differ from other holders'. Director nomination and consent rights continue while they hold set percentages, and written shareholder resolutions are possible while they hold 50% or more of votes.
Debt above the company, at Sponsor Holdco
On a default, secured parties can enforce over Sponsor Holdco's shares. The F-1/A says that could lead to large share sales or an indirect change of control.
Fewer disclosures and governance protections
As a foreign private issuer, Aggreko can report less often and follow Cayman practice instead of some NYSE rules.
Shares unlocked after 180 days
Holders of substantially all existing shares agree to a 180-day lock-upA period after an IPO when insiders agree not to sell their shares. Learn more that the underwriters' representatives can release early. Directed-share buyers are mostly outside the lock-up.
No dividends expected
The F-1/A says the company does not anticipate paying cash dividends in the foreseeable future, after paying $590 million in January 2026.
25How it got here
How did Aggreko get here?
2021
Milestone
Albion JVCo formed
Albion JVCo Limited, whose accounts this page uses, was incorporated in England and Wales on Feb 25, 2021. Blair Illingworth became CEO in October.
2021
Business-model change
Leaving higher-risk countries
Since 2021 the group has left 21 countries it calls higher-risk, per the F-1/A. It sold Burkina Faso in 2025 and has ended its Bangladesh operations.
2023
Business-model change
Buying more businesses
Resolute and Crestchic came in 2023. Over 2023 to 2025 the group made 18 acquisitions for $807 million in total.
2025
Milestone
A $553 million dividend
A $553 million dividend was paid on May 23, 2025, partly from notes proceeds. Redeemable preference shares were settled for $177 million that month.
2025
Milestone
Mobil in Time bought
The group bought Mobil in Time in July 2025 for $125 million of net cash.
2025
Business-model change
Russia sold
Aggreko Eurasia was sold to a third party on Nov 19, 2025. Operations in Kazakhstan continue.
2026
Milestone
More loans, another dividend
In January 2026 the group raised $715 million and EUR 407 million of term loans, and paid a $590 million dividend.
2026
Milestone
IPO filings
Aggreko Inc. was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on Apr 30, 2026. After confidential drafts from May 15, it filed its F-1 on Aug 24 and its F-1/A on Sep 17.
Sources (2)
26Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Net revenue grew 20% in FY2025 and 14% in FY2024, per the F-1/A, and 28% in the six months to Jul 4, 2026.
- Data center revenue rose from $96 million in FY2023 to $391 million in FY2025.
- Operating income rose from $443 million in FY2023 to $691 million in FY2025.
- No customer provided more than 10% of net revenue in FY2023 to FY2025, and the top 10 were 19% in FY2025.
- About 50% of FY2025 net revenue came from contracts over one year.
What critics point to
- Total debt was $7,040 million at Jul 4, 2026, against $140 million of cash.
- Total liabilities were above total assets by $503 million at Jul 4, 2026, after a $553 million dividend, partly from notes proceeds, and a $590 million dividend from term loans.
- Operating cash flow of $428 million in FY2025 fell short of $994 million of equipment purchases.
- In the six months to Jul 4, 2026, revenue rose 28% while operating income rose 1%, from $299 million to $301 million.
- The F-1/A reports material weaknesses in internal control, and TDR and I Squared keep control after the offering.
27What to watch next
What should you watch next for Aggreko?
Next event
Amended F-1 (F-1/A) with a price range and share count
Date not announced yet.
Price range and share count
An amendment would state the shares offered, the price range, the money raised and the share count after the offering. EDGAR showed no later filing when checked on Nov 5, 2026.
Debt after the offering
The F-1/A leaves blank how much debt the money repays, the sponsor contribution and the net leverage limit that contribution is sized to.
Ownership percentages
The holdings of TDR, I Squared and the officers and directors are blank in the F-1/A.
Data center revenue
It was $362 million of $1,918 million of net revenue in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, up from $160 million of $1,496 million a year earlier.
Operating margin
It fell from 20% to 16% in the six months to Jul 4, 2026. The F-1/A points to IPO preparation costs and spending on staff ahead of summer 2026 events.
Internal controls
Progress on fixing the material weaknesses reported in the F-1/A.
28Key facts
Key facts about Aggreko
- What does Aggreko do?
- Aggreko designs, installs and runs temporary and semi-permanent power, temperature control and oil-free air equipment on customer sites. At Jan 3, 2026 it served more than 14,000 customers in over 80 countries with a 17 GW fleet, per its F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026.
- How does Aggreko make money?
- Aggreko's business model is to charge customers for power, cooling and air equipment plus the service around it, under contracts of days to over 10 years. About 50% of FY2025 net revenue came from contracts longer than one year. Its F-1/A splits revenue by region and sector, not by product.
- Who are Aggreko's customers?
- Aggreko's largest customer sectors in FY2025 were utilities (27% of net revenue), building services and infrastructure (13%), data centers (11%) and oil and gas (10%). Its top 10 customers were 19% of FY2025 net revenue, and none provided more than 10% in FY2023 to FY2025.
- How big is Aggreko?
- Aggreko's net revenue was $3,416 million in FY2025 (53 weeks to Jan 3, 2026), up from $2,854 million in FY2024. It reached $1,918 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, up from $1,496 million a year earlier. It had about 8,000 permanent employees at Jan 3, 2026.
- Is Aggreko profitable?
- Aggreko had a $113 million net loss in FY2025 on operating income of $691 million, and net income of $80 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026. Interest expense included a $249 million currency loss in FY2025 and a $65 million currency gain in the 2026 period.
- What is Aggreko's revenue by segment?
- Aggreko's FY2025 net revenue was $1,797 million in the Americas (53%), $849 million in Europe (25%) and $770 million in AMEAPAC, meaning Africa, the Middle East and Asia Pacific (22%), per its F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026.
- How much of Aggreko's revenue comes from data centers?
- Aggreko's net revenue from data centers was $391 million in FY2025, up from $196 million in FY2024 and $96 million in FY2023. It was $362 million in the six months to Jul 4, 2026, up from $160 million a year earlier.
- How much debt does Aggreko have?
- Aggreko had total debt of $7,040 million, including accrued interest, and $140 million of cash at Jul 4, 2026, per its F-1/A. Total debt was $5,956 million at Jan 3, 2026. Total liabilities of $8,806 million were above total assets of $8,303 million at Jul 4, 2026.
- Who owns Aggreko before the IPO?
- Aggreko is owned by funds managed by TDR Capital and I Squared Capital, with management holding a limited stake, per its F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026. The filing leaves all percentages blank.
- What is the Aggreko IPO?
- Aggreko Inc. filed a Form F-1 with the SEC on Aug 24, 2026 and an amendment on Sep 17, 2026, to list ordinary shares on the NYSE under the proposed ticker AGKO. Only Aggreko sells shares, so the money goes to the company; the share count and price range are not yet in the filing.
Sources (2)
29Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (2 documents)
- S1Aggreko Inc.: Form F-1/A (Amendment No. 1) registration statement and preliminary prospectus (no price range), filed Sep 17, 2026 · Aggreko Inc. via SEC EDGAR · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Sep 17, 2026
- S6SEC EDGAR filing index for Aggreko Inc. (CIK 2134090), read Nov 5, 2026: the F-1/A is the latest filing; no later amendment, 424B4 or RW · SEC EDGAR · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · Nov 5, 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · Nov 5, 2026)
- v1 · Nov 5, 2026First version, based on the F-1/A filed Sep 17, 2026. (first version, based on the F-1/A)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.