Compare · Consumer Discretionary
Rivian vs. Tesla: how they make money
The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.
Each company in 5 points
Rivian
1 · What it sells
Rivian sells electric pickups, SUVs and delivery vans and develops vehicle software with Volkswagen, with $5,387 million of revenue in FY2025 and $2,155 million in Q3 FY2026.
Sources and detail on the Rivian page2 · Who pays it
No filing splits all customers, but in FY2025 Chase Bank, a lender buying vehicles for lease, paid about 36%, Amazon 16.7%, the Volkswagen joint venture 15.5% and others about 32%.
Sources and detail on the Rivian page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, including $293 million of interest income, costs were $164.2, so Rivian lost $64.2; its operating loss was $3,585 million.
Sources and detail on the Rivian page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Rivian reports gross profit by segment, not operating profit: Software and Services made $576 million and Automotive lost $432 million in FY2025, against a company-wide operating loss of $3,585 million.
Sources and detail on the Rivian page5 · The one thing to watch
Automotive lost $80 million at the gross profit line in Q3 FY2026 while Software and Services made $256 million, and Rivian said on Oct 29, 2026 that it expects its Volkswagen joint venture revenue to run through about mid-2028.
Sources and detail on the Rivian page
Tesla
1 · What it sells
Tesla makes electric cars, mainly the Model 3 and Model Y, plus batteries that store electricity for homes and power grids, solar products and services such as charging, with $94.8 billion of revenue in FY2025.
Sources and detail on the Tesla page2 · Who pays it
In FY2025, car buyers paid 69% of Tesla's revenue, battery and solar buyers 13%, drivers using services such as charging and repairs 13%, other carmakers buying regulatory credits (permits under emission rules) 2% and car lessees 2%.
Sources and detail on the Tesla page3 · What it keeps from $100
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Tesla kept $3.9 as net income, which includes interest earned on its cash, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $4.6 per $100 of revenue.
Sources and detail on the Tesla page4 · Where the operating profit comes from
Tesla does not split operating profit by segment; in FY2025 its automotive segment (cars and services) made $13,292 million of gross profit (sales minus production costs) and its energy segment $3,802 million.
Sources and detail on the Tesla page5 · The one thing to watch
Regulatory credits equaled 45.8% of Tesla's FY2025 income from operations, and credit revenue was $113 million in Q3 FY2026, down 73% from a year earlier.
Sources and detail on the Tesla page
Where each $100 went
Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.
Rivian
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Research and development | $29.4 |
|---|---|
| Cost of building and selling vehicles | $75.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | $36.3 |
| Cost of software and services | $17.3 |
| Interest expense | $4.8 |
| Other expense, tax and noncontrolling holders | $1.4 |
| Net loss (costs above money in) | −$64.2 |
| Total | $100 |
Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue $5,387 million + interest income $293 million = $5,680 million). Costs added up to $164.2, so the last line is a net loss of $64.2. Measured on revenue alone, the operating loss was $66.5 per $100. Depreciation and amortization ($784 million) and stock-based pay ($741 million) sit inside the cost lines.
Tesla
Where $100 went · FY2025
| Research and development | $6.6 |
|---|---|
| Making and delivering products | $80.5 |
| Selling, admin and restructuring | $6.6 |
| Interest paid and other net costs | $0.8 |
| Minority partners | $0.1 |
| Income tax | $1.5 |
| Kept as profit | $3.9 |
| Total | $100 |
Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus interest earned). Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K: each line = line ÷ total money in ($96,507 million) × 100, so lines add to 100.
Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on Rivian's receipt: Cost of building and selling vehicles; Selling, general and administrative; Cost of software and services; Interest expense; Other expense, tax and noncontrolling holders; Net loss (costs above money in). Only on Tesla's receipt: Making and delivering products; Selling, admin and restructuring; Interest paid and other net costs; Income tax; Minority partners; Kept as profit.
Revenue, net income and free cash flow
Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).
Revenue
Rivian
Tesla
See the numbers
Net income
Rivian
Tesla
See the numbers
Free cash flow
Rivian
Tesla
See the numbers
Who pays each company
Rivian
- Chase Bank, buying vehicles that drivers then lease · 36.0% of revenueAbout 36% of FY2025 revenue, as the 10-K states. Chase is a lender, not the driver. Its share fell below 10% in 2026, after federal lease credits ended on Sep 30, 2025.
- Amazon · 16.7% of revenue$900 million in FY2025, or 16.7% (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K). The share was 31.2% in the first nine months of FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q), as Chase's fell.
- Volkswagen joint venture · 15.5% of revenue$836 million in FY2025, or 15.5% (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K). The share was 18.2% in the first nine months of FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q).
- Everyone else · 32.0% of revenueDrivers who pay for their vehicles, regulatory credit buyers and service customers. About 32% is what is left after the three named payers (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K); the filing gives no such figure.
Tesla
- Car buyers · 69.4% of revenuePeople and fleets buying new Teslas, plus FSD (Supervised) and other software bought with the car.
- Drivers and others using Tesla services · 13.2% of revenueUsed cars, paid charging, repairs, parts and insurance.
- Homes, businesses and utilities · 13.5% of revenueMegapack and Powerwall batteries, solar products and related services.
- Other carmakers · 2.1% of revenueBuy regulatory credits from Tesla to meet emission rules.
- Car lessees · 1.8% of revenueDrivers who lease a Tesla instead of buying it.
Revenue by segment
Rivian
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $3.8B | 71.1% |
| Software and Services | $1.6B | 28.9% |
Tesla
FY2025
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $82.1B | 86.5% |
| Energy generation and storage | $12.8B | 13.5% |
Debt and cash
Rivian
- Debt
- $4.4B
- Cash and investments
- $5.5B
On Sep 30, 2026.
At Sep 30, 2026 Rivian held $5,502 million of cash and short-term investments against $4,446 million of long-term debt. Free cash flow was an outflow of $1,124 million in Q3 FY2026.
Tesla
- Debt
- $9.5B
- Cash and investments
- $45.4B
On Sep 30, 2026.
On Sep 30, 2026, Tesla's cash and short-term investments were about 4.8 times its debt and finance leases.
Who owns each company
Rivian
- 2 classes of shares (votes per share: Class A common stock 1, Class B common stock 10).
- Officers and directors as a group: 1.5% of shares, 4.1% of votes (as of Apr 23, 2026).
- Volkswagen (Volkswagen AG and Volkswagen US-Holding): 15.9% (as of Apr 30, 2026).
- Amazon: 12.9% of its class, 12.5% of votes (as of Apr 23, 2026).
- Global Oryx Company Ltd: 9.0% of its class, 8.7% of votes (as of Apr 23, 2026).
- 2 more holders on the Rivian page.
Tesla
- One class of shares.
- Officers and directors as a group: 20.0% of shares (as of Sep 30, 2026).
- Elon Musk: 19.8% (as of Sep 30, 2026).
- Vanguard Capital Management: 5.3% (as of Sep 30, 2026).
Risks only one page tracks
Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: execution, governance. Every risk is on each company's page.
Rivian
- Amazon pays a large share of revenue (customer or supplier concentration)Amazon was 16.7% of FY2025 revenue and 31.2% in the first nine months of FY2026 (Cityfort calculation from the FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 10-Q). It is also a holder and a supplier, and its van agreement has no minimum order.
- Rivian expects Volkswagen revenue to run through about mid-2028 (customer or supplier concentration)Joint venture work was $836 million of FY2025's $1,557 million Software and Services revenue. Rivian said on Oct 29, 2026 that it expects to recognize it through about mid-2028, and expects that segment's gross profit to fall during 2028.
- Losses are paid for with outside money (liquidity)The accumulated deficit, all past net losses added up, was $29,113 million at Sep 30, 2026. The company says it will require additional financing. Shares outstanding rose from 1,240 million to 1,460 million in nine months.
- Federal EV credits ended, and regulatory credits are uncertain (demand)The 30D and 45W federal credits ended for vehicles acquired after Sep 30, 2025. Rivian says that partly explains an 18% fall in FY2025 automotive deliveries. It calls future regulatory credit sales uncertain.
- The Georgia loan has conditions (debt)The Department of Energy loan of up to $4.5 billion is undrawn. Conditions include positive gross margin for certain periods and vehicle sales metrics. Once funded, it requires at least $2.0 billion of liquidity, among other tests.
- Autonomy milestones decide Uber's money (technology)Uber's plan for up to 50,000 robotaxis and up to $950 million of further share purchases depend on milestones. Rivian said on Mar 19, 2026 that it expects higher research spending to speed up autonomy, and it lists driver assistance technology among its risks.
Tesla
- Falling profit on cars (competition)Automotive gross margin fell from 29.3% in FY2021 to 17.8% in FY2025. Deliveries fell 1.1% in FY2024 and 8.6% in FY2025. Tesla's 10-K says competition in electric cars keeps growing.
- Regulatory credits are shrinking (regulation)Credits equaled 45.8% of FY2025 income from operations. Tesla says US government actions restricted some credit programs. Q3 FY2026 credit revenue was $113 million, down 73% from a year earlier.
- Driver-assistance lawsuits and inquiries (legal cases)Tesla faces a securities class action alleging misstatements about Autopilot, FSD (Supervised) and Robotaxi. A 2025 jury verdict in a product-liability trial over allegations about Autopilot's use in a 2019 crash is on appeal. It awarded $129 million total compensatory damages (driver 67% and Tesla 33% at fault), plus $200 million punitive.
- Battery supply and tariffs (commodity costs)Tesla said battery supply limited car output in Q3 FY2026. Its 10-K says US tariffs and a US law, the OBBBA, could raise battery cell costs.
Sources: Rivian S1, S6, S35, S13, S22, S39 · Tesla S1, S3, S11, S6, S9
Key facts
- How does Rivian make money compared with Tesla?
- Rivian's revenue by segment in FY2025: Automotive 71.1%, Software and Services 28.9%. Tesla's revenue by segment in FY2025: Automotive 86.5%, Energy generation and storage 13.5%.
- Which is bigger by revenue, Rivian or Tesla?
- Rivian reported $5.4B of revenue in FY2025, and Tesla reported $94.8B in FY2025.
- How much net income did Rivian and Tesla report?
- Rivian reported net income of −$3.6B in FY2025, and Tesla reported $3.8B in FY2025.
- How much of every $100 did Rivian and Tesla keep as net income?
- Rivian kept −$64.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Tesla kept $3.9 in FY2025 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
- How much debt and cash do Rivian and Tesla have?
- Rivian had $4.4B of debt and $5.5B of cash and investments on Sep 30, 2026. Tesla had $9.5B of debt and $45.4B of cash and investments on Sep 30, 2026.
- When do Rivian's and Tesla's fiscal years end?
- Rivian: Dec 31. Tesla: Fiscal year ends on December 31 (the calendar year).
Sources: Rivian S3, S5, S4, S1, S2, S13, S6, S46, S22 · Tesla S3, S11, S1, S6, S9, S17
Built from each company's page. Rivian updated Nov 6, 2026; Tesla updated Nov 1, 2026.
Sources
Rivian
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 12, 2026
- S2Form 10-K, fiscal year 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2025
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 26, 2024
- S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 28, 2023
- S5Form 10-K, fiscal year 2021 (ended Dec 31, 2021), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 31, 2022
- S6Form 10-Q, Q3 FY2026, Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
- S13Earnings release, Q3 FY2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
- S22Earnings presentation, Q3 FY2026 (8-K Ex. 99.2), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
- S35Proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 27, 2026
- S36Schedule 13G/A, Volkswagen AG and Volkswagen US-Holding (event Apr 30, 2026), Volkswagen AG (SEC EDGAR), May 4, 2026
- S398-K, Uber subscription and framework agreements (Mar 18, 2026), Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 19, 2026
- S418-K, Q1 FY2026 results and Volkswagen $1.0 billion share issue, Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 30, 2026
- S468-K, Volkswagen $1.0 billion term loan, Rivian Automotive, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 7, 2026
Tesla
- S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 29, 2026
- S3Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 29, 2024
- S6Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 22, 2026
- S9Q3 2026 Update (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR; also ir.tesla.com), Oct 21, 2026
- S11Q4 and FY2025 Update (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR; also ir.tesla.com), Jan 28, 2026
- S14Definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 Annual Meeting (Dec 3, 2026), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 19, 2026
- S17Form 8-K: entry into $20bn term loan and $10bn revolving credit facilities (Sep 29, 2026), Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 29, 2026
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.
Read the positions policyRead the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.