Skip to content
New: more US companies explained, plain-English terms and earnings dates

Compare · Technology

AMD vs. Intel: how they make money

The same facts for both companies, in the same order, from each company's own page and filings. This is not a ranking and says nothing about which share to own.

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Each company in 5 points

AMD

  1. 1 · What it sells

    AMD designs processors and graphics chips for data centers, PCs, game consoles and embedded uses, and had $34.6 billion of revenue in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the AMD page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025, data center customers paid 48.0% of AMD's revenue, PC makers and distributors 30.7%, console and graphics card customers 11.3% and embedded chip buyers 10.0%.

    Sources and detail on the AMD page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, AMD kept $12.2 as net income, including a $103 million net tax benefit with an $853 million one-off release of uncertain tax positions, investment gains and $66 million from discontinued operations, while its operating income, before interest and tax, was $10.7 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the AMD page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2025 Data Center earned $3.6 billion of segment operating income, Client and Gaming $2.9 billion and Embedded $1.2 billion, before $4.0 billion of company-wide items.

    Sources and detail on the AMD page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    OpenAI and Meta hold warrants for up to 320 million AMD shares at $0.01 each, equal to 19.6% of shares outstanding on Jul 29, 2026, and none had vested on Jun 27, 2026.

    Sources and detail on the AMD page

Intel

  1. 1 · What it sells

    Intel designs and makes CPUs, the main processor chips in PCs and servers, with net revenue of $52.9 billion in FY2025.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  2. 2 · Who pays it

    In FY2025 Intel's three largest customers, which it does not name, paid 19%, 12% and 12% of net revenue, and all other customers paid 57%.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  3. 3 · What it keeps from $100

    Of every $100 that came in during FY2025, Intel's shareholders lost $0.5 even with a one-off $5.6 billion Altera gain, and the operating loss was $4.2 per $100 of revenue.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  4. 4 · Where the operating profit comes from

    In FY2025 Intel Products earned $12.7 billion of operating income, while Intel Foundry lost $10.3 billion and unallocated corporate costs took $5.5 billion.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page
  5. 5 · The one thing to watch

    In Q3 FY2026 Intel Foundry lost $1.9 billion on $6.7 billion of revenue, of which $411 million came from outside customers.

    Sources and detail on the Intel page

Where each $100 went

Each company's own receipt for its latest full fiscal year, with matching lines in the same order where both have them.

AMD

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of AMD's money went in FY2025
Research and development$22.8
Making the chips (cost of sales)$46.5
Marketing and administration$11.7
Amortization of acquired intangibles$6.4
Interest$0.4
Kept as net income$12.2
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (revenue plus other income, a tax benefit, equity income and discontinued operations): each line = line ÷ $35.4 billion × 100. There is no tax line because AMD had a net tax benefit of $103 million, which includes an $853 million one-off release of uncertain tax positions.

Intel

Where $100 went · FY2025

Where $100 of Intel's money went in FY2025
Research and development$24.3
Making and buying chips (cost of sales)$60.9
Marketing, general and admin$8.2
Restructuring and other charges$3.9
Owed to noncontrolling holders$0.5
Income tax$2.7
Net loss for Intel's shareholders−$0.5
Total$100

Cityfort calculation from FY2025 10-K. Of every $100 that came in during FY2025 (net revenue plus $3.8 billion of investment gains, interest and other): each line = line ÷ $56.6 billion × 100. The money in includes a one-off $5.6 billion gain on selling 51% of Altera. Noncontrolling holders are outside owners of parts of Intel's units.

Line items differ because each company groups its costs its own way in its filings. Only on AMD's receipt: Making the chips (cost of sales); Marketing and administration; Amortization of acquired intangibles; Interest; Kept as net income. Only on Intel's receipt: Making and buying chips (cost of sales); Marketing, general and admin; Restructuring and other charges; Income tax; Owed to noncontrolling holders; Net loss for Intel's shareholders.

Sources: AMD S1 · Intel S1

Revenue, net income and free cash flow

Up to five fiscal years for each company, drawn on one shared scale per measure. Amounts in US$ as reported (GAAP).

Revenue

AMD

Intel

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Revenue of AMD and Intel by fiscal year, US$
AMD yearAMD revenueIntel yearIntel revenue
FY2021$16.4BFY2021$79.0B
FY2022$23.6BFY2022$63.1B
FY2023$22.7BFY2023$54.2B
FY2024$25.8BFY2024$53.1B
FY2025$34.6BFY2025$52.9B

Net income

AMD

Intel

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years.
See the numbers
Net income of AMD and Intel by fiscal year, US$
AMD yearAMD net incomeIntel yearIntel net income
FY2021$3.2BFY2021$19.9B
FY2022$1.3BFY2022$8.0B
FY2023$854MFY2023$1.7B
FY2024$1.6BFY2024−$18.8B
FY2025$4.3BFY2025−$267M

Free cash flow

AMD

Intel

Both charts use the same scale. Each company's own fiscal years; free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending, as on each company's page.
See the numbers
Free cash flow of AMD and Intel by fiscal year, US$
AMD yearAMD free cash flowIntel yearIntel free cash flow
FY2021$3.2BFY2021$10.7B
FY2022$3.1BFY2022−$9.4B
FY2023$1.1BFY2023−$14.3B
FY2024$2.4BFY2024−$15.7B
FY2025$5.5BFY2025−$4.9B

Sources: AMD S4, S1 · Intel S3, S1

Who pays each company

AMD

  • Data center customers · 48.0% of revenueVery large cloud and data center operators, server makers, system builders and distributors.
  • PC makers and distributors · 30.7% of revenueCompanies that build and sell desktop and notebook PCs, and independent distributors.
  • Console and graphics card customers · 11.3% of revenueConsole and handheld makers, and makers of graphics cards. AMD chips power the PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series S and X.
  • Embedded chip buyers · 10.0% of revenueMakers of equipment for aerospace and defense, cars, factories, healthcare and communications, directly or through distributors.

Intel

  • Largest customer · 19.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer A). Substantially all revenue from the top three comes from Intel Products.
  • Second-largest customer · 12.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer B).
  • Third-largest customer · 12.0% of revenueUnnamed in the filing (Customer C).
  • All other customers · 57.0% of revenueOther PC makers, distributors, cloud companies and equipment makers. Intel does not report revenue by type of customer.

Sources: AMD S1 · Intel S1

Revenue by segment

AMD

FY2025

AMD revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Data Center$16.6B48.0%
Client$10.6B30.7%
Gaming$3.9B11.3%
Embedded$3.5B10.0%

Intel

FY2025

Intel revenue by segment, FY2025
SegmentRevenueShare
Client Computing and Physical AI (CCPG)$32.2B61.0%
Data Center and AI (DCAI)$16.9B32.0%
Intel Foundry$17.8B0.6%
All other (Mobileye, IMS and others)$3.6B6.7%

Sources: AMD S1, S13, S4 · Intel S1, S14, S6

Debt and cash

AMD

Debt
$3.2B
Cash and investments
$13.1B

On Jun 27, 2026.

At Jun 27, 2026 AMD held $13.1 billion of cash and short-term investments and owed $3.2 billion of debt: $9.9 billion of net cash.

Intel

Debt
$50.1B
Cash and investments
$54.0B

On Sep 26, 2026.

At Sep 26, 2026 Intel's cash and short-term investments were $3.9 billion more than its $50.1 billion of debt; at Dec 27, 2025 debt was $9.2 billion more than cash.

Sources: AMD S1, S7, S13, S28 · Intel S1, S6

Who owns each company

AMD

  • One class of shares.
  • Officers and directors as a group: 0.5% of shares (as of Mar 19, 2026).
  • Vanguard Capital Management: 7.5% (as of Mar 31, 2026).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 7.7% (as of Feb 1, 2024).
  • The Vanguard Group (parent): 0.0% (as of Mar 13, 2026).
  • 1 more holders on the AMD page.

Intel

  • One class of shares.
  • US Government (Department of Commerce): 8.4% (as of Mar 20, 2026).
  • The Vanguard Group: 8.1% (as of Dec 31, 2025).
  • BlackRock, Inc.: 6.8% (as of Jan 25, 2024).
  • 1 more holders on the Intel page.

Sources: AMD S7, S23, S25, S24 · Intel S24, S6, S29, S1, S28, S27

Risks only one page tracks

Risks whose type the other company's page does not list. Both pages track risks of these types: demand, customer or supplier concentration, competition, execution. Every risk is on each company's page.

AMD

  • Warrants and stock deals could add shares (other)AMD gave OpenAI and Meta warrants for up to 160 million shares each at $0.01 a share. They vest on GPU purchase milestones, conditions tied to AMD's share price and other conditions. Fully vested, the 320 million shares equal 19.6% of the 1,632.5 million shares outstanding on Jul 29, 2026. None had vested at Jun 27, 2026. The World Labs deal, about $8.2 billion in stock, would also add shares if it closes.
  • US limits on chip exports to China (regulation)A US license requirement from April 2025 on MI308 GPUs led to about $800 million of charges in Q2 FY2025. About $360 million was reversed in Q4. AMD's 10-K says US officials expressed an expectation of 15% of licensed MI308 China revenue, with no regulation published at that time. Customers billed in China and Hong Kong were 22.4% of FY2025 revenue; billing location is not where chips end up.
  • Larger commitments for supply and data centers (liquidity)Unconditional commitments rose from $12.2 billion at Dec 27, 2025 to $30.3 billion at Jun 27, 2026. AMD also had $4.5 billion of leases not yet started, signed $9.5 billion more after that date, and had up to $4.1 billion of lease guarantees. After the quarter it agreed to up to $5.0 billion of investment commitments and sold $4.75 billion of notes.

Intel

  • Net income moves with Intel's own share price (other)Shares in escrow for the US Government are a liability that is revalued each quarter. A rising share price brings a non-cash loss and a falling price a gain: −$12.5 billion in Q2 FY2026, +$1.0 billion in Q3 FY2026.
  • Israel factory and regional conflict (other)A mid-October 2026 accident at Intel's Kiryat Gat factory caused casualties and halted output for about two weeks. The 10-Q says a significant part of revenue comes from Intel 7 chips made there, and Intel is not insured for war-related interruption. It also describes the conflict with Iran as a risk to that factory.
  • Debt, patent cases and a Mobileye writedown (legal cases)Debt was $50.1 billion at Sep 26, 2026. Intel accrued about $1.0 billion for VLSI patent cases, where one Texas jury awarded about $949 million with no final judgment yet. After a $3.9 billion charge in Q1 FY2026, Mobileye's goodwill (the premium paid for an acquisition) is $4.3 billion, with fair value less than 10% above carrying value.

Sources: AMD S7, S26, S30, S35, S1, S15, S39, S28 · Intel S6, S7, S1

Key facts

How does AMD make money compared with Intel?
AMD's revenue by segment in FY2025: Data Center 48.0%, Client 30.7%, Gaming 11.3%, Embedded 10.0%. Intel's revenue by segment in FY2025: Client Computing and Physical AI (CCPG) 61.0%, Data Center and AI (DCAI) 32.0%, Intel Foundry 0.6%, All other (Mobileye, IMS and others) 6.7%.
Which is bigger by revenue, AMD or Intel?
AMD reported $34.6B of revenue in FY2025, and Intel reported $52.9B in FY2025.
How much net income did AMD and Intel report?
AMD reported net income of $4.3B in FY2025, and Intel reported −$267M in FY2025.
How much of every $100 did AMD and Intel keep as net income?
AMD kept $12.2 of every $100 that came in during FY2025, and Intel kept −$0.5 in FY2025 (Cityfort calculation from each company's annual report).
How much debt and cash do AMD and Intel have?
AMD had $3.2B of debt and $13.1B of cash and investments on Jun 27, 2026. Intel had $50.1B of debt and $54.0B of cash and investments on Sep 26, 2026.
When do AMD's and Intel's fiscal years end?
AMD: Last Saturday of December, a 52- or 53-week year: FY2025 ended Dec 27, 2025, FY2022 had 53 weeks, and Q2 FY2026 ended Jun 27, 2026. Intel: Fiscal year ends on the last Saturday of December (FY2022 had 53 weeks).

Sources: AMD S4, S1, S13, S7, S28 · Intel S3, S1, S14, S6

Built from each company's page. AMD updated Nov 1, 2026; Intel updated Nov 1, 2026.

Sources

AMD

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (ended Dec 27, 2025), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 4, 2026
  2. S4Form 10-K, fiscal year 2023 (ended Dec 30, 2023), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Jan 31, 2024
  3. S7Form 10-Q, Q2 FY2026 (quarter ended Jun 27, 2026), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 5, 2026
  4. S13Earnings release, Q2 FY2026 (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 4, 2026
  5. S15Earnings release, Q4 and full year FY2025 (Form 8-K, Ex. 99.1), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 3, 2026
  6. S23Proxy statement (DEF 14A) for the May 13, 2026 annual meeting, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 27, 2026
  7. S24Schedule 13G/A (Amendment 13), The Vanguard Group, event date Mar 13, 2026, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Mar 26, 2026
  8. S25Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management, event date Mar 31, 2026, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 29, 2026
  9. S26Form 8-K, Sep 28, 2026: agreement to acquire World Labs (Item 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Sep 28, 2026
  10. S28Form 8-K, Aug 17, 2026: $4.75 billion senior notes (Items 1.01, 2.03), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Aug 17, 2026
  11. S30Form 8-K, Feb 24, 2026: Meta warrant and purchase arrangement (Items 1.01, 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Feb 24, 2026
  12. S35Form 8-K, Oct 6, 2025: OpenAI warrant and purchase agreement (Items 1.01, 3.02), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Oct 6, 2025
  13. S39Form 8-K, Apr 16, 2025: export license requirement on MI308, up to about $800 million of charges (Item 8.01), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), Apr 16, 2025

Intel

  1. S1Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 27, 2025), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jan 23, 2026
  2. S3Form 10-K, fiscal 2023 (ended Dec 30, 2023), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jan 26, 2024
  3. S6Form 10-Q, Q3 2026 (ended Sep 26, 2026), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 30, 2026
  4. S7Form 10-Q, Q2 2026 (ended Jun 27, 2026), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Jul 24, 2026
  5. S14Earnings release, Q3 2026 (8-K Ex. 99.1), Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Oct 29, 2026
  6. S24Proxy statement (DEF 14A), 2026 annual meeting, Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Mar 23, 2026
  7. S27Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group (realignment, zero shares), SEC EDGAR, Mar 27, 2026
  8. S28Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group (Dec 31, 2025), SEC EDGAR, Jan 30, 2026
  9. S29Form 8-K, US Government Warrant and Common Stock Agreement, Intel Corporation (SEC EDGAR), Aug 25, 2025

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a registered investment adviser or other qualified professional.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Cityfort is not paid by any company it covers. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, including in any initial public offering.

Read the positions policy
Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes general educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission or any state securities regulator as an investment adviser, and is not a broker-dealer or a member of FINRA. Cityfort does not provide investment, tax or legal advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security. Nothing on the site is tailored to any person's circumstances.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings with the SEC, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management, including forward-looking statements and guidance, are reported as the company's statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts. Adjusted (non-GAAP) figures are the company's own measures and are shown next to the official (GAAP) figures.